Vizio E601-A3 Owners Thread - Page 91 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2701 of 3878 Old 06-29-2013, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
Urban309's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCarver View Post

My soundbar pops if I leave it on after I turn the TV off, not loud just a little cry of distress, smile.gif Yes, my logo has become dimmer. I did not have to power cycle, the only thing I had to do was reenter my wifi info.

Thanks for the reply! Just wondering but did this start happening after the patch or has yours always done this?

My soundbar didn't do this till this patch, and I am worried that its the tv's audio capacitors failing.
Urban309 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2702 of 3878 Old 06-29-2013, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Smithcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Power cycled the damn thing about three dozen times, and I still didn't get the update! mad.gif

Oh well.

I'll update the spreadsheet with dogbone414's settings, and see if I can link it in my sig.

SC
schex likes this.

Display - Vizio E601i-a3 (WAP 05)
HTPC - 2011 i5 Mac mini 2.33 GHz

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Smithcraft is offline  
post #2703 of 3878 Old 06-29-2013, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Urban309 View Post

Thanks for the reply! Just wondering but did this start happening after the patch or has yours always done this?

My soundbar didn't do this till this patch, and I am worried that its the tv's audio capacitors failing.

I put the SB on the same day it updated so I have no idea.

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2704 of 3878 Old 06-29-2013, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
aiwasoundsystem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCarver View Post

You will have to install the Skype app from the store.

I cannot find it in the store. If this is the Yahoo store that your talking about.
aiwasoundsystem is offline  
post #2705 of 3878 Old 07-01-2013, 02:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
When i play a bluray, every 5 minutes or so, the sound cuts out for about 2 seconds.. Its keeps doing this every 5-10 minutes throughout the whole bluray movie.. Anyone have any suggestions? I'm still within my exchange/return period.. I really don't want to return the tv, if there's just some adjustment i can make to correct this..?? (it only does this when playing a bluray)

Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT60 60"
Tony1 is offline  
post #2706 of 3878 Old 07-01-2013, 02:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smithcraft View Post

Power cycled the damn thing about three dozen times, and I still didn't get the update! mad.gif

Oh well.

I'll update the spreadsheet with dogbone414's settings, and see if I can link it in my sig.

SC

I'm assuming when you say "power cycle" You are just meaning that you just turned the power off with the remote control? Or do you need to actually unplug the tv from the outlet?

Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT60 60"
Tony1 is offline  
post #2707 of 3878 Old 07-01-2013, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony1 View Post

When i play a bluray, every 5 minutes or so, the sound cuts out for about 2 seconds.. Its keeps doing this every 5-10 minutes throughout the whole bluray movie.. Anyone have any suggestions? I'm still within my exchange/return period.. I really don't want to return the tv, if there's just some adjustment i can make to correct this..?? (it only does this when playing a bluray)

If it only happens on blue ray why do you think it's the set's fault?

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2708 of 3878 Old 07-01-2013, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiwasoundsystem View Post

I cannot find it in the store. If this is the Yahoo store that your talking about.


Which update did you get?

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2709 of 3878 Old 07-01-2013, 07:30 AM
Member
 
btswein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiwasoundsystem View Post

I cannot find it in the store. If this is the Yahoo store that your talking about.

I got 2.0.21 and I don't see it in the Yahoo! Store either. I have a WAN47 s/n.
btswein is offline  
post #2710 of 3878 Old 07-01-2013, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
My iphone shot isn't as clear as I would like but this shows the Skype app and the 'store' I got it from. Is M-GO activated on your set? It is on mine.



LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2711 of 3878 Old 07-01-2013, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCarver View Post

If it only happens on blue ray why do you think it's the set's fault?

Because the last time i played the same exact bluray disc and player was on the previous tv and it did not do that.. Just to be 100% sure i am going to connect this bluray player to a 3rd tv and see if
it still does it.. Since the originally tv (vt50) that was working fine with it, is now sold

Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT60 60"
Tony1 is offline  
post #2712 of 3878 Old 07-01-2013, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
aeroshock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Decided the time had come to upgrade my 5 year old 40" Samsung. During the obligatory research period I was looking at Samsungs, but after seeing the prices I started considering a Vizio. After reading a good chunk of this thread it was clear that this TV was a pretty solid bet. Still a little skeptical, I got one at Sams the other day...and am totally impressed by this set. The picture is awesome, even better than the Samsung I think. I used kev's settings, I found CNET's to be pretty bleh. Going from 40 to 60 is to say the least, quite sublime. BUT! I may have a problem.

The screen intermittently goes black with my PS3 over hdmi. The screen still seems on but its like the signal is lost. It will stay black for a minute or 2. Or the picture comes back if I push a button on the tv remote like changing the volume, or changing the input and then back. Would this be a problem with the TV? Never had this happen with my last tv. I tried changing HDMI cables and also using a different port. I have my cable box attached too but haven't had it go black (yet).

My TV is a WAP04 serial, so I guess one of the newer ones?
aeroshock is offline  
post #2713 of 3878 Old 07-02-2013, 07:41 AM
Member
 
btswein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Spoke too soon. The lip sync is still there after FW update 2.0.21. I am going to connect my sound bar to the cable box vs. the TV and see what happens.
btswein is offline  
post #2714 of 3878 Old 07-02-2013, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeroshock View Post

Decided the time had come to upgrade my 5 year old 40" Samsung. During the obligatory research period I was looking at Samsungs, but after seeing the prices I started considering a Vizio. After reading a good chunk of this thread it was clear that this TV was a pretty solid bet. Still a little skeptical, I got one at Sams the other day...and am totally impressed by this set. The picture is awesome, even better than the Samsung I think. I used kev's settings, I found CNET's to be pretty bleh. Going from 40 to 60 is to say the least, quite sublime. BUT! I may have a problem.

The screen intermittently goes black with my PS3 over hdmi. The screen still seems on but its like the signal is lost. It will stay black for a minute or 2. Or the picture comes back if I push a button on the tv remote like changing the volume, or changing the input and then back. Would this be a problem with the TV? Never had this happen with my last tv. I tried changing HDMI cables and also using a different port. I have my cable box attached too but haven't had it go black (yet).

My TV is a WAP04 serial, so I guess one of the newer ones?

Search 'hdmi handshake', your symptom seems similar to the discussions on that.

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2715 of 3878 Old 07-02-2013, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
david42one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings! I have been having issues with the Hulu app stuttering on this TV since I got it. I've thoroughly tested my network and am confident it's an issue with the tv. So I have 2 questions that I'm hoping to get answers to

1. Anyone else having problems specifically with the hulu app?
2. Anyone know if there's a way to see 5GHz wireless with this? I'd like to try it but I only see 2.4GHz band.

Thanks!
david42one is offline  
post #2716 of 3878 Old 07-02-2013, 09:39 PM
Member
 
jason2799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm tellin you guys!! I had all the same problems you did. Video going out for several seconds.... Audio dropping for a few seconds... Popping sound from speakers. I really believe most of these TV's have a bad HDMI 1 port. I switched to HDMI 2 and have zero issues. And I know this is in my mind but my picture looks better on HDMI 2 ( that's crazy I know). But I just had everything going into my receiver then from my receiver to the HDMI 1 port....all kinds of hiccups. Now everything goes into my receiver to HDMI 2...TV WORKS FLAWLESSLY!! Trust me, I bought 4 different HDMI cables, tried a different receiver, I don't know why I didn't think to do this months ago. Super easy fix.
jason2799 is offline  
post #2717 of 3878 Old 07-03-2013, 03:15 AM
Member
 
Smithcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony1 View Post

I'm assuming when you say "power cycle" You are just meaning that you just turned the power off with the remote control? Or do you need to actually unplug the tv from the outlet?
Yes, via the remote or the power button on the side. I doubt anyone who did get the update(s) bothers with unplugging the set.

SC

Display - Vizio E601i-a3 (WAP 05)
HTPC - 2011 i5 Mac mini 2.33 GHz

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Smithcraft is offline  
post #2718 of 3878 Old 07-03-2013, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by david42one View Post

Greetings! I have been having issues with the Hulu app stuttering on this TV since I got it. I've thoroughly tested my network and am confident it's an issue with the tv. So I have 2 questions that I'm hoping to get answers to

1. Anyone else having problems specifically with the hulu app?
2. Anyone know if there's a way to see 5GHz wireless with this? I'd like to try it but I only see 2.4GHz band.

Thanks!

Several people have reported problems with Hulu, try deleting and reinstalling the app.

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2719 of 3878 Old 07-03-2013, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
stonedauwg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forum newbie here! After doing a ton of research just got one of these E601i-A3's from WalMart.com "Vizio Direct Referbished". So far so good quality-wise. I'm a longtime HDTV owner and this is my first Vizio - I have 2 questions:
  1. While watching the VIA Netflix app, is there a way with the remote to bring up Netflix's "info" overlay, the one that shows you connection quality, among other things? Other Netflix apps havethis, like PS3, roku etc. Can't seem to find a way to show it. I only was curious because even though I have it connected using a wired good speed internete connection the picture quality seems pretty meh compared to what I'm used to with other tv's/apps.
  2. I use a DirecTV HD-DVR and I can't seem to find an equivalent to the settings combo I liked with my last HDTV. With that one I had the DVR set to 'Native' mode so that it would let the TV get the source and respond using whatever scaling/formatting I'd set the TV to. With the same setting using this Vizio model with the TV wide mode set to Normal, 720/1080 channels look perfect, not over/under-scanned at all. However SD (480i/p) channels show up chopped on the sides. Now, that's ok in principle, the DVR is doing what it should sending an unaltered 480 picture, so I messed with the wide-mode (Wide button on remote) on the Vizio and found the 'Wide' setting to replicate the "smart streched" look my old TV gave with a 480 signal. So now I figure I'm done and happy. However, I noticed that once I flipped back to an HD channel, the Vizio stayed on 'Wide' setting of wide-mode, whereas I hoped (expected?) it would "remember" the difference between HD and SD sources and keep my setting for HD wide-mode set to 'Normal'. Am I just stuck with this or is there some advanced setting on the TV that will let it remember like I want and was used to with my previous HDTV? Long question short, is the Vizio wide-mode "signal agnostic" or is there an option to make it 'stick' per HD vs SD signal?
stonedauwg is offline  
post #2720 of 3878 Old 07-04-2013, 06:43 AM
Member
 
sabre6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
solved
sabre6 is offline  
post #2721 of 3878 Old 07-04-2013, 09:43 AM
Member
 
Warbucks79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stone, Im Not sure if this answers your 2nd question or not but I have the DirecTV Genie DVR and I set my TV to "Normal" and turned Native "off" on the DVR. Picture is fine on all channels now.
Warbucks79 is offline  
post #2722 of 3878 Old 07-04-2013, 02:01 PM
Member
 
Larry Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just got my firmware upgrade yesterday. Does anyone have a nice, simple list of the "improvements" this upgrade brings us?

Thanks!
Larry Vogel is offline  
post #2723 of 3878 Old 07-04-2013, 03:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smithcraft View Post

Yes, via the remote or the power button on the side. I doubt anyone who did get the update(s) bothers with unplugging the set.

SC

If thats the case, I've power cycled mine many more times than you have and I still havent received the update yet either, so dont feel too bad biggrin.gif

Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT60 60"
Tony1 is offline  
post #2724 of 3878 Old 07-04-2013, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Vogel View Post

Just got my firmware upgrade yesterday. Does anyone have a nice, simple list of the "improvements" this upgrade brings us?

Thanks!

Things I've noticed:

Initial Vizio logo darker
Faster boot.
Stronger wifi
Quicker, smoother VIA apps
M-Go activated
Skype

That's all I can think of...

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #2725 of 3878 Old 07-05-2013, 10:17 AM
Member
 
tripod39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Blandon.Pa.
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Are you talking about the logo on the start up screen? I have not noticed anything but skype.

WAP 16.

tripod39 is offline  
post #2726 of 3878 Old 07-06-2013, 01:46 AM
Member
 
Smithcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Vogel View Post

Just got my firmware upgrade yesterday. Does anyone have a nice, simple list of the "improvements" this upgrade brings us?

Thanks!

Vizio does not supply change logs. If you notice something, it might be your imagination, or it might be an actual improvement.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony1 View Post

If thats the case, I've power cycled mine many more times than you have and I still havent received the update yet either, so dont feel too bad biggrin.gif

Thanks. Maybe I can get the update sometime this year...

SC

Display - Vizio E601i-a3 (WAP 05)
HTPC - 2011 i5 Mac mini 2.33 GHz

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Smithcraft is offline  
post #2727 of 3878 Old 07-06-2013, 07:02 AM
Member
 
wdarden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My replaced WBP18 firmware successfully updated last night. smile.gif
wdarden is offline  
post #2728 of 3878 Old 07-06-2013, 02:41 PM
Member
 
Larry Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Vogel View Post

Just got my firmware upgrade yesterday. Does anyone have a nice, simple list of the "improvements" this upgrade brings us?

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCarver View Post

Things I've noticed:

Initial Vizio logo darker
Faster boot.
Stronger wifi
Quicker, smoother VIA apps
M-Go activated
Skype

That's all I can think of...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smithcraft View Post

Vizio does not supply change logs. If you notice something, it might be your imagination, or it might be an actual improvement.
Thanks. Maybe I can get the update sometime this year...

SC

This might fall into the category of my imagination, but I'm imagining that the ARC function is working better. I use a Logitech Harmony 650 to control everything (Viz TV, Comcast cable box, Sony DVD player, and Yamaha 5.1 home theater in a box system) because I initially couldn't get the TV and Yamaha receiver to play nicely together...their respective ARC functions just didn't mesh quite right. I needed to go with ARC for Netflix, because the the optical audio out didn't give me the same audio quality as HDMI. If I were willing to settle for less in the audio department, I'd have been OK...but I'm just not like that.

Since the upgrade, ARC seems lots slicker for TV and DVD. But...I just may have just been doing something wrong initially, I dunno. But now I can remove the Yamaha receiver completely from the "activities" on the Harmony remote for TV and DVD, and the TV takes care of powering the Yamaha up and down and controlling the volume. Neat!

It still doesn't work with the VIZ apps...when I do Netflix, Pandora, etc I need to program the Yamaha into the Harmony remote activity. I think it's because the VIZ input only shows up when it's actually pulling in Netflix, Pandora etc. (if you look at the onscreen list of inputs you get when you hit the input button on the remote, VIZ doesn't show up in the list unless Netflix or some other VIZ app is actually active). If VIZ were there all the time as an input choice, I think it would work better (are you listening Vizio...maybe in the next firmware upgrade????).

If anyone has a solution for how to make the TV ARC function control the power up, power down and volume/mute functions on Yamaha (or other brand) receiver when using a VIZ app, I'd love to hear it. In the meantime I have a workaround that's ok (I've programmed the Harmony to turn the receiver off, wait 10 seconds, then turn it on again...by this time the VIZ input is active, and the receiver picks it up...but I need to keep the remote pointed at the TV for half a minute or so to give it time to finish this routine).

Does this make sense to anyone or is it all gobbledegook?
Larry Vogel is offline  
post #2729 of 3878 Old 07-06-2013, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smithcraft View Post

Vizio does not supply change logs. If you notice something, it might be your imagination, or it might be an actual improvement.
Thanks. Maybe I can get the update sometime this year...

SC

I just got my update earlier today.. So far i've noticed faster boot up time.. As for the lightbleed you notice upon booting up.. Its kind of weird.. As soon as you power it on,., you see the V logo, and the rest of the screen is pitch black with no light bleed,, (for a few seconds,),, then directly after that, you then see the dark blue sceen with the clouding on it, for about 2-3 seconds, then the picture comes on.. it's Definitely an improvement, although not perfect.. I am still checking to see if it has improved the motion jitter i would see sometimes..

Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT60 60"
Tony1 is offline  
post #2730 of 3878 Old 07-06-2013, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCarver View Post

Things I've noticed:

Initial Vizio logo darker
Faster boot.
Stronger wifi
Quicker, smoother VIA apps
M-Go activated
Skype

That's all I can think of...

I noticed the M-go but I still do not have Skype..

Panasonic GT50 55"
Pansaonic VT60 60"
Tony1 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46d6400 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off