M3D550KD 3D questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 11-08-2012, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ganicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got this tv, set it up with hdmi to my cable box.

I can view youtube 3D fine. I don't have any 3D channels on cable lineup, but using the same hdmi cable and plugging into my laptop, I can play ripped 3D content in SBS mode, but hitting the 3D button does nothing. Going into the tv menu, 3D is greyed out.

Now, I know this works, because most people watch 3D movies this way. I called Vizio, and their tech support said I needed a 3D hdmi cable.

Despite explaining to them that I have the option when plugged into my cable box with the same HDMI cable.

So...what am I doing wrong?
Ganicus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 11-08-2012, 06:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yhere is no such thing as a 3D HDMI cable. Your TV probably does not accept 3D Full SBS(frame switching format) but only accepts HDMI 1/2R sbs or tnb format used by cable and satellite companies.
walford is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 11-08-2012, 07:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ganicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope. It does. Just like every other 3D tv on the market. I bought this TV for this feature.

Just like all the other XBMC guys, I want to be able to watch 3D rips from my media server.

I copied a 3D rip to a USB drive, plugged it into the tv, and it works perfect that way, which means the tv works fine. It won't run from a PC.
Ganicus is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 11-08-2012, 08:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ganicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the phone with Vizos "tech help" which btw is AWFUL, and now they are trying to tell me it's my VIDEO card that isn't 3D capable.

mad.gif

This people have NO clue. Anyone have this tv and got 3D to work via PC with XBMC?
Ganicus is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 11-08-2012, 08:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ganicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So they are absolutely no help.

I'm running a High speed 1.4 hdmi cable, I've verified that the resolution being outputted is 1920x1080/60Hz...

At a total loss.
Ganicus is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 11-08-2012, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ganicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Figured it out. I had to lower my screen refresh rate to 30hz.

That allowed me to use the 3D feature. Not too thrilled with a 30hz refresh rate, but it is what it is.
Ganicus is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio M3d550kd 55 Inch 240 Hz Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off