PS3 not playing on new TV.. any suggestions? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 09-18-2012, 06:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stuko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys/gals, 1st time poster and love these forums. I have learned so much from reading all the info you guys share on here.

I just purchased my 1st BIG screen TV and got a Sharp 70" 6400u from cost co and LOVE it. I know its not a top of the line or anyhting like that, but, its great for me. I am having some trouble with my ps3 hooking up to it though. When I turn my ps3 on everything is fine in the beginning. The menu options are all in 1080p (i know this because it says it in the top right corner). The problem occurs when I try to play a game. Once I start the game the screen goes blank, may or may not come back on. If it comes back on the quality is HORRIBLE. The similiar thing happened on my previous tv, however, the quality didnt get worse . Does anyone know what would be causing this problem?

I have it hooked up using hdmi cable. Sorry for the dumb question but I'm not as AV savy as you guys on here. Thanks in advance for any help you guys can give me.
stuko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 09-18-2012, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
John4721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Which games?

How is your TV set with regard to scaling/aspect ratio? Examples might include Just Scan, 1:1, Full, Native, 16:9, ect.

Also, which resolutions do you have checked in your PS3's Video Output Settings?
John4721 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 09-18-2012, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stuko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It happens on MLB the show 2012. As far as video output settings, I have hdmi selected. Could it possibly be the hdmi cable?
stuko is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 09-18-2012, 08:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Straybeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Have you picked through all the PS3 settings and make sure they are good with your new TV?

And check out your Sharp manual to make sure they don't have one of those goofy things like, "The Playstation must be plugged into HDMI 2 to function"
Straybeat is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 09-18-2012, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stuko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess that's part of the problem. I don't exactly know what settings to pick through and change. I may have to call Sharp directly and see if they know of a solution
stuko is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 09-19-2012, 12:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Flavius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
You really need to define "HORRIBLE" if you want more help here.
Flavius is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 09-19-2012, 04:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stuko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the vague description of the problem I am having.

When I say horrible picture I mean that after I launch the game the screen goes black. If the picture even comes back on it is very grainy, almost like the white noise kind of picture. I am still able to see whats going on with he game though. Sometimes the picture will not come back on and there is an error message (looks like the message is from the TV) saying something along the lines of "this input can not be supported" I will have to duplicate the problem when I get home and read the exact error message again.

Like I was saying earlier, it did the same thing with my previous TV and it seemed to only do in when playing games. However, when the screen would go black on my old TV it always would come right back on and wouldnt lose picture quality.
stuko is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 09-19-2012, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
8mile13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3,676
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Sounds like a PS3 problem. You might wanne start a thread in the blu-ray Forum. Check PS3 settings.
http://www.avsforum.com/f/149/blu-ray-players


or post in the Official XXC6400U thread
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1399227/official-2012-sharp-lc-xxle640u-xxc6400u/270
8mile13 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 09-19-2012, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
The PS3 has separate video output settings for games vs Blu Ray. If you uncheck 480i and 480p from the output resolutions for games you should get better pq. Some tvs won't accept 480i at all from HDMI sources. You may still get the occasional blank screen due to HDMI handshake but it should come back quicker with better pq.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 09-19-2012, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stuko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8mile13 View Post

Sounds like a PS3 problem. You might wanne start a thread in the blu-ray Forum. Check PS3 settings.
http://www.avsforum.com/f/149/blu-ray-players
or post in the Official XXC6400U thread
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1399227/official-2012-sharp-lc-xxle640u-xxc6400u/270

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve S View Post

The PS3 has separate video output settings for games vs Blu Ray. If you uncheck 480i and 480p from the output resolutions for games you should get better pq. Some tvs won't accept 480i at all from HDMI sources. You may still get the occasional blank screen due to HDMI handshake but it should come back quicker with better pq.

Thank for all of these suggestions. I will try them when I get home tonight and see if it helps.
stuko is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 09-19-2012, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
erick.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: CT
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It really could be a bad hdmi cable. I had something similar happen years ago with my cable box. All was good on regular stations, but HD stations would be spotty - sometimes they'd work and sometimes they wouldn't. Swapped out the cable and all was well.
erick.s is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off