Dolby Digital audio output not working - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 11-27-2012, 03:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Eric Katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased an digital optical cable to go from the TV to my receiver. My receiver identifies the signal coming from the TV as PCM, even though I have the audio output on the TV set to Dolby Digital. I also just updated to revision U0905131 on my LC-46D64U, and it was successful, hoping to correct this problem, but no dice. Anyone have any knowledge of this issue?
Eric Katz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 11-27-2012, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 779
What's the actual source the tv is using? OTA? Cable? Sat? What is the spec for that source?

lovinthehd is online now  
post #3 of 9 Old 11-28-2012, 04:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,454
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 285
This question is asked often....

Most TV's will only provide DD when using the TV's internal tuner. Any devices connected to the TV (cable box. DVD player) will be downmixed to PCM stereo. DD (or DTS) will not be "passed through".

You will need to connect the digital audio outputs from the external devices to the receiver.
Ratman is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 11-29-2012, 04:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Eric Katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I appreciate you guys helping me out. Here's my situation:

1. I have Comcast, the set top box is an SA 4250HDC. It is connected via HDMI cable to my Sharp Aquos LC-46D64U.
2. I have connected my tv to my receiver via digital optical cable.
3. Cable box is set to output audio via HDMI.
4. TV is set to digital audio via HDMI
5. I had anticipated that my receiver would identify that receiver would report that it is in Digital mode, as it does when my blu-ray player is playing (connected audio via digital cable)
6. My receiver always says its using PCM. This is the part that disturbs me. It sounds fine, but I know it can be better.

Anybody have any suggestions?
Eric Katz is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 11-29-2012, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Katz View Post

I appreciate you guys helping me out. Here's my situation:
1. I have Comcast, the set top box is an SA 4250HDC. It is connected via HDMI cable to my Sharp Aquos LC-46D64U.
2. I have connected my tv to my receiver via digital optical cable.
3. Cable box is set to output audio via HDMI.
4. TV is set to digital audio via HDMI
5. I had anticipated that my receiver would identify that receiver would report that it is in Digital mode, as it does when my blu-ray player is playing (connected audio via digital cable)
6. My receiver always says its using PCM. This is the part that disturbs me. It sounds fine, but I know it can be better.
Anybody have any suggestions?

See post #3
topr is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 11-29-2012, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Eric Katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually tried that, I connected a digital optical (toslink) cable from my cable box to my receiver, still only PCM. Very odd.
Eric Katz is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 11-30-2012, 04:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,454
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Check the audio settings in the SA 4250HDC. Maybe an audio option (if there is one) is set to PCM only.

Look at page 12:
http://media2.comcast.net/anon.comcastonline2/support/help/faqs/settopboxes/4250UserManual.pdf
Ratman is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 11-30-2012, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Also be sure you are on an HD channel. SD channels will only output 2 channel stereo. Actually some HD programming is only 2 channel as well, but that is becoming more rare.
sitlet is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 11-30-2012, 11:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,454
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Perhaps.... but typically "digital" cable channels are Dolby Digital. They may be only DD 2.0 with non-HD channels, but still DD nonetheless, not PCM.
Ratman is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off