Vizio E701i-A3 Owners Thread - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 2473 Old 06-25-2013, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
RuralSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by indept View Post

I think the "P" is for 2013 & the but I tink it's too early for "23" to be the week???. When you got it, was it in the original box or repackaged? Vizio just called me & said I would get a new TV that was retrned from walmart due to overstock and reboxed due to them (Vizio) checking it BUT it IS new and never purchased by anyone according to Vizio. Did you get that same line from them or anyone else here that got a replacement get that?

If my counting is correct the 23rd week would be early June, so it's not too early.

I was told the same exact line from the Vizio rep. My TV came in the original box and the serial numbers both on the box and TV matched. When the box was opened the TV still had the original packaging around it and clear plastic "tape" attached around the black frame of the TV. It looked exactly like it did when I opened up my original I got from Amazon. No worries here.
RuralSquirrel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 2473 Old 06-25-2013, 04:59 PM
Member
 
dpiantino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I was told mine would be new. They are opened and turned on to ensure you dont get a bad set as a replacement. Mine will be here tomorrow.
dpiantino is offline  
post #1353 of 2473 Old 06-25-2013, 05:11 PM
Newbie
 
LisaK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV updated to firmware version 2.0.21 yesterday, and since then it won't hold custom settings. When I turn the TV off and back on, it resets itself and comes up with the "select language" screen, and I have to reset the picture settings and network info. If I leave the TV on and walk away for a few hours, it does the same thing (loses network and picture settings) but without the select language screen popping up (although tonight it held on to SOME of my picture settings, but not all--weird). The picture also seems darker than before with the same settings I used before the firmware update, although that could be my imagination.

Any ideas?
LisaK is offline  
post #1354 of 2473 Old 06-25-2013, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpiantino View Post

I was told mine would be new. They are opened and turned on to ensure you dont get a bad set as a replacement. Mine will be here tomorrow.

Let us know how it is & post the S/N so we can see (or at least try to guess) when it was made.
indept is offline  
post #1355 of 2473 Old 06-25-2013, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuralSquirrel View Post

If my counting is correct the 23rd week would be early June, so it's not too early.

I was told the same exact line from the Vizio rep. My TV came in the original box and the serial numbers both on the box and TV matched. When the box was opened the TV still had the original packaging around it and clear plastic "tape" attached around the black frame of the TV. It looked exactly like it did when I opened up my original I got from Amazon. No worries here.

I can only hope for the same, good luck with your set, hopefully none of us have any further issues.
indept is offline  
post #1356 of 2473 Old 06-25-2013, 07:29 PM
Newbie
 
squidbilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking to buy a new 70" TV for my church (budget: $2000), and I have narrowed it down to the E701i-A3 and the slightly more expensive (by ~$170 @ Amazon) Sharp LC-70LE650U. I have actually seen the Vizio at Wal-Mart (realizing it needed adjusting), but I cannot find the Sharp anywhere close by to view. I have read through this thread, as well as other reviews (e.g., CNET) and was particularly interested in those of you (e.g., pchain) with an opinion on the comparison of these two TVs. The TV will go on the wall in our well-lit fellowship hall with perhaps a sound bar. Thanks in advance.
squidbilly is offline  
post #1357 of 2473 Old 06-26-2013, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
mp06011999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I tried a couple of different sound bars and didn't like what they offer. It just sounds like louder tv speakers with no real dimension and all still coming from one spot.

If you're going for a theater experience then obviously there is no substitute for an HD audio receiver / multiple speaker set-up.

If you're not wanting a theater type audio set-up and are going rather for simply more sound that can be heard "in different parts of the room" & "coming from different parts of the room" more than just the "one spot" of a sound bar, wireless speakers are pretty nice. I wouldn't suggest wireless speakers for high quality audio, but for pumping a room with sound, they work quite well. I've used patio (outdoor) wireless speakers from Home Depot with great success. I have them on the patio, on the bedroom night stands and in the garage. Anywhere you'd like to hear what's on the tv or radio, just hit "on" on the back of the speaker. Not "hi-fi" by any means but actually sounds better than a one-spot localized sound bar. Very nice sound and you can add as many as you'd like. I honestly think this is an option often overlooked.

I paid about $50 per speaker / transmitter package on a clearance deal at HD. You get one speaker and one transmitter per box. They are water resistant and can transmit reliably at least 50 feet through multiple walls and much farther with clear line of site. They can run on batteries for about 17hrs of use, but all of mine are plugged in.

Hope this helps.
mp06011999 is offline  
post #1358 of 2473 Old 06-27-2013, 07:36 AM
Newbie
 
javig999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: 626 - SGV
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do owners think of a refurbed unit? Woot has it for $1299.00...
javig999 is offline  
post #1359 of 2473 Old 06-27-2013, 07:39 PM
Member
 
dpiantino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
New serial 24LFTRNXBP02302

Really good uniformity, no blotches or dirty stripe. Bright flashlight from bottom right. Ill take this tradeoff as it can be compensated with brightness. It may subside over time.

Used wow disc for calibration. I have found the best compromise by using the gamma index screen to adjust brightness, contrast, backlight, and rgb

Blue filter for color and tint

Movie. Standard
Backlight 43. 85
Brightness 53. 51
Contrast 70. 75
Color. 48. 46
Tint. -2. -4

Sharpness. Static images looks better at 2, most shows look better on 8

Color
Rg 98
Gg 107
Bg 118
Ro 126
Go 126
Bo 128

This kept the gamma looking reasonable from 2.1 to 2.3
dpiantino is offline  
post #1360 of 2473 Old 06-28-2013, 07:13 PM
Member
 
dano257's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix audio question. I have the tv connected to a Yamaha RX-V673. The Comcast HD STB connected via HDMI to receiver HDMI 2. Blue Ray connected to receiver HDMI 1. I then connected the HDMI OUT of the receiver to the TV HDMI 1. When I watch any cable channels I have 5.1 thru the receiver. When I choose a Netflix show I dont have any audio and I need to turn on the TV speakers to listen. I would like to have the audio on Netflix come through the receiver. Is there a setting to get the ARC to work on the HDMI1 from the tv that I'm missing?? Thanks for any insight.
dano257 is offline  
post #1361 of 2473 Old 06-28-2013, 08:25 PM
Member
 
bigmoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I'm watching Star Trek (original series ) on Netflix. Yes I'm an old Trekkie . Started watching "The Menagerie "and all the skin tones were a deep blue. At first I thought it was something with the hd episodes but I paused the screen and restarted and all went back to normal. Had my tv for 5-6 months and never saw this. Question, do you think it was with the netflix streaming issue that corrected itself when I restarted or is it something with the tv itself? All seems good so far as it just happened? Hope it's not something with the tv. I love it. Fingers crossed
bigmoe is offline  
post #1362 of 2473 Old 06-29-2013, 01:02 PM
Newbie
 
chancecannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if i can access the dcm settings on this tv. Getting alot of lag playing games online, ive looked for it settings but no luck. Thanks guys !
chancecannon is offline  
post #1363 of 2473 Old 06-29-2013, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
Vezhen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My tv also seems darker after update 2.0.21 yesterday. Also after update I hade to reset up WIFI and re-register my tv, but my custom setting stayed the same.
Vezhen is offline  
post #1364 of 2473 Old 06-29-2013, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
Vezhen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaK View Post

My TV updated to firmware version 2.0.21 yesterday, and since then it won't hold custom settings. When I turn the TV off and back on, it resets itself and comes up with the "select language" screen, and I have to reset the picture settings and network info. If I leave the TV on and walk away for a few hours, it does the same thing (loses network and picture settings) but without the select language screen popping up (although tonight it held on to SOME of my picture settings, but not all--weird). The picture also seems darker than before with the same settings I used before the firmware update, although that could be my imagination.

Any ideas?
My tv also seems darker after update 2.0.21 yesterday. Also after the update I had to reset up WIFI and re-register my TV, my custom setting stayed the same, but it seems to boot on faster.
Vezhen is offline  
post #1365 of 2473 Old 06-29-2013, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
billyd88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok what is Vizio going to do about this.I had this tv dialed in and after this recent update its totally darker now with the same setting I had before the update.
Also, having the same issue with the audio with Netflix. The sound comes thru the tv and not the receiver. Any ideas??



Edit: Double checked the settings and found the ambiant sensor on low. I turned it off and no more darkness issue.
billyd88 is offline  
post #1366 of 2473 Old 06-30-2013, 12:31 PM
Member
 
dano257's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the ARC to work, thanks to post #1194! Thanks for the info, I would have never found it without your post!
dano257 is offline  
post #1367 of 2473 Old 06-30-2013, 12:49 PM
Member
 
geant90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sup guys,

It has been a long time since I've been here. I have not been around to check out/use the set but it is a #46 and I've just noticed that there are White spots on the bottom Left of the screen.
I've found more white spots then I believe there was last time. Maybe it is all in my head I am not sure.
Anyways what do you guys recommend I do?
geant90 is offline  
post #1368 of 2473 Old 06-30-2013, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
Vezhen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea, I notice more white spots as well I thought is was my imagination.
Vezhen is offline  
post #1369 of 2473 Old 06-30-2013, 03:49 PM
Member
 
dpiantino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just replaced a set because of the white spots. I sent pics to vizio and they set up an exchange.
dpiantino is offline  
post #1370 of 2473 Old 06-30-2013, 06:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I'm in the process of getting mine replaced for the same thing. I called Vizio last week & they had me try to reset the set a couple of ways and when that didn't work, they had me send pictures. Then they called & said the delivery company will be calling in a couple of days to set up a replacement so I'm waiting for them to call. I first noticed a couple of spots then more & more, I can see about 25 right now
indept is offline  
post #1371 of 2473 Old 06-30-2013, 07:16 PM
Member
 
dpiantino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thats how it went with mine. A couple of spots rapidly turned into 20.

This new set is very nice. No offcenter color shift, or offcenter vertical stripe.
dpiantino is offline  
post #1372 of 2473 Old 06-30-2013, 08:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Just checked my email, there was an email from the shipping company to go online & setup delivery. I am scheduled for next Monday July 8
indept is offline  
post #1373 of 2473 Old 07-01-2013, 07:48 AM
Member
 
btswein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can someone explain why when I'm playing a group of .jpg's over DLNA on my TV, that some of them come up "file type not supported" and the rest of them come up fine? They're all jpg's.
btswein is offline  
post #1374 of 2473 Old 07-01-2013, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
betomxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Mexicali
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My tv wasnt holding picture settings after upgrade, algo it look darker than before, but it was the light sensor setting, and also everytime i turned it on, it show the welcome screen.


I email vizio, and told me to do a hard reset of the tv (unplug it, press power for 30 seconds, plug it again, turn it on, and reset settings) , that fixed the issue, its been 7 days, and the tv is acting normal.
betomxl is offline  
post #1375 of 2473 Old 07-01-2013, 12:47 PM
Member
 
geant90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey dpiantino,

Can you please tell me how the process of replacement went delivery wise. I do not want to be without a television set for any amount of time. Do they send a new set? Do I have time to test it and run RGB test to confirm every pixel is good. Hopefully its not a #46
geant90 is offline  
post #1376 of 2473 Old 07-01-2013, 04:39 PM
Member
 
dpiantino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
They unbox and power up the newset to check for major defects, then haul off the old set. If you werent planning taking all day, im sure thry could add spare a few extra minutes for you to test. After all, you have to sign off on the tv before they leave.

They called abot 30min before arriving.

Very easy, no complaints.
dpiantino is offline  
post #1377 of 2473 Old 07-01-2013, 07:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by geant90 View Post

Hey dpiantino,

Can you please tell me how the process of replacement went delivery wise. I do not want to be without a television set for any amount of time. Do they send a new set? Do I have time to test it and run RGB test to confirm every pixel is good. Hopefully its not a #46

When I talked to them, the rep told me that the new set would be made this year, I said mine was made the 50th week of 2012 and she said it would definitely be newer. I shall see, they are coming in 1 week.
indept is offline  
post #1378 of 2473 Old 07-01-2013, 07:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpiantino View Post

They unbox and power up the newset to check for major defects, then haul off the old set. If you werent planning taking all day, im sure thry could add spare a few extra minutes for you to test. After all, you have to sign off on the tv before they leave.

They called abot 30min before arriving.

Very easy, no complaints.

When you say "unbox" did they attach the stand or help you wallmount if the old one was wallmounted? Mine is wallmounted & will take all of 15 minutes to unmount the old one & get the new one on the wall so I hope they co-operate.
indept is offline  
post #1379 of 2473 Old 07-01-2013, 08:36 PM
Member
 
dpiantino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Put mount on it and set it on tv stand
dpiantino is offline  
post #1380 of 2473 Old 07-02-2013, 07:17 AM
Member
 
btswein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is there a way to set a power-on password on this TV? We've got some 3rd shift employees that are bringing in either removable media or OTA antennae we're trying to prevent from happening. I keep the remote locked up (I'm the IT guy.) The only passwords I can find are based on the rating system.

Still on 1.1.5 BTW.
btswein is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E550va 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E701i A3 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off