Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 07:09 AM
Member
 
JeffKinslow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmako View Post

Question for those who have wall mounted their TVs. Do you use the 4 bolts that are pre-installed in the TV or did you use bolts that came with your mount?
I just get worried of using a bolt that is too long and hits circuitry in the TV.

Would like to know this too before I hang mine on the wall.
JeffKinslow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
GOMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I hung mine last night using the bolts that came with tv. The mount I bought came with 60mm long bolts when the vizio called for 10mm in the manual. It seemed strong, and I didn't want to have to use a bunch of spacers to make up the difference with longer bolts. I could be totally wrong though, just my opinion.
JeffKinslow likes this.
GOMD is offline  
post #723 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
GOMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would also like to add I have experienced audio sync issues with my dish network service (hopper) and vizio soundbar...moving from hdmi 1 to hdmi 4 has seemed to help. I also factory reset the tv once. Not sure what helped more, or how long it will last.

Also I previously had optical audio ssues from tv out to soundbar which have subsided since reset.
GOMD is offline  
post #724 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
rnrn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: DC area
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tersec View Post

How do you get firmwate to update?
I just got tv today and put it online first thing
system info- version 1.0.2

If your TV is connected to the internet, turn it on for 5-10 minutes, then off for 5-10 minutes, & repeat until you turn it on and see a notice that the firmware has been updated. Vizio support said there was a counter that checks for new firmware every X-th time the TV is turned on, and I was able to get the firmware update within 30-40 minutes of trying this.
rnrn is offline  
post #725 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 10:44 AM
Member
 
tersec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickie View Post

Updates are pushed out by Vizio as long as you have it networked. It might happen over night. I haven't found any firmware downloads for TVs on the Vizio site.
Rick

Thanks it updated over night, so far loving it.
tersec is offline  
post #726 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 03:19 PM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GOMD View Post

I hung mine last night using the bolts that came with tv. The mount I bought came with 60mm long bolts when the vizio called for 10mm in the manual. It seemed strong, and I didn't want to have to use a bunch of spacers to make up the difference with longer bolts. I could be totally wrong though, just my opinion.

the lenth of the mounting screws is going to depend on the thickness of the bracket being used....i used some that were longer then the ones that came with the tv, but thought that was a nice touch to pre install screws from the factory....the main thing to watch is that you dont use a screw that is too long as they could come into contact with the lcd....

the screws i used were m6 16mm....they were the perfect lenth for the brackets and washers i used....
vinnier6 is offline  
post #727 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 06:04 PM
Senior Member
 
XMotoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffKinslow View Post

Would like to know this too before I hang mine on the wall.

I didn't use the screws that came on the back of the TV. I used the ones that came with the mount I bought off of Amazon. The brand is "VideoSecu". $25 special.

I didn't use the included spacers either. I am not worried about the screws hitting the LCD, even though they were kind of long.
JeffKinslow likes this.
XMotoX is offline  
post #728 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by joedaddyecw View Post

So i just set my tv that i got from walmart for 688 and the first thing i notice when i turned it on where this rectangular line across the whole screen and a couple of lines that just wont disappear. it looks like its burned in. is anyone else experiencing this? does anyone know how to hard reset the tv?

That looks like BAD horizontal banding.

Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Sega Genesis / Nintendo SNES / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is offline  
post #729 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EscapeVelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanishcop View Post

Hello everyone,
I would like to ask for some assistance please. I just purchased this 60" Vizio and I'm not very technically inclined when it comes to cables and some of the latest LED/LCD TVs and latest options. I'm looking for 35ft cables that will provide good quality from my receiver to my TV which will be running through PVC piping in the wall from entertainment rack to wall mounted TV.
I was checking amazon site and didn't realize the amount of Hdmi cables out there with different gauges, some saying 1000 others 800, others with eithernet, ultra high speeds, and etc...
Any suggestions please for good quality cable 35ft in length.
Also, any suggestions for settings for best PQ on this set for television, movie and Xbox settings. I'm a noob when it comes to this stuff and not familiar with all the changes and updates to recent TVs and cables.
Thank you in advance.
Mike
Sent from my iPhone 5 using Tapatalk

Go to Monoprice and get HDMI 1.4 cables for less.

Vizio VP322 Plasma / Vizio GV42LF LCD / Denon 2200 Silicon Image DVD / Panasonic S97 Faroudja Genesis DVD / Oppo 970HD Mediatek DVD / Oppo 983H Anchor Bay DVD / Panasonic LX-600 Laserdisc / Aiwa MX100 Multi-region VCR / JVC S7600 S-VHS / PS2 / Sega Genesis / Nintendo SNES / Roku 2 XS & HD-XR / Realistic STA-90 Reciever / Realistic Minimus 7 / Antennacraft G1483 Hoverman / Belden 7915A RG6 / Channel Master 7777 Titan 2 UHF/VHF / Panasonic AX-200u / Optoma Graywolf 92" / Draper Luma 92"
EscapeVelocity is offline  
post #730 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 06:54 PM
Member
 
cayers71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhhuston View Post

For everyone having lip sync issues, I have discovered if you use the HDMI 1 (ARC) input there is a delay added to the video on the TV. This is if you are trying to connect a soundbar to the set in which case the video is delayed to help keep it in sync with the soundbar. If you use HDMI 2 the problem disappears.
Hope this helps alot of you with the lip sync issue. Mine was an immediate positive difference!

Anyone else have luck with this approach?
cayers71 is offline  
post #731 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 07:26 PM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cayers71 View Post

Anyone else have luck with this approach?

not really, the lip sync issue is soo random...some channels, some of the time, changing channels resolves it for a short time, then it comes back....doesnt seem to happen on the local network broadcasts, just some random cable/sat channels....
vinnier6 is offline  
post #732 of 3868 Old 12-03-2012, 08:35 PM
Newbie
 
Joe Howw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know what power cable type this is? To run it through the wall, I really need 5 more feet.
Joe Howw is offline  
post #733 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 04:11 AM
Member
 
Chief_10Beers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Howw View Post

Anyone know what power cable type this is? To run it through the wall, I really need 5 more feet.

Regular 3 prong, computer type power cord..................................
Chief_10Beers is offline  
post #734 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 05:51 AM
Member
 
berger6696's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've had this TV for 4 days. This morning, while watching Netflix, it froze up then popped when I turned it off. Popped again when I turned it on. Everything appeared ok, then it froze again in the exact same spot on the same (Netflix) show. Popped again off and on. We have watched plenty of Netflix without issue up to this point. Seems to be fine now watching regular TV. Bought it at WalMart. Should I return it?
berger6696 is offline  
post #735 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
60, 70 and 80 :-)

Photobucket
Suzook is offline  
post #736 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 06:00 AM
Newbie
 
Joe Howw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Regular 3 prong, computer type power cord..................................

No it is not. It is one of those 2 prong with a square and a circle end. Looks like this. I just cannot google square and circle end 2 prong to find a 10-15ft cord. Anyone know the exact name of this cord type?
JeffKinslow likes this.
Joe Howw is offline  
post #737 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suzook View Post

60, 70 and 80 :-)
Photobucket

Dude, that's just greedy, send me the one in the middle. eek.gif

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #738 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 06:19 AM
Newbie
 
Dees_Troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmako View Post

Question for those who have wall mounted their TVs. Do you use the 4 bolts that are pre-installed in the TV or did you use bolts that came with your mount?
I just get worried of using a bolt that is too long and hits circuitry in the TV.

I would be worried that the screws that came with the TV are too short. The threads in the TV are recessed & I found that the screws that my TV came with only threaded in a few turns without any brackets. With a thicker bracket you might only have one full turn of threads in use. My Monoprice mount came with 30mm long bolts and those thread in about 18mm before they touched anything. Instead of using spacers I bought some M6 x 16mm bolts at Ace Hardware and used those.

To tighten the bottom clips on the mount I bought this screwdriver set & they were more than long enough & a great deal at $5.
Dees_Troy is offline  
post #739 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
Ericwilley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
No it is not. It is one of those 2 prong with a square and a circle end. Looks like this. I just cannot google square and circle end 2 prong to find a 10-15ft cord. Anyone know the exact name of this cord type?



I believe this is the cord you are looking for

http://www.stayonline.com/detail.aspx?id=6064
Ericwilley is offline  
post #740 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
Joe Howw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericwilley View Post

I believe this is the cord you are looking for
http://www.stayonline.com/detail.aspx?id=6064

Thanks! It seems this is the only place I can find longer iec320c7 cords. Has anyone used this website before?
Joe Howw is offline  
post #741 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 07:55 AM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dees_Troy View Post

I would be worried that the screws that came with the TV are too short. The threads in the TV are recessed & I found that the screws that my TV came with only threaded in a few turns without any brackets. With a thicker bracket you might only have one full turn of threads in use. My Monoprice mount came with 30mm long bolts and those thread in about 18mm before they touched anything. Instead of using spacers I bought some M6 x 16mm bolts at Ace Hardware and used those.
To tighten the bottom clips on the mount I bought this screwdriver set & they were more than long enough & a great deal at $5.

i also used 16mm mounting screws....to me the pre installed ones were too short for my brackets....my mounting kit came with a number of different lenth screws, i settled on the 16mm as i was able to thread them in all the way without hitting the end prior to using the bracket...the next lenth i tried hit the end before the screw was all the way in, so i went with 16mm....anything longer will require some spacers
vinnier6 is offline  
post #742 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 07:59 AM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Howw View Post

Thanks! It seems this is the only place I can find longer iec320c7 cords. Has anyone used this website before?

i went on ebay and typed in tv power cord, and all kinds of this cord came up in different lenths.....
vinnier6 is offline  
post #743 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 08:10 AM
Newbie
 
Kirsch05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Howw View Post

I can always have an optical out cable from the TV to the soundbar, but will that be in Dolby Digital Surround Sound? Any recommendations you could provide would be so very appreciated!
Thanks.

I have an optical cable from the TV to my surround system, and as long as the program supports DDSS it comes through properly! I think this is the best setup. This way my Xbox, bluray player, wii, cable box, and any TV apps all go through my sound system, with only one cable hooked up.

If you want to just use the TV speakers for early/late watching, power off the soundbar and turn the TV up.
Kirsch05 is offline  
post #744 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 08:16 AM
Member
 
GuitsBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I was reading a thread on slickdeals and someone stated that this TV wont do 1080p past 24 Hz. Can anyone verify that this is indeed the case? Seems crazy that a modern TV cant do 1080p at 30 or even 60 Hz. I tried searching but didn't turn up anything about it.
GuitsBoy is offline  
post #745 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
Joe Howw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnier6 View Post

i went on ebay and typed in tv power cord, and all kinds of this cord came up in different lenths.....

Yea I agree, but not many online, nearly none on ebay that are polarized iec320c7 larger than 6ft.

You could buy something from ebay, but the most common iec320c7 seems to be non-polarized. I'd rather get the same exact cable, but longer.
Joe Howw is offline  
post #746 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
Dees_Troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitsBoy View Post

Hey guys, I was reading a thread on slickdeals and someone stated that this TV wont do 1080p past 24 Hz. Can anyone verify that this is indeed the case? Seems crazy that a modern TV cant do 1080p at 30 or even 60 Hz. I tried searching but didn't turn up anything about it.

My HTPC is outputting 1080p60 & the Vizio is handling it just fine.
Dees_Troy is offline  
post #747 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 09:16 AM
Member
 
berger6696's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm not getting Dolby 5.1 from Sons of Anarchy on Netflix, but I am getting it from Breaking Bad on Netflix. Both titles say they are 5.1. Using Toslink to receiver. Is something set up wrong? Glitch in the TV? Or is SOA possibly mislabeled?
berger6696 is offline  
post #748 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
hoopsrgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I am going to be wall mounting the 60inch, but I want it to be able to swivel also. Anyone bought a good, cheap swivel mount for these things? I dont just want it to be able to tile up and down.
hoopsrgreat is offline  
post #749 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 11:12 AM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Howw View Post

Yea I agree, but not many online, nearly none on ebay that are polarized iec320c7 larger than 6ft.
You could buy something from ebay, but the most common iec320c7 seems to be non-polarized. I'd rather get the same exact cable, but longer.

why do you care if its polarized or not....i would rather it not be....but at the end of the day it doesnt really matter
vinnier6 is offline  
post #750 of 3868 Old 12-04-2012, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
sytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suzook View Post

60, 70 and 80 :-)

All you need it the 90" one to complete the set.
sytech is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off