Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 75 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2221 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
patrickfj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smitty2k1 View Post

My mid 40's serial number from back in early November is still going strong!!

Serial # 41 from Sams Club, week before Thanksgiving, still going strong here too. (knock on polycarbonate) biggrin.gif
patrickfj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2222 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 10:46 AM
Member
 
iautotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickfj View Post

Vizio PIP

I got PIP working by simply using the remote from my other Vizio TV (VF550XVT). Then I copied my settings to a Harmony remote. Not a lot of help for those with only one Vizio remote, I know. The E601-A3 seems to only have one tuner, so if you are running, say, cable.....your other PIP source will have to be the Vizio "Antenna" input or an external device.
Thank you for the feedback, very useful!

Gene smile.gif

VIZIO E601i-A3 WAN50
NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual-Band Router
GOOGLE CHROMECAST
COMCAST 1080i
iautotron is offline  
post #2223 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 11:53 AM
Newbie
 
Steve6611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgibson View Post

My 2wk purchased Vizio ( WAP01) has about 1/8" black border all around. This is only noticed at very close proximity, and is not at all noticeable on normal viewing from 10 feet. It blends right into the black bezel trim. Other than that, this TV is simply an amazing *bargain. Used the Disney WOW calibration BR Disk on Oppo 93 thru 16ft. Redmere-slim HDMI direct to Vizio. The factory defaults are pretty darn good on my set. I only had to change Contrast from 80 to 76. Setup done for viewing in a dark theater-like setting. (It's a lot better than the local Movie houses). I've been running Vizio about 12hrs. uninterrupted daily.

So far, so good!

*Looks better than a 55" LED I bought 3yrs ago for $1200 more than today's Vizio 60"

Thank you for posting this! I've tried many different picture settings (including the CNET settings, Montecore's and several others from this forum and amazon.com, etc.) and I keep going back to the factory defaults! Occassionally, I will change the mode for sports (football, basketball, etc.), but I use "standard" 90% of the time and am very happy with it. I know that picture preferences are subjective, but I am glad to know I'm not missing something.
Steve6611 is offline  
post #2224 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 12:58 PM
Member
 
Warbucks79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickfj View Post

Serial # 41 from Sams Club, week before Thanksgiving, still going strong here too. (knock on polycarbonate) biggrin.gif

Yea, but dont get too excited. My November purchased mid 40's SN was going strong until about a week ago. It just went black all at once while the wife was watching it. It never showed a single sign that it was about to go out. Replacement suppose to be here between 8-12 Monday morning.
Warbucks79 is offline  
post #2225 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 01:17 PM
Member
 
iautotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warbucks79 View Post

My November purchased mid 40's SN was going strong until about a week ago. It just went black all at once.

I know we've discussed and are aware of the Vizio Special Bulletin (Updated 02/12/2013).

There was also a follow-up to that one:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vizio Special Bulletin 
VIZIO recently issued a statement with new information that in a small percentage of units with serial numbers in the ranges of LFTRNWAN3800001 to LFTRNWAN4805300 for Model E601i-A3 users may experience a loss of video on the display although audio can still be heard. This potential issue appears to occur typically around the first 500 hours of usage or first few months of normal usage and does not present a safety concern.

If you have a VIZIO E-Series 60” TV with a serial number that falls within the ranges of LFTRNWAN3800001 to LFTRNWAN4805300 for Model E601i-A3 and experience a loss of video, please call VIZIO’s Customer Care team toll free at 855-209-4106 or email us at: special.bulletin@vizio.com to directly reach our dedicated service team who will assist in resolving your issue as quickly as possible.

Aside from the small number of units within the serial numbers ranges of LFTRNWAN3800001 - LFTRNWAN4805300 for Model E601i-A3 , there are no other VIZIO products that use this component.

I posted this just as an FYI and bring us up-to-date on Vizio's Special Bulletins for anyone who falls into the category mentioned.

Gene smile.gif

VIZIO E601i-A3 WAN50
NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual-Band Router
GOOGLE CHROMECAST
COMCAST 1080i
iautotron is offline  
post #2226 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
mikeband's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else noticed that when SRS TruVolume is set to 'On' and SRS StudioSound HD is set to 'Surround' the sound volume sometimes oscillates from loud to soft over a period of about 10 seconds? It doesn't seem to be consistent in amplitude or duration and it doesn't do it all the time but often enough to be extremely annoying. I have noticed this on several inputs (i.e., apps, PC via analog input and OTA HDTV). The fix seems to be to avoid setting 'Surround' together with TruVolume 'On'; but because it is intermittent It is hard to pin down. I'm curious if others have noticed this - is my set the anomaly or the norm?

I was very pleasantly surprised to find the Picture and Audio setting to be sticky on all the various inputs. The FCC was supposed to have recently limited the audio volume of commercials to be equal to programming; and this appears to be the case for OTA broadcasts but we watch a lot of streaming programs from the networks via the internet and they do not appear to be regulated as they are still screaming their ads. So it is really a nice feature that Vizio Picture and Audio settings are different on the various inputs. Also, my PC's LCD monitor is calibrated very differently from the Vizio for the same picture and the PC's adjustments affect the DVI output but I'm able to offset the adjustments with the DVI settings on the TV - nice!
mikeband is offline  
post #2227 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
patrickfj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warbucks79 View Post

Yea, but dont get too excited. My November purchased mid 40's SN was going strong until about a week ago. It just went black all at once while the wife was watching it. It never showed a single sign that it was about to go out. Replacement suppose to be here between 8-12 Monday morning.

Thanks for that info Warbucks. I won't strut my luck too much, given that it appears they can still go dead this far down the road. Hope that replacement works out perfectly for you!!
patrickfj is offline  
post #2228 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
AVSki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cannot testify to PIP on your model Visio. However, PIP worked for two months on my M3D470KDE. That feature was removed by the last Visio firmware update a month ago. Very discouraging. Most folks do not use PIP and would not even know they had it because there is no PIP button on the supplied remote. As you may know Visio's position is that PIP has not been available on any model for 1.5 years. Another fellow reported it removed on the M3D470kd (a different model) after firmware update. I hope you still have the capability to use PIP. I wonder if "patrickfj" has recently used the PIP function. Now you see it.. Poof.. Now you don't. Cheers
AVSki is offline  
post #2229 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
schex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: San Diego Ca
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGNewB View Post

I have been trying to figure this out as well. I have CEC on and RHID on my onkyo 609 on also and still no go. So what did you do? Which port you use? I was starting to give up and go buy a optical cable.....

yes I would like to figure out how to do this as well.
I have only one HDMI out from my receiver to the Viz - what else do I need to do??? Thanks

SCHEX
schex is offline  
post #2230 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
splinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by schex View Post

yes I would like to figure out how to do this as well.
I have only one HDMI out from my receiver to the Viz - what else do I need to do??? Thanks

1. Make sure your HDMI cable is "HDMI version 1.4-compliant".
2. Attach one end of the HDMI cable to the "HDMI 1" port on the Vizio E601i-A3 TV (that is the one that supports ARC).
3. Attach the other end of the HDMI cable to the port on your receiver that supports ARC.
4. On your receiver, do the following:
4a. Make sure it is set to the output to which you attached the HDMI cable
4b. Make any other necessary settings changes on your receiver to activate ARC, including putting it in "discoverable" mode--check your manual (e.g., on some Onkyo receivers, set "HDMI Ctrl [RIHD]" to "On".)
5. On the Vizio E601i-A3 TV, do the following:
5a. Menu > Audio > Advanced Audio > Digital Audio Out > Dolby Digital
5b. Menu > Audio > TV Speakers > Off
5c. Menu > Settings > CEC Settings > CEC Function > Enable
5d. Menu > Settings > CEC Settings > System Audio Control > On
5e. Menu > Settings > CEC Settings > Device Discovery (your receiver should be found)
6. If there is a problem, try turning off both the TV and the receiver, turn them both back on, and retry step 5e.

Sony LCD Rear Projection TV Problems: informational web site
SPL Moxi FAQ: comprehensive guide to Moxi DVRs.
splinke is offline  
post #2231 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
splinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVSki View Post

I cannot testify to PIP on your model Visio. However, PIP worked for two months on my M3D470KDE. That feature was removed by the last Visio firmware update a month ago. Very discouraging. Most folks do not use PIP and would not even know they had it because there is no PIP button on the supplied remote. As you may know Visio's position is that PIP has not been available on any model for 1.5 years. Another fellow reported it removed on the M3D470kd (a different model) after firmware update. I hope you still have the capability to use PIP. I wonder if "patrickfj" has recently used the PIP function. Now you see it.. Poof.. Now you don't. Cheers

PIP still works on the E601i-A3 with firmware 1.1.5: EARLIER POST

Sony LCD Rear Projection TV Problems: informational web site
SPL Moxi FAQ: comprehensive guide to Moxi DVRs.
splinke is offline  
post #2232 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 06:34 PM
Newbie
 
AVSki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by splinke View Post

PIP still works on the E601i-A3 with firmware 1.1.5: EARLIER POST

Hey thanks splinke!
I guess your set operating system differs from the M3Dxxx models. Now other lurkers can enjoy the PIP on the E601=A3 Visio. Wish I still had it, My PIP button now brings up "NO FUNCTION".
AVSki is offline  
post #2233 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 07:33 PM
Member
 
dogbone414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iautotron View Post

Thank you for the feedback, very useful!

Gene smile.gif
press info on directv genie and pip is all the way on the right works fine.
dogbone414 is offline  
post #2234 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 08:39 PM
Member
 
wb5dx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is a good brand/model of universal remote to use with the e601i? Preferably a backlit. Thanks!
wb5dx is offline  
post #2235 of 3894 Old 03-02-2013, 08:54 PM
Member
 
shaft103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Been using Logitech harmony remotes for years and always been happy with them
shaft103 is offline  
post #2236 of 3894 Old 03-03-2013, 08:55 AM
Member
 
BGNewB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sadieville,KY
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaft103 View Post

Been using Logitech harmony remotes for years and always been happy with them

I have the harmony one and love it. Takes a few minutes to set up for first time. It is easy to follow the set up , just time consuming.

Quote:
Originally Posted by splinke View Post

1. On the Vizio TV, activate "HDMI CEC" under the audio settings.
2. Make sure your HDMI cable is "HDMI version 1.4-compliant".
3. Attach one end of the HDMI cable to the "HDMI 1" port on the Vizio E601i-A3 TV (that is the one that supports ARC).
4. Attach the other end of the HDMI cable to the port on your receiver that supports ARC, and make sure your receiver is set to that output.
5. Make any other necessary settings on your receiver to activate ARC--check your manual (e.g., on some Onkyo receivers, set "HDMI Ctrl [RIHD]" to "On".)
6. Turn off both the TV and the receiver, then turn them both back on.

Not sure how i did it but it finally works. The main thing was figuring out that i have to change the input selector over to TV/CD. I was doing that but couldnt get any sound out then BOOM i have sound with the VIA apps finally. Thanks everybody for the help.

Vizio E601i-A3
Onkyo TX-NR609
Polk TSx 330t for L/R
Polk TSx 150C
Polk RM 6751 surrounds x 4
BIC F-12 Sub
BGNewB is offline  
post #2237 of 3894 Old 03-03-2013, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
crawdad62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greencastle, IN
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaft103 View Post

Been using Logitech harmony remotes for years and always been happy with them

Me too. I have a Harmony 650, Harmony One and a Harmony Touch. They're pricey and if you're only going to be controlling the TV and maybe a STB then it's a bit overkill but if you have multiple things going on and lots of equipment to control then it's awesome having the controller do all the work.
crawdad62 is offline  
post #2238 of 3894 Old 03-03-2013, 01:32 PM
Member
 
mike10778's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Looking for a mount from Monoprice - are the "Ultra-Slim" ones TOO slim?

If not, any real difference between the regular and premium one?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=108&cp_id=10828&cs_id=1082801&p_id=3900&seq=1&format=2

vs "Premium"
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=108&cp_id=10828&cs_id=1082801&p_id=4174&seq=1&format=2


Thanks!
mike10778 is offline  
post #2239 of 3894 Old 03-03-2013, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Umpire20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike10778 View Post

Looking for a mount from Monoprice - are the "Ultra-Slim" ones TOO slim?

If not, any real difference between the regular and premium one?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=108&cp_id=10828&cs_id=1082801&p_id=3900&seq=1&format=2

vs "Premium"
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=108&cp_id=10828&cs_id=1082801&p_id=4174&seq=1&format=2


Thanks!

I installed my 60" using the PREMIUM mount that you referenced. The only difference between it and the "standard" mount is that the premium is thicker. It is a very sturdy mount. When mounted, if I measure from the wall to the front of the bezel of the TV it is 4". You have to get pretty close to the wall to see any space behind the TV.

I would recommend the PREMIUM mount. smile.gif
Umpire20 is offline  
post #2240 of 3894 Old 03-03-2013, 02:35 PM
Member
 
mike10778's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umpire20 View Post

I installed my 60" using the PREMIUM mount that you referenced. The only difference between it and the "standard" mount is that the premium is thicker. It is a very sturdy mount. When mounted, if I measure from the wall to the front of the bezel of the TV it is 4". You have to get pretty close to the wall to see any space behind the TV.

I would recommend the PREMIUM mount. smile.gif

Thanks! So, this is the exact one you used with the Vizio? Thats all i needed to hear!
mike10778 is offline  
post #2241 of 3894 Old 03-03-2013, 03:06 PM
Member
 
topp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am partial to URC remotes. They are rock solid and very customizable.
topp is offline  
post #2242 of 3894 Old 03-03-2013, 06:47 PM
Member
 
Umpire20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike10778 View Post

Thanks! So, this is the exact one you used with the Vizio? Thats all i needed to hear!

Yes it is and I'm most happy with it. Monoprice is a 1st class outfit to do business with, too. And no I don't work for them. I just buy audio / video stuff from them when necessary. Just be sure to put longer bolts into the back of the TV (not the ones that come pre-installed). They are included in the Monoprice hardware bag. Gently screw in the longer ones and you'll feel that they seat all the way without damaging the insides of the TV. I opted to use spacers with mine too. They are also included in the package.

Good luck with your mount and your TV. Its one heck of a TV set. biggrin.gif
Umpire20 is offline  
post #2243 of 3894 Old 03-03-2013, 07:56 PM
Member
 
jason2799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When watching the walking dead, fast moving dark scenes have a blue tint around the people when they move. Is this normal on this TV. it's like they are outlined in blue and when they stop moving it goes away.
jason2799 is offline  
post #2244 of 3894 Old 03-03-2013, 08:06 PM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason2799 View Post

When watching the walking dead, fast moving dark scenes have a blue tint around the people when they move. Is this normal on this TV. it's like they are outlined in blue and when they stop moving it goes away.

make sure you have all the motion enhancements off....i watch the walking dead and it all looks good to me....
vinnier6 is offline  
post #2245 of 3894 Old 03-03-2013, 10:08 PM
Member
 
dsayed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by iautotron View Post

I know we've discussed and are aware of the Vizio Special Bulletin (Updated 02/12/2013).

There was also a follow-up to that one:
I posted this just as an FYI and bring us up-to-date on Vizio's Special Bulletins for anyone who falls into the category mentioned.

Gene smile.gif

Thanks for posting this! Just checked my serial, which is LFTRNWAN48148xx so looks like I'm a little outside the range. I do intend to keep a close eye on this though.
dsayed is offline  
post #2246 of 3894 Old 03-03-2013, 10:25 PM
Member
 
dsayed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umpire20 View Post

Yes it is and I'm most happy with it. Monoprice is a 1st class outfit to do business with, too. And no I don't work for them. I just buy audio / video stuff from them when necessary. Just be sure to put longer bolts into the back of the TV (not the ones that come pre-installed). They are included in the Monoprice hardware bag. Gently screw in the longer ones and you'll feel that they seat all the way without damaging the insides of the TV. I opted to use spacers with mine too. They are also included in the package.

Good luck with your mount and your TV. Its one heck of a TV set. biggrin.gif

Couldn't agree more. I use this mount from Monoprice. I like that the portion of the mount on the wall is very wide and has rails so that the TV can be moved horizontally.
I also have a GoldenEar SuperCinema 3D Array soundbar mounted under the TV. I initially screwed up and thought I'd be mounting the soundbar directly to the wall, but didn't count on the fact that I would have had to made a cutout in the wall to accommodate the six speaker binding posts on the back of the soundbar. So I found a "universal" soundbar mount from Sewell for $25, which did the trick, although not entirely in the way that it was designed to (holes didn't really align for this soundbar).
The pictures below show the completed installation and the distance from the wall to the front of the TV bezel is 5.5".

AppleMark
dsayed is offline  
post #2247 of 3894 Old 03-04-2013, 10:14 AM
Member
 
Warbucks79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, just found out my replacement tv won't be here today as scheduled due to a mixup in freight. Said it would be next Monday instead which i told them was
unacceptable. Waiting on them to call me back to straighten it out.
Warbucks79 is offline  
post #2248 of 3894 Old 03-04-2013, 01:31 PM
Member
 
BGNewB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sadieville,KY
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsayed View Post

Couldn't agree more. I use this mount from Monoprice. I like that the portion of the mount on the wall is very wide and has rails so that the TV can be moved horizontally.
I also have a GoldenEar SuperCinema 3D Array soundbar mounted under the TV. I initially screwed up and thought I'd be mounting the soundbar directly to the wall, but didn't count on the fact that I would have had to made a cutout in the wall to accommodate the six speaker binding posts on the back of the soundbar. So I found a "universal" soundbar mount from Sewell for $25, which did the trick, although not entirely in the way that it was designed to (holes didn't really align for this soundbar).
The pictures below show the completed installation and the distance from the wall to the front of the TV bezel is 5.5".

AppleMark

dude i really like your mounting you did here. What did you do with your wires? Are they in the wall or you using a cable cover? From the bottom pic looks like you put them into the wall. I have been kicking around mounting mine but not sure what to do.

James

Vizio E601i-A3
Onkyo TX-NR609
Polk TSx 330t for L/R
Polk TSx 150C
Polk RM 6751 surrounds x 4
BIC F-12 Sub
BGNewB is offline  
post #2249 of 3894 Old 03-04-2013, 02:51 PM
Member
 
dsayed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGNewB View Post

dude i really like your mounting you did here. What did you do with your wires? Are they in the wall or you using a cable cover? From the bottom pic looks like you put them into the wall. I have been kicking around mounting mine but not sure what to do.

James

Thanks. Yes everything is in the wall and just runs down to behind the cabinet.
The image below shows what's behind the TV. Ultimately, the empty keystone hole and the third HDMI will be Cat-6 with PoE but I haven't runs wires for that yet.


This image shows what's behind the cabinet.
dsayed is offline  
post #2250 of 3894 Old 03-04-2013, 04:39 PM
Member
 
jason2799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by splinke View Post

1. On the Vizio TV, activate "HDMI CEC" under the audio settings.
2. Make sure your HDMI cable is "HDMI version 1.4-compliant".
3. Attach one end of the HDMI cable to the "HDMI 1" port on the Vizio E601i-A3 TV (that is the one that supports ARC).
4. Attach the other end of the HDMI cable to the port on your receiver that supports ARC, and make sure your receiver is set to that output.
5. Make any other necessary settings on your receiver to activate ARC--check your manual (e.g., on some Onkyo receivers, set "HDMI Ctrl [RIHD]" to "On".)
6. Turn off both the TV and the receiver, then turn them both back on.
I looked on my TV and don't see "HDMI CEC" under audio settings. Am I missing it somewhere?
jason2799 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off