Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 73 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 3878 Old 02-23-2013, 06:27 PM
Member
 
jason2799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Should I return it?? Lets talk about viewing angles. I know this one does have some angle issues, but should I see a difference just from standing up and sitting down in front of the TV? It's like it changes from just sitting down?! My son was watching a cartoon ( regular show ) and there is a blue bird as one of the characters. If I step about 2 feet to either side he turns VERY pale baby blue. If I'm in the kitchen ( side view, but still not "extreme angle") he's almost white!! with the entire screen about washed out! So I guess my question is what are you guys calling "acceptable". Does this sound different than what yours is doing, or is mine normal ?
jason2799 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 3878 Old 02-23-2013, 09:16 PM
Member
 
lankadragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dang, I just came back from Costco and the price went back up to 979 so I held off. Funny thing is, I can't decide whether I want to get this with the number of concerns that come up like viewing angle and audio sync probe.
lankadragon is offline  
post #2163 of 3878 Old 02-24-2013, 11:44 AM
Member
 
northjerseyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got this from Walmart about a week ago. Using the settings in this thread I have to say this has a really nice picture. Much better than my 50" Samsung plasma I had for the past few years. Plus I hated the glare I was getting on the plasma because of my sliders, sky lights and multiple windows. Very happy so far. Got a WAP 04. Was able to pick it as they had many on the floor at Walmart.

Apps are responsive and nice having netflix/amazon built in.
northjerseyguy is offline  
post #2164 of 3878 Old 02-24-2013, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
robx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know where I can get a 15' foot power cable for this tv? The cable appears to be a polarized type and I can't find any place that sells the cable in the length I need. I have my vizio mounted on my entertainment center and would like to have the power cable run through my setup without having it hanging off the side of the tv.
robx is offline  
post #2165 of 3878 Old 02-24-2013, 01:15 PM
Member
 
itsjustmeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm curious to know if everyone here that's gotten a replacement from Vizio was sent a newer serial number or something say from last year. I have a serial #50 and have the opportunity to get a replacement sent out but I'm not sure if it's even worth it. My picture's great and I love the TV but I'm sill not sure whether or not my audio/video sync issue is an anomaly with my particular set. They already came out and replaced the circuit boards and it didn't help. That's what makes me think that this is just the way these TV are made. My guess is that there's not much that could be causing this issue besides the circuit boards themselves but who knows. I would be more apt to get a replacement if i knew Vizio was sending out the more recently made TVs as opposed to just whatever they have laying around.
itsjustmeee is offline  
post #2166 of 3878 Old 02-24-2013, 01:22 PM
Member
 
northjerseyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far no audio sync issues with netflix or via my cablebox.
northjerseyguy is offline  
post #2167 of 3878 Old 02-24-2013, 04:39 PM
Member
 
jason2799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Robx, I went to a local electrical supply house called Harley's ( like radio shack only bigger) and picked up, according to the package, a -12' polarized computer cable. There were 2 kinds of ends. get the one with side flat and the other round.
jason2799 is offline  
post #2168 of 3878 Old 02-24-2013, 06:52 PM
Member
 
firemanast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robx View Post

Does anyone know where I can get a 15' foot power cable for this tv? The cable appears to be a polarized type and I can't find any place that sells the cable in the length I need. I have my vizio mounted on my entertainment center and would like to have the power cable run through my setup without having it hanging off the side of the tv.
I bought this one worked great . http://www.stayonline.com/detail.aspx?id=6064
firemanast is offline  
post #2169 of 3878 Old 02-24-2013, 08:29 PM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Well, looks like my sweet 39 is starting to go. Netflix froze so I turned the set off for a few minutes, hit the power button got a loud pop and a black screen, power light on the set unusually bright. Waited a minute, hit the power again, another loud pop and got the Vizio logo and it booted. Not good, it will never make two years.
jetfxr27 likes this.

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2170 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 02:03 AM
Member
 
northjerseyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So much for the honeymoon. I just notice a weird band (1/2 inch) on the bottom of the screen when watching netflix via the app. I see some other members had the same issue but not sure if they ever resolved it. It is very annoying as we use netflix constantly so if there is no resolution to this it may be going back. I tried a factory reset, wired vs wireless....etc. PM me if you have any suggestions.
northjerseyguy is offline  
post #2171 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 04:08 AM
Senior Member
 
jetfxr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetfxr27 View Post

Typically I only notice with a screen like the one that is displayed. However if I am watching an SD animated (high contrast) Netflix video I can somewhat make it out. When off angle viewing, the areas that tens to wash out are the areas pictured here.
Most any other source its 100% unnoticeable and when its a quality HD source this thing looks amazing.

Just doing a little more reading and apparently the "flashlighting" is when the corners have Light bleed, which I am use to on older cheap LCD's. makes me wonder what the halo effect in the center of mine is? Is this common with everyone else's?

Here is another angle slightly enhanced to show the effect.

Just returned my s/n 49 set for the problem in this picture.
Costco was simple return rebuy. Got my new WAP04 hooked up and it came with 1.1.5 pre installed. Looking god so far and no warped rippled look or corner light bleed!
jetfxr27 is offline  
post #2172 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 04:18 AM
Member
 
northjerseyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since you have a WAP 04 can you check the netflix issue i noted above? Do you have a issue with the
bottom 1/2" of the screen?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetfxr27 View Post

Just returned my s/n 49 set for the problem in this picture.
Costco was simple return rebuy. Got my new WAP04 hooked up and it came with 1.1.5 pre installed. Looking god so far and no warped rippled look or corner light bleed!
northjerseyguy is offline  
post #2173 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 05:34 AM
Senior Member
 
jetfxr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What does the band look like? Pixelated, black, lines?

I (kids) am watching Lorax right now and there is a 1/2" band around the perimeter of the entire image. Unused pixels if you will (black in color). I have also seen pixelated bottom band once on a Netflix picture.
jetfxr27 is offline  
post #2174 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 06:15 AM
Member
 
northjerseyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is at the bottom and only while watching hd content. it is almost like that last 1/2" is offset from the rest of the video . there are also small black boxes on the ends of this.
northjerseyguy is offline  
post #2175 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
BulkHedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My parents just bought one of these TVs. My dad is addicted to Netflix and Amazon Prime Instant Videos. He previously used a Roku.
So far he is pretty unhappy with the Amazon app in the TV. There is no access to his Amazon video watch list but the worse problem is that when browsing Amazon videos, after scrolling through so many pages (usually 40-50) the app starts getting slow and buggy and then will crash.
Any idea who is responsible for this app? Is it Amazon or Vizio?
BulkHedd is offline  
post #2176 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by BulkHedd View Post

My parents just bought one of these TVs. My dad is addicted to Netflix and Amazon Prime Instant Videos. He previously used a Roku.
So far he is pretty unhappy with the Amazon app in the TV. There is no access to his Amazon video watch list but the worse problem is that when browsing Amazon videos, after scrolling through so many pages (usually 40-50) the app starts getting slow and buggy and then will crash.
Any idea who is responsible for this app? Is it Amazon or Vizio?

I get my watch list on Amazon prime so there is a problem with the app. He might try a reset on the TV or perhaps delete Amazon and reinstall.

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2177 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
BulkHedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCarver View Post

I get my watch list on Amazon prime so there is a problem with the app. He might try a reset on the TV or perhaps delete Amazon and reinstall.

I don't understand. He uses his computer to set up his Amazon Prime videos watch list but we can't find a way on this TV to view the list.
We've turned the TV off & on multiple times. I don't know if you can delete the Amazon app. It's built-in.
Wait, their TV is the E601i-A3. Is that a different model?
BulkHedd is offline  
post #2178 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
crawdad62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greencastle, IN
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No your watch list isn't displayed. Certainly a limitation. Now your video library is shown, the ones you've bought from Amazon, but not the Prime Watch List.
crawdad62 is offline  
post #2179 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
BulkHedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by crawdad62 View Post

No your watch list isn't displayed. Certainly a limitation. Now your video library is shown, the ones you've bought from Amazon, but not the Prime Watch List.
Yes he's unhappy about that.
It seems that when browsing the Prime videos it just gets bogged down after so many pages. I noticed that exactly every 5 page flips it pauses to buffer.
I just wonder who we can contact. I don't if Amazon provided the app or if Vizio created it in-house. I would hope they can update it.
BulkHedd is offline  
post #2180 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by BulkHedd View Post

I don't understand. He uses his computer to set up his Amazon Prime videos watch list but we can't find a way on this TV to view the list.
We've turned the TV off & on multiple times. I don't know if you can delete the Amazon app. It's built-in.
Wait, their TV is the E601i-A3. Is that a different model?

Crawdad is correct, i use Roku as well as the Vizio app plus the apps on my Sony S390! Easy to get confused! biggrin.gif

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2181 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 08:55 AM
Senior Member
 
jetfxr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Watching trading places now and no picture issues. It did freeze up and wouldn't respond about 20 minutes in. I held the power button down and heard a loud pop. Turned it back on and everything was fine.
jetfxr27 is offline  
post #2182 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
crawdad62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greencastle, IN
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BulkHedd View Post

Yes he's unhappy about that.
It seems that when browsing the Prime videos it just gets bogged down after so many pages. I noticed that exactly every 5 page flips it pauses to buffer.
I just wonder who we can contact. I don't if Amazon provided the app or if Vizio created it in-house. I would hope they can update it.

Yeah I'm sure that's frustrating. I really never go through many movies so I can't speak about it bogging down. I always have my iPad and just look for something I have in my Prime Watch List and then search it through the Vizio app and play it. I have a PS3 hooked up but honestly I think the Vizio app plays better or at least looks better. I like old movies and I watched "The Seven Year Itch" through the Vizio app and the PQ was stellar. I'm really not sure who's responsible for the app. I would assume it's Vizio that uses Amazon's SDK.
crawdad62 is offline  
post #2183 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 09:08 AM
Member
 
JeffKinslow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by northjerseyguy View Post

It is at the bottom and only while watching hd content. it is almost like that last 1/2" is offset from the rest of the video . there are also small black boxes on the ends of this.

I have noticed this myself while watching Netflix, very annoying. I have a replacement TV coming (for another issue) Hopefully it wont affect the new one.
JeffKinslow is offline  
post #2184 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
BulkHedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetfxr27 View Post

Watching trading places now and no picture issues. It did freeze up and wouldn't respond about 20 minutes in. I held the power button down and heard a loud pop. Turned it back on and everything was fine.

That reminds me, he said that a few times now the TV made a loud pop when he turned it on. Nobody else has heard this but him I went over and did several power cycles and it never popped.
He's a bit concerned about it but I couldn't reproduce it.
BulkHedd is offline  
post #2185 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 10:45 AM
Member
 
JackinaBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My impression (from a short distance - I'm still contemplating the purchase of this TV) is that, while it's a "smart" tv, it isn't running android. More likely it's running some simple and proprietary OS with apps that are exotic even though they connect to common services, like Netflix. I doubt these apps will ever compare favorably with those we find elsewhere.

This is why I plan to use another system for my programming access and rely on this unit only as a straight TV.

I'm now at the point of just waiting for the price to drop to the $850 - 900 range again and I'll buy.
JackinaBox is offline  
post #2186 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackinaBox View Post

My impression (from a short distance - I'm still contemplating the purchase of this TV) is that, while it's a "smart" tv, it isn't running android. More likely it's running some simple and proprietary OS with apps that are exotic even though they connect to common services, like Netflix. I doubt these apps will ever compare favorably with those we find elsewhere.

This is why I plan to use another system for my programming access and rely on this unit only as a straight TV.

I'm now at the point of just waiting for the price to drop to the $850 - 900 range again and I'll buy.

I think it's a Yahoo app interface.

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2187 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 12:57 PM
Newbie
 
arg1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if you HAVE to have a receipt for warranty purposes? I've found one on craigslist that's new in box, but no receipt. It's a great price ($600), but if I can't have it fixed via warranty, it's not worth the gamble to me. Thanks in advance.
arg1980 is offline  
post #2188 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 01:38 PM
Member
 
northjerseyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you folks using wide or normal when viewing netflix? If I use wide my issue goes away due to slight overscan.
northjerseyguy is offline  
post #2189 of 3878 Old 02-25-2013, 03:50 PM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by arg1980 View Post

Anyone know if you HAVE to have a receipt for warranty purposes? I've found one on craigslist that's new in box, but no receipt. It's a great price ($600), but if I can't have it fixed via warranty, it's not worth the gamble to me. Thanks in advance.

check the serial number on it and see if it falls in the issue range....
vinnier6 is offline  
post #2190 of 3878 Old 02-26-2013, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Smidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got this TV in last night and plan to play a bit with it tonight.

As a warning: I absolutely hate the soap opera effect. It drives me nuts and I cannot watch a tv with it on.

On that note: what is the correct setting to get blurays to play at their intended HZ? So I'm assuming 24Hz is the correct frame rate. I also use a WD TV box and have it set to HDMI auto. Should I put it to 24Hz and let the TV do its thing?

Thanks!
Smidget is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off