Vizio E701i-A3 Owners Thread - Page 61 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 2557 Old 01-23-2014, 10:10 AM
Newbie
 
lcbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

the only changes that I made backlight at 55 and sharpness at 6 I also tried sharpness at 80 as was recommended but that didn't seem to make a difference.and again thanks everyone for trying to help me I really appreciate it

Larry
lcbrown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 2557 Old 01-23-2014, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
Azure Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Larry, I'm thinking that the settings you posted are producing a picture that's a bit too desaturated for your tastes, giving the screen a "washed out" look.

Try raising the RED, GREEN, and BLUE GAIN by 15 across the board and upping COLOR to 55. It'll result in a more vibrant and contrasty image (if slightly less "accurate"), but it may look clearer and better to your eyes.
Azure Chicken is offline  
post #1803 of 2557 Old 01-23-2014, 05:12 PM
Senior Member
 
raven69david's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What if you get out of movie mode and stick it in vivid or another mode? Does that improve the picture quality any? If so, then it just may be related to the settings for that specific mode.
raven69david is offline  
post #1804 of 2557 Old 01-23-2014, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
iitywygms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Santa Rosa
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hey All.

Will be getting this tv in about a week or so. Excited about getting the 70 inch screen.
My only concern is that I am going from a TC-P54S1 plasma.
My plasma is about 3 years old. It has lost some of the black level I know.
Just hoping to get some positive words here. Anyone else come from a plasma to this tv?
iitywygms is offline  
post #1805 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 06:19 AM
Newbie
 
pgolimowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iitywygms View Post

Hey All.

Will be getting this tv in about a week or so. Excited about getting the 70 inch screen.
My only concern is that I am going from a TC-P54S1 plasma.
My plasma is about 3 years old. It has lost some of the black level I know.
Just hoping to get some positive words here. Anyone else come from a plasma to this tv?

I'm thinking about doing the same thing. Where did you end up buying? Seems like around $1499ish is the going price. Just kills me knowing I missed Tue boat on BF for $999.
pgolimowski is offline  
post #1806 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 06:30 AM
Member
 
cleeve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by iitywygms View Post

Hey All.

Will be getting this tv in about a week or so. Excited about getting the 70 inch screen.
My only concern is that I am going from a TC-P54S1 plasma.
My plasma is about 3 years old. It has lost some of the black level I know.
Just hoping to get some positive words here. Anyone else come from a plasma to this tv?

I actually went from a 60" Pioneer Kuro 600M screen, which up until last year was widely considered to be the best screen ever made, to this television, and I was expecting the worst. I can't lie, I was absolutely shocked at how good the Vizio looked when it arrived. Is it a Kuro? No, not even close. But if the Kuro is a 10/10 on picture this is a solid 8.5.
cleeve is offline  
post #1807 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
raven69david's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Finally purchased this unit today and expecting it via delivery sometime next week. I'm coming from a Samsung 55" ES8000 and hope that the difference is not too severe. I've seen the quality of the picture at Best Buy without adjusting the settings and must say that it did look good as I'm a big fan of Vivid mode and SOE which I know puts me in the minority. I was able to watch a YouTube video with this item in action via a PS4 and it looked as good as it does on my Sammy 8k. The TV came with a 3 year Square Trade warranty for the $1499 I paid for it so I'm sure I'll be covered with the problems that this tv has shown happening and mentioned in this thread.
raven69david is offline  
post #1808 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
iitywygms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Santa Rosa
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgolimowski View Post

I'm thinking about doing the same thing. Where did you end up buying? Seems like around $1499ish is the going price. Just kills me knowing I missed Tue boat on BF for $999.

I picked it up at a local large warehouse. I had some credit on other items so decided to take the plunge. I dont think you are going to find this tv at black friday prices for a while. If you do that would be fantastic.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cleeve View Post

I actually went from a 60" Pioneer Kuro 600M screen, which up until last year was widely considered to be the best screen ever made, to this television, and I was expecting the worst. I can't lie, I was absolutely shocked at how good the Vizio looked when it arrived. Is it a Kuro? No, not even close. But if the Kuro is a 10/10 on picture this is a solid 8.5.

Kuro? Nice. I was looking at the pannys picture last night. It is a sweet picture. I am glad to hear you like the Vizio also.
I hope my take will be the same. One area where I am hoping for a large improvement it the screens reflectivity. My plasma is in a room with a large window and during sunny days you could barely see the pic due to reflections.
From what I have read the Vizio should improve this quite a bit.
iitywygms is offline  
post #1809 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
lcbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
first of all I'd like to thank all of you who were kind enough to offer suggestions and help with the problem I'm experiencing with my television. it has been greatly appreciated.

unfortunately I was called out of town on a business in business emergency and won't be returning home until late Saturday or Sunday.

As soon as I get home I will try all of the sugjestions you have been kind enough supply.and I will let you all know how I make out

thanks again Larry
lcbrown is offline  
post #1810 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 10:24 AM
Member
 
seneschal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by seneschal View Post

Yes, replacement is hanging on my wall.
See my posts above.

Bad news. The replacement set was mounted and working very well for two weeks. It looked to be a brand new set, the box even had the 2014 BCS Championship ad. Absolutely no "bright spots" problem although the HDMI audio was clipped at times. My cable provider told us not to use HDMI with their SA8300HD so I plugged into Component and they worked fine.

However, a few days ago, the TV volume became really low, then very high in a matter of seconds. Then the screen was filled with white horizontal lines. Then the TV powered off on its own and I could smell a distinct electronics burning scent. I think it overheated. It would not turn on again until I unplugged it for a few minutes. Plugged it back it and same thing happens after five minutes. I think something is causing the TV to overheat and the safety mechanisms kicked into shut off.
Called Vizio, was told "The Safety Committee" would call me back in 24 hours. No call. Called again and then they told me they would send a second replacement, "within 9-12 days." Hope I get it by Superbowl!!!!

Not a happy camper in California.
mad.gif
seneschal is offline  
post #1811 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alamo, CA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 78
seneschal:

Yuck! Hope third time is the charm.

Bill
Bill Ball is offline  
post #1812 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 01:05 PM
Member
 
pharmdogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My replacement came today and like everyone said, it looks noticeably brighter than the old one. Have not played with the settings yet but noticed the setup menus are much improved looking over the original unit. The replacement is brand new in retail box and was not a refurb/remanufactured unit like the CS agent mentioned. Overall very pleased with the service and TAT. No bright spots either so far. But will have to wait and see if they appear again.

Here are my new SN screenshots. Seems like I got a completely different UI and version than the previous model. Anyone else have this new menu system?


Old



New
pharmdogg is offline  
post #1813 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 135

^^^

That's how my menu looks, purchased Oct 2013, the top pic

primetimeguy is online now  
post #1814 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alamo, CA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Look through the PICTURE settings and see if it has a "professional" option that offers 10-pt white balance and CMS. That would be a new feature some are seeing, clearly different from sets built earlier. I'm hoping that will come to us earlier buyers in a firmware update.
Bill Ball is offline  
post #1815 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I'm stil waiting for the update, I still have 2.0.33. Mine was made in wek 49 of 2013.
Primetimeguy, what is your S/N?
indept is offline  
post #1816 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ball View Post

Look through the PICTURE settings and see if it has a "professional" option that offers 10-pt white balance and CMS. That would be a new feature some are seeing, clearly different from sets built earlier. I'm hoping that will come to us earlier buyers in a firmware update.

Has anyone actually confirmed they have this menu?  I thought we've only seen it in the manual.

primetimeguy is online now  
post #1817 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by indept View Post

I'm stil waiting for the update, I still have 2.0.33. Mine was made in wek 49 of 2013.
Primetimeguy, what is your S/N?

SN 30LFTRNXBP01128

 

ver 2.0.21

primetimeguy is online now  
post #1818 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alamo, CA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

Has anyone actually confirmed they have this menu?  I thought we've only seen it in the manual.
Right and it was reported that Vizio tech said it's now being put in 2013 model year sets at the factory. It looks like pharmdogg may have a set built this month, so worth a look. Also, no one has confirmed whether this will or even can be pushed out in a firmware update to earlier buyers.
Bill Ball is offline  
post #1819 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 03:29 PM
Member
 
pharmdogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ball View Post

Look through the PICTURE settings and see if it has a "professional" option that offers 10-pt white balance and CMS. That would be a new feature some are seeing, clearly different from sets built earlier. I'm hoping that will come to us earlier buyers in a firmware update.



The menus are much improved over the previous one that I had on my original TV I purchased in 11/2012 (got it during BF). I really dig the new picture presets. I'm pretty much over calibrating my TVs, etc. The new menus have a calibrated and calibrated dark and I really like how they look. Maybe Vizio is onto something and is putting in settings out of the box that have some calibration from the factory based on batches of the screens (pure speculation here). But whatever it is, the picture looks much improved over my old 70" A3. Hopefully this is the revision that fixes all the issues. I'm sure Vizio doesn't want to keep losing money on these warranty replacements.
pharmdogg is offline  
post #1820 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 135

^^^

 

There's confirmation of the Professional menu, sweet. 

primetimeguy is online now  
post #1821 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alamo, CA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Damn. I could use that!
Bill Ball is offline  
post #1822 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 04:10 PM
Member
 
pharmdogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I should mention that I checked for flashlighting and its all but non-existent on this new set. I'm really impressed right now. I feel like its a totally different TV. The picture modes are better, menus are better, overall brightness is better, just picture in general is better.
pharmdogg is offline  
post #1823 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Anon314's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm in the process of haggling with Sam's Club about the A3e I purchased from them. After going back and forth over whether I wanted to deal with the hassle of exchanging my set and picking up a newer A3 model, I told Sam's Club that I would settle for the A3e at their BF sale price. The CS supervisor I spoke with was receptive but had to run it up the flag pole. If the newer A3 models are that much improved, I may have to rethink this...
Anon314 is offline  
post #1824 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 04:48 PM
Member
 
seneschal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ball View Post

seneschal:

Yuck! Hope third time is the charm.

Bill

Thanks, I hope so too! Moving around a 70" set is not my idea of fun.
Good news is I just go an alert that the replacement TV set has been shipped to Manna.
Hope they will not dirty up my carpet this time and help plug in all my connectors without bitching about it.
seneschal is offline  
post #1825 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 04:52 PM
Member
 
Anon314's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ball View Post

Also, no one has confirmed whether this will or even can be pushed out in a firmware update to earlier buyers.

The tech I spoke with at Vizio told me that he didn't "think" the Professional settings could be sent out in a firmware update but rather, had to be programmed into the sets at the factory.
Anon314 is offline  
post #1826 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anon314 View Post

If the newer A3 models are that much improved, I may have to rethink this...

I'd say the jury is still out on that and wouldn't fret about it.  Personally I don't think there will be a huge improvement.  My guess is internals are pretty much the same.  But the added Professional Settings could yield you a better picture if you have the equipment to calibrate it or pay someone to do so.

primetimeguy is online now  
post #1827 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alamo, CA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 78
I hope the Vizio tech is wrong. My meter tells me it needs CMS to fix red, yellow and cyan.
Bill Ball is offline  
post #1828 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 05:38 PM
Member
 
Anon314's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ball View Post

I hope the Vizio tech is wrong. My meter tells me it needs CMS to fix red, yellow and cyan.

Very well could be.
Anon314 is offline  
post #1829 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 05:45 PM
Member
 
Anon314's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

I'd say the jury is still out on that and wouldn't fret about it.  Personally I don't think there will be a huge improvement.  My guess is internals are pretty much the same.  But the added Professional Settings could yield you a better picture if you have the equipment to calibrate it or pay someone to do so.

You're probably right. Thanks for the gut check.
Anon314 is offline  
post #1830 of 2557 Old 01-24-2014, 06:06 PM
Member
 
pharmdogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13


I should note that this is with the backlight at 100.

I feel like I have some other model of this TV. I wonder if they went ahead and used a different panel from their newer 3D 70". Everything is remarkably improved. Granted it does appear I have a very recent build. I should have taken a pix of the box and info from that.
pharmdogg is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E550va 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E701i A3 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - E701i by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off