Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 3897 Old 01-15-2013, 09:22 PM
Newbie
 
Konquest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My vizio received a new firmware update last night to 1.1.5... I used to have lip sync issues with my vizio soundbar hooked up via optical connection with my comcast cable and now it seems to be fixed so far. Has anyone else noticed lip sync issues on the 1.1.5 firmware?
Konquest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 07:19 AM
Member
 
jestermx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will have to check my firmware version tonight and see if it updated to 1.1.5

do i need to leave the tv on to get the firmware update?
jestermx6 is offline  
post #1263 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 11:00 AM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
update on my new set, replaced my less then 90 old set with a new set two days ago after the other one went down with a black screen....

new set has a 49 series serial number, previous one was 40....same great pic, but with the first set i had pretty serious wash out from other then straight on viewing...this set seems to have almost no wash out from pretty extreme viewing angles....i dont know if the newer set has a different lcd panel or not, but there seems to be some improvement....

lets just hope this set can last more then 90 days....if it doesnt, it will be my last vizio
vinnier6 is offline  
post #1264 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 11:59 AM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ListedGuru View Post

Do you have all the motion stuff turned off? I am pretty much sold on this tv as long as the few bugs that these have had get worked out.

-Guru

Search the thread and you will find my settings this will give you a better idea.
montecore is offline  
post #1265 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 12:00 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjara03 View Post

Where can i find your survey? I can't seem to find it in the thread. Thanks!

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1450621/vizio-e601-a3-how-long-have-you-had-this-unit
montecore is offline  
post #1266 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 12:06 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jestermx6 View Post

well apparently my tv did in fact take the wifi settings even though the first day it refused the connection.

i verified i'm on 1.1.4 firmware, my SN is 51LF etc etc

so the firmware update doesn't seem to be the solution. I'm going to turn on game mode right now and see if that fixes the problem. be back in about an hour.

The 1.1.4 FW update is NOT the lip sync correction.....there will be another one that is pushed out. My cable runs directly to the TV via coax I do not have a box on this set. I have not seen any lip sync issues at all. Looks like you have the highest serial I have seen at 51.

You can always check the system settings by hitting menu, help, system settings.....scroll down and you will see your I address and internet settings.
montecore is offline  
post #1267 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 12:09 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntt26 View Post

Appreciate your posts! I will have a very similar setup to what you are doing if I decide to get one of these. Can't see myself getting one though if the audio is this bad.

That audio is NOT bad that is a FW update that will be pushed out. There are many variables that everyone has with a different setup. This is an awesome set and the biggest bang for your dollar. Trust me all the big boys in HD have issues.....just need to know how well the company understands the cause and produces a patch.
montecore is offline  
post #1268 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 12:10 PM
Member
 
ListedGuru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by montecore View Post

Search the thread and you will find my settings this will give you a better idea.

I looked briefly but didn't see your settings. Just wondering if your motion stuff is set to off thats all?
ListedGuru is offline  
post #1269 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 12:13 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konquest View Post

My vizio received a new firmware update last night to 1.1.5... I used to have lip sync issues with my vizio soundbar hooked up via optical connection with my comcast cable and now it seems to be fixed so far. Has anyone else noticed lip sync issues on the 1.1.5 firmware?

There you go! This was the FW update to fix lip sync. Mine has not updated to 1.1.5 yet so just waiting. I have never had lip sync issues so far.
montecore is offline  
post #1270 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 12:14 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jestermx6 View Post

will have to check my firmware version tonight and see if it updated to 1.1.5

do i need to leave the tv on to get the firmware update?

TV needs to be connected to the internet......you will see a large box pop up and some point in time when you turn your TV on. It is very nice how Vizio pushes out these FW's.
montecore is offline  
post #1271 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 12:17 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnier6 View Post

update on my new set, replaced my less then 90 old set with a new set two days ago after the other one went down with a black screen....

new set has a 49 series serial number, previous one was 40....same great pic, but with the first set i had pretty serious wash out from other then straight on viewing...this set seems to have almost no wash out from pretty extreme viewing angles....i dont know if the newer set has a different lcd panel or not, but there seems to be some improvement....

lets just hope this set can last more then 90 days....if it doesnt, it will be my last vizio

Please update your the tracking survey for all to learn. We are starting to see some patterns and when I have some time I will analyze the results we have so far.
montecore is offline  
post #1272 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 12:19 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ListedGuru View Post

I looked briefly but didn't see your settings. Just wondering if your motion stuff is set to off thats all?

No problem....I am at work so could not check the TV directly. Here are my settings that produces AWESOME HD pictures.....great for football!

Here's what I'm currently running on 1.9.13 (AWESOME PICTURE)
Picture Mode: Football
Backlight: 80
Brightness: 50
Contrast: 80
Color: 60
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 6
Color Temp: Cool
Red Gain: 118
Green Gain: 128
Blue Gain: 120
Red Offset: 127
Green Offset: 125
Blue Offset: 128
Smooth Motion: Off
Noise Reduction: Low
MPEG NR: Low
Color Enhancement: Grn/Flesh
Adaptive Luma: Medium
Film: Auto
Backlight Control: OFF
Ambient Light Sensor: OFF
JeffKinslow likes this.
montecore is offline  
post #1273 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 12:46 PM
Member
 
jestermx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by montecore View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jestermx6 View Post

will have to check my firmware version tonight and see if it updated to 1.1.5

do i need to leave the tv on to get the firmware update?

TV needs to be connected to the internet......you will see a large box pop up and some point in time when you turn your TV on. It is very nice how Vizio pushes out these FW's.

i texted my wife and told her to leave the TV on when she leaves the house after lunch. i may have been too late though. will give it a shot tonight.

i miss the good old days where i could just download the firmware update and install it via LAN or USB..which also gave me the option to take a peek at the firmware itself.

edit: i also went to your survey and posted.
jestermx6 is offline  
post #1274 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jestermx6 View Post

i texted my wife and told her to leave the TV on when she leaves the house after lunch. i may have been too late though. will give it a shot tonight.

i miss the good old days where i could just download the firmware update and install it via LAN or USB..which also gave me the option to take a peek at the firmware itself.

edit: i also went to your survey and posted.

The first update was installed while my set was off. When I turned it on there was a notice that it had been installed and gave the version, 1.1.4. I think as long as your wireless is hooked up it will automatically download and install.

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #1275 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
LSUFANDAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another one bites the dust lol. mad.gif

I purchased mine from Walmart on Nov. 22nd(black friday). It was randomly shutting down like others reported. I first thought it was some tv setting. I thought the tv was shutting down because of inactivity or something. I got home from work yesterday(1/15) and I had a vertical green dotted line down the right side of the screen. I unplugged all the imputs and it was still there. Unplugged it for a bit and it was still there after I plugged it back in. I called Walmart and they were giving me grief over the phone that they wouldn't take it back. When I got there they let me do a clean swap for a new one no cost out of pocket. I did get the 3 year extended warranty for $60 though.

The new TV is not perfect. It has two backlight bleed spots through black colors. The spots are on the lower right corner. They are triangular in shape. I tried to rub them out with a microfiber cloth to no avail. May have to take this one back as well. Im going to let it break in a bit. Old tv had a really good picture. Little sad really. I have a 3 year warranty now so I can relax a bit. If it goes out again I will probably ask for a refund from Walmart and get a Samsung(my favorite brand).

I have the old receipt and new receipt with serial numbers at home. I'll post my old and new serial number later.
LSUFANDAN is offline  
post #1276 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 03:08 PM
Member
 
jestermx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCarver View Post


The first update was installed while my set was off. When I turned it on there was a notice that it had been installed and gave the version, 1.1.4. I think as long as your wireless is hooked up it will automatically download and install.

thanks for the info. here's hoping!
jestermx6 is offline  
post #1277 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 05:57 PM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ListedGuru View Post

I looked briefly but didn't see your settings. Just wondering if your motion stuff is set to off thats all?

turn it all off, everything under advanced settings...all the motion crap, the adaptive luma crap, ambient light sensor, all of it....all it does is make things look weird and mess with the sports and fast moving stuf.....
vinnier6 is offline  
post #1278 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 05:58 PM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LSUFANDAN View Post

Another one bites the dust lol. mad.gif

I purchased mine from Walmart on Nov. 22nd(black friday). It was randomly shutting down like others reported. I first thought it was some tv setting. I thought the tv was shutting down because of inactivity or something. I got home from work yesterday(1/15) and I had a vertical green dotted line down the right side of the screen. I unplugged all the imputs and it was still there. Unplugged it for a bit and it was still there after I plugged it back in. I called Walmart and they were giving me grief over the phone that they wouldn't take it back. When I got there they let me do a clean swap for a new one no cost out of pocket. I did get the 3 year extended warranty for $60 though.

The new TV is not perfect. It has two backlight bleed spots through black colors. The spots are on the lower right corner. They are triangular in shape. I tried to rub them out with a microfiber cloth to no avail. May have to take this one back as well. Im going to let it break in a bit. Old tv had a really good picture. Little sad really. I have a 3 year warranty now so I can relax a bit. If it goes out again I will probably ask for a refund from Walmart and get a Samsung(my favorite brand).

I have the old receipt and new receipt with serial numbers at home. I'll post my old and new serial number later.

it would be helpful if you could post your new and old serial number....
vinnier6 is offline  
post #1279 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 06:29 PM
Member
 
Internet2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I posted this on Montecore stat tracking thread..great idea to have that thread....TY Montecore!

Its just my opinion of what I read about this TV..I'm no where near a pro or semi pro tech on this . Below is what I posted on the stat tracking thread...I meant it to be here really...can't hurt to read..true.

"I already posted my stats here ( no problems yet)...just saying I read its better to hard wire to use those app's/internet with ethernet cable then use the Wi-Fi connection, stronger signal with a wired connection from what I read.

Not 100% sure but a cheap HDMI cable/or a length of HDMI cable over 15 feet will give that sync lip issue...I just read a lot about this..not a tech."
Internet2 is offline  
post #1280 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 06:41 PM
Member
 
Internet2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I really follow this thread because we all have the same TV..I just want to make sure if someone posts their picture settings do include what "PICTURE MODE" its for..not all are the same. Montecore does state his picture mode at very top of his settings (football)..please all do state that first so I don't mess up my TV..Thank you. I do give all settings a try here to see if its my likings.
Internet2 is offline  
post #1281 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 07:38 PM
Member
 
jestermx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well update here. been watchign netflix on the wii u for 2 hours and everything is still in sync. still on 1.1.4 (just verified before i came in here to post this). Literally the only thing that's different from when i was having sync issues is that the "Digital audio" is set to "Off" other options are PCM and Dolby Digital. The only setting that still seemed to exhibit sync problems was "Dolby Digital."

keep in mind, the audio has never been set to come through the tv. in fact the tv speakers are set to off. but that is literally the only setting i've changed. my wife is still watching HIMYM via Wii U netflix so if it starts to act up tonight i told her to let me know.
jestermx6 is offline  
post #1282 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
SteveHoltam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Rancho Cordova, CA, USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still on 1.1.4 and dying with the lip-sync issue. I've tried everything, every setting, every way. The only way to remove "most" of the lip-sync issues for me was to run the audio through the tv and than back to my Onkyo receiver with my DirecTv receiver switched out of Dolby Digital, or PCM. Since like other have said, PCM is two-channel audio, this forces my receiver into Pro-Logic II mode. This is totally unacceptable in 2013.

I am really hoping the rumored 1.1.5 actually fixes the problem. Part of the problem is that the lip-sync timing is not consistently off. Sometimes its just a little off, other times it's so far off that I find myself laughing. Like watching the old Godzilla movies where they dubbed over the Japanese with English. Just silly.

If this update does not fix the problem, I will be returning this TV to Costco and getting another brand. My last TV lasted many years and I never had a single issue with it. I didn't even realize that a lip-sync issue could occur with TV's. I used to have this problem when I started burning my own DVD's on PC's when that technology first came out.

I'll keep watching this great thread looking for more info on the new update.
SteveHoltam is offline  
post #1283 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 08:43 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by LSUFANDAN View Post

Another one bites the dust lol. mad.gif

I purchased mine from Walmart on Nov. 22nd(black friday). It was randomly shutting down like others reported. I first thought it was some tv setting. I thought the tv was shutting down because of inactivity or something. I got home from work yesterday(1/15) and I had a vertical green dotted line down the right side of the screen. I unplugged all the imputs and it was still there. Unplugged it for a bit and it was still there after I plugged it back in. I called Walmart and they were giving me grief over the phone that they wouldn't take it back. When I got there they let me do a clean swap for a new one no cost out of pocket. I did get the 3 year extended warranty for $60 though.

The new TV is not perfect. It has two backlight bleed spots through black colors. The spots are on the lower right corner. They are triangular in shape. I tried to rub them out with a microfiber cloth to no avail. May have to take this one back as well. Im going to let it break in a bit. Old tv had a really good picture. Little sad really. I have a 3 year warranty now so I can relax a bit. If it goes out again I will probably ask for a refund from Walmart and get a Samsung(my favorite brand).

I have the old receipt and new receipt with serial numbers at home. I'll post my old and new serial number later.

Please post both your old and new information at this link:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1450621/vizio-e601-a3-how-long-have-you-had-this-unit
montecore is offline  
post #1284 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 08:44 PM
Member
 
jestermx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
he did wink.gif
jestermx6 is offline  
post #1285 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 08:45 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jestermx6 View Post

thanks for the info. here's hoping!

Yes, you only need a internet connection. The 1.1.5 FW takes time to pushout from Vizio.....my understanding is they can only push out 1000 at a time.
montecore is offline  
post #1286 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 08:48 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnier6 View Post

turn it all off, everything under advanced settings...all the motion crap, the adaptive luma crap, ambient light sensor, all of it....all it does is make things look weird and mess with the sports and fast moving stuf.....

That is not my experience with these settings.....football looks incredible.

Here's what I'm currently running on 1.9.13 (AWESOME PICTURE)
Picture Mode: Football
Backlight: 80
Brightness: 50
Contrast: 80
Color: 60
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 6
Color Temp: Cool
Red Gain: 118
Green Gain: 128
Blue Gain: 120
Red Offset: 127
Green Offset: 125
Blue Offset: 128
Smooth Motion: Off
Noise Reduction: Low
MPEG NR: Low
Color Enhancement: Grn/Flesh
Adaptive Luma: Medium
Film: Auto
Backlight Control: OFF
Ambient Light Sensor: OFF
montecore is offline  
post #1287 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 08:55 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Internet2 View Post

I posted this on Montecore stat tracking thread..great idea to have that thread....TY Montecore!

Its just my opinion of what I read about this TV..I'm no where near a pro or semi pro tech on this . Below is what I posted on the stat tracking thread...I meant it to be here really...can't hurt to read..true.

"I already posted my stats here ( no problems yet)...just saying I read its better to hard wire to use those app's/internet with ethernet cable then use the Wi-Fi connection, stronger signal with a wired connection from what I read.

Not 100% sure but a cheap HDMI cable/or a length of HDMI cable over 15 feet will give that sync lip issue...I just read a lot about this..not a tech."

Thanks for the complement.....I tooo am not expert just a hobby but I know how to do research and know some statistics....and like they say if you know math and physics you can derive everything else. wink.gif

Yes, you are correct a wired connection will be much more consistent that a wireless connection. It also depends on what download speed or how much bandwidth (or how big of a pipe) you have.

Long HDMI cables usually over 15-20ft can cause issues.
montecore is offline  
post #1288 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 09:04 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveHoltam View Post

Still on 1.1.4 and dying with the lip-sync issue. I've tried everything, every setting, every way. The only way to remove "most" of the lip-sync issues for me was to run the audio through the tv and than back to my Onkyo receiver with my DirecTv receiver switched out of Dolby Digital, or PCM. Since like other have said, PCM is two-channel audio, this forces my receiver into Pro-Logic II mode. This is totally unacceptable in 2013.

I am really hoping the rumored 1.1.5 actually fixes the problem. Part of the problem is that the lip-sync timing is not consistently off. Sometimes its just a little off, other times it's so far off that I find myself laughing. Like watching the old Godzilla movies where they dubbed over the Japanese with English. Just silly.

If this update does not fix the problem, I will be returning this TV to Costco and getting another brand. My last TV lasted many years and I never had a single issue with it. I didn't even realize that a lip-sync issue could occur with TV's. I used to have this problem when I started burning my own DVD's on PC's when that technology first came out.

I'll keep watching this great thread looking for more info on the new update.

Steve please make sure you post your tracking info in this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1450621/vizio-e601-a3-how-long-have-you-had-this-unit
montecore is offline  
post #1289 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 09:10 PM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello all. First time here and I'm just about to purchase an E601-A3 but this audio sync issue has me concerned and would really appreciate some advice. I will not actually be listening to any audio through the TV itself. I will have an HDMI video input from my comcast cable box going to the tv and the audio going from the cable box to my sony 5.1 through an optical cable. As far as anyone knows, will this "sync issue" appear with a setup like this?

Any thoughts or comments would be very helpful!
itsjustmeee is offline  
post #1290 of 3897 Old 01-16-2013, 09:42 PM
Member
 
montecore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
UPDATE ON THE STATS:

We have collected some great information in a small random sampling of data now we can start to see some patterns develop. There are 2 main issues with this TV:

1) lip sync......which will be corrected with FW update 1.1.5. Also keep in mind there are too many variables to track because everyone's setup is different.
2) Black screen of death......I truly believe that Sharp unloaded a large quantity of defective LCD panels and we need to make Vizio well aware of the stats that have been analyzed to make them hold true to replacing all the defective sets.

Lets take a look at all the serial numbers as of 1.16.13. Please keep in mind there were a few that returned black screen units and did not know the serial # of the defective unit so this will potentially skew the results. However they did report the # of the new set.
38 2
39 1
40 4 (ALL BLACK SCREENS OF DEATH)
42 1 (BLACK SCREEN)
43 2
44 2 (ONLY 1 BLACK SCREEN)
45 3
46 6
47 2
48 2
49 5
50 1
51 1
60 (I do not believe this is accurate....I have never seen a 60 reported before)
montecore is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off