Sharp Aquos digital audio question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-01-2013, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sguthrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So my old TV finally died, so I went out about bought a Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U. I've done from the digital audio output into my reciver, but it doesn't seem to be getting any signal. Is there a setting I'm missing to tell it to use the digital audio rather than the TV's speakers?

Try not. Do, or do not. There is no "try".
sguthrie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-01-2013, 09:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hi Deaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The digital audio out only works with apps like Netflix and Vudu. Use your cable or Sat box for DD 5.1.

Panny 65VT50 / DTV Genie / OPPO 103 / Roku 3 / Denon 1613 / Klipsch Quintet 5.0
Hi Deaf is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-01-2013, 11:10 PM
 
8traxrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The setup of this TV is rather confusing. To enable the digital audio output, you need to select "Terminal Setting"- there will be a choice for PCM or bitstream, you will want to set it to Bitstream. Then there is a setting for "Fixed" or "Variable", you will want to set it to whichever one isn't the default in order to turn off the TV's crappy built-in speakers.
8traxrule is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-03-2013, 05:16 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sguthrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi Deaf View Post

The digital audio out only works with apps like Netflix and Vudu. Use your cable or Sat box for DD 5.1.

That stinks...I was hoping I could plug it in to my reciver but still use the TV's volume control. I'm surprised my set even has the output, since it's not a smart TV with all the aps.

Try not. Do, or do not. There is no "try".
sguthrie is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-04-2013, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sguthrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so an other question.

I'm thinking of getting some speakers or a sound bar I could use the standard (red / white) audio connectors on so I could listen through them and control the volume with the TV's volume control.

Does anyone know how (or even if) I can set the TV speakers off and pump the output through these connectoins?

Try not. Do, or do not. There is no "try".
sguthrie is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-04-2013, 11:22 PM
 
8traxrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Most HD TV stations broadcast in Dolby Digital 5.1, you can get that with the digital output. You can't use the TV's volume control with it since the digital bitstream is output at a fixed rate. I wouldn't use mine anyways since the volume indicator on the screen annoys me. You can output a variable rate in 2-channel with the analog outputs.
8traxrule is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sharp Lc60le600u Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off