LCD Component ghosting Please HELP - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 11-18-2012, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all new to this forum so really sorry if i have posted in wrong place :-(

I have a problem with ghosting on component cables on the ps3, seems that the image is getting duplicated to the right and reducing in strength till it completely disappears, tried several cables some you can only notice one ghost others can have over 3 ghosts, I have tried several TV's that say they support 1080p 60/50hz PAL over component cable which are the "Samsung 2333HD syncmaster" and also a "Bush LCD22880f1080p" the samsung seems to create a lot more ghosting than the Bush.

I am going over component cable because I am using the avermedia game capture HD to capture game-plays. there is a little ghosting on the recording but not as bad as what is displayed on the TV, I have tried cutting the game capture device out of the situation by just going direct to the tv from ps3.(which i thought might fix the ghosting but it didn't)

Like i have said i have tried several TV's(that apparently support 1080p on component cable) and also several ps3 and old FAT ps3 and a ps3 slim both do exactly the same for ghosting on the tv and also the cables used. several cable including a speedlink HD component cable which apparently supports 1080p

it is not the problem people get with the audio left/right issue its something else.

so i am really stuck on this problem, so thats why i have come to you experts to maybe point me in the right direction to what might be causing this problem of mine.

here is a image of the problem doesn't seem that bad on this image but is in view the TV. i have done an enlargement to the right, can you see the text offset to the right? im from the UK if that would effect anything.



Thanks in advance

FireMe
FireMe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 11-18-2012, 11:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
All US HD TVs will support 1080i/60 and AFAIK European HDTVs will support either 1080i/60 or 1080i/50 over component. Have you tried 1080i instead of 1080p? Your HDTV will convert 1080i to your it's native resolution either 720p or 1080p.
walford is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 11-18-2012, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, thanks for the fast reply, so you are saying that 1080p can't work with component, it's just the ps3 say they can support 1080p on component so does the tv I'm using and also the component lead also say 1080p

Anyone else had this problem?

Thanks in advance

FireMe
FireMe is offline  
post #4 of 32 Old 11-18-2012, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

Sony say on there component connection settings on there website ps3 supports NTSC: 1080p / 1080i / 720p / 480p / 480i
PAL: 1080p / 1080i / 720p / 576p / 576i on component. link

The new cable i bought because i thought my old cable was no good is a Speedlink COMPONENT HD Cable which says it supports 1080p(depending on the television) link

and both my TV's i have tested on say in there manuals they support 1080p 50hz 1080p 60hz have not got a link to tv specs but im looking in the manuals now and it says what i said <----


I have also had the issue on 720p, but not on 1080i , could this be some sort of interference or sync issue, if I take the blue and red cable out of my tv the remaining Y(green cable) channel still has the ghosting. Is the Y channel something to do with the sync?

Thanks in advance

FireMe
FireMe is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 11-19-2012, 12:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't no the ruling on bumping post, but I still have not resolved my problem :-(

Thanks

FireMe
FireMe is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 11-19-2012, 07:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Again I ask if you tried 1080i instead of 1080p?
A component Video cable consists of 3 cables one red, one green, and one blue. A composite video cable consists of one Yellow Both Component and Composite use one red and one white cable for audio.
walford is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 11-19-2012, 08:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,545
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireMe View Post

I have also had the issue on 720p, but not on 1080i ,

Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Again I ask if you tried 1080i instead of 1080p?.

Looks like he has.... wink.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 11-19-2012, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I have actually retested it now and the ghosting is on all of the resolutions above 576p which I have tested on 3 tv's now which all support 1080p on component connections and also have tested on 2 different ps3's so in total 6 different ways, I am starting to think this cable is not as good as they say it should be. I am currently on a support ticket with speedlink. what do you guys think? can a cable really effect this? could this be a reflection issue?

Thanks in advance

FireMe
FireMe is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 11-19-2012, 10:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
walford is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 11-19-2012, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

The component cable I am using to connect the ps3 is a Speedlink HD component cable which you can see at the link - http://www.speedlink.com/?p=2&cat=4317&pid=23559&paus=1

which seems to be ghosting.


Thanks in advance

Paul
FireMe is offline  
post #11 of 32 Old 11-19-2012, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,545
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 301
IMO... you may have one of two issues.
1) poor quality interface cables from PS3 to component.
2) improper settings or compatibility with 50Hz vs. 60Hz settings between the PS3 and TV

You can try interface cables from here:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=108&cp_id=10830&cs_id=1083003&p_id=4009&seq=1&format=2
Ratman is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 11-19-2012, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Thanks for your reply so when you say poor quality interface what do you mean by that? how the cable has been manufactured badly? with improper settings with compatibility with 50hz and 60hz my tvs i have tested seem to be 60hz and i don't think there is any settings changes with the ps3 for hz's So if speedlink is saying that these cable are meant to support 1080p i should be able to tell them there cables have been manufactured badly i don't know if they have cut cost on producing them or something. i mean i have had two of these component cable now and the second one seems to be just as faulty as the other for ghosting.

Thanks
FireMe is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 11-19-2012, 03:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,545
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Have fun testing....
It's tough guessing what minor problems may be with diagnosing issues between UK vs. USA standards and/or bad cables.
Ratman is offline  
post #14 of 32 Old 11-20-2012, 09:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since 1080i works and 1080p does not leads me to think there may be a selection on the TV that lets you chose between operating it as a PC Monitor or as a TV since PC monitors uae progressive scan devices and many TVs use interlaced component interfaces.
walford is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 11-20-2012, 09:26 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
could this be a reflection issue?

Yes, signal reflections from the termination in the TV.
SAM64 is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 11-20-2012, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi all
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Since 1080i works and 1080p does not leads me to think there may be a selection on the TV that lets you chose between operating it as a PC Monitor or as a TV since PC monitors uae progressive scan devices and many TVs use interlaced component interfaces.
1080i does not actually work i retested it and its got slightly less ghosting but its still there. the only res that does not have ghosting on these cables is 576p, the other brand cable i had before this one actually worked all the way up to 1080i and had slight ghosting on 1080p - but i got these speed-link cable because it stated that they support 1080p.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAM64 View Post

Yes, signal reflections from the termination in the TV.
Is there any way to fix this? or what causes it?

I have ordered some official Sony ones which I get tomorrow, that a lot of people have had good luck with these on 1080p without ghosting i have seen the video evidence on youtube.


Thanks in advance,

Paul
FireMe is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 11-20-2012, 05:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do I understand correctly that the only resolution that works is 576p/50 and that neither 1080p/50 or 1080i/50 work?
I don't think the cables have anything to do with your problem since they don't care what resolution signal is being passed through them.
Does your TV have a setting you set for acting like a PC or like a Monitor? If so set it to PC since you are not using the tuner in the TV.
How long are your component cables?
walford is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 11-21-2012, 03:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes only 576p/60 works I dont think there is anyway to change any of my TV's to a monitor even thow one is a monitor, just tested official sony ones now and they also have ghosting, the new sony official cable is 3m long and the others i have are less than that, could it be this reflection issue does anyone know how to fix it, i have seen it mentioned a lot but not noticed and fix for it?

Thanks in advance
FireMe is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 11-22-2012, 07:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Just to add a little more information to this I have now tested 3 TV's that support 1080p on component stated in the TVs manuals also with 3 brands of component cables including the official ones and also 2 different models of ps3, and all seem to be ghosting the same sometimes worse than each other, I don't believe its the cables nor the TVs now. is it possible that this may be an issue with the ps3 firmware that sony has not noticed? has anyone on this forum running a ps3 on 1080p on component without ghosting? I have seen a video on youtube that someone has got the ps3 running on component 1080p on a LG tv without ghosting but the video was from 2011 so not sure if they may have changed something in the firmware since then? trying to contact this person to see if it still works. or is it possible it could be something to do with my power? could and unstable dirty power cause something like this to happen? if so how could i test my power or fix the issue if this may cause a problem?

Thanks
FireMe is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 11-22-2012, 10:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
576p/60 is a SD PAL signal not a HD resolution.
Is the third TV you tried also a combination Monitor/TV?
II suggest that you confirm again at the Sony site that you do have the latest PS3 firmware.
Do you have an INFO button on the monitor If yes? what resolution does it say it is receiving?
I am not surprised that the LG TV works since it will detect that you want it to act as a PC monitor when you are not sending it a TV signal.
walford is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 11-22-2012, 10:15 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

All the TVs say on there info panels that they are outputting 1080p at 60hz, I have now got the latest firmware on the ps3, also the LG TV that works is not actually mine its just someone i saw on youtube getting it to work on 1080p on component.

I have just ordered a powerstrip conditioner just to see if that will do anything i don't know if i might have a unstable power or something, but i have seen this reflection issue can be caused by this
FireMe is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 11-22-2012, 02:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I could only locate what appears to be the user manual for a system powered with 60Hz power and not a European manual for a model powered by 220v/50HZpower

The info button says what is receiving. It is always displaying at 1080p/60.
If you purchased the Monitor/TVs in the UK I am surprised that they will not display at 50Hz.
Does the P-Mode button on the remote indicate Component in use?
Are you sure you don't have the Red audio cable and the Red video cable reversed?
Does changing the values for Dual button have anting ?
What does the source button say the source is?
walford is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 11-22-2012, 03:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I reviewed what is apparently the US user's manual since it only covered 60Hz and said nothing about the 50 Hz models which are sold in the UK.

The info button says what your display is receiving not what it is displaying, it is always displaying its native mode which is 10809/60.

Check all of the mode etc buttons on the remote and be sure they are not set to PC or to TV.

Is there any chance you have the red audio cable and the red video cable reversed?
walford is offline  
post #24 of 32 Old 11-23-2012, 05:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

So the power conditioner didn't change anything so i guess its not a power problem, the picture mode says that it is YPbPr which i believe is component it says it is displaying at 1080p H-67hz V-60hz, i dont not have the red audio red video the wrong way round. what is Dual button?
FireMe is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 11-23-2012, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, just to add some more info, starting to think its not the TV's because i have hooked up the component cable from the ps3 to the game capture device and not the tv or monitor and the ghosting exists on the recording! and its not even connected to any monitor or TV whats up with that? on both my ps3's
FireMe is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 11-24-2012, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I have added a video of this problem to youtube i was wondering if this may help you guys better with what might be causing this problem? also i have noticed that the offset image(ghost) seems to be behind the original and to the right.

link to video please take a look at it - http://youtu.be/VL6d7Yj13Jc

Thanks in advance

FireMe - Aka - Paul
FireMe is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 11-24-2012, 02:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Doesn't the game capture device record the signal as received from the PS3 and then send the same signal to the TV when playing the recording? If yes I still think the problem is with the Monitor/TV.
Where did you purchase the TV, and your PS3s in the US or in the UK?
Do you have a copy of both TVs user manuals?
Yes HDTV composite is YPrPb.
walford is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 11-25-2012, 04:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,545
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Yes HDTV composite is YPrPb.
Component is YPbPr
Ratman is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 11-25-2012, 06:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Both of my PS3's are from purchased from the UK, all three of the TV's i have purchased are also from the UK, on the TV manuel i have currently got it hooked up to it says the following.



On the game capture device records to a harddrive which i then hook up to my mac to play/edit

Thanks in advance
FireMe is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 11-25-2012, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FireMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Another thing to add that I have noticed, if I plug the component cable from the ps3 straight to the TV the ghosting is more offset to the right than when i plug it from the PS3 to the game capture device and then from the game capture device to the TV its far less offset for some reason even thow there is more cable.

Thanks
FireMe is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off