TV Resolution Issue When Using As Monitor - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-17-2012, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
db-bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I am trying to use my tv as a computer monitor and I am unable to get a good screen resolution. I curretly have the computer/tv connected via HDMI and only the middle half of the screen shows picture. When I right clik on the desktop and select screen resolution it will not allow me to adjust. How can I get the content to show on the entire tv screen? TV is model Pannasonic PT-50LCX64 and my computer does not have a dedicated graphic card, rather it uses the HD3000 graphics built into the Intel CPU, if this matters.
Thanks
db-bass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-18-2012, 04:22 AM
Senior Member
 
thiao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
While all the information (e.g. OS, laptop/desktop etc.) wasn't provided, but Intel integrated graphics does support 1920 x 1080 resolution.

Go to Graphics Properties

In General Settings make sure the Display is set to your TV, the resolution 1920x1080 (you may need to scroll down to find it) and there are also Horizontal/Vertical scaling adjustments.

In Multiple Displays, set Operating Mode to single display and make sure Primary Display is set to your TV (e.g. when multiple displays are used, the resolution will default to the display w/ lower resolution).

The above should get you on the right path.

Additionally, on many TVs, the image can be further improved by naming the HDMI port being used to PC (e.g. this changes and fine tunes some of the TV's pixel mapping properties.
thiao is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-18-2012, 11:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
AFAik your tv has a native resolution of 720p(1280x720) and should accept either 720p or 1080i over HDMI. I suggest you use 720p for a PC monitor.
walford is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-19-2012, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
db-bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thiao, thanks for the suggestions. How do I access "Graphics Properties"? After installing a few drivers I am now able to select a number of different resolution options but all of them cutoff either the leftmost icons on my screen or the bottom toolbar. I am hoping the area you described above will allow me to further adjust.

Thanks again!
db-bass is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-19-2012, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
thiao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I assume you're using Windows....... if you right click on your desktop, you'll get a drop down window where you can select graphics properties.

You can also get there via the control panel (on my Win 7 laptop, access is via 'Intel GMA Driver for Mobile')

However, as Walford pointed out, your TV only has a native resolution of 1280x720 (e.g. not 1920x1080).

You should set the computer graphics resolution to 1280x720 (e.g. same as your TVs resolution).
thiao is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off