Vizio E701i-A3 Owners Thread - Page 90 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2671 of 2687 Unread 12-05-2014, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by seneschal View Post
Just got my fifth replacement TV from Vizio, an E700i-B3. Everything looks good so far, but...
They got cheap with the B3! No longer an RGB (computer)/audio input!
I used to hook it up to my laptop to watch movies from it...
Any suggestions on how to get this to work right?
Does anyone know if the VGA to HDMI cables work?

Also the new remote has no keypad, but the Manna guy was nice and let me keep the old remote.
Does your laptop have Display Port so you could use DP to HDMI cable?
primetimeguy is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2672 of 2687 Unread 12-05-2014, 03:33 PM
Member
 
seneschal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
Does your laptop have Display Port so you could use DP to HDMI cable?
Nope, unfortunately it's an older Dell, only has a RGB output.
Do you think one of these will work?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1080P-Audio-...item1c475b735c
seneschal is offline  
post #2673 of 2687 Unread 12-05-2014, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by seneschal View Post
Nope, unfortunately it's an older Dell, only has a RGB output.
Do you think one of these will work?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1080P-Audio-...item1c475b735c
It would appear something like that would work. I don't have any experience with any brands of those to say.
seneschal likes this.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #2674 of 2687 Unread 12-06-2014, 12:58 AM
Senior Member
 
jjthenovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Antelope, CA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
TV Just got another update

Turned my E701i-A3 with Q serial # on today it says it has updated the firmware to V1.60.10-004.0090. Anyone know what issues this addresses?
jjthenovice is offline  
post #2675 of 2687 Unread 12-07-2014, 07:53 AM
Member
 
kpiskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My current version is still v1.34.44.0090,. Seems like a pretty big update, number wise.
kpiskin is online now  
post #2676 of 2687 Unread 12-07-2014, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
jjthenovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Antelope, CA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpiskin View Post
My current version is still v1.34.44.0090,. Seems like a pretty big update, number wise.
There are two different Firmware's. Does your TV have a Q in its serial #, if not then you wont get this update version.
jjthenovice is offline  
post #2677 of 2687 Unread 12-07-2014, 11:13 AM
Member
 
kpiskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes I also have a Q version.
kpiskin is online now  
post #2678 of 2687 Unread 12-09-2014, 11:45 AM
Member
 
seneschal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
It would appear something like that would work. I don't have any experience with any brands of those to say.
Got the unit yesterday (all the way from the other coast, only took one day, not bad for $17!).
It works like a charm! At 1080p there were some artifacts but looks good at 720p.
Good solution for anyone who needs an interface to the old 9-pin RGB plugs.
seneschal is offline  
post #2679 of 2687 Unread 12-09-2014, 09:46 PM
Newbie
 
Squeeken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also kept my keyboard remote from the E701i-A3, but the keyboard portion does not work on my new E700i-B3. Has anyone else been able to get the keyboard to work with the new set?
Squeeken is offline  
post #2680 of 2687 Unread 12-10-2014, 11:27 AM
Member
 
seneschal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeeken View Post
I also kept my keyboard remote from the E701i-A3, but the keyboard portion does not work on my new E700i-B3. Has anyone else been able to get the keyboard to work with the new set?
The keyboard works for me on most screens. I noticed some of the Yahoo apps don't like it though and get currency symbols instead. I guess it's still better to have it than not.
seneschal is offline  
post #2681 of 2687 Unread 12-11-2014, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does any have a calibration setting for this New model.

Thanks!
Movie78 is offline  
post #2682 of 2687 Unread 12-11-2014, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
raven69david's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So it seems the TV went 11 months without the cluster of white dots that appear on the screen. Now I've contacted Vizio and they are sending me a replacement with a "Re-certified" (not refurbished) TV. The model is e701i-a3b and they stated that it does not have a VGA port and that it's the only difference from my tv e701i-a31.
raven69david is offline  
post #2683 of 2687 Unread 12-12-2014, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
FUCCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: south cheektowaga ny
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I went through 3 of the units because of the white dots appearing on the lower left of the screen. Vizio stated a lot of them were sent back because of this issue. They sent me the a NEW B series model that just came out in July.
seneschal likes this.
FUCCO is offline  
post #2684 of 2687 Unread 12-14-2014, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 50
They are calling me back Tuesday to setup delivery of my 2nd replacement. They say it will be new - I hope there are no "As' left!

Have to say, I am impressed they didn't give me a hard time at all about replacing the set again even though I am four months out of warranty if counting from the original set.

Almost balances out them acting like every single 'A' set doesn't have this issue, and mine is the first they have ever heard of

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #2685 of 2687 Unread 12-16-2014, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
b3

Same issue with white spots here. I was well out of warranty and they were pretty easy going about the issue on the phone although they did ask me to show a receipt which I told them I don't keep receipts for 2 years. I really hope everyone keeps up with any issues on this forum with the new B3 model. They are sending me one and I haven't heard of any white spots showing up on it.
seneschal likes this.
xxlive9xx is offline  
post #2686 of 2687 Unread 12-16-2014, 06:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjthenovice View Post
Turned my E701i-A3 with Q serial # on today it says it has updated the firmware to V1.60.10-004.0090. Anyone know what issues this addresses?
I actually have the E601i-A3 model but this is one of the only references on the internet to this update. I'm not sure about the "improvements" but ever since mine updated about a week ago, I have had to do a factory reset every single day to get the wireless to connect. I already had to do this once a month or so to get Netflix working again, but this is just ridiculous.
homerow is offline  
post #2687 of 2687 Unread Today, 04:02 PM
Member
 
kpiskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerow View Post
I actually have the E601i-A3 model but this is one of the only references on the internet to this update. I'm not sure about the "improvements" but ever since mine updated about a week ago, I have had to do a factory reset every single day to get the wireless to connect. I already had to do this once a month or so to get Netflix working again, but this is just ridiculous.
I still haven't seen this update on my Q version e701, maybe they pulled the patch due to issues. I'm still on 1.34.44.0090.
kpiskin is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E550va 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E701i A3 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - E701i by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off