olevia firmware - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-21-2012, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
slash32487's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my cabel company gave me a new box and my tv and my cable box dont like each other i think that getting new firmware would help. the cable box is saying the dvi/hdmi output is blocked.
i have an olevia 327-s11 and a cisco rng200n
can anyone help? or know where i can get help
slash32487 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-21-2012, 09:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,385
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Start with your cableco. wink.gif
Ratman is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-21-2012, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
the cable box is saying the dvi/hdmi output is blocked.

That would indicate a problem with the cable box, not the tv. If you do want to update the tv's firmware, you will have to call Olevia, and I'm almost positive they don't even offer updates.
sitlet is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-21-2012, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
slash32487's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i fixed it but there i still an issue with the connection. i highly think that a firmware update would help is there any other way to get firmware without having to call them?
slash32487 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-22-2012, 04:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,385
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 271
I think Olevia (Syntax/Brillian) went out of business a few years ago, so won't be able to contact them or download firmware. biggrin.gif
Ratman is online now  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-22-2012, 04:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since the TV is about 5 years old it is possible that it does not support HDCP for HDMI. And id this is the case I doubt that a firmware update would add that feature. I suggest that you try using a conponent interface if both the TV and the PC have one.
Why did the cable company give you a new STB? Can you possibly get them to give you the old model back?
walford is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off