trying to reprogram my tv - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-21-2012, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
babyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you have to use the remote that the tv came with to rescan the channels trying to reset the channels i dont have cable anymore so trying to get regular channel.can i get a remote from target or walmart somewhere and will a universal remote work for scanning the channels
babyboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-21-2012, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by babyboy View Post

do you have to use the remote that the tv came with to rescan the channels trying to reset the channels i dont have cable anymore so trying to get regular channel.can i get a remote from target or walmart somewhere and will a universal remote work for scanning the channels

Can you buy the remote from the tv mfr? A universal remote would probably work if it has your tv listed in it's section of codes. That should give you pretty much the same functionality that the original remote has. Is there a manual set of buttons on the side/front of the tv that gives you Menu access?
Otto Pylot is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off