Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 3871 Old 03-04-2013, 05:13 PM
Member
 
jason2799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGNewB View Post

I have the harmony one and love it. Takes a few minutes to set up for first time. It is easy to follow the set up , just time consuming.
Not sure how i did it but it finally works. The main thing was figuring out that i have to change the input selector over to TV/CD. I was doing that but couldnt get any sound out then BOOM i have sound with the VIA apps finally. Thanks everybody for the help.
I have my directv hd box going into my Onkyo receiver under cable/sat with HDMI. Then one HDMI going to my vizio. Are u saying I need to change my HDMI from my directv from cable/sat to the TV/CD input on my onkyo?
jason2799 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 3871 Old 03-04-2013, 08:22 PM
Member
 
jason2799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnier6 View Post

make sure you have all the motion enhancements off....i watch the walking dead and it all looks good to me....
May have to take this TV back. I have everything turned off as far as enhancements go, and in the last episode when Rick was fighting with Morgan, every time they would move there was this blue outline around Ricks hair and pants. But when you pause the tv it goes away!??! That tells me it's the TV not the broadcast.
jason2799 is offline  
post #2253 of 3871 Old 03-04-2013, 08:56 PM
Member
 
iautotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason2799 View Post

May have to take this TV back. That tells me it's the TV not the broadcast.

Why not give Vizio technical support a call and see what they say about this.
Perhaps there's an adjustment that's been overlooked.

VIZIO:
PHONE: (877) 698-4946 (1-877-MY-VIZIO)


Hours of Operation:
Mon-Fri: 6am-9pm PST
Sat-Sun: 8am-4pm PST


Gene smile.gif

VIZIO E601i-A3 WAN50
NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual-Band Router
GOOGLE CHROMECAST
COMCAST 1080i
iautotron is offline  
post #2254 of 3871 Old 03-04-2013, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CaspianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Land of Cardinals
Posts: 5,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason2799 View Post

May have to take this TV back. I have everything turned off as far as enhancements go, and in the last episode when Rick was fighting with Morgan, every time they would move there was this blue outline around Ricks hair and pants. But when you pause the tv it goes away!??! That tells me it's the TV not the broadcast.

Make sure size/position and screen mode arein default/normal mode.

It is all about quality...that is the picture

JVC & NEC 8" CRT with 106" wide Stewart screen. All NHT speakers driven by Pioneer Elite AVR and bluray

Custom dedicated 8 seat theater

CaspianM is offline  
post #2255 of 3871 Old 03-05-2013, 01:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
splinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason2799 View Post

I looked on my TV and don't see "HDMI CEC" under audio settings. Am I missing it somewhere?

Try this more detailed set of instructions:
1. Make sure your HDMI cable is "HDMI version 1.4-compliant".
2. Attach one end of the HDMI cable to the "HDMI 1" port on the Vizio E601i-A3 TV (that is the one that supports ARC).
3. Attach the other end of the HDMI cable to the port on your receiver that supports ARC.
4. On your receiver, do the following:
4a. Make sure it is set to the output to which you attached the HDMI cable
4b. Make any other necessary settings changes on your receiver to activate ARC, including putting it in "discoverable" mode--check your manual (e.g., on some Onkyo receivers, set "HDMI Ctrl [RIHD]" to "On".)
5. On the Vizio E601i-A3 TV, do the following:
5a. Menu > Audio > Advanced Audio > Digital Audio Out > Dolby Digital
5b. Menu > Audio > TV Speakers > Off
5c. Menu > Settings > CEC Settings > CEC Function > Enable
5d. Menu > Settings > CEC Settings > System Audio Control > On
5e. Menu > Settings > CEC Settings > Device Discovery (your receiver should be found)
6. If there is a problem, try turning off both the TV and the receiver, turn them both back on, and retry step 5e.
BGNewB likes this.

Sony LCD Rear Projection TV Problems: informational web site
SPL Moxi FAQ: comprehensive guide to Moxi DVRs.
splinke is offline  
post #2256 of 3871 Old 03-05-2013, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Jack Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My second E601 is working perfectly for more than a months now and all of a sudden, I am wanting to watch the first 3 episodes of The Following but can only find them on Hulu plus for free. My internet connection to my Visio works great and i can pull up Amazon and Net(app)... just fine.

How, if possible, do I tune in to Hulu on my TV rather than use my laptop to watch the back episodes?

Thanks!
Jack Morris is offline  
post #2257 of 3871 Old 03-05-2013, 09:09 AM
Member
 
Umpire20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Morris View Post

My second E601 is working perfectly for more than a months now and all of a sudden, I am wanting to watch the first 3 episodes of The Following but can only find them on Hulu plus for free. My internet connection to my Visio works great and i can pull up Amazon and Net(app)... just fine.

How, if possible, do I tune in to Hulu on my TV rather than use my laptop to watch the back episodes?

Thanks!

HULU (Plus) I believe is one of the apps available using the VIA button on your remote.
Umpire20 is offline  
post #2258 of 3871 Old 03-05-2013, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Jack Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks called Vizio and found out that the decorative button in the middle of the TV side of the remote actually did something.... oops, user error.
Thanks for the help!

Episode 1 worked fine but Episode 2 repeatedly just stayed on the LOADING screen, so I am back here in my office watching Episode 2 on my PC. Hope that Episode 3 and beyond works back on the TV....?
Jack Morris is offline  
post #2259 of 3871 Old 03-05-2013, 12:44 PM
Member
 
BGNewB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sadieville,KY
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason2799 View Post

I have my directv hd box going into my Onkyo receiver under cable/sat with HDMI. Then one HDMI going to my vizio. Are u saying I need to change my HDMI from my directv from cable/sat to the TV/CD input on my onkyo?
---- no leave it in the Cable /Sat hookup. The TV/cd input on the front of the receiveer is for the Apps on the TV. There isnt a TV/CD HDMI input on back of receiver.....thats what threw me forever.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jason2799 View Post

I looked on my TV and don't see "HDMI CEC" under audio settings. Am I missing it somewhere?
----check out the instructions above this post he laid them out very well. It is under settings not audio.

Vizio E601i-A3
Onkyo TX-NR609
Polk TSx 330t for L/R
Polk TSx 150C
Polk RM 6751 surrounds x 4
BIC F-12 Sub
BGNewB is offline  
post #2260 of 3871 Old 03-06-2013, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
jburgess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason2799 View Post

Does the cnet color settings make all your whites have a red/brownish tint?? I don't like it. Does anyone have some good color temp. settings where whites stay white?

Yeah, I felt the same way about them. Here's some settings you can try. I think these are very similar or identical to what was posted previously back on page 43 or 44. They end up slightly on the cool side (bluish/white), but result in truly white whites in my opinion with pretty decent skin tones.

Color Temperature: Cool
Red Gain 118
Green Gain 128
Blue Gain 120
Red Offset 127
Green Offset 125
Blue Offset 128
jburgess is offline  
post #2261 of 3871 Old 03-07-2013, 04:02 AM
Member
 
jeffloby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Caryville,Tennessee
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my replacement TV last night. It took 12 days to get it. Its serial number is WAP09. Looks and is working great so far.
jeffloby is offline  
post #2262 of 3871 Old 03-07-2013, 02:26 PM
Member
 
bdubyah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I received mine on Monday, finally got to hook my 360 and test it out a bit last night. I looked and mine is a 47 serial number, so I hope I can avoid any problems. Did buy a ST extended warranty though.

Tweaked the settings a bit once I got it going, but I'm gonna go back in this thread and check out some settings you guys are using. It looked pretty good out of the box, with a small amount of flashlighting in the upper corners. Got rid of a lot of it by turning the backlight down some.

I am glad I settled on this one and didn't get a 65" tv. This one is almost too big for the room it's in. Haha.
bdubyah is offline  
post #2263 of 3871 Old 03-08-2013, 07:33 AM
Member
 
THE JAMM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wouldn't a 47 have the same potential problem as the TV it replaced?

JAM
THE JAMM is offline  
post #2264 of 3871 Old 03-08-2013, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Umpire20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE JAMM View Post

Wouldn't a 47 have the same potential problem as the TV it replaced?

JAM

It certainly could ....... BUT, remember that Vizio says "only a small number" of the TV(s) in this range have the problem. They simply issued a broad spectrum notice to alert people of the POSSIBLE problem and to let those involved know that THEIR warranty for that particular problem would be extended to 2 years.

I happen to own a WAN 46 ....... serial number. I called Vizio & they offered me this:
1. Have the TV repaired
2. Extend the warranty to 2 years
3. Replace the TV


Since I haven't actually had the problem occur I have decided to just "leave well enough alone".
Umpire20 is offline  
post #2265 of 3871 Old 03-08-2013, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
crawdad62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greencastle, IN
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE JAMM View Post

Wouldn't a 47 have the same potential problem as the TV it replaced?

JAM

It would certainly have the potential. However it may not be a replacement. I haven't followed the thread close enough to know whether bdubyah got a replacement or this is his/her first purchase.
crawdad62 is offline  
post #2266 of 3871 Old 03-08-2013, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Hamerdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SE-PA
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looks like the bad units are making their way around again.
Walmart Online $748.00 > > > Refurbished!!!
Personally, I feel the price is too high.
Hamerdown is offline  
post #2267 of 3871 Old 03-08-2013, 08:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I would stay away from refurbished unless they want to give you a 5yr warranty.
indept is online now  
post #2268 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 05:16 AM
Senior Member
 
todbnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: 39466 USA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh happy day; it looks like my second replacment 60" just bit the farm with the BSOD and yes it is in the serial number range, this is getting old. mad.gif

Regards,
Todd
todbnla is offline  
post #2269 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 06:37 AM
Member
 
Hamerdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SE-PA
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by todbnla View Post

Oh happy day; it looks like my second replacment 60" just bit the farm with the BSOD and yes it is in the serial number range, this is getting old. mad.gif
So in all this is your 3'rd Vizio that's acting up???
Hamerdown is offline  
post #2270 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 07:47 AM
Newbie
 
joe200man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased this tv last week. I'm having problems with the screen "flickering" alot. Also my main problem is trying to play call of duty on ps3 on it. Even in "game mode" the input lag is pretty bad. Other games seem ok but on cod i have a hard time even running around without running into everything not to mention actually trying to aim. Wondering if there's any other settings i can try. If not i'm gonna return it and maybe try a Sharp or something
joe200man is offline  
post #2271 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 10:16 AM
Member
 
TomGallopavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you tried going to advanced picture and turning all that crap off?
TomGallopavo is offline  
post #2272 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 02:40 PM
Member
 
jason2799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Using the disney wow disc I was able to find a dead red pixel, and one dead pixel on the all white test screen. Pretty hard to see on a 60" I know, but would you guys exchange it. I'm well within my return limit. I've only had it 2weeks.
jason2799 is offline  
post #2273 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 02:48 PM
Member
 
iautotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason2799 View Post

Using the disney wow disc I was able to find a dead red pixel, and one dead pixel on the all white test screen. Pretty hard to see on a 60" I know, but would you guys exchange it. I'm well within my return limit. I've only had it 2weeks.
I know it would bother me to the point I would seriously consider exchanging it.

I'm just over two months in with my WAN50 and am still in awe at the great picture quality of this set, and so far (knock on Formica), I am yet to find anything wrong with it, to the point even ONE dead pixel would keep me awake at night just knowing that "it's there", even though it might be hard to see, I still know it's there. And who's to say this one dead pixel doesn't portend the failure of more in the near future.

Anyway, that's my two cents.

Gene smile.gif

VIZIO E601i-A3 WAN50
NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual-Band Router
GOOGLE CHROMECAST
COMCAST 1080i
iautotron is offline  
post #2274 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 03:55 PM
Member
 
jason2799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
And that's where I find myself. I know I can't see it when watching something...but it's there...mocking me! I've even left the pixel flipper on the WOW disc running hoping it was stuck, but it didn't help.
jason2799 is offline  
post #2275 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 04:06 PM
Senior Member
 
todbnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: 39466 USA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamerdown View Post

So in all this is your 3'rd Vizio that's acting up???

The one I just returned was my 2nd, the one we got in exchange is my third, and my last go around, if this one dies, I'm done, I have been as patient as anyone could.mad.gif

This one has an 03 serial number so maybe, who knowes. rolleyes.gifrolleyes.gifrolleyes.gifrolleyes.gif

First one lasted from black friday until 12/15, then it had a red vertical line up and down mad.gif Today @ 6:15 am while trying to turn on cartoons for my grandson, number two was BSOD @ 83 days of service. mad.gif
Number threes been running since about 10am, so far so good. redface.gif

Regards,
Todd
todbnla is offline  
post #2276 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 04:20 PM
Member
 
THE JAMM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You were able to exchange 'em at Walmart?
Got my 44 at the Jeff Hwy Walmart on Black Friday.

JAM
THE JAMM is offline  
post #2277 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 04:49 PM
Member
 
Umpire20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please explain what the Disney WOW disc is and how to get one?

I keep seeing references to it but I have no idea what it is, nor exactly what it does.

Thanks in advance.
Umpire20 is offline  
post #2278 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
todbnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: 39466 USA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE JAMM View Post

You were able to exchange 'em at Walmart?
Got my 44 at the Jeff Hwy Walmart on Black Friday.

JAM

Yeah, I bought the original there on black friday in the yune, the one today was on day 83 of wm's 90 day return, so I just lucked out versus having to wait on a vizio shipped replacement.

Regards,
Todd
todbnla is offline  
post #2279 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 04:55 PM
Member
 
iautotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umpire20 View Post

Can someone please explain what the Disney WOW disc is and how to get one?

I keep seeing references to it but I have no idea what it is, nor exactly what it does.

Thanks in advance.

I Googled it and found:

Disney's WOW World of Wonder Disc is a definitive how-to guide for in-home High Definition optimization of home entertainment systems featuring HD demonstration clips from popular Disney titles including Toy Story, Monster's Inc, Wall-E, Up, and Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End.

The easy to follow on-screen guide is designed to help consumers get the best quality experience from their home theater systems by providing everyone from beginners and enthusiasts to experts and custom installers alike with valuable high quality calibration tools.

For one source, you can get it at Amazon.com for $22.18.

Gene smile.gif

VIZIO E601i-A3 WAN50
NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual-Band Router
GOOGLE CHROMECAST
COMCAST 1080i
iautotron is offline  
post #2280 of 3871 Old 03-09-2013, 05:40 PM
Member
 
LukeHo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mt. Pleasant, SC
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have read all 76 pages of this forum. Count me in as one of those who are extremely pleased with the Vizio E601!. I bought a WAP04 with updated the Firmware. from Costco. Haven't experienced any problems at all. I am not using a cable box, so I think that has eliminated the delayed synch issues many people have experience. I am using an OTA antenna and a BR player. Everything is hooked into my Onkyo AVR via HDMI and am using the the ARC/SEC features of the t.v. and AVR with a single HDMI cable going from AVR to Vizio. Absolutely astounding picture.!

Luke
LukeHo is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Un46d6400 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off