Logitech Support (Harmony): Refuses to fix their database with codes for everyone unless I pay $30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-04-2012, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Stunning:

My logitech warantee is over - for over 2 years. However, it is clear that their "Sharp elite 70" codes are not all correct. A mix of Pioneer Elite codes adn Sharp codes are needed. Sharp has provided us with the correct codes.

Long story short: Logitech will not "fix" this for everyone unless I pay $30 for paid tech support. If under warantee, they will "upload" the correct codes ONLY to my account.


Why is this in their interest? I am simply bafffled. I tried to be nice but this is infuriating. So If i go out, buy a new remote tehy will only fix the discrete codes for ME but not for everyone (they have been fixing it for people under their 90 day warantee)

Wow.

Anyway, beware. If you have better luck than me let me know how.

Best

sjc
sjchmura is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-04-2012, 10:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Do-It-Yourself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: In a house far away from you creeps (hopefully)
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Buy a new remote, get the new codes, and return it. Hehe
Do-It-Yourself is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-04-2012, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Suggestions that are as easy and well done as the Logitech software? I would love to just hack the damn database and add my own hex codes. Arg
sjchmura is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 11-04-2012, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
You need to take this over to the Remotes forum. You'll probably get better help there.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-04-2012, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I apoloize. I thought I put this under the Elite sub forum. My bad.... I should know better
sjchmura is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off