Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 53 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2013, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonymoody View Post

Does that reset your settings?

Also, wondering - if you have a Harmony or other universal...do those not work either? IOW was it the set or the remote not being right?

It did change a few picture settings but nothing else that I can tell.

Harmony? Universal? What is this alchemy of which you speak!



I could still change channels with the cable remote.

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-24-2013, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Hamerdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SE-PA
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by montecore View Post

True that is a great price....but I also believe this is where there were a lot of defective sets unloaded. From what I can remember in the past any sets that are made for WalMart do not contain the exact same parts therefore are different from the original manufacturer. They use to just make sets sold directly to WalMart and pass them off as the original. In the past they used lower quality parts that were less expensive to acquire so they could be the low cost provider. WalMart negotiates the contract with the vendor and the vendor builds a special line for WalMart. That is why I never buy electronics from WalMart.
"defective sets unloaded"...I'm not feeling that one.
Any manufacture would surely be shooting themselves in the foot by 'purposelessly unloading' bad stock...as it appears, Vizio is making good for what 'may' be a bad production line, which does happen.
Hamerdown is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 09:35 AM
Member
 
Badfish740's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnier6 View Post

just so you know, you didnt need any special approval to get the lower price and get your 100 bucks back....thats costcos standard pricing policy...i went in this morning with my reciept and got the 100 bucks put in my pocket....now lets keep our fingers crossed that our tv's dont crap the bed....

Wow-glad I've been following this thread! I'll be picking up my refund this weekend! So far the only bad thing about Costco has been the crowds eek.gif
Badfish740 is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by montecore View Post

True that is a great price....but I also believe this is where there were a lot of defective sets unloaded. From what I can remember in the past any sets that are made for WalMart do not contain the exact same parts therefore are different from the original manufacturer. They use to just make sets sold directly to WalMart and pass them off as the original. In the past they used lower quality parts that were less expensive to acquire so they could be the low cost provider. WalMart negotiates the contract with the vendor and the vendor builds a special line for WalMart. That is why I never buy electronics from WalMart.

Lots of mfgs make specific models for stores like WalMart.
These special models all carry different model numbers vs those sold in BB etc. The idea that sets with inferior parts are sold at WalMart with the same model number as those sold in higher end stores is hogwash. I have bought a few electronics items at WalMart, being careful to insure that the model number is the same as sold elsewhere, never had a problem.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 11:55 AM
Member
 
ListedGuru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do I need to do anything special with my blue ray player (or TV) to play BR's properly. I'm not sure what all the 24P and 5:5 pulldown means, etc. What settings do I need to have for the best BR picture possible?

Thanks,

-Guru
ListedGuru is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 01:39 PM
Member
 
mandimeoutof10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, I mentioned this problem I was having previously in this thread but every time I watch something on my Netflix app there is a distorted half inch that runs on the entire bottom of the television. I use this app quite a bit so it was becoming very annoying. I have been on the phone with them for a few weeks now and we tried resetting, hard-wiring the internet, and I had to send them pictures and video of the probem and they just told me today that they are sending me a new TV. I was kind of hoping they could just fix this issue via software because the only time I've ever experienced this issue is on the Netflix app and otherwise, I have no complaints about this unit. Anyway, just thought you guys would be interested. I'll update when something else happens.
mandimeoutof10 is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 02:14 PM
Member
 
huntt26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Decided to get one on Amazon since it's free shipping and no tax. Can't wait to get it installed next week!!
huntt26 is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 02:30 PM
Member
 
iautotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntt26 View Post

Decided to get one on Amazon since it's free shipping and no tax. Can't wait to get it installed next week!!

Do you have an HDMI cable standing by (Cable box to TV)? It doesn't come with one.

VIZIO M602i-B3 SN: Q51 (MFR December 15-21 2014)
VIZIO E601i-A3 SN:WAN50 (MFR
December 10-16 2012)
NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual-Band Router
PLEX and TVersity Media Servers
GOOGLE CHROMECAST
COMCAST 1080i
iautotron is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 03:12 PM
Member
 
huntt26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iautotron View Post

Do you have an HDMI cable standing by (Cable box to TV)? It doesn't come with one.

Yep, several for Yamaha Receiver, Xbox 360 and cable box. Should be set, just switching out my old 47"
huntt26 is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 03:14 PM
Member
 
Smithcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsayed View Post

Costco online is at $879.99 until 2/3/13. I won't get a chance to go to a warehouse until the weekend. Hope I can pick one up then...
$889.99 at the warehouse. They had about two dozen of them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Badfish740 View Post

My Square Trade Warranty only cost $60.00 for three years-is that because I bought directly from Costco?
For units under $1000, the Costco Square Trade price is $60. For units over $1000, it's $100.

SC

Display - Vizio E601i-a3 (WAP 05)
HTPC - 2011 i5 Mac mini 2.33 GHz
AVS Forum E601i-a3 User Settings Spreadsheet(ods)
Smithcraft is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I got 1.1.5 yesterday and couldn't resist switching audio back to Auto to see if sync was really cured by this update and it was! It makes no difference to my sound bar set up but it's good news for the DD crowd. biggrin.gif

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 04:26 PM
Member
 
Internet2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ListedGuru View Post

Do I need to do anything special with my blue ray player (or TV) to play BR's properly. I'm not sure what all the 24P and 5:5 pulldown means, etc. What settings do I need to have for the best BR picture possible?

Thanks,

-Guru

I can't answer your question about settings, but from what I read..only blue ray players and gaming consoles will get the 1080P (best picture)..TV broadcasts are 1080i for now ( soon be upgraded I suppose).But to get that 1080p from a Blue ray player.xbox etc. you have to use a very good HDMI cable..not a cheap one. HDMI cables use to have version numbers... Ver 1.3 is cheap and Ver 1.4 is good for 1080P with a blue ray player..The version numbers with HDMI cables stopped ( like version 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 and 1.4) was confusing the consumers too much. So now the best is called HIGH SPEED HDMI cables no version numbers on the new ones...but still confusing the consumers..LOL.

Just saying having a good HDMI cable gets the best picture..even if it cost more now and just blue ray and gaming consoles get 1080p..the techo goes fast these days and TV broadcasts will try to catch up soon for 1080p, so not wasting your money on a very good HDMI cable will match up for 1080p TV broadcasts in the future. I read about this..not a tech.

Sorry I can't help on settings..maybe someone else here could help..
Internet2 is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 06:15 PM
Member
 
jestermx6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got 1.1.5 tonight. and got my credit from best buy.
jestermx6 is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 06:37 PM
Member
 
EvilCamaroSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't really see a lot of people here that bought on Thanksgiving / Black Friday from Walmart?

I was able to snag mine online at walmart.com Thanksgiving morning, got 10% CB with shopdiscover plus an additional 5% cashback because all online was on special in december, Paying tax on it sucked but I still think I got a ridiculous deal. Anyone else replicate this?

The best part is I sold my old 42" Sony on craigslist for $300 a week or two later.
EvilCamaroSS is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 06:43 PM
Member
 
Warbucks79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilCamaroSS View Post

I don't really see a lot of people here that bought on Thanksgiving / Black Friday from Walmart?

I was able to snag mine online at walmart.com Thanksgiving morning, got 10% CB with shopdiscover plus an additional 5% cashback because all online was on special in december, Paying tax on it sucked but I still think I got a ridiculous deal. Anyone else replicate this?

The best part is I sold my old 42" Sony on craigslist for $300 a week or two later.

Bought mine Thanksgiving at walmart for 688. Sold my 3 year old 47" EL470 Vizio the next day for 400.
Warbucks79 is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 09:25 PM
Newbie
 
ace3166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by montecore View Post

True that is a great price....but I also believe this is where there were a lot of defective sets unloaded. From what I can remember in the past any sets that are made for WalMart do not contain the exact same parts therefore are different from the original manufacturer. They use to just make sets sold directly to WalMart and pass them off as the original. In the past they used lower quality parts that were less expensive to acquire so they could be the low cost provider. WalMart negotiates the contract with the vendor and the vendor builds a special line for WalMart. That is why I never buy electronics from WalMart.

Your theory is incorrect in this case. This is the exact tv being sold everywhere.Any changes would have a slightly different model number like a "w" at the end or something.
The only reason it seems defective sets were from Walmart is because they sold the most of these units bay far.
ace3166 is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 01:08 AM
Member
 
a707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjustmeee View Post

I was under the impression that all tv makers we not allowed to pass 5.1 through the optical cable because of various concerns and copy protection laws but the audio coming from my comcast cable box to the tv via HDMI and then out via of the tv via the optical to my sony 5.1 system sure sounds like 5.1 to me. So I chatted with support at Vizio and here's their comments...

Gabby: I understand you would like to know if the optical port on the 60" will pass 5.1?
Me: correct ... i have the audio from my cable box going into the tv via the hdmi cable
Me: and i am going out of the tv with the optical cable into my 5.1 system ... i don't believe it is 5.1 but it sure sounds like it
Gabby: Here at VIZIO we pride ourselves in providing best in class customer support and all of our support is U.S. based, and I can assist you with that.
Gabby: Yes the optical port will send 5.1 as long as the programming or movie supports 5.1
Me: are you talking about the smart tv movies like netflix and hulu or does that also include signal coming from a cable box?
Gabby: This would be for all devices and the apps on the TV.
Me: because i was under the impression that copywrite protection laws forbid tv companies to pass 5.1 from a cable box but it sure sounds like 5.1 to me
Me: so when i plug my hdmi cable from comcast into the tv, the tv will output 5.1 through the optical cable? are you sure of that?
Gabby: Yes it would work.

could she possibly be correct?
Yes the TV optical out passes 5.1 from devices connected via HDMI and from apps, but it does NOT appear to pass digital audio from Blu Ray... I actually posted about this awhile back because I couldn't figure out why the TV wouldn't pass digital audio from the blu ray player while playing a blu ray when the TV DOES pass digital audio from the same blu ray player when playing a DVD. I never got any replies on that, but now that you mention it it may be due to some type of copy protection that only exists with blu rays.
a707 is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 06:18 AM
Senior Member
 
jetfxr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by a707 View Post

Yes the TV optical out passes 5.1 from devices connected via HDMI and from apps, but it does NOT appear to pass digital audio from Blu Ray... I actually posted about this awhile back because I couldn't figure out why the TV wouldn't pass digital audio from the blu ray player while playing a blu ray when the TV DOES pass digital audio from the same blu ray player when playing a DVD. I never got any replies on that, but now that you mention it it may be due to some type of copy protection that only exists with blu rays.
What Audio Codec do you have your Blu Ray Player setup to send out while playing Blu Ray? DTS HD Master or TrueDolby HD? Optical cables can't pass these codecs due to the bandwisth limit of the spec. This would answer why the same player passes 5.1 on a DVD. DVD is only sending out Dolby and DTS which fit into the capabilities of Optical.

Set your player to pass Dolby or DTS only and not Master or True. You'll lose the advantages of those but you'll get at least surround. Or bypass the optical return all together to get the higher spec, if thats what your after.
jetfxr27 is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 08:01 AM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by a707 View Post

Yes the TV optical out passes 5.1 from devices connected via HDMI and from apps, but it does NOT appear to pass digital audio from Blu Ray... I actually posted about this awhile back because I couldn't figure out why the TV wouldn't pass digital audio from the blu ray player while playing a blu ray when the TV DOES pass digital audio from the same blu ray player when playing a DVD. I never got any replies on that, but now that you mention it it may be due to some type of copy protection that only exists with blu rays.

Thanks for verifying that a707. I've read some many conflicting reports in various AV blogs that says no TVs pass 5.1 because of the copy protection laws, but it does make sense that they would restrict that only to Blu Ray.
itsjustmeee is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
TheGeekRedneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilCamaroSS View Post

I don't really see a lot of people here that bought on Thanksgiving / Black Friday from Walmart?

I was able to snag mine online at walmart.com Thanksgiving morning, got 10% CB with shopdiscover plus an additional 5% cashback because all online was on special in december, Paying tax on it sucked but I still think I got a ridiculous deal. Anyone else replicate this?

The best part is I sold my old 42" Sony on craigslist for $300 a week or two later.

I waited in line 5 hours to get mine at our local Walmart... boy did I feel proud when I finally made it to 10PM and got my TV. biggrin.gif

.It's a good thing my family had put off our Thanksgiving dinner until the following weekend otherwise I'd have caught hell for spending the evening waiting on a good deal on a TV. smile.gif
TheGeekRedneck is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Jack Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGeekRedneck View Post

I waited in line 5 hours to get mine at our local Walmart... boy did I feel proud when I finally made it to 10PM and got my TV. biggrin.gif

.It's a good thing my family had put off our Thanksgiving dinner until the following weekend otherwise I'd have caught hell for spending the evening waiting on a good deal on a TV. smile.gif

I too felt the same satisfaction in completion of our hunt! wink.gif

I was going to wait until 8pm to go to Walmart but watched the 6pm news after Turkey dinner and they kept showing hundreds of people in line at a local Best Buy... so I scrambled up, went to Walmart and was 9th in line for the Viz 60. I am on my second unit now after the first one failed after a month and a half but this one is kicking butt and with the 1.1.5 upgrade, no Beyonce/MilliVanilli stuff from any input or any source content so far! smile.gif
Jack Morris is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
crawdad62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greencastle, IN
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjustmeee View Post

Thanks for verifying that a707. I've read some many conflicting reports in various AV blogs that says no TVs pass 5.1 because of the copy protection laws, but it does make sense that they would restrict that only to Blu Ray.

While I'm no fan of the MPAA it's not that they're restricting advanced audio from a Blu-ray disc. It's that the hardware itself is limited and unable to pass these advanced codecs via TOSLINK.
crawdad62 is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Badfish740's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Morris View Post

I was going to wait until 8pm to go to Walmart but watched the 6pm news after Turkey dinner and they kept showing hundreds of people in line at a local Best Buy... so I scrambled up, went to Walmart and was 9th in line for the Viz 60. I am on my second unit now after the first one failed after a month and a half but this one is kicking butt and with the 1.1.5 upgrade, no Beyonce/MilliVanilli stuff from any input or any source content so far! smile.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGeekRedneck View Post

I waited in line 5 hours to get mine at our local Walmart... boy did I feel proud when I finally made it to 10PM and got my TV. biggrin.gif It's a good thing my family had put off our Thanksgiving dinner until the following weekend otherwise I'd have caught hell for spending the evening waiting on a good deal on a TV. smile.gif

It should be noted that I decided to go on Thanksgiving Day for the Vizio on a lark (I stopped into the store on my way home from dinner at my in-laws and didn't even know it was on sale until someone showed me the flyer in the store), but I waited in line for an hour only to be the 7th person waiting for the 60" and the only had SIX!!! mad.gif Nevertheless, I would have been pretty pissed if the thing had quit on me after a month-it's not hung in an easy spot so it's a real bear to get on and off the wall. It makes me wonder about those six people who DID get TVs that day...
Badfish740 is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 09:15 AM
Member
 
vizbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The 70-inch model is now selling at Costco for $1579.
vizbar is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 09:18 AM
Member
 
a707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetfxr27 View Post

What Audio Codec do you have your Blu Ray Player setup to send out while playing Blu Ray? DTS HD Master or TrueDolby HD? Optical cables can't pass these codecs due to the bandwisth limit of the spec. This would answer why the same player passes 5.1 on a DVD. DVD is only sending out Dolby and DTS which fit into the capabilities of Optical.

Set your player to pass Dolby or DTS only and not Master or True. You'll lose the advantages of those but you'll get at least surround. Or bypass the optical return all together to get the higher spec, if thats what your after.
Great point, thanks! I completely forgot about that. The TV would have to have the ability to downmix to DD/DTS 5.1 in that situation which apparently it does not and sends 2.0 instead. In any case I simply connected an optical from the player to receiver to solve the issue, but I'm glad to now realize why it wasn't working connected to the TV.
jetfxr27 likes this.
a707 is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 10:03 AM
Member
 
adminroot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wife went to Costco with the receipt last night and after some resistance did get $90 back. Apparently it's $10 less online. Still, $889 is a great price and no problems so far, pre or post patch. I don't have a cable box so I haven't experienced any sound lag.
adminroot is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 10:50 AM
Newbie
 
fastman43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: CNY
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So after getting the 1.1.5 update last week, everything was fine. Until this morning when lip synch got about 4 seconds out of whack. I changed the channel & went back again & it was fine. Just don't want to have to keep on changing channels for the synch to stay in line. I also got a new cable box & set it to pcm audio the same day I got the update. Getting very frustrated with this television.
fastman43 is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 11:04 AM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastman43 View Post

So after getting the 1.1.5 update last week, everything was fine. Until this morning when lip synch got about 4 seconds out of whack. I changed the channel & went back again & it was fine. Just don't want to have to keep on changing channels for the synch to stay in line. I also got a new cable box & set it to pcm audio the same day I got the update. Getting very frustrated with this television.

I'm curious, who is your cable provider? I'm asking because I've had issues with Comcast and my cable box for a couple of years now. It seems to happen rarely and it's not specific to any channels but the audio and video get WAY out of sync and changing the channels fixes it. It's not really that big of a deal because it might happen once a month at the most.
itsjustmeee is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 11:22 AM
Newbie
 
fastman43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: CNY
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjustmeee View Post

I'm curious, who is your cable provider? I'm asking because I've had issues with Comcast and my cable box for a couple of years now. It seems to happen rarely and it's not specific to any channels but the audio and video get WAY out of sync and changing the channels fixes it. It's not really that big of a deal because it might happen once a month at the most.

It is time warner. I have never had a lip synch problem until I bought this TV
fastman43 is offline  
Old 01-25-2013, 11:44 AM
Member
 
EvilCamaroSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastman43 View Post

It is time warner. I have never had a lip synch problem until I bought this TV

Or maybe you just didn't notice it?

I have TWC, and those cable boxes do some crazy stuff.

I have had no sync issues since I got the update.
EvilCamaroSS is offline  
 

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off