Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 160 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4771 of 9540 Old 10-01-2013, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by cemian View Post

Seeing how this a widespread issue with the youtube app I wonder if these guys test the tv first before issuing the updates to the public...I just wish I could block updates to this tv...seems like every new update has problems

I really don't think it's Vizio's fault. After updating to firmware v1.06.8.1285 Youtube was a lot better until the last couple weeks. It's never been a completely smooth experience though.
lotohnz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4772 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 06:25 AM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by casual167 View Post

I've had the M501 for almost a month now and I still have version v1.06.6.1136 and I see some of you are up to the 1.06.10.1310. Is there a way for me to update this on my tv? And what are the differences with the new one?

There's no way to force an update. You have to wait for Vizio to push it out. I also have the 50" with the same version. I don't think there's a newer version available for the 50" yet.

DaveMN is offline  
post #4773 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
MPeavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Just wondering if anyone here has any idea about the other issue im having? I have the M501, hooked it up and everything worked great for about 4 weeks. All of the sudden one day I get an H1001-HDCP not supported on this display code on the screen, I have Uverse. After getting nowhere with Vizio or ATT, I finally get a tech out to the house and the only way he could get the uverse working again was to use component instead of hdmi. Now my dvd player quit working as well with the hdmi cable. Seems like anything using an hdmi cable just quit working with the tv. Hooked everything up to my old hitachi and it works fine with hdmi.

MPeavy is offline  
post #4774 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 07:17 AM
Member
 
hauz20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
@MPeavy is this one specific HDMI input this is occurring on?
hauz20 is offline  
post #4775 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
MPeavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

no its on all of them. I tried changing the hdmi cables etc. I was told that the TV and uverse box, dvd player, etc. all have to "shake hands" to connect and its not doing that properly. I plug the dvd player, uverse box into the old hitachi tv with same hdmi cables and it works fine.

MPeavy is offline  
post #4776 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 07:26 AM
Member
 
hauz20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
@mpeavy nit using a receiver either? Just going directly into the tv?
hauz20 is offline  
post #4777 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
MPeavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

ATT says it must be a vizio problem, Vizio says its an ATT problem.... In the mean time I have my box hooked up via component cables and the DVR isn't working (they just swapped it out two weeks ago) I cant watch DVD's and now the damn youtube app quit working lol, what a headache. Im just about ready to give up and go back to my old trusty hitachi.

MPeavy is offline  
post #4778 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
MPeavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

that's correct hauz20, uverse plugged direct to tv and dvd player direct also. I have a vizio soundbar connected with the optical cable and it works fine.

MPeavy is offline  
post #4779 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 07:31 AM
Member
 
hauz20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
@mpeavy can you return/exchange the TV where you bought it?
hauz20 is offline  
post #4780 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
MPeavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

No its been almost 60 days now and started doing it after 30 days.

MPeavy is offline  
post #4781 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 07:52 AM
Member
 
hauz20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
@mpeavy damn. There are the classics: unplug power cord from TV and wait a few minutes, ask Vizio how to do a factory reset on TV. But this definitely sounds like the TV is having the handshake issue since all your devices are spazzing on it.
hauz20 is offline  
post #4782 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
MPeavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Yeah I did the factory reset once. Guess Ill try it one more time before I just give up on it.

MPeavy is offline  
post #4783 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 08:24 AM
Member
 
hauz20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
@mpeavy you're covered for a year by Vizio. I'd bitch and moan till they make it right.
hauz20 is offline  
post #4784 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 08:36 AM
Member
 
paul54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPeavy View Post

Yeah I did the factory reset once. Guess Ill try it one more time before I just give up on it.

I'm a noob myself, but have had an issue that required what I guess is "more than a factory reset." (This was on a M601.) I was directed to disconnect everything from the TV, including the AC power, then hold down the physical power switch on the TV for 30 seconds, then re-connect. Have you tried anything like this?
paul54 is offline  
post #4785 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 08:38 AM
Newbie
 
MPeavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul54 View Post


I'm a noob myself, but have had an issue that required what I guess is "more than a factory reset." (This was on a M601.) I was directed to disconnect everything from the TV, including the AC power, then hold down the physical power switch on the TV for 30 seconds, then re-connect. Have you tried anything like this?

 

Yes I did the exact same thing and nothing changed so Vizio said it must be an ATT problem. ATT sent a new box, still same error message so ATT sent a tech out. The only way he could get my Uverse back working was to connect it to the TV with Component cables. Since then I have been out of town a lot and haven't had time to try anything else.

MPeavy is offline  
post #4786 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
dvdchance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Carteret, Middlesex County, NJ
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPeavy View Post

Yes I did the exact same thing and nothing changed so Vizio said it must be an ATT problem. ATT sent a new box, still same error message so ATT sent a tech out. The only way he could get my Uverse back working was to connect it to the TV with Component cables. Since then I have been out of town a lot and haven't had time to try anything else.

Did you tell Vizio that suddenly your DVD player also doesn't work? What was their explanation for that?
dvdchance is online now  
post #4787 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
MPeavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdchance View Post


Did you tell Vizio that suddenly your DVD player also doesn't work? What was their explanation for that?

 

No I wasn't aware it had stopped working until after I spoke with them. I am going to call them when I get home and see, if it goes anything like I expect it to  though Ill be switching back to my 6 year old tv and saying screw it. Seems like everytime I try to do anything with this tv it is not working properly.

MPeavy is offline  
post #4788 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 10:15 AM
Member
 
hauz20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
@mpeavy get a Vizio blu ray player and when that doesn't work, see what they say. Ha!
hauz20 is offline  
post #4789 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
Jotto87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys extremely noob question here, but on the m series is it possible to toggle into 3d mode even on standard programming to "emulate" 3d?
Jotto87 is offline  
post #4790 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 12:02 PM
Newbie
 
Jotto87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@hauz did you get your 60" hooked up? I'm having a similar banding issue with my 55 and I'm ready to wipe my hands of it. $1,100 for a tv that looks like crap while watching sports.
Jotto87 is offline  
post #4791 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 12:11 PM
Member
 
hauz20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
@jotto yep, got it hooked up last night! No banding or dse has cropped up yet, and I'm hoping it stays that way. Some light bleed in the corners, but it's negligible, and my god it looks huge.
hauz20 is offline  
post #4792 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
falconman515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jotto87 View Post

Hey guys extremely noob question here, but on the m series is it possible to toggle into 3d mode even on standard programming to "emulate" 3d?

No
falconman515 is offline  
post #4793 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 01:36 PM
Newbie
 
racp78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by havasuvideo View Post


As most of you know, I moved the 60" into the bedroom and it's my primary TV. I had been using another posters calibration-but something was missing.

However, in my testing while watching NHRA drag racing, I've found that Ursa's new settings are spot on. They are exactly like what the color of the cars should be, the color of the track, everything matches. I've been to that race, seen the cars and racers, and with those settings it's like I'm there in person.
He nailed it. They may tend to be a bit vibrant to some-however, being an amateur photographer/videographer, I can tell you that Ursa's settings are exactly like you want the video to appear, with proper lighting.

With the other settings, I didn't have many problems-used them for over a week. However, that was in a brightly lit room-so it was tough to critic.
However-I still have smooth motion set to Medium and smart dimming on....sorry-that's the way I like it.

To compare the 2 calibrations above, I used a picture I took(12 mega-pixel), on my laptop. The picture was color calibrated-and when I compared the 2 calibrations, Ursa's was exactly correct for color.

So, I tip my hat to Ursa for providing the most perfectly matched colors for the 60" I've seen yet.
You're done..... wink.gif
no more tweaking smile.gif

 

Do you guys know if the settings suggested by URSA for the 60" will work the same on the 70"?

racp78 is offline  
post #4794 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 06:14 PM
Member
 
casual167's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveMN View Post

There's no way to force an update. You have to wait for Vizio to push it out. I also have the 50" with the same version. I don't think there's a newer version available for the 50" yet.

I saw a couple people last page say that they had the 1.06.10.... version for their M501 so that's why I was wondering.
casual167 is offline  
post #4795 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 09:42 PM
Member
 
gcubed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So now it's October, where is the end of summer WiFi remote update?
gcubed is offline  
post #4796 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 10:26 PM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPeavy View Post

Yes I did the exact same thing and nothing changed so Vizio said it must be an ATT problem. ATT sent a new box, still same error message so ATT sent a tech out. The only way he could get my Uverse back working was to connect it to the TV with Component cables. Since then I have been out of town a lot and haven't had time to try anything else.

Back earlier in this thread around the time the TV was released, there were people who were having issues sorting out the CEC settings (which lets the TV control on/off and volume functions of different devices through the TV). Maybe it's conflicting CEC settings on one or more of your devices, including the TV.

Worth a shot anyway...
lotohnz is offline  
post #4797 of 9540 Old 10-02-2013, 10:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I have the m series 80" and it won't detest the "n" portion of my netgear wndr3700v3 modem. It shows the "g" portion fine. Any ideas? I can **** with my iPhone 5 by the TV and g and n are shown in my iPhone with good signal. What's going on with the TV not seeing n???

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #4798 of 9540 Old 10-03-2013, 12:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
falconman515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by racp78 View Post

Do you guys know if the settings suggested by URSA for the 60" will work the same on the 70"?

Yep .... they are what I use (the color temp settings that is) .... I adjust all others settings to my liking.
falconman515 is offline  
post #4799 of 9540 Old 10-03-2013, 07:51 AM
Member
 
oneonefive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to read the whole thread, really I did. But somehow I ended up on CNET where Ty is saying the E Series with latest firmware is almost as good as M series. I am coming from a LG passive 3d, where the clouding, FPR lines during bright scenes, and motion blur was sickening. I would really appreciate some answers to the followings:

--Sitting at 7 feet, can you see the lines on M series on white background?
--Does the game mode trick to have the panel run at 120hz do anything for motion blur?
--Does anyone know if the E series up the panel refresh rate in game mode?
--Finally, how has the panel quality been as far as clouding, uniformity, etc.

I truly appreciate the help.

Thanks.
oneonefive is offline  
post #4800 of 9540 Old 10-03-2013, 07:55 AM
Member
 
hauz20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
@oneonefive for which size are you asking about?
hauz20 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off