Image larger than screen - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 09-02-2012, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdr1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My tv image is larger than tv screen. Image goes from dish receiver to a hdmi splitter.

One tv is samsung another is a sony.

Any ideas? Already played with the zoom settimgs, image is hd.

J
jdr1000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-02-2012, 06:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What type of splitter do you have?
Is Overscan disabled on both TVs using the aspect ratio optionw?
What resolution are you sending the HD from your receiver to the splitter?
walford is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-02-2012, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisW6ATV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hayward, Collie-fornia USA
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Sometimes, you can only disable overscan by renaming the input you are using as a "PC" or "Computer" or similar. Try that and let us know if it worked.

Chris

"It's [expletive] lame to watch Jaws, a film that uses the 2.40 ratio as well as any ever produced, in the wrong format on HBO." -Steven Soderbergh, Oscar-winning director

ChrisW6ATV is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 09-02-2012, 11:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chronoptimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Don’t know about the Samsung, but you should be able to disable overscan on the Sony by going to:

Settings → Display → Screen

Set Target Inputs to Common

Turn off Auto Display Area, and set Display Area to Full Pixel. (Changes to +1 with a lower than 1080i/p input)
Chronoptimist is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-03-2012, 12:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
tampa8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Tampa/Eastern Ct
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
The Dish receiver remote also has an aspect function. Did you hit it by mistake? Some have two, one is a key at the bottom of the remote and some also change aspect by hitting the page keys either up or down....
tampa8 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-03-2012, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdr1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try and re-check all those ideas and get back on this. Spliter is from Monoprice.

J
jdr1000 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 09-12-2012, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdr1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stupid me, Sat receiver had a zoom applied. Found it by mistake. Thank you all for your help.

J
jdr1000 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off