Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 130 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3871 of 3897 Old 08-20-2014, 11:30 AM
Member
 
Aqua1ung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My FW is 2.0.44. Is there a newer one out there, or is this the latest?
Aqua1ung is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3872 of 3897 Old 08-20-2014, 04:05 PM
Member
 
edyohome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: McKinney TX
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Current same that I have. But I've not recently checked for a new one.
Aqua1ung likes this.

EZed
edyohome is offline  
post #3873 of 3897 Old 08-27-2014, 03:11 PM
Member
 
CocoonTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Lately, I noticed the image on my 2012 Vizio E601i-A3 has been 'shaking' rapidly. It basically shifts the image up/down, enough to really mess with the eyes. Seems to happen more often when dealing with anything less than 1080p video, but I've seen it come and go in the same scene, so I'm not sure if the source is the issue.

Has anyone else ran into this issue? As far as I know, my serial # is not part of the 'recalled' batch, and I'm pretty sure it only started doing this recently.
CocoonTech is offline  
post #3874 of 3897 Old 08-31-2014, 01:02 PM
Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
LimitedQuote:Originally Posted by adminroot 

Ok so I went back and read through several pages of this thread and figured out some of my own answers. I have a 2012 model and it appears we have a different firmware that stopped updates at 2.0.21 back in July 2013. Bummer that they never fixed issues 2 and 4 in my post here. Anyway, does anyone know if PS4 and XBone should be set to RGB full or RGB limited? Thanks!
are you sure it's supposed to be limited? the color adjustments for Red, Green, and Blue go from 0-255 which is full...
guitarguy316 is offline  
post #3875 of 3897 Old 08-31-2014, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
are you sure it's supposed to be limited? the color adjustments for Red, Green, and Blue go from 0-255 which is full...
That adjustment range means nothing related to proper color space. Use limited.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #3876 of 3897 Old 09-09-2014, 04:29 AM
Member
 
rodneyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received a new update for my Vizio E601i-A3 last night with the new firmware version being the following:

V1.34.44.0090

I’ve noticed new items listed under the Advanced Picture settings:

Picture Size
Picture Position

There may be other new items also that I am not aware of just yet.

Did any of you receive this firmware update and if so what new features did you notice?

Thanks!
rodneyber is offline  
post #3877 of 3897 Old 09-16-2014, 07:58 AM
Member
 
timdafweak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just wanted to update you guys on a development with my TV.

2 months ago, I noticed a 3 pixel dark line running horizontally across the panel. It would disappear after about an hour, but if the TV was restarted after a 2 hour or so break, it would be back.

Being a few days out of the 1 year warranty period (after getting my TV replaced by Vizio for panel issues), Vizio refused to repair the defect, and I had to get an independent estimate for panel. The repairman who visited seemed to think it was a panel issue and quoted me an exorbitant amount to repair the set.

And this is where I stand now. I had hoped that the set would last me more than 2 years, but having replaced one, and facing issues with a new set, it has completely soured me on Vizio.

</rant>
timdafweak is offline  
post #3878 of 3897 Old 09-19-2014, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
rboddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edyohome View Post
I'm posting this in three different (but related) threads to try and get maximum coverage in case someone has experienced the same issues or have gotten any fixes that they can share.

My E601i-A3 had been working perfectly fine since March 2014. I had it direct connected to a gigE switch with cat5e cable and SmartTV apps were setup and working fine. I also have an HTPC connected to HDMI1 and regular ATSC OTA antenna connected to the RF port. All was working just fine since the day of install.

On Monday (28 Jul) the TV was suddenly unresponsive to remote control command. I couldn't turn it off/on with the power button. I couldn't change inputs (HDMI or other) using the input button. I couldn't get it to go to regular TV and because of that I assumed I couldn't get it to change channels. I could get it to pull up the Smart apps menu using the V button but couldn't select any of the apps because the OK button wouldn't work.

I couldn't pull up the settings menu because menu button was in-op. I then tried to power off using the button on the side of the TV. It was in-op as well. So were the Menu, Channel and Volume buttons on the side of the TV, all in-op.

I unplugged the unit from wall AC. After initialization I used the panel power button to turn-on. I heard a loud static pop through the speakers but the unit did power up. After the processor board boot I had about 15 secs of useful remote control capability but then the unit went unresponsive again.

Each time I wanted to change input or get to the settings menu I would have to repeat the
unplug from AC power and restart routine. I had roughly 15 secs to get as far as I could into any commands that I wanted to deliver before the unit would again become inoperable. The static pop would happen on at least 30% of all of those restarts.

I then consulted Vizio. The first contact was through email. They gave me written instruction on how to perform a factory reset and to use the unplug from AC and hold power button for 30sec fix. Even after factory reset the unit still would only give roughly 15 secs of allowable control before locking up.

Vizio then had me to call the 1-877 support number. The phone tech also had me to do
the factory reset and 30 sec power button hold fix. When it still didn't work the phone tech had me to disconnect the unit from my network (removed ethernet cable) and accomplish factory reset. The unit then started to respond to remote control and side panel buttons.
I thought all was well so I proceeded to connect my ethernet cable and immediately the unit went into the same inoperable state as before. I disconnected ethernet and restarted and manual control function was restored.

I tried then to use wireless network connection. Again as soon as the unit was connected to the network the manual controls became inoperable.

So my dilemna now is that I have to choose whether I want the unit connected to my network or whether I will try to establish the functionality of the Smart TV apps and sacrifice those in lieu of manual control. Effectively if I can no longer connect the unit to the network, it renders the SmartTV capability useless. But if I connect it to my network it renders the TV useless. The device was designed so that one could use both. It was previously working just fine with both. Why can't it be made to go back and work again with both?

To my knowledge there have been no forced firmware or software updates made to the system since initial installation that might would have caused this. I haven't changed anything about my AV hardware nor network hardware in that same timeframe. So it begs the question. What could have caused this? Vizio didn't have any suggestion as to what in hardware could be causing it. I haven't heard back from them on whether a firmware update is available that should affect it or fix it.

Have any of you had any experiences like this? Does anyone know of any known fixes to this? I'm just trying to get the unit to go back to functioning the same way that it did prior to 28 Jul. Nothing overt was done to put it into this state, so what overt actions can be taken to get it back to its previous level of functionality?

Any information or advice that anyone has would be greatly appreciated.
I just bought this set used from a coworker today and I experienced this very same issue after getting the set connected to my network via wireless! The entire thing just completely slows down terribly or becomes completely unresponsive. I just had that static pop thing happen to me, I thought the damn thing blew up and I haven't even watched it for more than 3 hours so far. I'm going to disconnect it from the network and see if it acts any better. Luckily I don't really need the SmartTV functions so I'm not losing out on anything. Definitely sounds like some kind of firmware bug thought that Vizio could probably sort out relatively easily if they wanted to.
rboddy is offline  
post #3879 of 3897 Old 09-23-2014, 04:41 PM
Member
 
JavaJohnNV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Did your coworker have the same problem?
I had a similar problem. The resolution was to replace the router.
JavaJohnNV is offline  
post #3880 of 3897 Old 09-23-2014, 05:36 PM
Member
 
edyohome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: McKinney TX
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JavaJohnNV View Post
Did your coworker have the same problem?
I had a similar problem. The resolution was to replace the router.
I didn't even need to replace the router. Just disconnected for a while and then reconnected (I suspect with a different IP address since I'm using DHCP). Waited a few days and it spontaneously started working perfectly again. Smart apps are working and all controls are good again. I reconnected using wired connection. Haven't tried wireless since I didn't want to use it anyway. Only thing that I haven't tried to re-implement is connection to DLNA server. That may have been what tripped it off (the DLNA server connection), I never investigated further since it started working again. No problems since.

EZed
edyohome is offline  
post #3881 of 3897 Old 10-24-2014, 11:45 AM
Member
 
Syradil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Replying to a fairly old post now, but my 55" Vizio M was doing the same locking-up behavior when connected to the internet.

I discovered it only did it when my girlfriend was using netflix/youtube on the other television in the living room. The bedroom Vizio would become responsive again as soon as the other television was turned off. Happened on both wireless and wired to the router, was able to repeat the behavior multiple times. Weirdest thing.
Syradil is offline  
post #3882 of 3897 Old 11-04-2014, 01:13 AM
Member
 
GrizzlyAnimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ok, well my tv ( that is still under warranty from the black friday walmart deal) finally has a flaw (pictured below) they sent somebody out to come look at it, and they said it's gonna take about a week to find out what's gonna happen the repair man said that he's 90% sure that those panels are no longer made, and he doesn't think they're gonna be able to fix it.
so my concern is, that i hope they don't try and give me a refurbished one, cause who knows what's wrong with it.. is it possible for me to deny a refurbished one if they try and give me one? i'll be more then wiling to add a few extra bucks and upgrade if they can't fix it

GrizzlyAnimal is offline  
post #3883 of 3897 Old 11-04-2014, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 61
If they dnakt refund or upgrade you, your other option would be to buy a Square Trade warranty. You can't go to squaretrade directly but go through vizios site. That way if something goes wrong after 1 year Square Trade will either fix it or pay you your purchase price, which is what they did with my E701i-A3.
indept is offline  
post #3884 of 3897 Old 11-06-2014, 04:57 AM
Member
 
GrizzlyAnimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
update on my situation.. i just got an email from walmart that said my tv was unrepairable, and that they will be reimbursing me. does anybody know if they let you keep the unrepairable tv ? and do they reimburse the cost of the warranty you bought ? thank you in advance
GrizzlyAnimal is offline  
post #3885 of 3897 Old 11-07-2014, 05:37 PM
Newbie
 
Gowkaizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AFAIK, They did let me keep it and cut me a check. but that was 2 years ago,so they might of change that.....but then again what are they going to do with the TV, besides throw it out.
Gowkaizer is offline  
post #3886 of 3897 Old 11-07-2014, 09:02 PM
Member
 
pgrokkos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Had this TV since March 2013. Always thought it was solid but not great. Had some light leakage from corners and generally thought it was good but not outstanding PQ.

Over the past year, maybe 1 a month or two, the TV would do the 'popping' that others have mentioned. Typically this happened when it was locking up over a Netflix, Amazon or other app which seems to overtax the processors. This seems to have been getting a bit worse, not happening maybe once every two weeks or so.

More disappointingly, about 3 weeks ago, one of the HDMI ports seems to have gone out. Verizon FIOS which normally works fine in 1080p suddenly stopped working right, with the TV displaying the picture only in 480sd. The TV would show 1080p fine on the other ports, from the same box, but that one port would immediately downscale the signal. Today, shortly after another 'popping' reset, a 2nd port went down. Now 2 of the HDMI ports no longer will show a FIOS 1080p signal in HD. Tried a reset system through the menu controls but that didn't help.

I plan on calling Costco concierge service tomorrow, the TV should be under the 2nd year of the extended warrantly. Not sure exactly how that will go.

I'm even more annoyed because I'm about 2 weeks away from picking up the 70 in M series Vizio, and still want to do it. But the build quality and life span of this Vizio makes me wonder....

Anyone see anything similar?

Anyone have experience making a warranty claim from Costco?
pgrokkos is offline  
post #3887 of 3897 Old 11-18-2014, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This will probably get hidden amongst other threads but here goes.

First time poster here, I have this TV that I bought in February of this year. Looks great and works great, best I can tell. It had been in storage for about 5 months and I just recently took it out and set it up again in my new place. I don't think my picture settings saved because everything seemed way off, but that could have just been my surroundings in my new place compared to my last. But I also saw mention that people got a firmware update and it made their settings change. I didn't get a notification that my firmware updated when I plugged in after 5 months, so how do I know if I have it, and how do I get it if I don't? I've also got some flutter on my screen, most notably from static text and sports tickers. Under my system info, I don't see anything about a version number, any info would be helpful so I can post it to compare with old vs new firmware.

Thanks!!
savedbyrask is offline  
post #3888 of 3897 Old 11-18-2014, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by savedbyrask View Post
This will probably get hidden amongst other threads but here goes.

First time poster here, I have this TV that I bought in February of this year. Looks great and works great, best I can tell. It had been in storage for about 5 months and I just recently took it out and set it up again in my new place. I don't think my picture settings saved because everything seemed way off, but that could have just been my surroundings in my new place compared to my last. But I also saw mention that people got a firmware update and it made their settings change. I didn't get a notification that my firmware updated when I plugged in after 5 months, so how do I know if I have it, and how do I get it if I don't? I've also got some flutter on my screen, most notably from static text and sports tickers. Under my system info, I don't see anything about a version number, any info would be helpful so I can post it to compare with old vs new firmware.

Thanks!!
Welcome to the forums!

Do you have your TV hooked up by ethernet or connected over WiFi?

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is online now  
post #3889 of 3897 Old 11-18-2014, 05:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Wow fast reply, thanks for the welcome!

IIRC, initially I was connected via WiFi but then I changed to wired and that's how it is now.
savedbyrask is offline  
post #3890 of 3897 Old 11-18-2014, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by savedbyrask View Post
Wow fast reply, thanks for the welcome!

IIRC, initially I was connected via WiFi but then I changed to wired and that's how it is now.
Have you ensured connectivity? Like watching a YouTube video?

I've never tried to manually force mine to update.

Under system information my TV shows 1.34.44.0090. What does yours show?

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is online now  
post #3891 of 3897 Old 11-18-2014, 05:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Starting at the very top,

I have my TV Serial number
Model name,
Then Version 2.0.44

Is that accurate?

And yes, I have connectivity, I've watched Netflix and Amazon.
savedbyrask is offline  
post #3892 of 3897 Old 11-18-2014, 06:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just read back a bit between hockey TV timeouts, it appears I have an older version which stopped at 2.0.44, whereas there was also a newer version of this same TV which has a different firmware scheme. I guess there's no further updates available, so all is well and I'm not missing out on anything. 😊
savedbyrask is offline  
post #3893 of 3897 Old 11-19-2014, 09:43 AM
Member
 
Ronzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by savedbyrask View Post
I just read back a bit between hockey TV timeouts, it appears I have an older version which stopped at 2.0.44, whereas there was also a newer version of this same TV which has a different firmware scheme. I guess there's no further updates available, so all is well and I'm not missing out on anything. 😊
I have the same older version set. My firmware is also 2.0.44, and has been for quite some time.


We appear to have gotten the better of the two versions, according to a knowledgeable poster.
Ronzo3 is offline  
post #3894 of 3897 Old 11-20-2014, 01:50 PM
VR3
Newbie
 
VR3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone tried using the Skype app with a webcam? any luck/good/bad? recommendations?

thx!
VR3 is offline  
post #3895 of 3897 Old 11-21-2014, 11:16 PM
Member
 
rogerdiaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where can i get a 10ft power cable that is compatible with television? Looking for specifics. Thank you.
rogerdiaz is online now  
post #3896 of 3897 Old 11-22-2014, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
typoavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogerdiaz View Post
Where can i get a 10ft power cable that is compatible with television? Looking for specifics. Thank you.
take a look at this from Monoprice - search for this product number - 7673
rogerdiaz likes this.
typoavs is offline  
post #3897 of 3897 Old 11-25-2014, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,
Had this TV for a year or so and the other day I ran into an issue.
Usually I put media on a USB drive and stick it in the back.
I got a new router that lets me attach drives and run a dlna server.
When I try to view a video from the server I'll get codec not supported, yet the video will play fine from USB. (Other devices on the network (PCs, Phones) play fine )

A friend of mine has the 40" and has the same issue. Looks like the tv supports different codecs depending on where it comes from like network or usb.

Is this a know issue among vizio?
Is there an easy work around that doesn't involve recoding all my past files?
Nervosa is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off