Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 124 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3691 of 3878 Old 03-26-2014, 11:16 AM
Member
 
rodneyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok,
thanks!
rodneyber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3692 of 3878 Old 03-26-2014, 12:00 PM
Member
 
rodneyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you mentioned there are two diferent versions of this tv out. What ar ethe two versions? I assume I have the other version from what you own.
rodneyber is offline  
post #3693 of 3878 Old 03-26-2014, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 62

I saw this set on Frys.com for $729 (refurbished).  Was wondering if people still feel like this set is a good product?  I am needing a 60 inch to satisfy me for the time being until 4k comes down in price and has saturated the market more.  Anyhow, would you guys buy a refurbished version of this set?

 

Also, the product number is:  E601i-A3B

 

What is the deal with the "B: at the end of the product number?  I cannot find any documentation what the difference is.  


Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
post #3694 of 3878 Old 03-27-2014, 06:39 AM
Member
 
Internet2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post

I saw this set on Frys.com for $729 (refurbished).  Was wondering if people still feel like this set is a good product?  I am needing a 60 inch to satisfy me for the time being until 4k comes down in price and has saturated the market more.  Anyhow, would you guys buy a refurbished version of this set?

Also, the product number is:  E601i-A3B

What is the deal with the "B: at the end of the product number?  I cannot find any documentation what the difference is.  

From what I read all over.. The A3B is a refurbished unit (B means its a refurbished TV)., The A3E is a Walmart unit sold lower price then a regular unit ( corners were cut to make it cheaper), the A3 is the regular model.

Most 2012 and 2013 models are the same with video chips/software..the 2014 models have different video chips/software, that's why there are different settings on newer units.
Internet2 is offline  
post #3695 of 3878 Old 03-27-2014, 07:03 AM
Member
 
rodneyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most 2012 and 2013 models are the same with video chips/software..the 2014 models have different video chips/software, that's why there are different settings on newer units.

With that said above can anyone please share their current setting on the new tvs for 2014?

Thanks!
rodneyber is offline  
post #3696 of 3878 Old 03-27-2014, 07:04 AM
Member
 
rodneyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I own the E601I-A3 model and bought it from Best Buy
rodneyber is offline  
post #3697 of 3878 Old 03-27-2014, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Search the thread and you'll find a spreadsheet with many recommended settings, play around and see which one you like best.

shpitz is offline  
post #3698 of 3878 Old 03-27-2014, 07:24 AM
Newbie
 
-Elmo-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The settings I posted are from the 2014 model, like I said earlier you should try the AVSHD disk, I found it very useful to determine what I thought looked best on my set. Most people will tell you there are no 'universal' settings for your set and this is correct, for instance my room is very bright so my settings in a dark room may not be very good. So the only way to really determine the best settings for you would be to use the AVSHD disk or another disk like Disney WOW. Hope this helps a little, I was in the same boat as you about a month ago.
-Elmo- is offline  
post #3699 of 3878 Old 03-27-2014, 07:55 AM
Member
 
rodneyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

Where can I find the AVSHD disk?
rodneyber is offline  
post #3700 of 3878 Old 03-27-2014, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodneyber View Post

Thanks!

Where can I find the AVSHD disk?

http://www.avsforum.com/t/948496/avs-hd-709-blu-ray-mp4-calibration
Rudy1 is offline  
post #3701 of 3878 Old 03-28-2014, 05:14 AM
Member
 
rodneyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I checked what firmware my tv has and it has the following:  V125.24-301.0090

 

Is this suppose to be a new firmware or old one?

rodneyber is offline  
post #3702 of 3878 Old 03-28-2014, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
Screwyluie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by iautotron View Post

.
Just Had My Firmware Updated

On my WAN50 (manufactured week 2 of December 2012)

Firmware updated to Version 2.0.44 (was: Version 2.0.25)

I see that it includes the Settings>Smart Interactivity with the ON/OFF Option...
(I'm going to leave it ON for a while to see what happens with it enabled and just how my TV "interacts").

Too soon to see any other changes that may have taken effect since the update just happened within the past hour.

If there is anything I don't like (or like for that matter) as a result of this update I'll report back.

Gene smile.gif

By the way, this update was triggered (I believe), or it's coincidental, by my resetting (in order to refresh) my Comcast Modem and Netgear Router.

Once I restarted my computer and TV, the update notification was on the screen.

mine was updated the other day as well, within an hour I had a popup, I was viewing a commercial for a show and the popup wanted to me to press a button to go watch it (I think it was a PPV thing), so I went and turned the setting off.


on another note, I've had both software versions for this tv and the cnet settings work on both (although you have to adapt them a little on the newer firmware, the numbers are still valid though) and the picture looks amazing with those settings. The only difference I have on my settings is the backlight, I prefer mine brighter, around 65-70, deep blacks aren't as important to me as bright vibrant colors (I mostly watch movies).

The older firmware fixed my lip sync problems, it has a game mode you can toggle (rather than a game profile) which is really nice, and the amazon app works on the old firmware (doesn't on the new). The new firmware does look a lot nicer, clean modern interface... oh well, function over form, is what I always say
Screwyluie is offline  
post #3703 of 3878 Old 03-28-2014, 12:34 PM
Member
 
iautotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screwyluie View Post

mine was updated the other day as well, within an hour I had a popup, I was viewing a commercial for a show and the popup wanted to me to press a button to go watch it (I think it was a PPV thing), so I went and turned the setting off
.
Same here...just a few minutes after the update three days ago I was watching a show and a commercial for "Visit Montana" (or something like that) was on and a (interactive) popup invited me to click "OK" to order a brochure about Montana (which of course I ignored), and I thought "Here we go...here come the annoying popups".

That being said, and having the Smart Interactivity still ON to this day from that point, this was the ONLY popup I've seen, which I find a bit puzzling since I was expecting a never-ending stream of popups that would prompt me to finally turn this feature OFF...but, with just that one popup (so far) I'll just continue to leave it ON and see what happens as we go forward.

Gene smile.gif

VIZIO E601i-A3 WAN50
NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual-Band Router
GOOGLE CHROMECAST
COMCAST 1080i
iautotron is offline  
post #3704 of 3878 Old 03-28-2014, 01:48 PM
Member
 
elangomatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iautotron View Post

.
Same here...just a few minutes after the update three days ago I was watching a show and a commercial for "Visit Montana" (or something like that) was on and a (interactive) popup invited me to click "OK" to order a brochure about Montana (which of course I ignored), and I thought "Here we go...here come the annoying popups".

That being said, and having the Smart Interactivity still ON to this day from that point, this was the ONLY popup I've seen, which I find a bit puzzling since I was expecting a never-ending stream of popups that would prompt me to finally turn this feature OFF...but, with just that one popup (so far) I'll just continue to leave it ON and see what happens as we go forward.

Gene smile.gif

Assuming the 2014 version of this TV ever gets this Smart Interactivity update, I hope that Vizio and Comcast don't sign contracts for popups from the same companies. I'm pretty sure I don't have that option on my TV anyway. That'd be really annoying to have both a Vizio and a Comcast popup on the same commercial to get more information.
elangomatt is offline  
post #3705 of 3878 Old 03-30-2014, 08:33 PM
Newbie
 
largebody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just noticed then a couple weeks back. Has a anyone had any problems with this or know what it is?Notice the darker spots in the middle of the screen. It only really shows when on white screen… any ideas?

 

q0MTiWL.jpg

c7DhbhK.jpg

largebody is offline  
post #3706 of 3878 Old 03-31-2014, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
mikeband's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iautotron View Post

.
Same here...just a few minutes after the update three days ago I was watching a show and a commercial for "Visit Montana" (or something like that) was on and a (interactive) popup invited me to click "OK" to order a brochure about Montana (which of course I ignored), and I thought "Here we go...here come the annoying popups".

That being said, and having the Smart Interactivity still ON to this day from that point, this was the ONLY popup I've seen, which I find a bit puzzling since I was expecting a never-ending stream of popups that would prompt me to finally turn this feature OFF...but, with just that one popup (so far) I'll just continue to leave it ON and see what happens as we go forward.

Gene smile.gif

I hope that Smart Interactivity OFF means NO popups! I assume the TV sends a request to a server which returns the pop-up info. I this becomes a problem maybe we could find their IP addresses and post them here so those users who want to block the spammy popups can filter the outgoing requests with their routers. When I start seeing these I'll be looking at my router logs for their targets.

'Wonder when they'll start charging us a monthly SW license fee for the privilege of viewing their popups? I hate buying a 'smart' tv then having to unplug it to avoid the harassment.
mikeband is offline  
post #3707 of 3878 Old 03-31-2014, 07:07 PM
Member
 
iautotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeband View Post

I hope that Smart Interactivity OFF means NO popups!
.
I've only seen that ONE popup since my Firmware update almost a week ago...

(WARNING: my rant follows)

...one reason (for only that one popup) could be the fact that I HATE commercials...I find them intrusive, manipulative, and a consumption of my valuable viewing time that, by their pervasiveness ad infinitum , makes us an unwitting marketing target and, subsequently, a tool to be used for the purpose of selling us a product or service that we probably don't need or desire (how many times do I need to see and hear: "Hi, I'm William Devane and I want you to purchase precious metals" trying to sell me gold?), as well as the typical programming propaganda to get us to watch shows we may or may not even like or enjoy. I understand and can appreciate their necessity (for Broadcasters) in our capitalistic society based on commercialism since this is how they make their money (based on ratings), but they are using me (us) to that end, and they are a waste of my time...and therefore, I object.

So this is how I get around it and avoid those annoying commercials... I schedule and record most of the shows I watch on my Comcast DVR so I can breeze through the commercials to avoid the time wasted watching them. Alternately, I also use a torrent program and the Kickasstorrents site to download popular shows and movies that I like to watch (Ax Men, Naked and Afraid, Vikings, National Geographic channel, Discover channel, etc., then using the TVersity Media Server to send them (wireless) to the Vizio DLNA Media App (typically in 720p or 1080p HD quality when available). These downloaded shows are created without commercials so a 30-minute show is actually around 21 minutes without the commercials, and a 60-minute show has around 40 minutes without the commercials. Therefore, I have the luxury of watching all my favorite shows WITHOUT commercial interruption, and can enjoy shows for example from HBO (which I don't subscribe to in my Triple-Play package) (e.g. "Girls" "Game of Thrones" and "True Detective" to mention a few HBO shows, as well as new "Dexter" episodes from Showtime, before its run ended a few months ago).

Which leads me to the point I'm trying to make, and this is only speculative on my end, that perhaps the reason I've only experienced that one popup could be the fact that I'm NOT watching a "live", unrecorded, broadcast which, because of this method, might be prohibitive when it comes to receiving the interactive popups. Not sure if this is the case (that we only get an "interactive popup" if we're watching a live broadcast), but I was certainly expecting a lot more than just that ONE popup, and the fact that the one I did receive was while I was watching a "live" broadcast, one that I had not recorded or downloaded, makes me wonder.

Gene smile.gif
mikeband likes this.

VIZIO E601i-A3 WAN50
NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual-Band Router
GOOGLE CHROMECAST
COMCAST 1080i
iautotron is offline  
post #3708 of 3878 Old 04-01-2014, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
That's how I watch football smile.gif down from 3.5 hours to 1.5 smile.gif

Everyone who got firmware updates, are you wired or wireless? I have the older model and I'm still on 2.0.21, connected wirelessly.

shpitz is offline  
post #3709 of 3878 Old 04-01-2014, 09:50 AM
Member
 
rodneyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my tv has this firmware number: V125.24-301.0090
rodneyber is offline  
post #3710 of 3878 Old 04-01-2014, 04:45 PM
Member
 
scarzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both of mine are wired and still no updates. The one purchased in Nov 2012 is still on 2.0.21 and the other purcahsed in Nov 2013 is on 2.0.25. No firmware update love here frown.gif
scarzy is offline  
post #3711 of 3878 Old 04-02-2014, 05:57 AM
Member
 
rodneyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mine is wireless
rodneyber is offline  
post #3712 of 3878 Old 04-02-2014, 06:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I'm clueless as to why does of us get the update and some don't, it's as if Vizio is controlling us like puppets... feels like they are inside our homes... I don't get it...

shpitz is offline  
post #3713 of 3878 Old 04-02-2014, 06:39 AM
Member
 
-KEK-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: western MA
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I bought mine in December 2013 and my firmware is still 2.0.25, but I haven't had any issues so I guess the old adage of "if it ain't broke don't fix it" applies.
-KEK- is offline  
post #3714 of 3878 Old 04-02-2014, 06:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by shpitz View Post

I'm clueless as to why does of us get the update and some don't, it's as if Vizio is controlling us like puppets... feels like they are inside our homes... I don't get it...

I was told by one of their tech support people a couple of years ago that firmware updates for Vizio TVs are broadcast according to the serial numbers.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #3715 of 3878 Old 04-02-2014, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
kev4heels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was told by the Vizio rep that a new firmware version just went out a few days ago.
What is the newest version for this HDTV?
kev4heels is offline  
post #3716 of 3878 Old 04-02-2014, 02:38 PM
Member
 
M Diddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. New 60i-A3 owner here. Quick question about an HDMI-CEC issue I can't seem to figure out. Everything is working swimmingly except for this one small issue.

Here's my current setup.

TV: Vizio 60i-A3 ; Amp - Sony STR-DG820 ; STB: DTV-HR24-100 ; Chromcast

How it's connected:

Chromcast via HDMI to Sony on DVD port
HR24 via HDMI to Sony on SATV port
Vizio via HDMI to Sony on Output HDMI port

If I turn on the STB, it turn on the TV and AMP, goes to the proper SATV input, picture comes on and sound works, and then a second later, the Vizio switches the input on the AMP to TV. The picture still works, but I have no sound. I have to manually switch the AMP back to SATV to get the sound working again.

On the flip side, if everything is turned off, and I start casting to the chromecast, the AMP and TV come on, switch to the DVD input, sound and picture work and I'm good. There's no switching on this one at all. Any idea why the STB would be acting differently than the Chromecast when it comes to turning on the system?

It's the only small little bug I've run into so far with the new TV. Love it otherwise.

Thanks for any help!
M Diddy is offline  
post #3717 of 3878 Old 04-05-2014, 06:53 AM
Member
 
scarzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both Vizios (wired) were updated last night with 2.0.44. The one purchased in Nov 2012 was still on 2.0.21 and the other purchased in Nov 2013 was on 2.0.25. The older one had the smart activity turned off and newer one had it turned on after receiving updates. I am going to leave it off on both.
scarzy is offline  
post #3718 of 3878 Old 04-06-2014, 06:37 PM
Newbie
 
john7259's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what ports/process Vizio uses for the firmware updates? I'm in the process of putting everything behind a VPN which blocks most ports (except for normal HTTP and a few others), and am wondering if this will also block the firmware update. Thanks.
john7259 is offline  
post #3719 of 3878 Old 04-07-2014, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I would think it would have to go through the known http ports since the updates come in w/o any port-forwarding/firewall set up to allow that communication through in the 1st place...

shpitz is offline  
post #3720 of 3878 Old 04-07-2014, 10:35 AM
Member
 
rodneyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got my picture setting adjusted which I like for firmware number: V125.24-301.0090.

Custom Mode
Auto Brightness: Off
Bacllight: Off
Brightness: 50
Contrast: 80
Color: 60
Tint: -7
Sharpness: 50

Advanced Picture
Color Temp: Normal
Backlight: Off
Brightness Controll: Off
Smooth Motion Effect: Low
Reduce Signal Noise: Off
Reduce Block Noise: Off
Film Mode Off

Professional Picture:
Color Tuner: All 0s
rodneyber is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off