Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 132 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3931 of 3947 Old 10-08-2015, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Am I hallucinating or did the color controls disappear?

I want to say that I remember the older firmware having color controls that I can't find now.

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3932 of 3947 Old 12-01-2015, 08:01 PM
Member
 
btswein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My 2013 E70 and E60 both got a 2.0.45 update today.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
btswein is online now  
post #3933 of 3947 Old 12-02-2015, 08:37 AM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It's been quite a while since I've followed this thread. The only real problem I've consistently had with my Vizio is the widely reported audio/video sync issue. I've narrowed it down to only happening when I send my audio and video through an HDMI input and then try to access the optical out from the tv. And oddly, the audio is behind so adjusting any "audio delay" setting just makes it worse. I spent the better part of the first month pulling my hair out over this when I first got the TV a couple of years ago and ended up with an elaborate digital audio switcher to remedy the problem. For Christmas, I'm going to just say screw it and get a good A/V receiver and 5.1 speakers and bypass that optical out altogether. But I'm curious, has there been any progress or workaround for this issue? I've read all of the older fixes with changing setting on the Comcast cable box, etc but I was just wondering if there's been any other news. I saw on a youtube video that one guy managed to fix the lag by simply putting the Vizio into the "game mode" setting.
itsjustmeee is offline  
post #3934 of 3947 Old 12-07-2015, 01:03 PM
Member
 
SteveClark1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by btswein View Post
My 2013 E70 and E60 both got a 2.0.45 update today.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
My Vizio E601i-A3 received the 2.0.45 update last night. Anyone know what has been changed/fixed/improved? I can't find any info on the Vizio website.

Steve Clark
Peoria, Arizona
SteveClark1000 is offline  
post #3935 of 3947 Old 12-08-2015, 11:41 AM
Member
 
Larry Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjustmeee View Post
It's been quite a while since I've followed this thread. The only real problem I've consistently had with my Vizio is the widely reported audio/video sync issue. I've narrowed it down to only happening when I send my audio and video through an HDMI input and then try to access the optical out from the tv. And oddly, the audio is behind so adjusting any "audio delay" setting just makes it worse. I spent the better part of the first month pulling my hair out over this when I first got the TV a couple of years ago and ended up with an elaborate digital audio switcher to remedy the problem. For Christmas, I'm going to just say screw it and get a good A/V receiver and 5.1 speakers and bypass that optical out altogether. But I'm curious, has there been any progress or workaround for this issue? I've read all of the older fixes with changing setting on the Comcast cable box, etc but I was just wondering if there's been any other news. I saw on a youtube video that one guy managed to fix the lag by simply putting the Vizio into the "game mode" setting.
I also haven't been here for a while. Not sure if this will be helpful to you, but I was having recurring audio/video sync issues with my Yamaha home theater system. After many months of messing around with it, I solved it by disabling ARC and hooking it up the old-fashioned way. ARC is cool, but I think it just introduced too many variables into getting the sound from the TV to my ears.
Larry Vogel is offline  
post #3936 of 3947 Old 12-08-2015, 11:46 AM
Member
 
Larry Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveClark1000 View Post
My Vizio E601i-A3 received the 2.0.45 update last night. Anyone know what has been changed/fixed/improved? I can't find any info on the Vizio website.
Oh yes please! I'd love to know what they updated! Sure wish they'd update the Amazon VIA app to allow the user to see his/her watch list. It's really clunky to have to go through the search function every time I want to view something I've already put in my watch list.
Larry Vogel is offline  
post #3937 of 3947 Old 12-08-2015, 11:49 AM
Member
 
paulsaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The apps need a major update. I bought the Hisense 55" UHD TV from Walmart on Black Friday for $449, and their apps using Opera are much better than these Yahoo apps.
paulsaz is offline  
post #3938 of 3947 Old 12-08-2015, 12:13 PM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm a bit surprised that Vizio doesn't have some page online that lists changes, bug fixes, etc with their updates. They are obviously aware that these TVs have some issues. It would be nice to see them addressed.
itsjustmeee is offline  
post #3939 of 3947 Old 12-08-2015, 06:00 PM
Newbie
 
xps1730's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
You all may laugh at this conversation:

I went on Vizio's site and used their chat support. The rep wouldn't say much of anything. See below.

Constance
Good afternoon, Thomas, I understand that you had an update on your TV and was wondering what it did.
7:49:25 PM
Me
Yup..was just curious and it didn't provide any information
7:49:48 PM
Constance
The update would have fixed minor bugs and adjusted picture quality, anytime a big update that makes changes to the TV is released it will show up right when you turn on the TV what it changed.
7:50:00 PM
Me
So no chance I can see the change log to see what minor bugs it may have fixed?
7:50:51 PM
Constance
We do not have that available to send out.
7:51:29 PM
Me
I see...so no information at all to provide?
7:51:57 PM
Constance
It was for minor bugs and picture quality adjustments.
7:52:15 PM
Me
OK. What picture quality adjustments were made?
7:52:33 PM
Constance
We do not have each picture adjustment that was made, since no major adjustments were changed. The information we have is that it was to address minor bugs and adjust picture quality.
7:53:27 PM
Me
Not really sure what to say. Thanks I guess?
7:54:43 PM
Have a nice night.
xps1730 is offline  
post #3940 of 3947 Old 12-08-2015, 11:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Q:

How do you manually check for an update on the E601-A3?
PartsUnknown is offline  
post #3941 of 3947 Old 12-09-2015, 07:35 AM
Member
 
TomGallopavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PartsUnknown View Post
How do you manually check for an update on the E601-A3?
You cannot access the update manually, they are done in order by serial number I believe. I got mine yesterday and it fixed a lip sync issue I was having since the xbox one updated. Well so far so good....
TomGallopavo is offline  
post #3942 of 3947 Old 12-09-2015, 09:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomGallopavo View Post
You cannot access the update manually, they are done in order by serial number I believe. I got mine yesterday and it fixed a lip sync issue I was having since the xbox one updated. Well so far so good....
what is the latest version?
PartsUnknown is offline  
post #3943 of 3947 Old 12-10-2015, 06:05 AM
Member
 
TomGallopavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
2.0.45
TomGallopavo is offline  
post #3944 of 3947 Old 12-10-2015, 07:09 AM
Member
 
Vorkosigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 34
After the update, the built in network speed test numbers are about twice as good as what they were before. (They always seemed to be on the low side before.) No changes have been made to my network.
Vorkosigan is offline  
post #3945 of 3947 Old 12-10-2015, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomGallopavo View Post
2.0.45
thank you
PartsUnknown is offline  
post #3946 of 3947 Old 12-11-2015, 09:33 AM
Member
 
Larry Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vorkosigan View Post
After the update, the built in network speed test numbers are about twice as good as what they were before. (They always seemed to be on the low side before.) No changes have been made to my network.
Is there an app or something built into the TV to check network speed? I wasn't aware. How do I find this...I'd love to test mine.
Larry Vogel is offline  
post #3947 of 3947 Old 12-11-2015, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Vorkosigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Vogel View Post
Is there an app or something built into the TV to check network speed? I wasn't aware. How do I find this...I'd love to test mine.
It's Menu->Network->Test Connection.
Vorkosigan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off