Solution Found - DTS passthrough for LG xxLM6200 models. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 07-20-2012, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rahaziel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guys,

This is my first post and english is not my native language but i want to contribute to the community with a so long desired solution for LG 42/47/55LM6200.

this journey begins with a not so good idea from LG....yes that one "YOU CANNOT PASS DTS" through your TV if you are on america due to licenses issues/fees/etc, etc, etc. so....

Solution Steps

1.- Upgrade your tv to the latest firmware (current 03.21.40 http://www.lg.com/us/support-product/lg-42LM6200 )

2.- Get/obtain a RCA control like this http://www.amazon.com/RCA-RCRN08GR-Device-Universal-Backlit/dp/B003EYV21K.

I believe that second step is the most important because particularly speaking we are not going to use RCA remote control for bringing on the EZ menu only. We're looking for an ADVANCED EZ menu.

3.- When you already have your new remote control use code 10856 for program and notice the most buttons won't be working (so please get your original lg remote control cause will become handy) push down button 2 to bring on the EZ MENU and then push down button 3 to bring the Advanced EZ menu (In-start will be there too) LOOK for NSU Mode OPTION and change it from user to engineer.

Explanation: why do we need NSU Engineering Mode? well quite simple...when your TV is in NSU E-Mode will be connecting to LG alternate servers to download new unreleased firmwares.

4.- Now go to your typical menu and look for new updates. Your tv will show that a new fimware has been found and available for download (firmware 04.82.02) please update your TV as fast as you can...... that's the key.

5.- After upgrade process has finished take back your RCA remote control and go to normal EZ Menu. This time options will be available for modifying and particularly speaking you cannot change country group but you DON'T NEED IT. Just look for AC3 EDID option and change it from PCM to AC3.

6.- Wait almost there….. well actually we are there we have DTS passthrough...but wait THERE'S A BUG. keep reading.

Take this in mind…. your DVR or HT will displayed effectively DTS sound but you won't hear a sound. For some reason (probably a beta firmware) you need to go to menu on your TV and look for sound options and change your optical sound output from automatic to PCM and then go back again to automatic after doing that full DTS 5.1/7.1 track will be detected.

Best regards, JF (rahaziel)

Please comment smile.gif
rahaziel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 07-26-2012, 10:45 PM
Newbie
 
fiyastarting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone tried this yet?
fiyastarting is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 07-27-2012, 08:44 AM
gvc
Advanced Member
 
gvc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Las Vegas NW
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fiyastarting View Post

has anyone tried this yet?


I believe the new firmware update has allowed for AC3 passthrough to be turned on for hdmi connections in the service menu.
gvc is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 11-07-2012, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
ieetryce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this work with any RCA universal remote using that same program code?

And can anyone confirm that they've done this and it's worked?

Thanks!
ieetryce is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 11-08-2012, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rahaziel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi, you should follow LMxx7600 thread.

about your question is totally up to rca control model and year, your best shot is to try or previously obtain a booklet or manual so you can be sure there is a code list concerning to your TV.

let us know
rahaziel is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 11-08-2012, 08:56 AM
Member
 
Killerbeenl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Follow mode on..

Sometimes you are 1 click away from pulling your hair out and bang your head against the wall
Killerbeenl is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 11-08-2012, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
ieetryce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

Went ahead and bit the bullet. Got a 4 device RCA remote and it worked.
There wasn't a new firmware, but if you're on the latest, it should show up in the EZ Advanced menu.

Cheers!
ieetryce is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 11-18-2012, 09:21 PM
Member
 
Timaneo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please explain step 3 in more detail. I got 2 remotes I have been trying, RCA crk76sg2 and a Access 3 One For All. When do I input the code10856? Push down button 2 as in the number 2 on the new remote?
Timaneo is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 11-29-2012, 09:01 PM
Newbie
 
kjdavi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got the AC3 (or DTS) passthrough working from my 65LM6200 (firmware version 4.20.18) to my old Marantz receiver and wanted to share my experience.

I was able to access the service menu by programming Visio code 11758 to my DIRECTV RC64 and then pressing the Enter button. I then used LG's magic remote to enter 0413. Tool Option 7 contained the EDID_TYPE setting. I changed this to AC3 (or DTS), hit the Back button, and turned the TV off. When I turned the TV back on, the digital out was passing AC3 (or DTS).
Roof Shingles likes this.
kjdavi2 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 12-17-2012, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
badbuick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ac3 is not dts. You cannot play DATA unless you change country to korea
badbuick is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 02-10-2013, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
Roof Shingles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjdavi2 View Post

Just got the AC3 (or DTS) passthrough working from my 65LM6200 (firmware version 4.20.18) to my old Marantz receiver and wanted to share my experience.

I was able to access the service menu by programming Visio code 11758 to my DIRECTV RC64 and then pressing the Enter button. I then used LG's magic remote to enter 0413. Tool Option 7 contained the EDID_TYPE setting. I changed this to AC3 (or DTS), hit the Back button, and turned the TV off. When I turned the TV back on, the digital out was passing AC3 (or DTS).

That was perfect. Worked like a charm.
Roof Shingles is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg 42lm6200 42 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv And Six Pairs Of 3d Glasses , Lg 55lm6200 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv And Six Pairs Of 3d Glasses , Lg 47lm6200 47 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv And Six Pairs Of 3d Glasses , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm7600 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 240 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg Cinema Screen 47lm7600 47 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off