Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 205 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6121 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post

Wait. So you have just the internal speakers and hooked up a sub on variable? How did u hook up? Optical out from tv to sub?
Yes, just the TV internal speakers. Mine is hooked up with the analog jacks out on the back of the TV. My sub doesn't have an optical input on it. I have the analog on the sub connected to the TV and coax on the sub connected to my reciever so it can use it when it's on also.
Burnerbum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6122 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 04:41 PM
Member
 
CottyGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have bee fighting the sound delay problem that isn't resolved by Lip Sync.

UPDATE FYI -

I initially thought I had a "weird echo". I figured out this was because I was using the TV speakers along with an audio system, with the input for the audio system coming directly from the Cable Box. This TV has a delay in the video.

The ONLY way to get audio that's very very close to being in sync with the video is to take the audio FROM THE TV. Otherwise, because there is a slight delay (maybe a 10th of a sec or less) as the TV processes the video. This sucks IMO. I just had the motherboard and the audio board replaced today under warranty. Problem was EXACTLY the same afterward. The TV tech that did the warranty work said that there is no way you will EVER get this TV to sync with the audio without using the audio through the TV.

FYI. There's an optical out for audio and right and left analog out only. These are the only options (unless there's an HDMI passthru, which there may or may not be - not sure.)

I am rather disappointed in this issue and so far, I would say, after about 6 weeks of using the TV, this is the only major glitch... The issue IMO should have been resolved when I made contact with the Vizio tech support folks, prior to them issuing a warranty repair ticket.
CottyGee is offline  
post #6123 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by CottyGee View Post

I have bee fighting the sound delay problem that isn't resolved by Lip Sync.

UPDATE FYI -

I initially thought I had a "weird echo". I figured out this was because I was using the TV speakers along with an audio system, with the input for the audio system coming directly from the Cable Box. This TV has a delay in the video.

The ONLY way to get audio that's very very close to being in sync with the video is to take the audio FROM THE TV. Otherwise, because there is a slight delay (maybe a 10th of a sec or less) as the TV processes the video. This sucks IMO. I just had the motherboard and the audio board replaced today under warranty. Problem was EXACTLY the same afterward. The TV tech that did the warranty work said that there is no way you will EVER get this TV to sync with the audio without using the audio through the TV.

FYI. There's an optical out for audio and right and left analog out only. These are the only options (unless there's an HDMI passthru, which there may or may not be - not sure.)

I am rather disappointed in this issue and so far, I would say, after about 6 weeks of using the TV, this is the only major glitch... The issue IMO should have been resolved when I made contact with the Vizio tech support folks, prior to them issuing a warranty repair ticket.

Doesn't sound like my problem at all. The only time I have video/audio sync issues is when I take audio through the TV. If I run audio from my DVR box directly to the AVR, and video to the TV, it's all in sync.
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #6124 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 05:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Is anyone having issues watching YouTube videos, especially when you have a mobile device paired with the TV, and you find a video on your device and send it to the TV for viewing? I'm having MAJOR issues with videos continually jumping backwards 10-20 seconds, over and over again. One video we were just watching kept jumping back to the very beginning of the video at least 5 times before we just said F it and watched it on the computer.

Speedtest.net reports 30 Mbps download speeds on my network, and the TV reports anywhere from 7,300 to over 11,000 kbps, which is 7 MB/s or more, should be plenty for playing and buffering a video.

But it seems like it doesn't even wait to buffer a video. It just plays and if it gets to the end of the buffer it just jumps backwards. Even that is only conjecture because I can't tell on the TV if the video is buffering or not.
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #6125 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Now I just tried to pair my computer with the TV for Youtube, then when I tried to go to YT on the TV it immediately went back to the HDMI 1 input. I turned the TV off and now it won't turn back on at all.

Really, just awesome.
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #6126 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
TV is busted, taking it back to Best Buy right now. mad.gif
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #6127 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Dr Strangelove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago Il
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Saw these at costco today and nearly made a purchase. I noticed though that the screen seemed to have a sort of screen door effect. Is that normal to notice if I'm used to plasma?
Dr Strangelove is offline  
post #6128 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dr.Shankenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Strangelove View Post

Saw these at costco today and nearly made a purchase. I noticed though that the screen seemed to have a sort of screen door effect. Is that normal to notice if I'm used to plasma?
You could be seeing the FPR "passive" 3D filter on the screen.
Dr.Shankenstein is offline  
post #6129 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 06:12 PM
Member
 
Dr Strangelove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago Il
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Shankenstein View Post

You could be seeing the FPR "passive" 3D filter on the screen.


Aargh! I can't make up my mind. It's this 60" or the vt60 60". At $600 price dif I'm not sure wtf to do. It's going to be used 70% for Xbox one gaming, 20% netflix and streaming viewing and maybe 10% 3d.
Dr Strangelove is offline  
post #6130 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 07:19 PM
Member
 
olds97_lss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Really enjoying my M701d-A3. Been fighting a bit with the DLNA use as this is my first go around with that. It seems it only supports a smallish list of files natively via DLNA unless you want to transcode on the fly. I tried a few media servers but couldn't get the ps3 or serviio to work right for me and gave up. Now I just use WMP12 with files that don't require transcoding.

I finally thought to send vizio an email to see what it is the tv supports over dlna and they sent me this list:


Oddly, it supports mp4 and others when played off usb. Too bad it can't handle those directly over DLNA as well. Have been a file converting fool the past week. Now I'm starting to rip all my dvd's to xVid with AC3 at DTS 6channel quality avi files. Not the best, but I guess if I want perfection, I'll throw the disk in my player. At least this way the files are small enough to easily transport to my phone/tablets as well.
olds97_lss is offline  
post #6131 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 08:08 PM
Member
 
DoctorVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickGSR94 View Post

Is anyone having issues watching YouTube videos, especially when you have a mobile device paired with the TV, and you find a video on your device and send it to the TV for viewing? I'm having MAJOR issues with videos continually jumping backwards 10-20 seconds, over and over again. One video we were just watching kept jumping back to the very beginning of the video at least 5 times before we just said F it and watched it on the computer.

Speedtest.net reports 30 Mbps download speeds on my network, and the TV reports anywhere from 7,300 to over 11,000 kbps, which is 7 MB/s or more, should be plenty for playing and buffering a video.

But it seems like it doesn't even wait to buffer a video. It just plays and if it gets to the end of the buffer it just jumps backwards. Even that is only conjecture because I can't tell on the TV if the video is buffering or not.

I have the 60" and my son has the 50" and we both have this problem, so I expect that it is usiversal. I have since bought an Apple TV and by using Air Play, I get great playback from my iPad to the TV.
DoctorVideo is offline  
post #6132 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickGSR94 View Post

TV is busted, taking it back to Best Buy right now. mad.gif

Your's isn't the only one that Best Buy got back today.
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #6133 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 09:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Got the replacement 501 today. Good so far other than the Picture Settings menu being completely unresponsive on HDMI 2 anytime the device connected to HDMI 2 was turned on. I was able into the individual picture settings with the device turned off, then turned it back on to make the settings. That device (a Magnavox VCR/DVD-R) apparently has very non-standard output so I won't post the settings it required here.

Calibrations below were made with Spears & Munsil HD Benchmark Second Edition on a Sony BDP-S5100 set for RGB output connected to the Vizio's HDMI 1 port. First number is the calibration for the first M501, and the second number if for the calibration on the second M501. I initially tried the settings from the first 501 on the second, but those weren't all appropriate for the new TV. The methods and rational were the same as posted previously here. However I wasn't able to find any setting on the new TV that definitely produced or avoided clipping of the Blue channel, and therefore was unable to use it as a reference.

Calibration M501d-A2R

Picture Mode: Computer/Computer
Backlight: (100)/(100)
Brightness: 53/54
Contrast: 64/55
Color: 48/49
Tint: -4/-4
Sharpness: 0/0

Color Temp: Normal/Normal

Auto Brightness Control: Mid/Mid
Black Detail: Off/Off
Smart Dimming: Off/Off
Smooth Motion Effect: Off/Off
Reduce Signal Noise: Off/Off
Reduce Block Noise: Off/Off
Film Mode: Auto/Auto

Please see these updated settings: Post #6402
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #6134 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 103
I didn't have a lot of extra time while installing and calibrating the new M501d-A2R today. However I did test the effect of "Smooth Motion" settings on both the "Game" and "Computer" picture modes. I found no visible evidence that the "Smooth Motion" settings have any effect at all in either of these modes. If the LED is strobing in order to create an effective 240hz dark frame insertion effect, it is apparently doing this all the time regardless of "Smooth Motion" setting, as otherwise changing settings should result in a visible brightness difference as the LED strobing is turned on and off.
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #6135 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 10:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC-Technerd View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickGSR94 View Post

TV is busted, taking it back to Best Buy right now. mad.gif

Your's isn't the only one that Best Buy got back today.

I called them right before going up there to see if they had them in stock. They did, but apparently only one. It was sold within 30 minutes so now they had to order another one for me which won't be here until Wednesday. Our old TV is already gone so we have no living room TV for a few days.
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #6136 of 9838 Old 12-07-2013, 11:39 PM
Member
 
Sniperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hello got a m501d from amazon and an onkyo ht s3500 HTIAB (HT-391) having issues getting them synced to each other arc, cec, been reading a lot of the information on this awesome thread, just wondering if anyone had any tips for me in getting both to play together nicely. if it matters i also have xbox one and an xbox 360 currently connected. bought some new amazonbasics hdmi cables to replace some older ones that i dont remember which version they are, they arrive tomorrow.
Sniperman is offline  
post #6137 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 02:38 AM
Member
 
Ron3636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickGSR94 View Post

TV is busted, taking it back to Best Buy right now. mad.gif

 

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by KC-Technerd View Post


Your's isn't the only one that Best Buy got back today.

Im on my third 50" and need to return it, also from best buy.

Ron3636 is offline  
post #6138 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 02:54 AM
Member
 
Ron3636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by olds97_lss View Post

Really enjoying my M701d-A3. Been fighting a bit with the DLNA use as this is my first go around with that. It seems it only supports a smallish list of files natively via DLNA unless you want to transcode on the fly. I tried a few media servers but couldn't get the ps3 or serviio to work right for me and gave up. Now I just use WMP12 with files that don't require transcoding.

I finally thought to send vizio an email to see what it is the tv supports over dlna and they sent me this list:


Oddly, it supports mp4 and others when played off usb. Too bad it can't handle those directly over DLNA as well. Have been a file converting fool the past week. Now I'm starting to rip all my dvd's to xVid with AC3 at DTS 6channel quality avi files. Not the best, but I guess if I want perfection, I'll throw the disk in my player. At least this way the files are small enough to easily transport to my phone/tablets as well.

I have beet testing this out as well and also have contacted vizio support. They told me that DLNA is not fully supported, he said "we kinda just threw it in".

 

Try using a server like Mezzmo, it will transcode you videos to the correct format for Vizio DLNA.

 

Note... You must have at very least a dual core 4gb of ram pc to transcode fast enuff or it will lag.

 

As for using the usb imput for viewing mp4s, as long as the file you have contains H264 you can unpack the container and re-pkg it into a mp4 container. depending on the audio type, you will need to convert it to AC3. This is way faster and better quality than if you convert it. It took 3 hours to convert a video and when I simply re-pkged it, it took 10 mins.

 

I was sent simular info. here is the info on what the usb will run. just a copy and paste tho, too lazy atm.

 

Note.. the 1st Y or N at the end of each format is if it plays and the 2nd is if the files show up.

 

USB Port

OS Status Detect Plays

Windows XP NA x x

Windows 7/8 NA x x

Linux NA x x

OS X NA x x

T= Test NT=Not Tested

D=Detectable ND=Not Detectable (have not been able to get this working yet)

P=Plays Movies (refer to list below) NP=Will not play any media

Container Video Codec Audio Codec Plays Shows File? Exceptions

.avi xvid ac3 Y Y

.avi xvid mp3 Y Y

.avi msmpeg4v2 mp3 N N

.avi divx5 mp3 N N

.avi divx3 mp3 N N

.avi divx3 divx audio v2 N N

.avi divx4 mp3 N N

.flv h264 aac N N

.m4v h264 aac Y Y

.mkv h264 ogg N N

.mkv h264 aac N N

.mkv h264 dts N N

.mp4 h264 aac Y Y

.mpg mpeg1 mp2 Y Y

.mpg mpeg2 mp2 Y Y

Y=Plays in full N1=Plays but doesn't recognize audio codec N2=Plays but doesn't recognize video codec NP=does not play

Exceptions refers to the ability to get that type of file to be played via a particular OS

WXP=not working in Windows XP W78=not working in Windows 7/8 Lin=not working in Linux MAC=not working in MAC

Ron3636 is offline  
post #6139 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 05:18 AM
Newbie
 
bayboater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Virgina
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

I had an error on my 60" within an hour of bringing it home.  It was not a fault of the tv.

I messed up the pairing of the remote.

Reach into the back side of the tv and use the power on button to turn the set on.

There are instruction here that tell you how to pair the vizio remote to the tv.

If that doesn't get things working , then maybe you do have a bad unit.

bayboater is offline  
post #6140 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 05:22 AM
Newbie
 
bayboater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Virgina
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

I have a usb portable 2gig hard drive.  So I plugged it into the usb on my 60"M.  It was cool, the interface is a bit slow to find my movie. Once I selected my movie. I enjoyed watching it straight off the hard drive.

bayboater is offline  
post #6141 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bayboater View Post

I have a usb portable 2gig hard drive.  So I plugged it into the usb on my 60"M.  It was cool, the interface is a bit slow to find my movie. Once I selected my movie. I enjoyed watching it straight off the hard drive.

I have a XVT42" in my bedroom and I tried playing a couple of movies off USB stick. They did play, but the problem I ran into (for bedrrom use) was when playing these movies I could no longer use the sleep timer on the TV. Pressing the Sleep on the remote did nothing. Have you tried this?
Burnerbum is offline  
post #6142 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 05:54 AM
Member
 
Padinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The 55in is down to $898 now for Amazon Prime
Padinn is offline  
post #6143 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 07:03 AM
Member
 
Keith Lashinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Why so many problems with the m50? Mine is running fine.

Keith Lashinski is offline  
post #6144 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Zinkeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Took delivery of the 50" yesterday before work so I didn't get a chance to play around with it till the evening..didn't want to turn it on when it was still like -7 degrees lol.

Setup was a breeze and the picture in whatever the starting mode is looked great. Calibrated this thing will look fantastic. I powered up my Ps4 and played a good 2 hours of BF4 on it in game mode and noticed no input lag whatsoever. Game looked and played really really well.

My gripe, however, is I've got a pretty large amount of light blooming/flashlighting along the bottom left and right of the screen...to the point it's even noticeable in the darker parts of the game/blu rays. It stands out quite a bit. Is there something I can do to help alleviate this? I'm coming from an 8 year old plasma so I never had to mess with this and my computer monitors never had this either.
Zinkeh is offline  
post #6145 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickGSR94 View Post

Is anyone having issues watching YouTube videos, especially when you have a mobile device paired with the TV, and you find a video on your device and send it to the TV for viewing? I'm having MAJOR issues with videos continually jumping backwards 10-20 seconds, over and over again. One video we were just watching kept jumping back to the very beginning of the video at least 5 times before we just said F it and watched it on the computer.

Speedtest.net reports 30 Mbps download speeds on my network, and the TV reports anywhere from 7,300 to over 11,000 kbps, which is 7 MB/s or more, should be plenty for playing and buffering a video.

But it seems like it doesn't even wait to buffer a video. It just plays and if it gets to the end of the buffer it just jumps backwards. Even that is only conjecture because I can't tell on the TV if the video is buffering or not.

This is fixed with the latest firmware I got 3 weeks ago and also enables the wifi remote. For some reason I'm the only one who got it.

I'll also say I've never watched more youtube than now with this awesome feature!!!

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #6146 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 09:54 AM
Member
 
Zinkeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by besike View Post

i got my M501d-A2R 2 days ago from bestbuy (599$) and unfortunately it has pretty bad "flashlight" effect or light bleeding ?as you see on the lower right side,also i noticed the backside and the frame is much warmer around that spot.
tried to loosen the screws at the back and all the other stuff i read on other sites but it didn't help.
i think i'll try to exchange the tv .
its really distracting when i'm watching darker scenes even in 3D looks very bad.frown.gif

anybody else has the same problem on this model ?






http://imageshack.us/a/img15/5240/qlc8.jpg

Mine is a lot like this, but on both the bottom left AND right. Kind of a shame really, as Battlefield 4 looked absolutely amazing in a pitch black room last night, but even then, if there were any dimmer scenes or black areas there you'd see the light bleeding through. I expected *some* clouding and light coming through but this is kind of silly.
Zinkeh is offline  
post #6147 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 10:06 AM
Member
 
Mzd90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Just got my M501 a few nights ago and it has been doing great. Watched a few 3D movies and the picture was breathtaking. I do have a tiny little flashlight effect in some parts on the bottom right corner, but not that noticeable unless you are really looking for it. 

However, with in 30min after setting up the whole tv froze and I had to unplug and plug it back in. Hopefully that isn't a regular thing.

 

ps does netflix 3D work with this computer? I don't have a PS3, but I have heard some people saying they got the 3D movies from just the app on the tv? 

Mzd90 is offline  
post #6148 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post

This is fixed with the latest firmware I got 3 weeks ago and also enables the wifi remote. For some reason I'm the only one who got it.

I'll also say I've never watched more youtube than now with this awesome feature!!!

What FW version are you running now? Do you have the M50?
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #6149 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
When I was returning the M50 to the store, I grabbed a Dynex 4-ft HDMI cable that said "high speed with internet" which was sitting in a bin. I need it because I forgot to get a cable from Monoprice last week to go from my BRD to HDMI splitter in my theater room. I got all the other needed cables except that one.

Anyway when I put it on the counter, the manager lady who was handling my return ASSumed I was getting the cable for the TV, and she was like "that cable's not going to work with that TV, it's not fast enough, because it's 240 Hz". Now while I'm not using that cable with this Vizio TV anyway, it sounded like a load of crap to me. Thoughts?
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #6150 of 9838 Old 12-08-2013, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
RojasTKD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post

This is fixed with the latest firmware I got 3 weeks ago and also enables the wifi remote. For some reason I'm the only one who got it.

I'll also say I've never watched more youtube than now with this awesome feature!!!

what is the latest firmware version?

I have no idea if my firmware is newer or older.
RojasTKD is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off