Vizio E701i-A3 Owners Thread - Page 70 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 2415 Old 03-07-2014, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjthenovice View Post

Does this mean that you don't have the new menu choices ie Professional Picture? If so, that's a bummer!

Rub it in whydontcha!

Honestly could care less about that, I just don't want to mess with this again in another 5 months.

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 2415 Old 03-07-2014, 05:04 PM
Senior Member
 
jjthenovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Antelope, CA
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnappo View Post

Rub it in whydontcha!

Honestly could care less about that, I just don't want to mess with this again in another 5 months.

xnappo
Dude! I wasn't trying to rub it in.... I was gathering information. I noticed you had a later firmware version and was wondering if there is two different versions of this firmware? I think there must be. Some people have been told all sets will get the updated firmware with the "enhanced menus'. Others have been told only the Q and up will get it. It looks like from your report, not all will get the update with the enhanced menus, I hope you have no further problems with your set. Like you, I hate having to change sets.
Regards
JJ
jjthenovice is offline  
post #2073 of 2415 Old 03-07-2014, 05:37 PM
Member
 
pollofrito22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pollofrito22 View Post

So i have the TV mounted on the wall. It seems to now have dynamic brightness (where it changes brightness according to room conditions). I turned it off and its still occasionally going brighter and softer. Reset tv, its still doing it. And here is another annoying thing, now I am getting static throughout my speakers. I effing hate changing components out. I have ZERO desire to troubleshoot this system. Ughhh.

So unplugged, the tv from wall and still had the crackling and static. There was a major XBOX1 update yesterday that enabled dolby digital which I had enabled this am. Sure enought checked the forums, its the XBox, I turn Dolby off, no static.

As for the brightness, i played with some pic settings, turn the backlight from 100 to 50. And it seems to have gone away. I will calibrate with the disney dvd tomorrow. So far so good.
pollofrito22 is offline  
post #2074 of 2415 Old 03-07-2014, 09:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjthenovice View Post

Dude! I wasn't trying to rub it in.... I was gathering information. I noticed you had a later firmware version and was wondering if there is two different versions of this firmware? I think there must be. Some people have been told all sets will get the updated firmware with the "enhanced menus'. Others have been told only the Q and up will get it. It looks like from your report, not all will get the update with the enhanced menus, I hope you have no further problems with your set. Like you, I hate having to change sets.
Regards
JJ

LOL - no worries.

Yeah - no idea what is going on with the firmware. I just hope I don't get the white spots back. Bonus is the new set is better in that it has a more uniform 'black' (no flashlights). Hopefully the 'refurb' included a panel not susceptible to the spots... Will report back in 3-4 months.

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #2075 of 2415 Old 03-08-2014, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
jjthenovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Antelope, CA
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
This is for anyone who has the new enhanced menus (Professional Picture). Does your Amazon app work? Mine doesn't.... Called Vizio and Amazon and they seem to point to each other.
jjthenovice is offline  
post #2076 of 2415 Old 03-08-2014, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Anon314's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjthenovice View Post

This is for anyone who has the new enhanced menus (Professional Picture). Does your Amazon app work? Mine doesn't.... Called Vizio and Amazon and they seem to point to each other.

People are reporting issues with that app on the Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread and appear to be running firmware formats similar to that found on the Q builds.
Anon314 is offline  
post #2077 of 2415 Old 03-09-2014, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
jjthenovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Antelope, CA
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anon314 View Post

People are reporting issues with that app on the Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread and appear to be running firmware formats similar to that found on the Q builds.
Thanks, at least it's not just me....
jjthenovice is offline  
post #2078 of 2415 Old 03-10-2014, 01:50 PM
Member
 
Razman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Here we go again! The white spots issue is back again. I recieved my replacement for my first set on Dec. 31. The new set has about 15 spots in the lower half of the screen and it is only 2 months old.I am going to wait till May before my warranty runs out hoping to get a newer model. The new Q models have a different firmware and hopefully a different panel. People with the new Q models has anyone reported or looked for the spots on their replacement? Do you find the picture is better on the Q model?mad.gif
Razman is offline  
post #2079 of 2415 Old 03-10-2014, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Razman,
What is the S/N of the set you have now?
How many hours / day average do you watch it?
Just curious because I got set # 3 the 1st week of January so I have a couple of months on it & I have been checking for it, good so far but I fear it's not a matter of if but of when.
indept is offline  
post #2080 of 2415 Old 03-10-2014, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Razman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a BP serial with firmware 2.033. I TV is on about 50 to 60 hours a week. I have had it for 10 weeks, so 600 hours. What seria,l do you have the new firmware and menu?
Razman is offline  
post #2081 of 2415 Old 03-10-2014, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 56
My S/N is 49LFTRNXBP00093 so it was hatched on the 49th week of 2013, the previous replacement was a week 25 that took about 4 months to get it's spots. What week was yours made? I watch about the same as you, at least 50 hrs / week usually more. I have the same firmware as you
indept is offline  
post #2082 of 2415 Old 03-10-2014, 09:34 PM
Newbie
 
Eallsquires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a replacement unit due to having white spots. The unit came with Version V1.25.24-301.0090. I calibrated the tv so it looked great with my xbox one, it was a late night so I turned the tv off. When I turned it on the next day I noticed the blacks were off as well as the colors. So after a few head scratches I cranked the color to the max and switched to HDMI2 (blu ray player) I switched back to HDMI 1(Xbox) and the colors were faded yet it said they were cranked still. So I ticked the color down to 99 and bam super crazy colors again. The TV does this EVERY time I switch to a different component...and I was wondering anyone else having this issue??
Eallsquires is offline  
post #2083 of 2415 Old 03-10-2014, 11:24 PM
Newbie
 
greyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a e601i with the save firmware. I can confirm it happens on mine too.
greyv is offline  
post #2084 of 2415 Old 03-11-2014, 05:03 AM
Newbie
 
Eallsquires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are your color bars in the professional picture menu on had I jacked up as well? Im going to chat with Vizio tonight to see what I can find out... That just plain ole sucks!
Eallsquires is offline  
post #2085 of 2415 Old 03-11-2014, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
greyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea. The professional picture seems to act strange also. It almost seems as though you can only use one or the other. If I adjust the pro menu then move the slider on the regular menu the picture color does that same jump like it just switched from one to the other. While your on the phone with them tell em the new game mode is terrible too.
greyv is offline  
post #2086 of 2415 Old 03-11-2014, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
Eallsquires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had planned on that as well. This sucks. I also noticed a white spot on my replacement on the replacement unit....maybe I'll end up with a third tv from them....third times a charm right ??
Eallsquires is offline  
post #2087 of 2415 Old 03-11-2014, 01:02 PM
Member
 
seneschal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eallsquires View Post

I had planned on that as well. This sucks. I also noticed a white spot on my replacement on the replacement unit....maybe I'll end up with a third tv from them....third times a charm right ??

I'm on my third too (a Q set), and so far so good on the bright spots after seven weeks.
seneschal is offline  
post #2088 of 2415 Old 03-11-2014, 02:18 PM
Member
 
Razman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Week 24
Razman is offline  
post #2089 of 2415 Old 03-11-2014, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jjthenovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Antelope, CA
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by seneschal View Post

I'm on my third too (a Q set), and so far so good on the bright spots after seven weeks.
Were any of your last 2 sets a Q set? Has any Q had the white spots?
jjthenovice is offline  
post #2090 of 2415 Old 03-11-2014, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
Eallsquires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So chatted with vizio... Sadly the funky HDMI color bars and colors resetting we're render moot points by the dreaded white spots. When asked about the cause, this is the reply I got.

Visitor: Just an answer as to what causes the white spots...is there an answer?
Jacob: It's separation in the panel which breaks contact in the super thin wires to the pixels. So once that happens. All the pixel gets for information is just White.
Visitor: Is this a common 70in. TV problem?
Jacob: It's not a known issue to be a defect, but since the panel is so large, this issue can happen more than a smaller screen.
Eallsquires is offline  
post #2091 of 2415 Old 03-11-2014, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
Eallsquires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do your color bars and white color ramp look like this??

Eallsquires is offline  
post #2092 of 2415 Old 03-11-2014, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razman View Post

Week 24
If that's an answer to my question then that doesn't surprise me as I mentioned my last set (tv # 2) was week 25 and it took about 4 months to get the spots
indept is offline  
post #2093 of 2415 Old 03-12-2014, 12:11 PM
Member
 
Diversion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I lost my e701i-a3 tv stand screws.. I was mounted on a wall and now i've moved and can't remount it. Does anybody know what size these screws are? Are they all the same (the very bottom neck to base) and the screws that attach directly to the tv itself?'

Edit: Nevermind, Vizio support is amazing:

Chat log:

Jackson: You will need 4 M5 x 20mm and 4 M5 x 23mm screws. These screws can be purchased online or at your local hardware store.

Thank you Jackson at Vizio!

Looking for the perfect sub these days..
Diversion is offline  
post #2094 of 2415 Old 03-12-2014, 12:17 PM
Member
 
seneschal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjthenovice View Post

Were any of your last 2 sets a Q set? Has any Q had the white spots?

One P and one Q.
P overheated and died within two weeks of receipt, didn't see any spots.
Q is still ok after seven weeks.
seneschal is offline  
post #2095 of 2415 Old 03-13-2014, 02:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alamo, CA
Posts: 1,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Well, my early November 2013 E701i-A3, bought December 16 from Costco online, is gone after a quick trip to the local Costco for a refund. The dozen or so white spots, while only rarely visible at seating distance, precipitated the return. Originally there was only one spot on the screen, but as the number and visibility grew, I came to the conclusion this set was going back. Other than the spots, I really enjoyed the set. You could nitpick over a few other issues, but overall this was an impressive TV. Of course, I could have gotten a replacement, but after watching others go through more sets before finding a good one, with no guarantee it will remain good for long, I decided against that. My plan is to wait as long as I can to see how the 70" 2014 E, M or P units fair, although I'm looking at some of the Sharp upper end 70" 2014 TVs. Almost all are out already. I would prefer to buy from Costco because of the 2 year warranty and the 90-day no-questions-asked return policy, coupled with the luck of the draw quality situation with these sets.
Bill Ball is offline  
post #2096 of 2415 Old 03-13-2014, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 56
And you're assuming we FOUND good ones, only time will tell, evidentely yours was made about a month before mine so they probably didn't solve the problem in that month.
indept is offline  
post #2097 of 2415 Old 03-13-2014, 09:45 AM
Member
 
Diversion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shrug, my Feb 2013 one has no white spots.. works great, no issues. Luck of the draw.

Looking for the perfect sub these days..
Diversion is offline  
post #2098 of 2415 Old 03-13-2014, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diversion View Post

Shrug, my Feb 2013 one has no white spots.. works great, no issues. Luck of the draw.

That's great. Do you look for them with an all white screen because that's when you see them. If they are not there then there is hope yet that it's not a 100% issue
indept is offline  
post #2099 of 2415 Old 03-13-2014, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alamo, CA
Posts: 1,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 70
To see the white spots clearly, you need something like a 80 to 100% grayscale test screen. They are less apparent with regular viewing material and don't appear on dark screens. They will pop out on ice hockey fields, although not as consistently due to variations in the ice shading. So, some people are able to totally ignore them, and Vizio, at least in a few reports, requires photos of the white spots with actual viewing material for evaluation for warranty replacement. Even if they are hard to demonstrate clearly except with white or near white test screens, if they are there, they do get worse over time and will become more and more obvious at some point. They did in my case, and knowing that they will only get worse, I decided to nip it in the bud with Costco's 90-day return for full refund. Being as I could generally ignore them nearly all of the time, I could have lived with it if I had no good option, as the TV still overall displays a very impressive image. Any LCD seems to still be largely a luck of the draw gamble, so I debated taking a chance on a new set versus keeping what I had.
Bill Ball is offline  
post #2100 of 2415 Old 03-13-2014, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
If you don't see them, don't go out of your way to find (see) them. Once you see them you will never unsee them.

That's like the red-chroma bug of the MyHD130s. I used to love my MyHD130 until someone pointed out the red-chroma bug and it totally destroyed my viewing experience.
Killroy is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E550va 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E701i A3 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off