Help with Samsung UE40ES6710 as PC monitor please - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2012, 03:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MarcusarilliuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

My brother just got a UE40ES6710 and is using it as his PC monitor.
We connected it via a dvi-hdmi 1.3 cable and labeled the input as PC.
This gets rid of the lag but also greys out most of the picture settings, even colour.
Problem is, on the default setting the colours are way too under saturated and could do with a boost of colour.

The only solution I found was changing the label to GAME which lets you adjust colour etc. but also adds some lag.
Is there any way around this , or is there something obvious I'm missing here?

Also we were trying to get some 3d blurays to play but couldn't figure it out.
Got total media theater 5 and a bluray drive.
I set the output to Nvidia 3d ready display but it doesn't work.
Is that cause it's hdmi 1.3 instead of 1.4 and it's being really picky, as I know you only need 1.3 for 3d unless you want audio and Ethernet capabilities over the hdmi also , which we don't?

We tried installing 3dtv play thinking we might need that, but his GPU isn't supported (GTS 250).
Is there a way around this, or does he have to upgrade the GPU and get 3dtv play to get 3d blulrays to work?

Thanks,

Mark.
MarcusarilliuS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-08-2012, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
thiao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcusarilliuS View Post

Hi,
My brother just got a UE40ES6710 and is using it as his PC monitor.
We connected it via a dvi-hdmi 1.3 cable and labeled the input as PC.
This gets rid of the lag but also greys out most of the picture settings, even colour.
Problem is, on the default setting the colours are way too under saturated and could do with a boost of colour.
The only solution I found was changing the label to GAME which lets you adjust colour etc. but also adds some lag.
Is there any way around this , or is there something obvious I'm missing here?Thanks,Mark.

This was the right to do when using the set as a computer monitor when connected to a specific input source (e.g. it turns on 1:1 pixel mapping but turns off most of the sets internal processing and adjustments).

You should now be able to adjust brightness, contrast, gamma, color depth, scaling etc. from the computer's graphics engine.
thiao is offline  
Old 12-08-2012, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MarcusarilliuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, ok. So I change the settings via the nvidia colour profile?
MarcusarilliuS is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off