Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 127 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3781 of 3875 Old 04-23-2014, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by ComponentActual View Post

Can someone post the link to the CNET calibration settings? I have looked all over CNET and for the life of me can't find the dang settings. I know AVS often won't let you post a link so just put some spaces or something in there so that you can post it, I will figure it out. Thanks.

It's as easy as actually searching the thread smile.gif

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1433329/vizio-e601-a3-owners-thread#post_22485899

shpitz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3782 of 3875 Old 04-23-2014, 03:52 PM
Member
 
ComponentActual's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I actually found that link but didn't think it was the settings everyone was referencing as it was a forum post. I assumed it would be on actual page over at CNET, thanks for the link. I think I am going to go ahead an order one of those WOW discs though. Though I am really struggling forking over $20 for something I will likely only use once, and probably won't even notice the difference of. Oh well gotta have faith.

ComponentActual is offline  
post #3783 of 3875 Old 04-23-2014, 05:20 PM
Member
 
Anon314's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ComponentActual View Post

I actually found that link but didn't think it was the settings everyone was referencing as it was a forum post. I assumed it would be on actual page over at CNET, thanks for the link. I think I am going to go ahead an order one of those WOW discs though. Though I am really struggling forking over $20 for something I will likely only use once, and probably won't even notice the difference of. Oh well gotta have faith.

You could always try the THX Tune-Up App first if you have the necessary devices/cables (e.g., iPhone/iPad + Apple TV or Apple HDMI conversion cable)
Anon314 is offline  
post #3784 of 3875 Old 04-23-2014, 09:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 116
What's the long term prognosis for this set? Lot's of issues? failures?

Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Sega Genesis / Nintendo SNES / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is offline  
post #3785 of 3875 Old 04-23-2014, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
largebody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Well, it effects all inputs. Apparently this is a common problem with Edge lit TV's… angers me.

largebody is offline  
post #3786 of 3875 Old 04-24-2014, 06:08 AM
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone. I am new here. Can I post an issue here or do I need to start a new thread? Thanks
chet1185 is offline  
post #3787 of 3875 Old 04-24-2014, 06:11 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by chet1185 View Post

Hello everyone. I am new here. Can I post an issue here or do I need to start a new thread? Thanks

Welcome to AVS

feel free to post your issue here as long as it pertains to the thread title

Mark
markrubin is online now  
post #3788 of 3875 Old 04-24-2014, 06:34 AM
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome.

Well here we go.

First started a month ago. Came home from work, turned on the tv. We had a 3" black bar and a 3" white bar down the left side. All the way againt the edge. The screen was also white but you could see the image through it. The white screen eventually went away, and i could see the image where the black bar is and I could see through the white bar. Now i have the black bar and white bar constantly.

Technician came to "fix" it, he had a new motherboard and another small board. Neither of those fixed it. But when he did install everything and first turned it on, it was working great for 5 seconds. Then it just went back to the way it was. He put the old motherboard back in and that was that. I hope it can be fixed as i don't want to buy a different tv. I love this 1 but I would not buy it again.

Sent from my LG-LS860 using Tapatalk
chet1185 is offline  
post #3789 of 3875 Old 04-24-2014, 06:35 AM
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
y4eny5a9.jpg

Sent from my LG-LS860 using Tapatalk
chet1185 is offline  
post #3790 of 3875 Old 04-24-2014, 07:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
This happens in all inputs/hdmi ports?

shpitz is offline  
post #3791 of 3875 Old 04-24-2014, 07:23 AM
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it does.

Sent from my LG-LS860 using Tapatalk
chet1185 is offline  
post #3792 of 3875 Old 04-24-2014, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by ComponentActual View Post

I actually found that link but didn't think it was the settings everyone was referencing as it was a forum post. I assumed it would be on actual page over at CNET, thanks for the link. I think I am going to go ahead an order one of those WOW discs though. Though I am really struggling forking over $20 for something I will likely only use once, and probably won't even notice the difference of. Oh well gotta have faith.

You can get the free AVS HD709 disk and not spend anything but time downloading it and burning it to a CD (must be played back on a blu-ray player though). Whatever disk you get you will use it more than once. Picture adjustments (even real calibrations) can shift over time so as long as you have a good disk, you can always make adjustments over time or periodically check your settings if you think something is off. Depending on how far off your tv is, and the adjustments available to you, you might see a noticeable improvement in pq. In that case, $20 is a good investment and you also learn how all of the various settings interact with each other.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #3793 of 3875 Old 04-24-2014, 08:50 AM
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, it could just need relcalibrated?

Sent from my LG-LS860 using Tapatalk
chet1185 is offline  
post #3794 of 3875 Old 04-24-2014, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
crucial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I think he is responding to someone that posted before you.
crucial is offline  
post #3795 of 3875 Old 04-24-2014, 09:01 AM
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lol. My bad. Being new and posting in this huge thread could be confusing.

Sent from my LG-LS860 using Tapatalk
chet1185 is offline  
post #3796 of 3875 Old 04-24-2014, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Internet2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ComponentActual View Post

Can someone post the link to the CNET calibration settings? I have looked all over CNET and for the life of me can't find the dang settings. I know AVS often won't let you post a link so just put some spaces or something in there so that you can post it, I will figure it out. Thanks.

I believe it was this link:

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-574831/vizio-e601i-a3-picture-settings/
Internet2 is offline  
post #3797 of 3875 Old 04-25-2014, 05:23 PM
Member
 
chet1185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any ideas on my screen issue?

Sent from my LG-LS860 using Tapatalk
chet1185 is offline  
post #3798 of 3875 Old 04-26-2014, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
FatnSlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have the the E601i-A3E model. On the TV I have the HDMI ARC connected to my Yamaha RX-V375 Receiver's ARC HDMI port.

 

On the TV I have CEC Function Enabled and System Audio Control to On and the same with the receiver.

 

Up until this week whenever I would turn on the TV or turn off the TV it would turn on and off my receiver.

 

Then this week I got a notice about a new feature called SMART and I saw the firmware has been updated to 2.0.44.

 

But now, whenever I turn on the TV, it will no longer turn on my receiver. When turning off the TV though it will still turn off the receiver.

 

I contacted Vizio and they only suggested the power cycle procedure which has done nothing to fix this problem.

 

Anyone have a suggestion? I have not tried Reset TV Settings or Clear Memory yet. Should I?

 

Thanks for the help!

FatnSlo is offline  
post #3799 of 3875 Old 04-27-2014, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Internet2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by FatnSlo View Post

I have the the E601i-A3E model. On the TV I have the HDMI ARC connected to my Yamaha RX-V375 Receiver's ARC HDMI port.

On the TV I have CEC Function Enabled and System Audio Control to On and the same with the receiver.

Up until this week whenever I would turn on the TV or turn off the TV it would turn on and off my receiver.

Then this week I got a notice about a new feature called SMART and I saw the firmware has been updated to 2.0.44.

But now, whenever I turn on the TV, it will no longer turn on my receiver. When turning off the TV though it will still turn off the receiver.

I contacted Vizio and they only suggested the power cycle procedure which has done nothing to fix this problem.

Anyone have a suggestion? I have not tried Reset TV Settings or Clear Memory yet. Should I?

Thanks for the help!

Its under warranty...have it replace by Vizio.

My TV I brought in November 2012 and still working great and still under a two year factory warranty ( special units get this).

I doubt anyone's factory warranty plus extended warranty expired yet..or did you buy this used?
Internet2 is offline  
post #3800 of 3875 Old 04-29-2014, 05:26 AM
Member
 
jjdurrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjdurrant View Post

Wondering if you guys can help me out.. I have three HDMI devices hooked up:

Comcast
HTPC
Xbox

With the HTPC I get a random black screen (only when watching movies) but audio is fine.. usually the video returns on it's own.. Or I can immediately get video back by hitting the start button on my HTPC keyboard. I have tried other HDMI connections on the TV with same result which tells me it's somehow related to my HTPC. Anyone run into this issue?

Thanks!

I still have this issue.. and started noticing similar behavior with my cable box.. box flashes DU1 and signal is momentarily lost. No issues with Xbox One though.. very odd.
jjdurrant is offline  
post #3801 of 3875 Old 04-29-2014, 06:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Do you also get picture back when you move the mouse or press a key? it sounds like the pc puts the display in power saving mode. Which software do you use to play media? Check in the options there to disable power management so that the computer doesn't enter any power saving mode during playback.

shpitz is offline  
post #3802 of 3875 Old 04-30-2014, 08:02 AM
Member
 
-KEK-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: western MA
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In case anybody is interested, Amazon has the Disney WOW calibration disk on sale today for $14.
EscapeVelocity likes this.
-KEK- is offline  
post #3803 of 3875 Old 04-30-2014, 11:37 AM
Member
 
ComponentActual's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Of course it goes on sale 2 days after I bought it.:mad:

ComponentActual is offline  
post #3804 of 3875 Old 04-30-2014, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by -KEK- View Post

In case anybody is interested, Amazon has the Disney WOW calibration disk on sale today for $14.

Just purchased it, thanks for the tip. cool.gif

Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Sega Genesis / Nintendo SNES / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is offline  
post #3805 of 3875 Old 05-04-2014, 01:15 AM
Newbie
 
CurtisCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
 

Ya, everything is a trade off.  If you like a large bright screen lit up next to you while you watch a movie along with a 15-20ft HDMI tether attached to it then a laptop works.  :D

 

But if looking for a standalone device, the current state of today may require two boxes.  One that plays your movies/media off your home network, something like Popcorn Hour or Dune that can play anything you throw at it.  And two, a streaming device like Roku or Fire TV for your web content.  

 

Go into your power settings: any laptop made within the last, oh say 20 years, will suspend the laptop screen after any amount of time you set...you can even change the setting so that nothing happens when you close your lid.

 

As for the cable, there's no need to hold a laptop anymore than hold an unnecessary Chromecast in your hand. So just as you set your extra device by your tv, I set my laptop next to mine, usually on the floor or on the table next to it. So it's a 1-foot cable usually, but sometimes I use a 2 foot or three foot cable because I just grab the first one laying around. I honestly no longer see the purpose of spending money on this additional devices for the "benefit" of getting less--when, counter to your points, you literally sacrifice nothing. The laptop is a huge improvement over these devices without any of the inconveniences.I see zero benefit or convenience of these extra devices over the laptop, and zero trade-off: laptop is the smarter choice.

CurtisCee is offline  
post #3806 of 3875 Old 05-04-2014, 01:23 AM
Newbie
 
CurtisCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:There isn't any inconvenience. I have never needed to do anything other than press play and watch a movie, just I haven't needed a remote of any kind when sitting in a movie theater. We've really fallen for the marketing of these billion dollar companies. I can see the benefit of using a remote to flip from channel to channel in short-attention span bursts when watching cable television...but for movies...no, I'm not investing hundreds of dollars just so I can press play and then put the remote away, especially when I can do the same thing on the laptop--if I, for some strange reason, wanted to have the laptop right by me just so I could press play. I simply don't get it.
 
Originally Posted by shpitz View Post


Ya, everything is a trade off.  If you like a large bright screen lit up next to you while you watch a movie along with a 15-20ft HDMI tether attached to it then a laptop works.  biggrin.gif

But if looking for a standalone device, the current state of today may require two boxes.  One that plays your movies/media off your home network, something like Popcorn Hour or Dune that can play anything you throw at it.  And two, a streaming device like Roku or Fire TV for your web content.  
[/quote]

It's all about convenience (a remote vs kbd/mouse), power consumption (~1-5W vs ~130W+, idle is <1W vs ~50W, and these are mostly idle during the day), and noise (completely passive vs fan noise).
CurtisCee is offline  
post #3807 of 3875 Old 05-06-2014, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
gr1vlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question:

I have one of these on the way from tiger (they currently have a good deal on a refurb with the mail-in rebate) and I want to start working on getting my setup put together. I was wondering if someone could measure from the bottom of the tv (not to the bottom of the stand) to the top VESA mount hole for me and give me a measurement in inches to the nearest 1/4"

This is for the purpose of mounting my center speaker in the correct location.

I appreciate it!
gr1vlet is offline  
post #3808 of 3875 Old 05-06-2014, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
largebody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

So Im having trouble with some of the TV screen uniformity issues (Posted some pictures earlier) after 4 weeks, hours on the phone with vizio, and them sending out a repair team, Vizio refuses to do anything about my screen. The HD repair team they sent out acknowledged  it was a defected panel, however they told Vizio that it was fine. Long story short, the people at Vizio are a bunch of snakes. So now Im stuck with a TV with a defective panel. Runs me real hot.

largebody is offline  
post #3809 of 3875 Old 05-06-2014, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
gr1vlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I has measurement?

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
gr1vlet is offline  
post #3810 of 3875 Old 05-07-2014, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
crucial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr1vlet View Post

Can I has measurement?

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk

I don't know if I can get enough access but I'll try measuring my set tonight after work
crucial is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Un46d6400 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off