Digital audio out - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-14-2012, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
joebas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the output of the Digital Audio cable 5.1 or just stereo?
joebas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-14-2012, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Well, this is a very vague question. However, assuming you mean the optical output of a tv, then the answer is the optical output will output 5.1 from the tv's internal tuner, both OTA and QAM, if the source is 5.1 of course. Devices connected to the tv via hdmi will normall not output 5.1 through the optical port, only stereo. There are a few models that will, however they are slim to none.
sitlet is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-14-2012, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 228
^^^^^ 100% correct.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-14-2012, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
joebas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, sorry I was talking about the optical out on my Sharp lc60le640U. I am thinking of buying the Vizio VHT510 & wanted to know if 5.1 would be sent to the soundbar. Thanks for your help.
joebas is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
bajaspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How far in does the optical plug go into the tv? Mine wants to only go in half way and everytime you turn the tv on, you have to work the card around to get sound, any suggestions?
bajaspeed is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
That should not happen. Either you have a bad cable or a bad port on the tv.
sitlet is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 02:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 251
.... or you didn't remove the protective caps/covers from the cable.
Ratman is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off