Vizio E701i-A3 Owners Thread - Page 37 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Display Devices > LCD Flat Panel Displays > Vizio E701i-A3 Owners Thread

LCD Flat Panel Displays

wader2k's Avatar wader2k
10:32 AM Liked: 14
post #1081 of 2743
03-31-2013 | Posts: 203
Joined: Dec 2012
I have had great success using the ARC function over HDMI with the E60 and a Yamaha RX-V673.

No problem at all running the smart tv apps like netflix or amazon and using arc to get the audio back to the AVr.

It did take some playing around with settings in the AVR and TV menus.
psklenar's Avatar psklenar
04:02 PM Liked: 15
post #1082 of 2743
03-31-2013 | Posts: 286
Joined: Nov 2001
Thank you @wader2k!
wader2k's Avatar wader2k
05:14 PM Liked: 14
post #1083 of 2743
03-31-2013 | Posts: 203
Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by psklenar View Post

Thank you @wader2k!

No problem..hope you get it working. I've been enjoying the convenience of Amazon movies in full DD 5.1 using ARC for some time.
ArcAngel's Avatar ArcAngel
09:39 AM Liked: 10
post #1084 of 2743
04-01-2013 | Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2009
I have my Sony HT CT-150 plugged into HDMI-1 on my Vizio and it works great for me. Amazon Prime, Netflix, no problems.
psklenar's Avatar psklenar
12:55 PM Liked: 15
post #1085 of 2743
04-01-2013 | Posts: 286
Joined: Nov 2001
Thank you very much @ArcAngel!
Tom van Dyke's Avatar Tom van Dyke
04:04 PM Liked: 10
post #1086 of 2743
04-02-2013 | Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hop1 View Post

Anything????? Or where to turn to?

10178.
ramdom's Avatar ramdom
10:37 PM Liked: 10
post #1087 of 2743
04-02-2013 | Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2013
Hi all, I have the Vizio e701 70" TV and I can't get the HDMI inputs to work. It says "no signal" no matter what I try (turning it on and off, removing power, etc.). I've noticed this is a common occurrence based on a google search and there are many proposed solutions, but is there a definitive one? Some suggest pressing the input button for a while, AFAI can see there are no buttons on the TV itself that can be used to control the TV and it works purely by remote? Thanks!
andy sullivan's Avatar andy sullivan
11:14 PM Liked: 247
post #1088 of 2743
04-02-2013 | Posts: 3,554
Joined: Mar 2005
Are you using the inputs in the rear of the set as opposed to the ones on the side?
jjthenovice's Avatar jjthenovice
11:22 PM Liked: 14
post #1089 of 2743
04-02-2013 | Posts: 284
Joined: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramdom View Post

Hi all, I have the Vizio e701 70" TV and I can't get the HDMI inputs to work. It says "no signal" no matter what I try (turning it on and off, removing power, etc.). I've noticed this is a common occurrence based on a google search and there are many proposed solutions, but is there a definitive one? Some suggest pressing the input button for a while, AFAI can see there are no buttons on the TV itself that can be used to control the TV and it works purely by remote? Thanks!
There are physical buttons on the TV. When facing the TV, they are on the lower left side (edge) of the TV. Top down they are "Power", "Input", "Menu", "Channel up", "Channel Down", "Volume Up", "Volume Down". You should make sure you have a good HDMI cable first. Second connect it to a know good source (DVD, Cable Box etc). Try each of the 4 HDMI inputs. Good Luck.
indept's Avatar indept
07:31 PM Liked: 65
post #1090 of 2743
04-03-2013 | Posts: 737
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramdom View Post

Hi all, I have the Vizio e701 70" TV and I can't get the HDMI inputs to work. It says "no signal" no matter what I try (turning it on and off, removing power, etc.). I've noticed this is a common occurrence based on a google search and there are many proposed solutions, but is there a definitive one? Some suggest pressing the input button for a while, AFAI can see there are no buttons on the TV itself that can be used to control the TV and it works purely by remote? Thanks!

ramdom,
A stupid question but I have to ask it, Did you select HDMI 1, 2, 3, or4 by pressing the input button on the remote or in the input section of menu? It defaults to "TV" which is the Rf coaxial input.
travanx's Avatar travanx
10:27 PM Liked: 11
post #1091 of 2743
04-03-2013 | Posts: 169
Joined: May 2004
Just got a nice little check today and went to go check this TV out at Costco. I have been wanting a 65" for the LR and put the 55" in the bedroom. The price difference to 70" seems to be the sweet spot. Wanted to drive around today and look while deciding. I didn't see any boxes though but the TV was on display. I hope a Costco around us still carries the TV. The box for the next larger size Vizio was so heavy, I had to move it out of the way to get the 70" price.

I knew my fiances SUV would keep coming in handy until she gets a new car. I remember when I bought a 47" TV for my Mom and bringing that home in a 2seater convertible was comical.
votekinky06's Avatar votekinky06
06:53 AM Liked: 11
post #1092 of 2743
04-04-2013 | Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2010
I bought mine off of Amazon at the $1598 price point. It arrived yesterday and so far I'm extremely pleased with it. Can't find any imperfections in the screen aside from a bright spot on the lower right corner, but in scouring this thread it seems to be the status quo and I should just be glad I don't have a bright spot on the left side too? I'm so pleased with the VIA interface that I would probably move my ATV to the bedroom if not for airplay, just wish I could create a hot-key on the harmony to go straight to Hulu.
psklenar's Avatar psklenar
08:55 AM Liked: 15
post #1093 of 2743
04-04-2013 | Posts: 286
Joined: Nov 2001
I've had mine for a week & a half so far and am quite pleased with it. I do plan to have Greg from LionAV come down and calibrate it for me on one of his summer tours (I was absolutely thrilled with his work on two prior TVs), but ... i AM very pleased with this TV.
slick61's Avatar slick61
09:05 AM Liked: 11
post #1094 of 2743
04-04-2013 | Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by psklenar View Post

Is anyone using HDMI ARC?

I do... I do...

I have all my sources (blu-ray, cable box, playstation3, vcr, & zune) running into my receiver (Sony STR-DN1030) with a single HDMI output to my Vizio on the ARC. I can watch/listen to anything on the Vizio with the receiver on or off... tho occasionally, I'll have to turn the receiver on, switch to the desired input (to get a signal to the tv), then turn it back off to listen via the tv speakers only. When streaming Netflix, I use the tv instead of the blu-ray player... the ARC supplies a high-def 5.1 signal SOME movies) to my receiver.

Overall, I've been extremely happy with the Vizio for the past 2 months. Picture quality is great... features are great... internal speakers are mediocre, but that's to be expected. Bought it at Sam's Club right before the Super Bowl for $1548. Tho a 60" model would've been more than sufficient, am glad I sprang for the 70". Probably the only downside is that the purchase started me down a slippery slope. After the tv came the new blu-ray player (first Panasonic, returned for a Sony)... then the new wall mount (Kanto)... then the new surround receiver (Sony)... then more speakers (Infinity Primus- went to 7.1 surround)... then the playstation 3... and finally, the universal remote (touchsquid). Ka-ching... So much for my tax refund... and THEN SOME!
psklenar's Avatar psklenar
09:59 AM Liked: 15
post #1095 of 2743
04-04-2013 | Posts: 286
Joined: Nov 2001
@slick61 - thank you very much. Based on the several replies, the Vizio *IS* sending ARC out, so it's likely a setup issue on my PrePro side. I've got a tech support case open with them, so hopefully we can figure this out soon.
wader2k's Avatar wader2k
10:06 AM Liked: 14
post #1096 of 2743
04-04-2013 | Posts: 203
Joined: Dec 2012
Some tips.....arc setup can be picky about the specific order of enabling in the avr and tv. My AVR had specific instructions for what order to do all this. It involve hdmi control settings too.
I am sure you already know that it is has to be a specific hdmi port on both the tv and avr for arc.

Good luck!
psklenar's Avatar psklenar
10:52 AM Liked: 15
post #1097 of 2743
04-04-2013 | Posts: 286
Joined: Nov 2001
@wader2k - Thank you! Yep, it's connected to HDMI1 on the Vizio and HDMI OUT/ARC on the pre-pro.
NachoB's Avatar NachoB
06:12 PM Liked: 19
post #1098 of 2743
04-04-2013 | Posts: 32
Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by NachoB View Post

Using the WOW disc had no effect on fixing the white spots. I contacted Vizio and they are sending out a new unit. This company is really on the ball. They could have easily told me to return it to the store. Excellent experience with their customer support.
Replacement set arrived today, no white spots in the bottom corners. Watching MegaMind on bluray and picture looks great, but then for the most part my other set had a great picture. First thing I checked was the firmware and this set came with 1.1.7. Anybody on 1.1.7 or are the majority on 1.1.5?
psklenar's Avatar psklenar
06:16 PM Liked: 15
post #1099 of 2743
04-04-2013 | Posts: 286
Joined: Nov 2001
1.1.5 on my week and a half old TV.
zeefreak's Avatar zeefreak
07:53 AM Liked: 10
post #1100 of 2743
04-05-2013 | Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 2013
i've had mine for a little over a month now, and i'm definitely impressed with this tv. firmware updated when i first turned it on, but it's stayed at 1.1.5 since then. i definitely agree with all the comments here reporting that the image quality improved markedly with time. my set also had horrible stutter at the beginning, so much that i considered returning it, but that too is now gone. i've got it set up with the cnet settings.

so far i only have 3 complaints [only 2 of which are directed at vizio]:

1. usb drive must be formatted to fat32. this means you can't have a file over 4.3gig. how many full length 1080p [or even 720p] movies are less than 4.3gig. none. means the usb drive is largely useless for full length movies at any decent resolution. fat32 was released in 1996. the fact that we're still using it is a travesty.

2. the dlna client is severely limited. anything i can play from usb i should be able to play over dlna, but that isn't the case. usb has thus far been able to play anything i've thrown at it. dlna has been able to play only one thing i've ever thrown at it, and it looked terrible. if this was fixed, i wouldn't need the usb drive mentioned in point 1.

3. i'm surprised at the lack of 5.1 channel content on netflix. i can watch the original season of star trek in dd5.1, but many movies that have come out in the last two years are only two channel. this obviously isn't a vizio issue, but it's something that i was a little disappointed with, and since lots of folks might consider this tv for its built in netflix app, i think it's relevant to this list.
NachoB's Avatar NachoB
08:10 AM Liked: 19
post #1101 of 2743
04-05-2013 | Posts: 32
Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeefreak View Post

2. the dlna client is severely limited. anything i can play from usb i should be able to play over dlna, but that isn't the case. usb has thus far been able to play anything i've thrown at it. dlna has been able to play only one thing i've ever thrown at it, and it looked terrible. if this was fixed, i wouldn't need the usb drive mentioned in point 1.
I have had nothing but problems trying to use DLNA on this set. Mainly, and I've only tried with my library which is quite large, it's just soooo slow to try to navigate through. And then when you do find what you want to play it constantly stutters trying to play it. Pretty much useless for me. I've tried both Serviio and Plex with no success (TV is using WiFi).
I have zero issues with DLNA through my Sony Bluray player, which is also Wifi. So for now, I just have my PC hooked directly into the Vizio and watch my movies that way.

I haven't played around with it since getting the new set with firmware 1.1.7 on it. I'll give it another go over the weekend and see if things have improved.
travanx's Avatar travanx
04:15 PM Liked: 11
post #1102 of 2743
04-05-2013 | Posts: 169
Joined: May 2004
Just got back from Costco and got the extra warranty. Some nice random stranger helped me take the top box off the pile. It was interesting lifting into the Toyota Highlander. Just barely fits with the seats folded down. Started unpacking and can't find any screw drivers to mount this to the wall! I have a monoprice wall mount. Can't wait to watch some TV tonight.

edit: Found the screwdriver to get behind my wall mount to secure everything. I have no idea how I mounted this on the wall by myself. But its in. Can't wait to fiddle around with the settings. Very excited to watch the Lakers game in a couple of hours as my first test run. I am using the larger monoprice wall mount and have 5 of the 6 bolts in the wall and everything seems pretty secure so far. The 55" LG I am replacing was a lot lighter.

The setup was really simple. The keyboard remote is a nice touch along with wifi being in the TV instead of those stupid USB sticks. Now since I am using a Harmony Link with IR sensor in another room to control everything, where is the IR sensor located on the TV?

Costco had 3 left when I checked out. You get a lot of stares as you walk out of there with the wall as one of the workers called the TV.
andy sullivan's Avatar andy sullivan
05:43 PM Liked: 247
post #1103 of 2743
04-05-2013 | Posts: 3,554
Joined: Mar 2005
First thing should be using one of the set ups here on this thread.
JohnTheDoe's Avatar JohnTheDoe
06:56 PM Liked: 10
post #1104 of 2743
04-05-2013 | Posts: 550
Joined: Dec 2003
@travanx -- yeah ... The Wall .. funny
We got two -- TWO of these on black friday .. imagine the stares we got all the way to the van !
psklenar's Avatar psklenar
07:03 PM Liked: 15
post #1105 of 2743
04-05-2013 | Posts: 286
Joined: Nov 2001
@travanx - You mounted it ALONE!? Yikes! redface.gif Anyhow, the sensor is in the lower left front of the frame. I've been watching the NCAA Men's & Women's Tournaments and it's just been a blast on this ... "wall"! smile.gif Enjoy!
travanx's Avatar travanx
12:49 AM Liked: 11
post #1106 of 2743
04-06-2013 | Posts: 169
Joined: May 2004
Yeah now my body is paying the price for being so sore. So I tried using the CNET settings and the picture seems better than out of the box. But something still seems off. My girl said that the out of the box settings looked muggy to her. Are there better settings to try out?
Overlord66's Avatar Overlord66
08:55 AM Liked: 10
post #1107 of 2743
04-06-2013 | Posts: 65
Joined: Jan 2003
I purchased this TV last Saturday. It's up on the wall and being fed by a cat5 over HDMI adapter. The only cable in the wall was a single cat5e so that's what I went with. I noticed last night while watching the credits for Cowboys VS Aliens that I was getting some streaking and strange lines from the scrolling credits. This was mostly on the right side of the panel the left side exhibited some of the same things but not as bad. Today while watching Fox soccer in HD I was having some mirage effects around the players and on the field.

I beginning to think that my HDMI adapter might not be up to the task. Before I start cutting holes in the walls to pull some new cables is there any TV settings I can try?


Is it possible that it's the panel?
indept's Avatar indept
08:59 AM Liked: 65
post #1108 of 2743
04-06-2013 | Posts: 737
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overlord66 View Post

I purchased this TV last Saturday. It's up on the wall and being fed by a cat5 over HDMI adapter. The only cable in the wall was a single cat5e so that's what I went with. I noticed last night while watching the credits for Cowboys VS Aliens that I was getting some streaking and strange lines from the scrolling credits. This was mostly on the right side of the panel the left side exhibited some of the same things but not as bad. Today while watching Fox soccer in HD I was having some mirage effects around the players and on the field.

I beginning to think that my HDMI adapter might not be up to the task. Before I start cutting holes in the walls to pull some new cables is there any TV settings I can try?


Is it possible that it's the panel?
Try running HDMI directly from the cable box or a Blu ray player first to see if that does it before you tear into the wall.
psklenar's Avatar psklenar
09:04 AM Liked: 15
post #1109 of 2743
04-06-2013 | Posts: 286
Joined: Nov 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by indept View Post

Try running HDMI directly from the cable box or a Blu ray player first to see if that does it before you tear into the wall.

Exactly what I was about to post.
Overlord66's Avatar Overlord66
09:20 AM Liked: 10
post #1110 of 2743
04-06-2013 | Posts: 65
Joined: Jan 2003
Where is the adventure in that. smile.gif


I'll give it a try later today and see what happens.
Tags: Vizio , Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E550va 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E701i A3 Led Hdtv

Gear in this thread - E701i by PriceGrabber.com
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3