Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 71 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 05:40 AM
Member
 
btswein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicholas440 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by LelandC View Post

I've been tossing around the idea of getting a Vizio soundbar to add a little more kick but all this lip synch talk is making me think twice. I haven't experienced any lip synch on my set just using the internal speakers. I'm just worried that I might create lip synch going the soundbar route.

Any thoughts on this? You know the old saying if it ain't broke...

Thanks,

-Guru


I have the 40 inch Vizio sound bar with wireless subwoofer and it works great... I have no issues at all... The stock built in speakers are not all that bad, but you really notice a boost with the sound bar.

No lip sync problems on mine... Hope that helps you...

Same setup here. No issues post 1.1.5 with 40" Vizio soundbar. Love it.
btswein is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 07:41 AM
Member
 
sabre6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This TV looks to have Toslink and analog (RCA) audio out. I am only wired for RCA audio out (it goes into a wall and cant run new wire). Anyone know if there are disadvantages to that over toslink (sound and function) when running to my AVR?

Also, I see that audio can be return over HDMI if the proper cable is used. Anyone have that working, and any comment on syncing issues. Thanks a bunch.
sabre6 is offline  
post #2103 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
splinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabre6 View Post

This TV looks to have Toslink and analog (RCA) audio out. I am only wired for RCA audio out (it goes into a wall and cant run new wire). Anyone know if there are disadvantages to that over toslink (sound and function) when running to my AVR?

Also, I see that audio can be return over HDMI if the proper cable is used. Anyone have that working, and any comment on syncing issues. Thanks a bunch.

With the "RCA" audio outputs, you will only be able to get analog two-channel audio (perhaps analog surround). With the digital "Toslink" output, you will be able to get full Dolby Digital 5.1 surround sound, if you have equipment that supports it.

For guidance on the audio return channel, see THIS PREVIOUS POST.

Sony LCD Rear Projection TV Problems: informational web site
SPL Moxi FAQ: comprehensive guide to Moxi DVRs.
splinke is offline  
post #2104 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 10:18 AM
Member
 
Warbucks79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well guys, just got the picture and sound how i want it and the screen goes black. Called vizio. I should have a new one in 8-11 days...frown.gif
Warbucks79 is offline  
post #2105 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warbucks79 View Post

Well guys, just got the picture and sound how i want it and the screen goes black. Called vizio. I should have a new one in 8-11 days...frown.gif

What was your serial number? My 39 is still plugging along, 120 operational days today..

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2106 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 11:25 AM
Member
 
Warbucks79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My SN is 44. Been working fine since day 1. Was working fine then went black all at once today.
Warbucks79 is offline  
post #2107 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 11:31 AM
sls
Member
 
sls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when and where did you buy it?
sls is offline  
post #2108 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 11:43 AM
Member
 
ListedGuru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do we have to register our tv on the vizio website at all? I've had my tv almost 30 days now (love it) and remember inputting my e-mail address etc when I first powered up the unit. Not sure if that was actually registering the tv with vizio or not?

Also I'm going to be picking up a squaretrade warranty from Costco after my 30 days of ownership is done. I figure it's cheap piece of mind.

-Guru
ListedGuru is offline  
post #2109 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 11:54 AM
Member
 
Warbucks79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine was bought at Walmart on Thanksgiving
Warbucks79 is offline  
post #2110 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Jack Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warbucks79 View Post

Well guys, just got the picture and sound how i want it and the screen goes black. Called vizio. I should have a new one in 8-11 days...frown.gif
More like 8-11 business days if your replacement was anything like mine?
Jack Morris is offline  
post #2111 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 01:33 PM
Member
 
Warbucks79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea, it sucks. I can't even read the dish guide on the 32" LG3sc460 i now have sitting in its place ...lol...words are too small from my viewing distance
Warbucks79 is offline  
post #2112 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
Ericwilley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Replacement TV was just delivered, took 10 days to get, very good delervery company...it is a WAP06 Serial

Now just letting it warm up to hook back up and re-mount
Ericwilley is offline  
post #2113 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 02:43 PM
Member
 
iautotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ListedGuru View Post

Do we have to register our tv on the vizio website at all? I've had my tv almost 30 days now (love it) and remember inputting my e-mail address etc when I first powered up the unit. Not sure if that was actually registering the tv with vizio or not?
Also I'm going to be picking up a squaretrade warranty from Costco after my 30 days of ownership is done. I figure it's cheap piece of mind.
-Guru
Yes, give them a call and have your Serial Number (bar code/SN on back of the TV) ready.

You can also Register your E601i-A3 online here.

If you have a Square Trade Warranty to cover your Vizio E601-A3 and a problem arises needing a warranty repair or replacement (I hope it never does), you'll need to fax your purchase receipt to Square Trade.

In the event you need their service, you can stay a step ahead by faxing your purchase receipt now instead of when you need to arrange for service, this way they already have it on file.

I did call both of them prior to faxing just to give them a heads-up to look for it and both of them responded (at my request on the Fax) when they had received it.

VIZIO:
PHONE: (877) 698-4946 (1-877-69-VIZIO)
FAX: 949-777-0790

SQUARE TRADE:
PHONE: 1-877-927-7268 (1-877-WARRANTY)
FAX: 866-939-9098


Gene smile.gif
jetfxr27 likes this.

VIZIO E601i-A3 WAN50
NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual-Band Router
GOOGLE CHROMECAST
COMCAST 1080i
iautotron is offline  
post #2114 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 02:45 PM
Member
 
Warbucks79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When i talked to Vizio they said when my replacement was delivered they would set it up and hook everything back up. Do u guys that have received replacements recommend this or would it be better to do it myself. Only thing is they said if they hook it up then it's still under warranty. If i wait and do it myself and it doesnt work then im SOL.
Warbucks79 is offline  
post #2115 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 04:37 PM
Member
 
austin3169285's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericwilley View Post

Replacement TV was just delivered, took 10 days to get, very good delervery company...it is a WAP06 Serial

Now just letting it warm up to hook back up and re-mount
I have my tv being delivered tomorrow and its very cold out should I let the tv warm up before turning it on?
austin3169285 is offline  
post #2116 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 04:52 PM
Member
 
iautotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by austin3169285 View Post

I have my tv being delivered tomorrow and its very cold out should I let the tv warm up before turning it on?

Good question, and the answer is YES, allow it to achieve room temperature.

Reference Page 4 of the Manual (.PDF):
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vizio 
"When moving your TV from an area of low temperature to an area of high temperature, condensation may form in the housing. Wait before turning on your TV to avoid causing fire, electric shock, or component damage."

E601i-A3 MANUAL


Gene smile.gif

VIZIO E601i-A3 WAN50
NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual-Band Router
GOOGLE CHROMECAST
COMCAST 1080i
iautotron is offline  
post #2117 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 05:04 PM
Member
 
rogerdiaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone using the E60 with Samsung Galaxy S3 MHL HDMI Adapter? Having audio sync issues. I have it set to the "CNET Recommended settings". Specifically using ACT 1 Video Player to watch videos.
rogerdiaz is offline  
post #2118 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 06:25 PM
Member
 
korkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern N.J.
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there any concern about burn in with this TV? I had Pandora going last night, and it sounded really nice. I can see myself using this quite a bit, but seeing the Pandora logo fixed in the upper left hand corner the whole time got me thinking about whether or not that would eventually burn into the screen. I know that it used to be a problem when LCD's first came out.
korkster is offline  
post #2119 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 07:38 PM
Member
 
wb5dx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lip sync issue; Just tried streaming some "trailers" and noticed a distinctive problem with lip sync. The first one loaded was awful. The subsequent ones appeared to improve, were close but still not quite right. I tried the audio lip sync adjustment (only 3 segments available) and that does not seem to work.

I perused through a few other posts of similar issues but did not find any posts with solutions.

I don't have any problems with broadcast or the dvd player (that I could tell). I have the audio hooked up via the analog output into an old Sony dolby stereo.

Any suggestions or warnings? This is a serial number 49 range tv, purchased at Costco at the beginning of this month.

Thanks
wb5dx is offline  
post #2120 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 08:11 PM
Member
 
iautotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by wb5dx View Post

Any suggestions or warnings? This is a serial number 49 range tv, purchased at Costco at the beginning of this month.
Thanks

You don't mention what your version of the Firmware is (1.1.4 - 1.1.5?) nor do I see it mentioned in your other posts.

I know when I first setup my WAN50 at the beginning of January I had a lip-sync issue which was very much discussed in here, but it went away once my Firmware updated to 1.1.5 and I haven't had the issue since, no matter what's playing on the set (input).

You can check by going to Menu>Help>System Info>Version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wb5dx View Post

I have the audio hooked up via the analog output into an old Sony dolby stereo.
I have a similar setup, analog from TV > Sony STR-DE405 Surround.

Gene smile.gif

VIZIO E601i-A3 WAN50
NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual-Band Router
GOOGLE CHROMECAST
COMCAST 1080i
iautotron is offline  
post #2121 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 08:20 PM
Member
 
wb5dx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iautotron View Post

You don't mention what your version of the Firmware is (1.1.4 - 1.1.5?) nor do I see it mentioned in your other posts.

I know when I first setup my WAN50 at the beginning of January I had a lip-sync issue, but it went away once my Firmware updated to 1.1.5 and I haven't had the issue since, no matter what's playing on the set (input).

You can check by going to Menu>Help>System Info>Version.

Gene smile.gif

I do have the updated 1.1.5 version The set updated the second day I had it in-house. I was looking at the various trailers with are free to see out my slow wifi would manage the file sizes. That particular issue did not seem to have a problem. But, I am a bit worried about paying for movie rental if the audio is not going to sync up. I am hoping just turning the tv off and back on will cure the problem. I am giving that a try now.
wb5dx is offline  
post #2122 of 3880 Old 02-20-2013, 09:08 PM
Member
 
wb5dx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wb5dx View Post

I do have the updated 1.1.5 version The set updated the second day I had it in-house. I was looking at the various trailers with are free to see out my slow wifi would manage the file sizes. That particular issue did not seem to have a problem. But, I am a bit worried about paying for movie rental if the audio is not going to sync up. I am hoping just turning the tv off and back on will cure the problem. I am giving that a try now.

Well ... I think its ok. I turned the tv off and back on. The first download was fine, but the second one was initially awful. Then it cleared up and 4 additional trailers were loaded and synced up just fine. So, I feel better.

Anybody had a similar event?
wb5dx is offline  
post #2123 of 3880 Old 02-21-2013, 05:17 AM
Newbie
 
fatherbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm seriously thinking about buying this TV. What's the consensus amongst owners? Would you buy this TV again or recommend it to someone? I'm up in the air between this TV and the Sharp LC-LE645U. It seems both have great pictures but I believe the VIZIO to be superior in picture quality. Anyone have any helpful advice for a new buyer?
fatherbrown is offline  
post #2124 of 3880 Old 02-21-2013, 05:25 AM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatherbrown View Post

I'm seriously thinking about buying this TV. What's the consensus amongst owners? Would you buy this TV again or recommend it to someone? I'm up in the air between this TV and the Sharp LC-LE645U. It seems both have great pictures but I believe the VIZIO to be superior in picture quality. Anyone have any helpful advice for a new buyer?

i would, make sure you buy it at costco
vinnier6 is offline  
post #2125 of 3880 Old 02-21-2013, 05:31 AM
Member
 
firemanast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatherbrown View Post

I'm seriously thinking about buying this TV. What's the consensus amongst owners? Would you buy this TV again or recommend it to someone? I'm up in the air between this TV and the Sharp LC-LE645U. It seems both have great pictures but I believe the VIZIO to be superior in picture quality. Anyone have any helpful advice for a new buyer?
I would buy this tv again in a heart beat. I also have a Sharp 70 ' and I would take the Vizo over it any day.
firemanast is offline  
post #2126 of 3880 Old 02-21-2013, 05:41 AM
Newbie
 
seantmclaughlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On my second set....The first one wouldn't work with a vizio soundbar, had a dead pixel, and massive amounts of clouding. Get the second set and still having issues with the soundbar, and clouding in other areas of the screen. I bought the TV from Bestbuy btw. Seems as though the quality from this TV is very subpar. I first got a LG LM7600 and returned that for this set due to flashlighting. No flashlighting but the clouding is very noticeable on black screens. I may just go back to my 40 inch samsung LCD which had perfect uniformity. Any suggestions on if I should try a third time. My backlight is set to 65 so its not too high to cause all of the clouding.
seantmclaughlin is offline  
post #2127 of 3880 Old 02-21-2013, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
fastman43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: CNY
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatherbrown View Post

I'm seriously thinking about buying this TV. What's the consensus amongst owners? Would you buy this TV again or recommend it to someone? I'm up in the air between this TV and the Sharp LC-LE645U. It seems both have great pictures but I believe the VIZIO to be superior in picture quality. Anyone have any helpful advice for a new buyer?

Just buy the TV!! The picture is great and Vizio seems to be standing behind them.
fastman43 is offline  
post #2128 of 3880 Old 02-21-2013, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgibson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Central MD.
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by firemanast View Post

I would buy this tv again in a heart beat. I also have a Sharp 70 ' and I would take the Vizo over it any day.

+1

After reading some reviews elswhere, I always come back to

avsforums for some real user feedback. Then last week

I bought the Vizio E601i - A3 at local BB.

(Replaces Insignia 50" plasma-great TV for the money)
BB truck did smooth delivery job 3 days later. I performed the

hookup to Onkyo 709 via HDMI 1.4 cable and Cat-5 cable to

wired network. After initial turn on, did basic quick setup (be

sure to choose Home versus Store setup). Then noted

Firmware was updated to 1.1.5. Finally, played HD movie

stored on disk thru Oppo 93...Wow!!
I'm amazed at the picture quality with basic default settings.
Blacks were nearly as good as the plasma. Played 2001

BR...black space scene not nearly as good. Put Prometheus

BR on the Oppo and...wow again! Blacks look great. The bars

above and below the main image look nearly as dark as the

black bezel trim. So, black levels do vary by the content

played - it's not always the tv itself . I'll let the Vizio clock in

some more hours before I do any tuning. Right now I'm just

enjoying it as is. (Beauty's in the eye...) I see by the posts

here on the Vizio forum, the early model returns and how well

Vizio is handling them. I have faith in Vizio's founder. He's the

same guy that introduced the Mag DX17F CRT (Cathode Ray

Tube) PC monitor I purchased in the 90s for $650. It still

works. Competitors were selling their 17" monitors for up to

$2000. So Vizio's founder still knows how to deliver great

performance at a bargain. No, I don't work for Vizio...just a

real happy customer.

BTW...thanks to those here that mentioned the SquareTrade

warranty for Costco club members. Not usually a fan of

extended warranties, but this was too good to pass up.

Picture shows Vizio on a modified old school desk. The 90"

screen is for Optoma HD20.
sgibson is offline  
post #2129 of 3880 Old 02-21-2013, 11:17 AM
Member
 
korkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern N.J.
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by seantmclaughlin View Post

On my second set....The first one wouldn't work with a vizio soundbar, had a dead pixel, and massive amounts of clouding. Get the second set and still having issues with the soundbar, and clouding in other areas of the screen. I bought the TV from Bestbuy btw. Seems as though the quality from this TV is very subpar. I first got a LG LM7600 and returned that for this set due to flashlighting. No flashlighting but the clouding is very noticeable on black screens. I may just
go back to my 40 inch samsung LCD which had perfect uniformity. Any suggestions on if I should try a third time. My backlight is set to 65 so its not too high to cause all of the clouding.
I think you may be looking for perfection in an imperfect world. I see something similar when i look at the blank screen as well, but that's not what i bought the TV for. The picture is awesome. It's a lot easier to see "clouding" or flash lighting on a 60" screen as opposed to a 40" screen. You may want to consider a plasma.
korkster is offline  
post #2130 of 3880 Old 02-21-2013, 11:28 AM
Member
 
austin3169285's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got my tv delivered with serial#wap06. Looks great sounds great preloaded with 1.1.5 firmware. Even when fast forward or rewinding DVR seem a lot quicker wonder if it has a better processer.
austin3169285 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off