Vizio E701i-A3 Owners Thread - Page 93 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2761 of 2787 Old 05-20-2015, 03:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
RichardCarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Probably fried some chip or other, maybe time for burial and a shiny new full array Vizio!

LR: Vizio E701i-A3, Vizio VSB207 sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3.

BR: Vizio E601i-A3, Sharp (disc.) sound bar, Sony BD390 BR, Roku 3
RichardCarver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2762 of 2787 Old 05-20-2015, 03:44 PM
Member
 
JRT2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish it were that easy to convince them.
Dad purchased the two boards for replacing and then then purchased a brand new Samsung 4K 55".

He's not happy with the size of the new sammy and is determined to keep the Vizio...mom on the other hands wants to throw a hammer through it

I just wasnt sure if the banding could be caused by loose connections on the controller board, or dirt, something that I could maybe correct. The red gain issue I think can be ignored as they dont really mess with calibration much, i just noticed it hoping i could fix the banding issue
JRT2006 is offline  
post #2763 of 2787 Old 05-25-2015, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
slammin86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well they came to "fix" my tv friday. When they left it did not work. Square trade is sending more parts and the repairmen back. They company they choose to repair is 3 hours one way away from me. After this next trip they will have 1400 in my 1000 dollar tv.
slammin86 is offline  
post #2764 of 2787 Old 06-08-2015, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
slammin86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My tv was "fixed" on 5/29/15. It lasted exactly one week before it died again.

After it was "fixed" I noticed several clusters of white dots on the screen. I had an ongoing claim with square trade prior to it dying again.

Going to lean on them hard to just replace the tv this time. This is the 3rd time I have had the same issue with this tv.
slammin86 is offline  
post #2765 of 2787 Old 06-10-2015, 04:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a Vizio E701i-A3 and the power indicator comes on dim and then fades out. I swear it stayed on before. Vizio tech said it is suppose to dim out. Any one have the same model that can confirm it should stay on?
timmer21 is offline  
post #2766 of 2787 Old 06-10-2015, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmer21 View Post
I have a Vizio E701i-A3 and the power indicator comes on dim and then fades out. I swear it stayed on before. Vizio tech said it is suppose to dim out. Any one have the same model that can confirm it should stay on?
I recall there is a setting in one of the menus to have it on or off. I'm not home to check right now.
indept is offline  
post #2767 of 2787 Old 06-10-2015, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Just checked the manual (I have a copy on my phone). It's in the System menu.
indept is offline  
post #2768 of 2787 Old 06-10-2015, 02:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
[QUOTE=indept;34912529]I recall there is a setting in one of the menus to have it on or off. I'm not home to check right now.


[ I know there is a setting to turn it off. I want to know if the setting is ON will the led stay on all of the time or go dim.
]
timmer21 is offline  
post #2769 of 2787 Old 06-10-2015, 03:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just want to know if the Power on Led fads out or stays bright on the E7031i-A3

[QUOTE=timmer21;34924481][QUOTE=indept;34912529]I recall there is a setting in one of the menus to have it on or off. I'm not home to check right now.


I know there is a setting to turn it off. I want to know if the setting is ON will the led stay on all of the time or go dim.
timmer21 is offline  
post #2770 of 2787 Old 06-10-2015, 03:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
[QUOTE=indept;34912753]Just checked the manual (I have a copy on my phone). It's in the System menu.[/QUOTE I know it's a setting but need to know if the setting is ON does the LED fad out or stays bright on this model]
timmer21 is offline  
post #2771 of 2787 Old 06-11-2015, 11:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
I know it's a setting but need to know if the setting is ON does the LED fad out or stays bright on this model
When you say fade do mean dim or completely off? I will check mine tonight.
indept is offline  
post #2772 of 2787 Old 06-11-2015, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by indept View Post
When you say fade do mean dim or completely off? I will check mine tonight.

It fades to a point that you can hardly see, but is still visible. I believe it use to be on constantly. My warranty is up in 3 weeks and I believe it is a power supply problem. Vizio says that the power indicator LED on all of their larger models fades to off.
timmer21 is offline  
post #2773 of 2787 Old 06-12-2015, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Just as I figured, those bastages at Vizio are telling the truth
Just checked. Both my E701i-A3 and my 2013 M55 power indicator LEDs dim after turn on. Maybe so it doesn't distract you while watching tv.
indept is offline  
post #2774 of 2787 Old 06-12-2015, 03:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
[QUOTE=indept;34975873]Just as I figured, those bastages at Vizio are telling the truth
Just checked. Both my E701i-A3 and my 2013 M55 power indicator LEDs dim after turn on. Maybe so it doesn't distract you while watching tv.




Okay, Thanks for your effort and reply. Guess I just never really paid much attention to it.
timmer21 is offline  
post #2775 of 2787 Old 06-21-2015, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a E701i-A3. First one lost the ability to turn on and would not stay connected to VIA apps within the first year. They replaced some parts, still had the same problem. Full TV replacement two months ago, still have power issues, and now the VIA app bar cycles on and off, when it wants, for no reason. A tech is scheduled for next week. From reading this forum and my own experiences, I would advise against the E701i-A3. I'm sure many haven't had problems, but I have had too many.
JeromeMP is offline  
post #2776 of 2787 Old 07-03-2015, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Why do my TV's always fail on holiday weekends? The last one died on Thanksgiving day (2013) so I had to wait till the day after Black Friday to get a new one (not sitting in line all night for that) and this one died today so I can't even get Costco to solve the ticket till they talk to Vizio on Monday.

The black line runs across the entire width of the screen splitting the image right down the middle. Hopefully we will get the newer one as a replacement.

Killroy is offline  
post #2777 of 2787 Old 07-03-2015, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Great, just great... now they are procreating. Now, there's two identical lines.

Killroy is offline  
post #2778 of 2787 Old 07-06-2015, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
Meltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Professional Picture menu

Does anyone know what motherboard variant has the Professional Picture menu built into it?

I have one of the older sets but since the motherboard compatibility and other components are the same I'd like to look for a board with these menus.

For reference, my motherboard has the "904" sticker which does NOT have the menu. (Y8385904S)

Shopjimmy.com has several other motherboard options that are marked as compatible, just want to find the right one.

All board variants:
864 sticker (Y8385864S) - ?
904 sticker (Y8385904S) - NO Professional Picture/Color Tuner menu
194 sticker (Y8386194S) - ?
216 sticker (Y8386216S) - ?
242 sticker (Y8386242S) - ? This might be the one, has 2013.10.15 on the board and a very different look to it (heatsink, etc) Edit: Confirmed includes Professional Picture menu

Should I assume these are sequential part numbers and that the "242" sticker variant is the latest and would contain the Professional Picture menu?

Thanks for any confirmation you can provide.

*edit. Well I picked up a 242 board to give it a shot. I'm just really unhappy with the lack of color correction options I have on my 904 board. I'll let everyone know if it works.

Last edited by Meltman; 07-09-2015 at 06:23 AM.
Meltman is offline  
post #2779 of 2787 Old 07-09-2015, 06:21 AM
Newbie
 
Meltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: SUCCESS

Swapping in the 242 board worked just fine. Now I have the professional picture color tuner which has given me MUCH more control over the picture. I'm extremely happy now to be able to control the 11 point white balance. I was having major issues with a blue shift in dark areas and I was able to completely dial that out.

Anyway, if you can pick up a 242 (Q serial) board on ebay I'd recommend it just for the color correction options that it contains.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unknown.jpeg
Views:	18
Size:	386.6 KB
ID:	821010  
Meltman is offline  
post #2780 of 2787 Old 07-09-2015, 12:48 PM
Member
 
jcrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got mine at the Amazon 2013 Black Friday. It is now dying.

I did purchase the Squaretrade Warranty. It started dying Monday night, Tuesday they agreed via photos that it needed replaced. But since the price was so low and I only purchased the $1000 warranty, they are just sending me a check for $1000.

It doesn't look nearly as bad as the photo in person, but it is very noticeable, and it comes and goes, but most of the time it is there. There is also one bright spot, but you really have to look hard to notice it.

So, I keep the TV and get my money back for next week's Amazon Sale.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150706_202451_resized.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	118.9 KB
ID:	821738  
jcrash is offline  
post #2781 of 2787 Old 07-10-2015, 06:21 AM
Newbie
 
Meltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ That just looks like one segment of the LED backlight.

Probably repairable for very little $$.
Meltman is offline  
post #2782 of 2787 Old 07-10-2015, 05:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the info! I have a 904 sticker older model and was thinking of doing this as well. I was wondering if you know what model T-Con board you have in the tv as well, wondering for compatibility sake. Would gladly get a new T-Con when I buy the new motherboard. I have read the RUNTK5261TP ZG is the more robust model but don't know if this fits a E701i-A3, not sure which is the newer between the RUNTK5261TP ZA and RUNTK5261TP ZH.
Helpp
dezerow is offline  
post #2783 of 2787 Old 07-10-2015, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meltman View Post
Update: SUCCESS

Swapping in the 242 board worked just fine. Now I have the professional picture color tuner which has given me MUCH more control over the picture. I'm extremely happy now to be able to control the 11 point white balance. I was having major issues with a blue shift in dark areas and I was able to completely dial that out.

Anyway, if you can pick up a 242 (Q serial) board on ebay I'd recommend it just for the color correction options that it contains.
Thanks for the info! I have a 904 sticker older model and was thinking of doing this as well. I was wondering if you know what model T-Con board you have in the tv as well, wondering for compatibility sake. Would gladly get a new T-Con when I buy the new motherboard. I have read the RUNTK5261TP ZG is the more robust model but don't know if this fits a E701i-A3, not sure which is the newer between the RUNTK5261TP ZA and RUNTK5261TP ZH.
Helpp
dezerow is offline  
post #2784 of 2787 Old 07-16-2015, 07:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dezerow View Post
Thanks for the info! I have a 904 sticker older model and was thinking of doing this as well. I was wondering if you know what model T-Con board you have in the tv as well, wondering for compatibility sake. Would gladly get a new T-Con when I buy the new motherboard. I have read the RUNTK5261TP ZG is the more robust model but don't know if this fits a E701i-A3, not sure which is the newer between the RUNTK5261TP ZA and RUNTK5261TP ZH.
Helpp
Any have screen calibration for the e7001i-a3 with v1.60.10 firmware?
Dave503 is offline  
post #2785 of 2787 Old 07-19-2015, 08:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave503 View Post
Any have screen calibration for the e7001i-a3 with v1.60.10 firmware?
No not at the moment. Will let you know how the rebuild goes tomorrow!
dezerow is offline  
post #2786 of 2787 Old 07-22-2015, 02:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So no luck so far replacing my main or T-Con board. I was under the impression a new main, power and t-con replaced all at the same time would do the trick. I was planning on using the 242 main board because it is the newer build. After talking to shopjimmy.com employee (about the wrong 904 sticker board they sent me instead of the more expensive 242 board I had ordered), he was telling me it's a faulty LCD that blows the T-Con boards. He said you can keep throwing T-Con boards at it and it will keep blowing them. Which I have observed twice so far. Put the new T-Con in reassembled and turned on the tv, Vizio logo then fade to black, with backlight still on. This happened to me twice so far, with two different boards. not sure whats next. Has anyone had any success or heard of anyone having any luck with these. Is there a way to do a "reset" of some sort to the LCD to stop this? Any ideas on what would be causing the LCD to all of a sudden have this problem?
Thank in advance.
dezerow is offline  
post #2787 of 2787 Unread Today, 08:14 PM
Newbie
 
Mavstang73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everyone.

So I picked up an e701i-a3 with sound but no pic.
Got a replacement T-Con and it work for a couple of mins before going right back to blank screen no sound.

Now I'm wondering if it's a bad panel blowing the T-Con or I got another T-Con in the defective range. Pretty sure the eBay seller of the T-Con is just selling NOS boards that may have been made with the defective components.
This was a ZH T-Con. Anyone have any luck with a ZG board??? Or forget it? And chalk it up to a bad panel.
Mavstang73 is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E550va 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E701i A3 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - E701i by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off