Vizio E701i-A3 Owners Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 05:13 PM
Newbie
 
tennisdude00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can some one who owns this TV please run a Display/Input lag test while it is in game mode?

Thank you!
tennisdude00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 05:14 PM
Newbie
 
thrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Definitely getting lip syncing issues with certain channels. I know its not my cable provider because other tvs in the house are perfect.
thrian is offline  
post #93 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
goodlucktj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrian View Post

Definitely getting lip syncing issues with certain channels. I know its not my cable provider because other tvs in the house are perfect.

i noticed some syncing issues while watching netflix, but hadn't bothered to try and sync it yet.
goodlucktj is offline  
post #94 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
thrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the lip sync options dont do a thing, if this persists im planning on returning.
thrian is offline  
post #95 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 05:43 PM
Newbie
 
goodlucktj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrian View Post

the lip sync options dont do a thing, if this persists im planning on returning.

sorry to hear that. i was able to adjust it on netflix. my ota channels are just fine....too bad i have another, much more serious problem, as detailed on post 90.
goodlucktj is offline  
post #96 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 05:44 PM
Newbie
 
esco757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey what brand and model wall mount are you guys using for this?Just bought one rolleyes.gif... Is there more than 1 brand you would trust with is big boy? Thanks in advance!
esco757 is offline  
post #97 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
goodlucktj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by esco757 View Post

Hey what brand and model wall mount are you guys using for this?Just bought one rolleyes.gif... Is there more than 1 brand you would trust with is big boy? Thanks in advance!

i used the sanus systems Vmpl50A-B1:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003WUBL0S/ref=oh_details_o09_s00_i00

it's rated for 120 pounds, and this unit is under 80. plus sanus has a nifty little measurement guide on their website giving you all the specific measurements after you input the model of television, the mount model, and how high up you want it.
esco757 likes this.
goodlucktj is offline  
post #98 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 05:52 PM
Newbie
 
esco757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Much!!!
esco757 is offline  
post #99 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 05:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
JohnTheDoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrian View Post

the lip sync options dont do a thing, if this persists im planning on returning.

I noticed it too when connecting my HTPC, had to set a .75sec delay in my XBMC and save it as default. It was not an issue with OTA, have to check with Bluray.

Edit: thats 0.75 secs
JohnTheDoe is offline  
post #100 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by esco757 View Post

Hey what brand and model wall mount are you guys using for this?Just bought one rolleyes.gif... Is there more than 1 brand you would trust with is big boy? Thanks in advance!

Sanus LL11B is a great mount that is about $70 on amazon. Thinnest non tilt mount out there
esco757 likes this.
Suzook is offline  
post #101 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 08:30 PM
Member
 
OGHowie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ugh, mine hasn't arrived yet and we're already seeing a couple issues...

Btw, do I have to keep the box to return the TV to Costco? I assume the delivery guy will test and take away all the packaging.
OGHowie is offline  
post #102 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 09:27 PM
Member
 
dpiantino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by OGHowie View Post

Ugh, mine hasn't arrived yet and we're already seeing a couple issues...
Btw, do I have to keep the box to return the TV to Costco? I assume the delivery guy will test and take away all the packaging.


I bought the floor model. Didn't have a box, and still has the same return policy. I'm still waiting for someone to post their calibrated settings. At this point I am still "up in the air" about keeping it. I don't feel that it has the "pop" I've seen with other sets. This could be my settings though. I watched Planet of the Apes in BluRay through my PS3 and wasn't really impressed. I need to watch an animated movie to see how it looks.

LCDs are bright compared to plasmas. I think my retinas have burn-in. smile.gif
dpiantino is offline  
post #103 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 09:39 PM
Member
 
jgofett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just picked up this set today at costco, last day of the sale price. how is everyone liking it? In the store its hard to tell IQ compared to when it's set up in your house, I have to wait on some hook up materials from monoprice before I set it up, so it's still in the box, if I get a sense everyones opinions are negative I may end up just taking it back before I unpack it and getting the panasonic 65st50 plasma I was originally thinking about, less of a crap shoot with that set but did like the idea of a 70
jgofett is offline  
post #104 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 09:51 PM
Member
 
geant90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys, Just joined for this great tv.

I've been lucky not to have any of the issues that are being reported but i did just pick up the tv sunday morning.
Color: The color to me is great, someone said the color dose not "pop" I've calibrated my settings within 5 minutes with true to life bright colors not the "neon" RGB colors that are way to saturated like on samsung models. I will post my "quick settings and would like feed back from someone.
Contrast: So the black is more than good enough for me and everyone in my family even though i have it set to super bright settings i will take an hour to calibrate it good. Its not the darkest but its awesome
Backlight bleeding: I have unnoticable bleeding on the bottom left corner maybe not even 1 pixel worth of bleeding and noone notices it but me. I have several apps that i tested the display model in costco and it is fine.
Gamemode: no lag was doing bf3 60 FPS and i was kicking ass on PC
Delay is present when processing is enabled but that is minor and movie motion looks soooo awesome i love it.

I will give more details in a bit i just want to continue stressing the tv.

Here are my quick settings:

Custom
Backlight 80
Brightness 50
Contrast 82
Color 80
Tint 0
Sharpness 16

Color temp: custom
all 128 for now
For watching darkknight rises:

Advanced picture:

Real cinema: smooth
Noise Reduction Hight
MPEG NR Low
Rich Color adaptive luma off
film mode auto
backlight control off
Ambient light sensor off
geant90 is offline  
post #105 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 10:09 PM
Member
 
OGHowie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geant90 View Post

Delay is present when processing is enabled but that is minor and movie motion looks soooo awesome i love it.

Do you mean the lip syncing delay a few people have talked about?
OGHowie is offline  
post #106 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 10:17 PM
Member
 
geant90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
during movies i do not notice it at all. I've only noticed it when gaming but that is what gaming mode is for and disable all processing for that input and it feels like any other 60hz monitor i will put the name of a few aps people can test with in store. I went to costco with my laptop and a hdmi cable to run some test before purchasing.
geant90 is offline  
post #107 of 2526 Old 11-26-2012, 11:02 PM
Member
 
geant90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Update: So I'm playing Dark knight rises with all good processing and playing it form xbmc on a htpc and using headphones through analog and of course there is a delay since the audio is form analog. The tv has lip sync settings you can correct
geant90 is offline  
post #108 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 12:25 AM
Member
 
geant90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Update 2:

So for everyone that is getting lip-sync delays is when changing the picture mode from standard and then mostly using the Picture>More>Advanced Picture>
Smooth motion effect. Use that and it creates a delay with this off tv is on point! If you want to enable it the TV has built in options under sound to adjust lip sync settings.

You want to turn off all processing affects and enable game mode on the input for any gaming console as it dose not process the image at all and i cannot really tell the difference between this 6ms and maybe even a 2ms screen.

If you do not enable gaming mode and mess with the advance picture settings too much, such as setting something to high it has to spend more time processing the image and you have to adjust lipsync delay under audio. My rever: HK AVR3600 also supports audio delay options so this tv is just great.

It is best to set up eat input to what it is going to be used for example

HDMI1: CableBox (Gaming Mode enabled and all processing is off) WHY? For me i just want my 1080p Cable with no movie like smoothing just want the picture as it is.
HDMI2:HTPC XBMC: All bluray playback so no gaming mode alot of smoothing to give it that 120HZ look and i have to change the audio sync
HDMi3: XBOX360: same as cable box no delay at all
HDMI: I sometimes bring my gaming pc to the living room just to show off BF3 graphics and no delay while gaming so i leave everything to off and gaming mode on as ill use it to browse web etc.
geant90 is offline  
post #109 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
tennisdude00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geant90 View Post

Gamemode: no lag was doing bf3 60 FPS and i was kicking ass on PC

Holy cow -- if this tv doesn't lag I will be shocked and awed.

Was on Vizio chat and asked them about display lag and she got defensive

Vizio chat: None of our products lag

Me: Every HDTV lags

Vizio chat: ours does not, we do not have that information

Me: wait -- which one is it?

Fun times.
tennisdude00 is offline  
post #110 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 09:24 AM
Member
 
phage80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got mine yesterday so far really like it with one exception dark flashlighting on the bottom corners and 2 small spots along the bottom.

Contemplating exchanging it, has anybody received one with no flashlighting?
phage80 is offline  
post #111 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 11:56 AM
Member
 
geant90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well after turning on game mode and disabling all filters and what not i would aim in bf3, and put a weapon on semi and quickly tap with my wired mouse and everything seemed awesome and came out as soon as i press the mouse button.

can you provide a pic of flash lighting?
geant90 is offline  
post #112 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 02:52 PM
Member
 
phage80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Best I could capture with the camera I have on hand. It is more apparent in person and on any low contrast scene no matter the color.



phage80 is offline  
post #113 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 04:11 PM
Newbie
 
esco757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suzook View Post

Sanus LL11B is a great mount that is about $70 on amazon. Thinnest non tilt mount out there

Cool, Thanks also!
esco757 is offline  
post #114 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 07:46 PM
Member
 
geant90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I bought this:

Rosewill RHTB-11004 Low Profile Ultra Slim 37"-65" LCD LED TV Wall Mount
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16882021199

It is an incredibly slim mount and i got it with a HDMI cable for less than 20 bucks shipped to my house and makes this LED look like a picture frame.
esco757 likes this.
geant90 is offline  
post #115 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 07:47 PM
Member
 
geant90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
exchange the tv for another because mines dosent have that!
geant90 is offline  
post #116 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 09:19 PM
Newbie
 
gsferry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay, so I just got the E701-A3 at Costco, and its great except that it keeps doing the off/on thing (turning off randomly). It's not clear if it's actually rebooting, as the power cycle it fairly quick. I also have an older 32" Vizio, and it never does this. I'm hoping its just a matter of time before Vizio sends the proper firmware updates over the wire to get it functioning properly, but not sure how long this might take. Got a Blu-ray player and xbox 360 hooked up to it, and seems more reliable to use the xbox for apps, for example Netflix, as when the TV cycles power I don't lose my entire context. Anyone else experiencing the same issue? I will likely be contacting Costco or Vizio soon. Not sure a new set would make any difference, unless it's an issue with the power supply or related part of the board.
gsferry is offline  
post #117 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 10:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
falconman515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by phage80 View Post

Best I could capture with the camera I have on hand. It is more apparent in person and on any low contrast scene no matter the color.



Looks like from these pics there may be some Banding in this set as well! I am looking into this tV ... I have the 65" Vizio M650VSE and Love the TV but the slight banding it has kinda bugs me.

Can we get some more feedback on how this TV does with banding?
Quote:
Originally Posted by EscapeVelocity View Post

Any banding evident on these sets?
The fog scenes in Master and Commander will suss out any banding. It is a torture test for banding.
Thank you.

We would both like some more feedback on this issue.

Thanks


ALSO .... how is the power up time on this set? My 65" takes about 22-23 seconds from hitting the power button to picture .... how long does this take for that process?
falconman515 is offline  
post #118 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 10:38 PM
Member
 
geant90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For the guys with the power cycle issues: Is this assoon as you unboxed it? I've never had this issues with my set maybe yours is defective if my had any of these issues i would exchange since costco is hassle free 90 days.

Heres an update for lipsync Issues: Ok so i discovered what might been causing lip sync issues for you guys:

When you have the SRS StudioSound HD: Surround (which is default) And potentially SRS TruVolume on it seems like the audio processor is not fast enough. I turned those both off and set my audio mode to flat since it isj ust tv speakers and all my audio sync issues are gone and you can enable all video processing and sync is wonderful!

Another potential sync issues which i cannot test is that for the guys using no cablebox for tv maybe the tuner card sucks. I'm using all HDMI and I have no complaints and its great for gaming aslong as you set gaming mode on for that input.
geant90 is offline  
post #119 of 2526 Old 11-27-2012, 11:59 PM
Newbie
 
thrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the lip syncing fix info, I'll try that and keep you posted
thrian is offline  
post #120 of 2526 Old 11-28-2012, 12:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by phage80 View Post

Got mine yesterday so far really like it with one exception dark flashlighting on the bottom corners and 2 small spots along the bottom.
Contemplating exchanging it, has anybody received one with no flashlighting?

Mine has the exact same thing, and so did the one in the Costco. I accept it as the lesser of two evils, the other being clouding, which most other LCDs have. I only really notice it when looking for it in bright or all white scenes.

Michael
Michael2000 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E550va 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E701i A3 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - E701i by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off