Vizio E701i-A3 Owners Thread - Page 87 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 2606 Old 10-08-2014, 06:36 PM
Member
 
CHRBRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Today was at the local Walmart picking up 2 out of 4 tvs we are buying for use at work .Went with vizio 65" from my recommendation not to get 70", and noticed that the E700i-b3 full led array they were displaying already has about 4-5 white blobs on it.
I can't confirm that it actually was that model as it was up high, but I will be back there soon for the next 2 tvs and see if I can get the salesguy to bring up the serial # and model # to confirm that this tv is the new model and not still an old model they have not removed.


Update...It's an e701-a3 they have on display

Last edited by CHRBRO; 10-09-2014 at 06:29 PM.
CHRBRO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 2606 Old 10-09-2014, 08:45 PM
Member
 
TN_Titans_Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Near Music City
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update...

I was contacted by Mana Frieght. They're the company that will deliver the TV and take away the current one. The delivery date is set for Saturday the 18th.
TN_Titans_Fan is offline  
post #2583 of 2606 Old 10-10-2014, 12:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Here's an update on my white spot issue. I got a reconditioned TV from Vizio in July, and it had a few white spots right away. Now I have tons of them! I let the 90 day Vizio warranty expire, and got in touch with the Geek Squad from Best Buy.

The tech came out today and said it is a bad panel. He put in an order for a panel, and said one of two things will happen: they will get the panel and come out and replace it, or they will call us back with a confirmation number to get a new TV.

So now we play the waiting game to see what happens.

Has anyone here had the panel replaced?
Sheranne3 is offline  
post #2584 of 2606 Old 10-13-2014, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheranne3 View Post
Here's an update on my white spot issue. I got a reconditioned TV from Vizio in July, and it had a few white spots right away. Now I have tons of them! I let the 90 day Vizio warranty expire, and got in touch with the Geek Squad from Best Buy.

The tech came out today and said it is a bad panel. He put in an order for a panel, and said one of two things will happen: they will get the panel and come out and replace it, or they will call us back with a confirmation number to get a new TV.

So now we play the waiting game to see what happens.

Has anyone here had the panel replaced?
I'd be very surprised if they replace the panel, it probably cost more to do that than the TV cost. It would be like having a damaged car & them removing the left front tire and attaching a new car to that tire...
indept is online now  
post #2585 of 2606 Old 10-13-2014, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRBRO View Post
Today was at the local Walmart picking up 2 out of 4 tvs we are buying for use at work .Went with vizio 65" from my recommendation not to get 70", and noticed that the E700i-b3 full led array they were displaying already has about 4-5 white blobs on it.
I can't confirm that it actually was that model as it was up high, but I will be back there soon for the next 2 tvs and see if I can get the salesguy to bring up the serial # and model # to confirm that this tv is the new model and not still an old model they have not removed.


Update...It's an e701-a3 they have on display
And it makes you laugh when you hear of someone calling Vizio to complain about this and they say is rare or they've never heard of this before.
indept is online now  
post #2586 of 2606 Old 10-13-2014, 11:38 PM
Newbie
 
token22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I bought an e701i-a3e at Walmart on Black Friday last year started noticing a black spot that's been getting progressively worst I put in a claim with Vizio we'll see what happens here's a picture of what it looks like
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20141013_131134.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	133.5 KB
ID:	310690  
seneschal likes this.
token22 is offline  
post #2587 of 2606 Old 10-14-2014, 06:28 AM
Newbie
 
token22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by token22 View Post
I bought an e701i-a3e at Walmart on Black Friday last year started noticing a black spot that's been getting progressively worst I put in a claim with Vizio we'll see what happens here's a picture of what it looks like
They emailed me today to call them. When I did the phone rep said they are replaced the TV which is great. They said I will get it in 7 to 10 days.


Is there anything I should be aware of when they deliver or set it up?
token22 is offline  
post #2588 of 2606 Old 10-14-2014, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by token22 View Post
They emailed me today to call them. When I did the phone rep said they are replaced the TV which is great. They said I will get it in 7 to 10 days.


Is there anything I should be aware of when they deliver or set it up?
Not really except don't sign for it until you see it turned on and verify the picture is good. Most likely it wil be deliverd by Manna. They are great. Both times with me they even unmounted it from the wall mount and put the new set up there for me even though they claim they're not supposed to.
indept is online now  
post #2589 of 2606 Old 10-15-2014, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
jgibbs3718's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just got off the phone with Vizio. After having 3 E701i-A3 sets in a row get the spots, they're going to replace this unit with a E700i-B3. From what I can tell, the E700i-B3 is just the new version with a full array backlight. Hopefully they fixed the panel issues at the same time!
jgibbs3718 is offline  
post #2590 of 2606 Old 10-15-2014, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgibbs3718 View Post
Just got off the phone with Vizio. After having 3 E701i-A3 sets in a row get the spots, they're going to replace this unit with a E700i-B3. From what I can tell, the E700i-B3 is just the new version with a full array backlight. Hopefully they fixed the panel issues at the same time!
Interesting as myself and others had been told policy is replacement with only the same model or a refund. I'm not sure what you paid for your set but you can buy the E700i-B3 for $1500 which is less than you can buy this set for now and probably less than most people paid. Plus it appears this years set is only a 60hz panel vs 120hz last year. So not sure you came out ahead. I am getting a refund and purchasing the M series which is only $100 more than my refund. It will be here tomorrow.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #2591 of 2606 Old 10-15-2014, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
jgibbs3718's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
Interesting as myself and others had been told policy is replacement with only the same model or a refund. I'm not sure what you paid for your set but you can buy the E700i-B3 for $1500 which is less than you can buy this set for now and probably less than most people paid. Plus it appears this years set is only a 60hz panel vs 120hz last year. So not sure you came out ahead. I am getting a refund and purchasing the M series which is only $100 more than my refund. It will be here tomorrow.

The website lists the new set as 120 Hz, although it says EFFECTIVE refresh rate, so there may be some marketing jargon in there.
I bought my E701i-A3 set last Black Friday for $999, so I'll be money ahead on the replacement.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jgibbs3718 is offline  
post #2592 of 2606 Old 10-15-2014, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgibbs3718 View Post
The website lists the new set as 120 Hz, although it says EFFECTIVE refresh rate, so there may be some marketing jargon in there.
I bought my E701i-A3 set last Black Friday for $999, so I'll be money ahead on the replacement.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Exactly, 120hz EFFECTIVE. The set does not have motion interpolation settings either. It gets the effective rate via backlight scanning. Since you only paid $999 for it I guess you are still coming out ok. Hope the new sets don't have the problem. Enjoy.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #2593 of 2606 Old 10-17-2014, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 137
I am very happy with my new M702-B3 which replaced my 2nd e701-a3 with white spots. The old set is boxed up and waiting for Manna to pick up. So all the complaining paid off so I'd encourage others to continue to do so and get your money back.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #2594 of 2606 Old 10-17-2014, 04:05 PM
Member
 
poop-dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just got my 3rd set delivered. It looks great on Borderlands the pre sequel. Havent really watched too much TV yet but it def needs tweaking. The settings and menus are much better and different from my previous set. A lot different actually what is the deal with the calibrated settings? This is a new set too.

New Serial 08LFTRNXDQ02654 My old one was LFTRNXBP3900243

Any gurus out there figure when this one was made?
poop-dog is offline  
post #2595 of 2606 Old 10-17-2014, 04:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by poop-dog View Post
Just got my 3rd set delivered. It looks great on Borderlands the pre sequel. Havent really watched too much TV yet but it def needs tweaking. The settings and menus are much better and different from my previous set. A lot different actually what is the deal with the calibrated settings? This is a new set too.

New Serial 08LFTRNXDQ02654 My old one was LFTRNXBP3900243

Any gurus out there figure when this one was made?
The menu difference is because you have the "newer" model with different firmware. That is what my replacement had as well. But it still developed the white spots so keep a close eye out.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #2596 of 2606 Old 10-17-2014, 04:25 PM
Member
 
poop-dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What setting did you start off with adjusting? I took the calibrated, turned auto adjust and auto back light off, set it to cool, and tweaked it from there. Looks good until I get to the guide for Dish. Turned smooth motion and all that off too.
trapaniaz likes this.
poop-dog is offline  
post #2597 of 2606 Old 10-17-2014, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by poop-dog View Post
What setting did you start off with adjusting? I took the calibrated, turned auto adjust and auto back light off, set it to cool, and tweaked it from there. Looks good until I get to the guide for Dish. Turned smooth motion and all that off too.
I started with calibrated, and kept normal color temp.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #2598 of 2606 Old 10-18-2014, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by poop-dog View Post
Just got my 3rd set delivered. It looks great on Borderlands the pre sequel. Havent really watched too much TV yet but it def needs tweaking. The settings and menus are much better and different from my previous set. A lot different actually what is the deal with the calibrated settings? This is a new set too.

New Serial 08LFTRNXDQ02654 My old one was LFTRNXBP3900243

Any gurus out there figure when this one was made?
8th week of 2014
indept is online now  
post #2599 of 2606 Old 10-19-2014, 07:55 AM
Member
 
TN_Titans_Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Near Music City
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TN_Titans_Fan View Post
Update...

I was contacted by Mana Frieght. They're the company that will deliver the TV and take away the current one. The delivery date is set for Saturday the 18th.
Rockwell Freight delivered the TV about 6:00pm. It looked to be a new in the box set. The new remote doesn't have a keyboard so they let me keep the old remote. After they put it on my stand I powered it up and saw that it's an E700i-B3. I don't see any hot pixels or white splotches. I'm now looking for some online calibration numbers.
TN_Titans_Fan is offline  
post #2600 of 2606 Old 10-20-2014, 09:29 AM
Member
 
pollofrito22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gentlemen,

My 2nd set is now showing white spots again. For those who have issued refunds, what did you say exactly? Who did you lean on, Costco or Visio? A bit of history, i bought the original set on BlackFriday 2012, was replaced in March of 2014. I am done with Vizio. My 7 year old, 46inch sammy LCD looks as good as the day i bought it.
pollofrito22 is offline  
post #2601 of 2606 Old 10-20-2014, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by pollofrito22 View Post
Gentlemen,

My 2nd set is now showing white spots again. For those who have issued refunds, what did you say exactly? Who did you lean on, Costco or Visio? A bit of history, i bought the original set on BlackFriday 2012, was replaced in March of 2014. I am done with Vizio. My 7 year old, 46inch sammy LCD looks as good as the day i bought it.
So if you bought it at Costco then they gave you an extra year on your set which I believe is through square trade. Verify that with costco & if so, go directly to square trade. They had me send picyures, then paid me for the purchase price not the tax though AND let me keep the set. Just do this soon as your extra year will be up black frday since that was the original purchase date.
indept is online now  
post #2602 of 2606 Old 10-20-2014, 01:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I had the same issue but Vizio just sent me a newer Q model E701A3 TV. I was even out of warranty by 5 months, I was surprised they did that.
trapaniaz is offline  
post #2603 of 2606 Old 10-20-2014, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Did you find any new calibration for the latest E701 A3?
trapaniaz is offline  
post #2604 of 2606 Old 10-20-2014, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
They sent me a brand new Unit with Q model # as I had the same issue.. I guess I might have been lucky
trapaniaz is offline  
post #2605 of 2606 Old 10-20-2014, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by trapaniaz View Post
They sent me a brand new Unit with Q model # as I had the same issue.. I guess I might have been lucky
As did they for me and others only for it to develop the same problem. So getting a refund this time around.

As for picture settings, I had both versions of the set and all my settings were the same other than Smooth Motion which needed a Medium setting on the Q vs a Low setting on the P.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #2606 of 2606 Old Yesterday, 10:45 AM
Member
 
seneschal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by trapaniaz View Post
They sent me a brand new Unit with Q model # as I had the same issue.. I guess I might have been lucky
No, they send the Q models as replacements now. My Q model also developed the bright/white spots as well.
The question is whether the E700i-B3 has the same issues.
I tried but they wouldn't replace my Q model with a E700i-B3.
seneschal is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E550va 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E701i A3 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - E701i by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off