LG 47LM4600 - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 356 Old 12-16-2012, 04:15 PM
Member
 
danbfree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by investor27 View Post

So others here on the AVS LG forum didn't have a problem with putting the Dynamic Contrast on Medium? I thought the general consensus was to turn off all digitically enhanced features.

Desz, I'm curious about this as well... I really like the settings you posted and I'm using them saved on Expert II but what about the dynamic contrast? Does it need to be set on Medium to keep all your other values correct?

Edit: Never mind! I didn't see your response on the 3rd page here... Thanks again, I'll leave it on medium, it definitely looks good! I personally don't like the "Intelligent" mode, I can see it adjusting on the fly and is very annoying. What I do is Desz setting's for Expert II and use Energy save on Auto with a "Min. Luminance" of 20.
danbfree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 356 Old 12-16-2012, 05:57 PM
Member
 
LSG_Da_Bears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desz View Post

Interesting, we have very similar settings. Is there a particular reason you set Color Gaumet to Wide?

No real good reason beyond remembering wide should be able to reproduce more color variation than standard. If the TV's are the same as monitors, it would still take the correct input for color to display.
LSG_Da_Bears is offline  
post #63 of 356 Old 12-16-2012, 08:37 PM
Newbie
 
bking007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Real Cinema option is disabled for me in isfExpert modes. May I know how to turn this setting on?
bking007 is offline  
post #64 of 356 Old 12-16-2012, 11:00 PM
Member
 
investor27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: US
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It will become available once the TV receives an input from a Blu-ray or DVD player. It was a Blu-ray player for me. I don't have a DVD player, but the idea should hold true.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bking007 View Post

Real Cinema option is disabled for me in isfExpert modes. May I know how to turn this setting on?
investor27 is offline  
post #65 of 356 Old 12-17-2012, 07:44 AM
Member
 
Navigationroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do you know what the Real Cinema setting actual does. I cannot see any real change in the picture on my LM5850.
Navigationroad is offline  
post #66 of 356 Old 12-17-2012, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
fatboypup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
some of us "me" have tuners without HDMI input so we run the DTV box and the PS3 to the tv via HDMI and then send the audio to the tuner via optical ..... yeah the ARC seems neat if i get a new tuner
fatboypup is offline  
post #67 of 356 Old 12-17-2012, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
kojmuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hoping for that trumotion update :P Anyone figure out how to turn off the 3d prompt when turning on the tv? Here are my settings

cable tv:

picture mode: Standard

Backlight: 100
contrast- 80
brightness- 77
sharpness- 72
color- 62
tint- r7
color temp- w50

advanced control:

dynamic contrast-off
dynamic color-off
clear white-off
skin color-0
noise reduction-off
digital noise reduction-off
gamma-low
black level-low
eye care-off
real cinema-off
color gamut-wide

somewhat satisfied..it's hard to cailbrate since so many channels have their own calibrated settings :/


blu ray settings:

my toshiba blu ray player has some "deep color" settings on. I should have left the deep color settings off, since I'll probably get a 3d player soon. Anyways I took blu ray screenshots via PC and uploaded them to my ipod touch. I know apple calibrates their devices so i trust it's color. I then would pause shots and match what i saw on the ipod

Backlight: 100
contrast- 90
brightness- 62
sharpness- 94
color- 65
tint- r7
color temp- w50

dynamic contrast-low
dynamic color-off
clear white-off
skin color-0
noise reduction-off
digital noise reduction-off
gamma-medium
black level-low
eye care-low
real cinema-off
color gamut-wide
kojmuffin is offline  
post #68 of 356 Old 12-17-2012, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
joe63304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I'm new to AVS but have been following the site for years. Anyway, I am thinking of getting the 47LM4600 and my question is does anyone who owns it notice any vertical banding? The reason I ask this is that I just bought the LG CM565 and it has vertical banding and seeing if it would be worth it to return it and get the 47LM4600.
joe63304 is offline  
post #69 of 356 Old 12-17-2012, 01:05 PM
Member
 
danbfree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kojmuffin View Post

hoping for that trumotion update :P Anyone figure out how to turn off the 3d prompt when turning on the tv? Here are my settings
cable tv:
picture mode: Standard
Backlight: 100
contrast- 80
brightness- 77
sharpness- 72
color- 62
tint- r7
color temp- w50
advanced control:
dynamic contrast-off
dynamic color-off
clear white-off
skin color-0
noise reduction-off
digital noise reduction-off
gamma-low
black level-low
eye care-off
real cinema-off
color gamut-wide
somewhat satisfied..it's hard to cailbrate since so many channels have their own calibrated settings :/
blu ray settings:
my toshiba blu ray player has some "deep color" settings on. I should have left the deep color settings off, since I'll probably get a 3d player soon. Anyways I took blu ray screenshots via PC and uploaded them to my ipod touch. I know apple calibrates their devices so i trust it's color. I then would pause shots and match what i saw on the ipod
Backlight: 100
contrast- 90
brightness- 62
sharpness- 94
color- 65
tint- r7
color temp- w50
dynamic contrast-low
dynamic color-off
clear white-off
skin color-0
noise reduction-off
digital noise reduction-off
gamma-medium
black level-low
eye care-low
real cinema-off
color gamut-wide
Quote:
Originally Posted by kojmuffin View Post

hoping for that trumotion update :P Anyone figure out how to turn off the 3d prompt when turning on the tv?

Answered earlier in the thread, If you update the software to 3.40.08 it should remove it, if you haven't performed update, it's right in the "Q.Menu" after selecting a 3D mode.


As far as settings, I have actually found Digital Noise Reduction to be helpful with crappy low bitrate "HD" cable signal and sports.
danbfree is offline  
post #70 of 356 Old 12-17-2012, 01:06 PM
Member
 
danbfree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe63304 View Post

Hey, I'm new to AVS but have been following the site for years. Anyway, I am thinking of getting the 47LM4600 and my question is does anyone who owns it notice any vertical banding? The reason I ask this is that I just bought the LG CM565 and it has vertical banding and seeing if it would be worth it to return it and get the 47LM4600.

I haven't noticed any of that, are you sure it isn't source related?
danbfree is offline  
post #71 of 356 Old 12-17-2012, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
joe63304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danbfree View Post

I haven't noticed any of that, are you sure it isn't source related?

Thats what I originally thought but I found a way in the menu to display a blank light grey screen. Under the cinema and I believe both isf picture modes you can go to the expert control menu. Almost all the way down there is an option called pattern and if you select inner it gives you a blank light grey screen. When I did this I noticed very slight vertical bands. Its not a real big deal but if I can get a TV that doesn't have it that would be ideal. The CM565 is a regular LCD display so its possible that the LED display on the 47CM4600 might not have this as much as the CM565. Then again I could be just more sensitive to banding than most people. Here's a picture of the gray screen and its pretty bad quality but gives you an idea of what that screen looks like. It didn't hardly capture any of the banding I saw though which could be due to it being so low quality. I was just wondering how the uniformity of the 47LM4600's display was like.

joe63304 is offline  
post #72 of 356 Old 12-17-2012, 02:20 PM
Member
 
danbfree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe63304 View Post

Thats what I originally thought but I found a way in the menu to display a blank light grey screen. Under the cinema and I believe both isf picture modes you can go to the expert control menu. Almost all the way down there is an option called pattern and if you select inner it gives you a blank light grey screen. When I did this I noticed very slight vertical bands. Its not a real big deal but if I can get a TV that doesn't have it that would be ideal. The CM565 is a regular LCD display so its possible that the LED display on the 47CM4600 might not have this as much as the CM565. Then again I could be just more sensitive to banding than most people. Here's a picture of the gray screen and its pretty bad quality but gives you an idea of what that screen looks like. It didn't hardly capture any of the banding I saw though which could be due to it being so low quality. I was just wondering how the uniformity of the 47LM4600's display was like.

OK, I've noticed this setting before and i just tried it again and only noticed very slight edge lighting differences due to it being an edge-lit LED, nothing more... This panel I believe IS better. I believe this model is available at Sears and Best buy has the 4700(only adds sound bar) if you want to check it out in person.
danbfree is offline  
post #73 of 356 Old 12-17-2012, 02:26 PM
Newbie
 
joe63304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danbfree View Post

OK, I've noticed this setting before and i just tried it again and only noticed very slight edge lighting differences due to it being an edge-lit LED, nothing more... This panel I believe IS better. I believe this model is available at Sears and Best buy has the 4700(only adds sound bar) if you want to check it out in person.

Thanks, I really appreciate your help. I'll try to see if Best Buy and Sears have a display model of it.
joe63304 is offline  
post #74 of 356 Old 12-18-2012, 12:24 AM
Member
 
danbfree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe63304 View Post

Thanks, I really appreciate your help. I'll try to see if Best Buy and Sears have a display model of it.

I'm happy to help. I found this model to be a bargain for $549. No "Soap Opera Effect", flashlighting or cloudiness associated with cheap 120Hz panels. Also, effective and simple passive 3D is fun, especially with 2D to 3D conversion turning anything into 3D.
danbfree is offline  
post #75 of 356 Old 12-20-2012, 09:10 PM
Newbie
 
kojmuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by danbfree View Post

Answered earlier in the thread, If you update the software to 3.40.08 it should remove it, if you haven't performed update, it's right in the "Q.Menu" after selecting a 3D mode.
As far as settings, I have actually found Digital Noise Reduction to be helpful with crappy low bitrate "HD" cable signal and sports.


thanks, man. I too scored getting this thing for $549, great deal indeed.
kojmuffin is offline  
post #76 of 356 Old 12-21-2012, 07:27 AM
Newbie
 
Riding4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,
Just got the 47LM4600 from sears yesterday.
This is our 1st LED LCD TV, it is replacing a 10yr old 32" CRT.
Picture is very good - except for the following:

1. TruMotion seems to cause some minor lag in action scenes - from what I've read on LG site, this setting is not adjustable
2. Wii system does not look as good as it did on the CRT - Still trying to find a setting that works for that system.

Any advise is welcome.
Riding4fun is offline  
post #77 of 356 Old 12-21-2012, 09:43 AM
Member
 
Navigationroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Are you using composite or component video input for the Wii. The component video input will look much better than the composite. Aftermarket cables can be found for as low as $5.00. Well worth the money.
Navigationroad is offline  
post #78 of 356 Old 12-21-2012, 10:36 AM
Newbie
 
kojmuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riding4fun View Post

Hi All,
Just got the 47LM4600 from sears yesterday.
This is our 1st LED LCD TV, it is replacing a 10yr old 32" CRT.
Picture is very good - except for the following:
1. TruMotion seems to cause some minor lag in action scenes - from what I've read on LG site, this setting is not adjustable
2. Wii system does not look as good as it did on the CRT - Still trying to find a setting that works for that system.
Any advise is welcome.

Not sure what you mean by lag in action scenes, if you're watching movies on netflix sometimes the sound can be out of sync. Wii games have really low resolution (480P max), so they're not going to look so hot on a 1920x1080 screen 47" large. maybe upgrade to the wii-u since it's games are 1080p. If color, and contrast are the issue it comes down to you to make the right adjustments. I'd suggest going with game mode, upping the brightness/sharpness, and go from there.

p.s- make sure aspect ratio is 'just scan' in picture mode
kojmuffin is offline  
post #79 of 356 Old 12-22-2012, 06:10 AM
Newbie
 
whawk3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else being, um, challenged by the 3D menu settings on this TV? I can get it to use the H/V split screen OK, but then have a very hard time getting it to a single-image 3D, or even to return to a single-image 2D. Not even the tech wizards in the family can figure out out . . .
whawk3 is offline  
post #80 of 356 Old 12-22-2012, 07:15 PM
Newbie
 
Riding4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Navigationroad View Post

Are you using composite or component video input for the Wii. The component video input will look much better than the composite. Aftermarket cables can be found for as low as $5.00. Well worth the money.

Using the red white yellow connection - this is the better video?
Riding4fun is offline  
post #81 of 356 Old 12-22-2012, 07:18 PM
Newbie
 
Riding4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kojmuffin View Post

p.s- make sure aspect ratio is 'just scan' in picture mode

Using a roku with hdmi cable - 'just scan' was grayed out when setting preferences - ideas?
Riding4fun is offline  
post #82 of 356 Old 12-22-2012, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
Riding4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riding4fun View Post

Using the red white yellow connection - this is the better video?

Ok -found out I can upgrade the cable on the Wii,so we will give that a try
Riding4fun is offline  
post #83 of 356 Old 12-22-2012, 09:05 PM
 
avsforumsdsd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was thinking the same thing ive been running tvs like that for years multiple inputs and optical out to the receiver never knew it was anything specialluojie
avsforumsdsd is offline  
post #84 of 356 Old 12-23-2012, 04:24 AM
Member
 
Navigationroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This cable should have five RCA type connectors; green, blue and red for the video and red and white or red and black for audio. This will allow you to set your Wii to output 480p. It doesn't look anywhere near as good as HD but it is an improvement over 480i.
Navigationroad is offline  
post #85 of 356 Old 12-23-2012, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
kojmuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riding4fun View Post

Using a roku with hdmi cable - 'just scan' was grayed out when setting preferences - ideas?

just scan only works with 1080i/1080p signal. Roku from what i gathered from google only does 720p
kojmuffin is offline  
post #86 of 356 Old 12-23-2012, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
Riding4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up the 5 input cable today and it made a huge difference - pretty much saved the day.
Riding4fun is offline  
post #87 of 356 Old 12-23-2012, 04:34 PM
Newbie
 
Riding4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kojmuffin View Post

just scan only works with 1080i/1080p signal. Roku from what i gathered from google only does 720p

Think I have a Roku 2 which is 1080p capable - I will try again.
Riding4fun is offline  
post #88 of 356 Old 12-23-2012, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
Riding4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kojmuffin View Post

just scan only works with 1080i/1080p signal. Roku from what i gathered from google only does 720p

Ok - thanks for the info, went into settings on the Roku and had to switch it to 1080 mode, now the Just Scan is available.
Will test further and see where we are at.

in other news - Early Xmass present = Xbox 360 and it looks smashing in 1080 !!!!
Riding4fun is offline  
post #89 of 356 Old 12-23-2012, 09:06 PM
Newbie
 
kojmuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riding4fun View Post

Ok - thanks for the info, went into settings on the Roku and had to switch it to 1080 mode, now the Just Scan is available.
Will test further and see where we are at.
in other news - Early Xmass present = Xbox 360 and it looks smashing in 1080 !!!!

nice, I'm bad with games (get easily addicted) so mine is just hooked to a regular blu ray player with wifi..Going to get a 3d player when more movies are available. 3d youtube vids work though, ironically the lg demos are the best ones tongue.gif
kojmuffin is offline  
post #90 of 356 Old 12-24-2012, 09:44 AM
Member
 
Desz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have to say that I'm sticking to my expert II settings I posted earlier in this thread. However, these settings work perfect for the PS3 only. I tried these exact settings on the Wii U and the image looked grayed out, like there was a very light grey transparency over the image. I'll work on the Wii U settings and report back.

Here's a shot I took from my favorite Christmas movie yesterday playing on my PS3 with the settings I posted earlier. I'm very happy with the overall image. I'll test Uncharted 3 next.



Expert 2:

Backlight: 75

Contrast: 93

Brightness: 53

H Sharpness: 55

V Sharpness: 65

Color: 55

Tint: G6

Aspect Ratio: Just Scan

Expert Control Menu:

Dynamic Contrast: Medium

Noise Reduction: Off

Digital Noise Reduction: Off

Black level: Low

Real Cinema: ON

Color Gamut: Standard

Edge Enhancer: Off

Color Filter: Off

Color Temp: Medium

Gamma: 2.2

Method 10 Point IRE

Pattern: Outer

IRE: 100

Luminance: 175
Desz is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg , Lcd Hdtv

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off