Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 132 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3931 of 3959 Old 10-08-2015, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Am I hallucinating or did the color controls disappear?

I want to say that I remember the older firmware having color controls that I can't find now.

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3932 of 3959 Old 12-01-2015, 07:01 PM
Member
 
btswein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My 2013 E70 and E60 both got a 2.0.45 update today.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
btswein is offline  
post #3933 of 3959 Old 12-02-2015, 07:37 AM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It's been quite a while since I've followed this thread. The only real problem I've consistently had with my Vizio is the widely reported audio/video sync issue. I've narrowed it down to only happening when I send my audio and video through an HDMI input and then try to access the optical out from the tv. And oddly, the audio is behind so adjusting any "audio delay" setting just makes it worse. I spent the better part of the first month pulling my hair out over this when I first got the TV a couple of years ago and ended up with an elaborate digital audio switcher to remedy the problem. For Christmas, I'm going to just say screw it and get a good A/V receiver and 5.1 speakers and bypass that optical out altogether. But I'm curious, has there been any progress or workaround for this issue? I've read all of the older fixes with changing setting on the Comcast cable box, etc but I was just wondering if there's been any other news. I saw on a youtube video that one guy managed to fix the lag by simply putting the Vizio into the "game mode" setting.
itsjustmeee is offline  
post #3934 of 3959 Old 12-07-2015, 12:03 PM
Member
 
SteveClark1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by btswein View Post
My 2013 E70 and E60 both got a 2.0.45 update today.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
My Vizio E601i-A3 received the 2.0.45 update last night. Anyone know what has been changed/fixed/improved? I can't find any info on the Vizio website.

Steve Clark
Peoria, Arizona
SteveClark1000 is offline  
post #3935 of 3959 Old 12-08-2015, 10:41 AM
Member
 
Larry Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjustmeee View Post
It's been quite a while since I've followed this thread. The only real problem I've consistently had with my Vizio is the widely reported audio/video sync issue. I've narrowed it down to only happening when I send my audio and video through an HDMI input and then try to access the optical out from the tv. And oddly, the audio is behind so adjusting any "audio delay" setting just makes it worse. I spent the better part of the first month pulling my hair out over this when I first got the TV a couple of years ago and ended up with an elaborate digital audio switcher to remedy the problem. For Christmas, I'm going to just say screw it and get a good A/V receiver and 5.1 speakers and bypass that optical out altogether. But I'm curious, has there been any progress or workaround for this issue? I've read all of the older fixes with changing setting on the Comcast cable box, etc but I was just wondering if there's been any other news. I saw on a youtube video that one guy managed to fix the lag by simply putting the Vizio into the "game mode" setting.
I also haven't been here for a while. Not sure if this will be helpful to you, but I was having recurring audio/video sync issues with my Yamaha home theater system. After many months of messing around with it, I solved it by disabling ARC and hooking it up the old-fashioned way. ARC is cool, but I think it just introduced too many variables into getting the sound from the TV to my ears.
Larry Vogel is offline  
post #3936 of 3959 Old 12-08-2015, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Larry Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveClark1000 View Post
My Vizio E601i-A3 received the 2.0.45 update last night. Anyone know what has been changed/fixed/improved? I can't find any info on the Vizio website.
Oh yes please! I'd love to know what they updated! Sure wish they'd update the Amazon VIA app to allow the user to see his/her watch list. It's really clunky to have to go through the search function every time I want to view something I've already put in my watch list.
Larry Vogel is offline  
post #3937 of 3959 Old 12-08-2015, 10:49 AM
Member
 
paulsaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The apps need a major update. I bought the Hisense 55" UHD TV from Walmart on Black Friday for $449, and their apps using Opera are much better than these Yahoo apps.
paulsaz is offline  
post #3938 of 3959 Old 12-08-2015, 11:13 AM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm a bit surprised that Vizio doesn't have some page online that lists changes, bug fixes, etc with their updates. They are obviously aware that these TVs have some issues. It would be nice to see them addressed.
itsjustmeee is offline  
post #3939 of 3959 Old 12-08-2015, 05:00 PM
Newbie
 
xps1730's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
You all may laugh at this conversation:

I went on Vizio's site and used their chat support. The rep wouldn't say much of anything. See below.

Constance
Good afternoon, Thomas, I understand that you had an update on your TV and was wondering what it did.
7:49:25 PM
Me
Yup..was just curious and it didn't provide any information
7:49:48 PM
Constance
The update would have fixed minor bugs and adjusted picture quality, anytime a big update that makes changes to the TV is released it will show up right when you turn on the TV what it changed.
7:50:00 PM
Me
So no chance I can see the change log to see what minor bugs it may have fixed?
7:50:51 PM
Constance
We do not have that available to send out.
7:51:29 PM
Me
I see...so no information at all to provide?
7:51:57 PM
Constance
It was for minor bugs and picture quality adjustments.
7:52:15 PM
Me
OK. What picture quality adjustments were made?
7:52:33 PM
Constance
We do not have each picture adjustment that was made, since no major adjustments were changed. The information we have is that it was to address minor bugs and adjust picture quality.
7:53:27 PM
Me
Not really sure what to say. Thanks I guess?
7:54:43 PM
Have a nice night.
xps1730 is offline  
post #3940 of 3959 Old 12-08-2015, 10:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Q:

How do you manually check for an update on the E601-A3?
PartsUnknown is offline  
post #3941 of 3959 Old 12-09-2015, 06:35 AM
Member
 
TomGallopavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PartsUnknown View Post
How do you manually check for an update on the E601-A3?
You cannot access the update manually, they are done in order by serial number I believe. I got mine yesterday and it fixed a lip sync issue I was having since the xbox one updated. Well so far so good....
TomGallopavo is offline  
post #3942 of 3959 Old 12-09-2015, 08:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomGallopavo View Post
You cannot access the update manually, they are done in order by serial number I believe. I got mine yesterday and it fixed a lip sync issue I was having since the xbox one updated. Well so far so good....
what is the latest version?
PartsUnknown is offline  
post #3943 of 3959 Old 12-10-2015, 05:05 AM
Member
 
TomGallopavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
2.0.45
TomGallopavo is offline  
post #3944 of 3959 Old 12-10-2015, 06:09 AM
Member
 
Vorkosigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 34
After the update, the built in network speed test numbers are about twice as good as what they were before. (They always seemed to be on the low side before.) No changes have been made to my network.
Vorkosigan is offline  
post #3945 of 3959 Old 12-10-2015, 09:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomGallopavo View Post
2.0.45
thank you
PartsUnknown is offline  
post #3946 of 3959 Old 12-11-2015, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Larry Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vorkosigan View Post
After the update, the built in network speed test numbers are about twice as good as what they were before. (They always seemed to be on the low side before.) No changes have been made to my network.
Is there an app or something built into the TV to check network speed? I wasn't aware. How do I find this...I'd love to test mine.
Larry Vogel is offline  
post #3947 of 3959 Old 12-11-2015, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Vorkosigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Vogel View Post
Is there an app or something built into the TV to check network speed? I wasn't aware. How do I find this...I'd love to test mine.
It's Menu->Network->Test Connection.
Vorkosigan is offline  
post #3948 of 3959 Old 02-20-2016, 06:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello all,


my remote stopped working,
there a hard reboot or this remote?

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #3949 of 3959 Old 03-27-2016, 06:20 PM
Member
 
eviljack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The ATL
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My parents have this tv and never changed a single setting from the factory default. And of course it has been numerous years. I'm looking for some recommended picture settings. Can anyone point me to some?

Also, their tv is on version 1.0.2. From what I've read here that is not-so-up-to-date. I added wifi settings and it is now connected to the internet. But so far (a few hours) it hasn't updated anything. I guess there is no way to force it?

Thanks!
eviljack is online now  
post #3950 of 3959 Old 03-28-2016, 05:32 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by eviljack View Post
My parents have this tv and never changed a single setting from the factory default. And of course it has been numerous years. I'm looking for some recommended picture settings. Can anyone point me to some?

Also, their tv is on version 1.0.2. From what I've read here that is not-so-up-to-date. I added wifi settings and it is now connected to the internet. But so far (a few hours) it hasn't updated anything. I guess there is no way to force it?

Thanks!
Ouch, they were pretty nasty from the factory. This thread is full of different settings. It was very common for new owners to post them. Don't worry about the firmware, the bot will find you.

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #3951 of 3959 Old 04-04-2016, 01:20 PM
Member
 
Rave Damos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by eviljack View Post
My parents have this tv and never changed a single setting from the factory default. And of course it has been numerous years. I'm looking for some recommended picture settings. Can anyone point me to some?

Also, their tv is on version 1.0.2. From what I've read here that is not-so-up-to-date. I added wifi settings and it is now connected to the internet. But so far (a few hours) it hasn't updated anything. I guess there is no way to force it?

Thanks!




Found this somewhere buried within this thread. I used it to do my TV. Hope it helps. - Dave
Rave Damos is offline  
post #3952 of 3959 Old 04-05-2016, 08:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rave Damos View Post


Found this somewhere buried within this thread. I used it to do my TV. Hope it helps. - Dave
Please note that I am thankful you posted this, so I am in no way shape or form attacking you, merely grumbling about variations of TVs...

That being said, I saw this and thought 'awesome!' Then I got into the Color Control section on my display and the highest the numbers go is 100. Somewhere along the way Vizio changed something in an update, either after these settings were generated, or before the settings were generated.

After the fiasco of the rebooting TV I am hesitant to connect my TV to the internet to update it.

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is offline  
post #3953 of 3959 Old 04-06-2016, 04:29 AM
Member
 
Rave Damos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post
Please note that I am thankful you posted this, so I am in no way shape or form attacking you, merely grumbling about variations of TVs...



That being said, I saw this and thought 'awesome!' Then I got into the Color Control section on my display and the highest the numbers go is 100. Somewhere along the way Vizio changed something in an update, either after these settings were generated, or before the settings were generated.



After the fiasco of the rebooting TV I am hesitant to connect my TV to the internet to update it.



Mr Zoid


Sure thing. And thanks. Had no idea that manufacturers might change the scales within settings with an update. Looks like emailed myself these settings in June 2013 so it's been awhile. Thanks - Dave
Rave Damos is offline  
post #3954 of 3959 Old 04-07-2016, 04:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Does anyone have picture settings/preferences based off the latest control options?

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is offline  
post #3955 of 3959 Old 06-28-2016, 06:20 AM
Member
 
GIXX1300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what size the 4 screws that attach to the stand on the back of the tv base are??

GIXX1300 is offline  
post #3956 of 3959 Old 06-29-2016, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
dabagboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 601i that went dark this weekend. Only the lower left light lights when powered up. A hard reset accomplished nothing. When I called Vizio this weekend they suggested the Backlight had probably failed. I have DirectTVs protection plan premier so a tech came to look at it yesterday and wants to replace the t-conn and the main board.

Two questions -
I read that this TV may have been recalled or given an extended warranty? Does anyone here have any detail on this?

And for those who have replaced the their T-conn boards did the TV work consistently thereafter? I thought I read that the replacement boards fail routinely as well?
dabagboy is offline  
post #3957 of 3959 Old 07-12-2016, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Firmware?

I have a E601i-A3 that I got a few years ago at Costco, and it has performed perfectly so far. This morning, it would not come on. I unplugged it, waited a few seconds, and plugged it back in. All seems to be normal. Just as a check, I looked at the system information, and it says my "Version" is 1.90.33.0090. This seems to be some ancient firmware. I checked the network connection (WiFi), and it's connected. I understand there's no way to have the TV to a pull firmware update. Any suggestions as to how I can get up to the current firmware?
ThomasLG is offline  
post #3958 of 3959 Old 07-12-2016, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Rave Damos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThomasLG View Post
I have a E601i-A3 that I got a few years ago at Costco, and it has performed perfectly so far. This morning, it would not come on. I unplugged it, waited a few seconds, and plugged it back in. All seems to be normal. Just as a check, I looked at the system information, and it says my "Version" is 1.90.33.0090. This seems to be some ancient firmware. I checked the network connection (WiFi), and it's connected. I understand there's no way to have the TV to a pull firmware update. Any suggestions as to how I can get up to the current firmware?


I remember when I got mine at first and I wasn't able to force it. Within a few days it updated on its own.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rave Damos is offline  
post #3959 of 3959 Old 07-13-2016, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Internet2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThomasLG View Post
I have a E601i-A3 that I got a few years ago at Costco, and it has performed perfectly so far. This morning, it would not come on. I unplugged it, waited a few seconds, and plugged it back in. All seems to be normal. Just as a check, I looked at the system information, and it says my "Version" is 1.90.33.0090. This seems to be some ancient firmware. I checked the network connection (WiFi), and it's connected. I understand there's no way to have the TV to a pull firmware update. Any suggestions as to how I can get up to the current firmware?
Not sure of your problem... but recall in past years..using wi-fi to update the firmware doesn't work well for all (just some people its ok with Wi-Fi).

Try hard wire connection to internet for Vizo firmware update...can't hurt.
Internet2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off