Vizio E701i-A3 Owners Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by french_guy View Post

Do you know a good place to find it cheap?
Any other model at Monoprice that will fit this TV?

I have bought it in the past at amazon for under $70
Prices does go up and down though and as high as $100

still great mount for that price

it fits up to an 80 inch and 150 pounds
Suzook is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Have any of you looked at the "System" specs in the help section of the menu? My E701 says vertical refresh rate = 60hz???. I mentioned this to the Vizio tech on the phone & he acted surprised. I also have a Vizio 42" M420SL which is a 1080P 120 hz TV and it's system specs say 60 hz vertical & 720P resolution.
indept is offline  
post #723 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
french_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suzook View Post

I have bought it in the past at amazon for under $70
Prices does go up and down though and as high as $100

still great mount for that price

it fits up to an 80 inch and 150 pounds

I chatted with Monoprice tech support and they confirmed that the #5918 wil lbe fine for that 70" Vizio
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=108&cp_id=10828&cs_id=1082812&p_id=5918&seq=1&format=2
french_guy is offline  
post #724 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
rickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by indept View Post

Have any of you looked at the "System" specs in the help section of the menu? My E701 says vertical refresh rate = 60hz???. I mentioned this to the Vizio tech on the phone & he acted surprised. I also have a Vizio 42" M420SL which is a 1080P 120 hz TV and it's system specs say 60 hz vertical & 720P resolution.

I could be wrong, but I assume that is the 60hz is the signal that it is recieving.

Rick
rickie is offline  
post #725 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 10:56 AM
Member
 
bill875's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my Samsclub.com delivery via Seko Logistics and the serial number is a 47 and is just within range of the potentially affected TV's. I guess in a way it's good in that this should now have a 2-year warranty. That said, I just spoke to Squaretrade about the Costco warranty for $99 and they are telling me that it would only be a total of 4 years coverage, not 5, despite Vizio giving a two-year manufacturer warranty on the television.

Terms & Conditions: http://content.costco.com/Images/Content/misc/pdf/575685.PDF says, "Coverage Start Date: After Costco Concierge or manufacturer's warranty expiration, whichever is longest."

To me, this means a total of 5-years coverage. Two from Vizio and 3 from Squaretrade. Has anyone else inquired about this? If you read the T&C, do you also interpret it to say we will get 5-years of coverage?
bill875 is online now  
post #726 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 11:04 AM
Member
 
Bama J's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by french_guy View Post

I chatted with Monoprice tech support and they confirmed that the #5918 wil lbe fine for that 70" Vizio
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=108&cp_id=10828&cs_id=1082812&p_id=5918&seq=1&format=2

I can confirm their confirmation. That's the exact one I have. smile.gif Here's a pic....

Bama J is offline  
post #727 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 11:04 AM
Member
 
BDUB619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Mine hasn't updated yet either, still 1.1.4. Not a big deal, luckily I haven't noticed any lip sync issues or other problems. (knock on wood). This 4th one looks like a keeper biggrin.gif


Epson HC 2000 Projector & 120" screen
Sony 70W830B LED TV
Xbox One GT: JonnyRingo619
PS4 GT: Ringo619
BDUB619 is offline  
post #728 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
french_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama J View Post

I can confirm their confirmation. That's the exact one I have. smile.gif Here's a pic....


Cool, was it easy to install? DId you use the lag bolt provided, our bought them separately at HD or Lowes?
Don't you have a picture form the side to see how close to the wall the TV is?

Thanks in advance...
french_guy is offline  
post #729 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
lipi128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, my tvs sn is LFTRNXAP0307114. Is this one of the tvs that would be affected?
lipi128 is offline  
post #730 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
french_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lipi128 View Post

Hi all, my tvs sn is LFTRNXAP0307114. Is this one of the tvs that would be affected?
Affected by what exactly?
french_guy is offline  
post #731 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
lipi128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The loss of video issue that was mentioned earlier in this thread?
lipi128 is offline  
post #732 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
french_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lipi128 View Post

The loss of video issue that was mentioned earlier in this thread?
Yes, sorry...I just find out
I would say yours is OK, since the one affected are LFTRNXAN, and yours is LFTRNXAP
french_guy is offline  
post #733 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Bama J's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by french_guy View Post

Cool, was it easy to install? DId you use the lag bolt provided, our bought them separately at HD or Lowes?
Don't you have a picture form the side to see how close to the wall the TV is?

Thanks in advance...

I used the lag bolts that came with it. Put 2 of them each (top and bottom) into 2 studs, for a total of 4. It's very sturdy. I'll take a side pic tonight.
Bama J is offline  
post #734 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
matrixj3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Just wondering how far into the future it this set going to be available before it will be replaced by a newer version.

matrixj
matrixj3 is offline  
post #735 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
french_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am doing the first test....and I have to admit that I am a little bit dissapointed !!!
First of all, I don't know what's going on, but the sound is regularly "dimming", to a point I can't hear anything. It last for 15 sec, and then comes back !!! Does that mean the TV is faulty?
I am using my Oppo DVD player
But I am having the same issue with my Vizio Bluray player
And the image quality is not what i was expecting.....
I know i need more time to teak the settings, but....
I found the PQ better on my projector (Sanyo PLV-Z5 / 720p "only") on a 106" screen
And I watched Avatar (bluray)..Much better of course, but still "strange"....I find that it's not crisp as it should be

I will have to find my calibration DVD, and try to optimize the settings

But I am already thinking to buy the Samsung Plasma 64" at Costco (~$500 cheaper by the way) to make a side by side comparison....Return policy at Costco is so great!!!
french_guy is offline  
post #736 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 05:41 PM
Newbie
 
ANIMALMOTHER44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question. Had my 70 for a couple days now, and in messing with my picture settings, I've seem to have lost the soap opera effect (Yea I'm one who actually likes that lol) any suggestions on How to get it back?
ANIMALMOTHER44 is offline  
post #737 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ANIMALMOTHER44 View Post

Quick question. Had my 70 for a couple days now, and in messing with my picture settings, I've seem to have lost the soap opera effect (Yea I'm one who actually likes that lol) any suggestions on How to get it back?

Try this:

Vivid
Back light 80
Brightness 50
Contrast 75
Color 65
Tint 0
Sharpness 8

Cool
Red 00
Green 97
Rest 128

Advanced
SME high
RCM precision
Noise reduction low
MPEG off
Color enhancemeny rich
Adaptive Strong
Film auto
off
off

Gives me a bright, clear, sharp picture.

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
post #738 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickie View Post

I could be wrong, but I assume that is the 60hz is the signal that it is recieving.

Rick

That 60 should represent the refresh rate which is how many times / sec the screen update, the higher the freq the better the fast motion
indept is offline  
post #739 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Bama J's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by french_guy View Post

Cool, was it easy to install? DId you use the lag bolt provided, our bought them separately at HD or Lowes?
Don't you have a picture form the side to see how close to the wall the TV is?

Thanks in advance...

Here ya go....

The TV is 2.2 inches thick, and the front is right at 3 inches from the wall.

Bama J is offline  
post #740 of 2527 Old 02-12-2013, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andy sullivan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: sun city west AZ
Posts: 3,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Richard, I thought SME set to off provided the least amount of motion blur.
andy sullivan is online now  
post #741 of 2527 Old 02-13-2013, 04:10 AM
Senior Member
 
french_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama J View Post

Here ya go....

The TV is 2.2 inches thick, and the front is right at 3 inches from the wall.

Looks very nice
Like I said in a previous post, I am a little bit dissapointed with that TV
But I need to spend more time to do a calibration......I bought a calibration disc a few years ago (DVD, not for HD though), I need to find it and "play" with it
french_guy is offline  
post #742 of 2527 Old 02-13-2013, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
chris_h2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by french_guy View Post

Looks very nice
Like I said in a previous post, I am a little bit dissapointed with that TV
But I need to spend more time to do a calibration......I bought a calibration disc a few years ago (DVD, not for HD though), I need to find it and "play" with it

There are HD test patterns in the calibration area of AVS. Here:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/948496/avs-hd-709-blu-ray-mp4-calibration

I got really wierd results using the SD Avia DVD.

chris
chris_h2 is offline  
post #743 of 2527 Old 02-13-2013, 03:07 PM
Newbie
 
badboy9760's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


Hung over my fireplace
badboy9760 is offline  
post #744 of 2527 Old 02-13-2013, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
french_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still have issue with sound going up and down
Oppo DVD player is hooked up to HDMI
Any idea what I should look for?
french_guy is offline  
post #745 of 2527 Old 02-13-2013, 08:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Has anyone here noticed a "burning resistor" smell coming from their 701? I notice it whenever it's on. It's very slight but noticable
indept is offline  
post #746 of 2527 Old 02-14-2013, 01:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
falconman515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by indept View Post

Has anyone here noticed a "burning resistor" smell coming from their 701? I notice it whenever it's on. It's very slight but noticable

Not At all ... gotta say that doesn't sound good (or smell good in your case).

Definitely NOT normal that I have seen ... this would have been found someone if that was common.

If this continues you may look into replacing your current set.
falconman515 is offline  
post #747 of 2527 Old 02-14-2013, 02:40 AM
Member
 
NachoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by french_guy View Post

I still have issue with sound going up and down
Oppo DVD player is hooked up to HDMI
Any idea what I should look for?
Try turning on/off SRS TruVolume.
NachoB is offline  
post #748 of 2527 Old 02-14-2013, 03:57 AM
Senior Member
 
french_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried, but with SRSTruvolume off, the sound is very low
I have to set it at more than 50 to start to hear something...!!!
When I turn SRSTruvolume back on, it's much better but sooner or later, sound will go down for ~15 sec and will come back normal
french_guy is offline  
post #749 of 2527 Old 02-14-2013, 05:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CaspianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Land of Cardinals
Posts: 5,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone have lip sync issue with 701i? My 601i has plenty and thinking to replace it with 701i.

It is all about quality...that is the picture

JVC & NEC 8" CRT with 106" wide Stewart screen. All NHT speakers driven by Pioneer Elite AVR and bluray

Custom dedicated 8 seat theater

CaspianM is offline  
post #750 of 2527 Old 02-14-2013, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andy sullivan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: sun city west AZ
Posts: 3,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 176
I notice just a very little on my Jan build mostly on ESPN. I am not using the 701 speakers but running my sound via HDMI through a Yamaha receiver.
andy sullivan is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E550va 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E701i A3 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - E701i by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off