Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 217 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6481 of 9888 Old 12-19-2013, 12:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,226
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 853
Check out Pacific Rim. Very cool in 3d.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6482 of 9888 Old 12-19-2013, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I think Gravity will definitely be one to add to that list when it comes out on BRD. 3D was a big part of the story in that movie.
se7encrows likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #6483 of 9888 Old 12-19-2013, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I just watched Gravity in HD. Streamed. It was ok. Pacific rim is still my best choice to show off this TV.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #6484 of 9888 Old 12-19-2013, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
BigBeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hey all, ne guy here.

I just got the 50-inch m series 240hz 3d tv a few days ago.

 

Two issues:

I have an external hdd that I connected to the tv. the tv reads the drive fine...except that the movies in it do not show up at all - they are in mkv format dts audio. however, I also have pictures on the hdd and those show up just fine.

 

Second...what is the best dlna windows app to use for the vizio? I downloaded the ps3 media server. the tv also connect fine to that - I can see all the movies, but when I click on a movie, the tv freezes. on my pc is shows a massive buffer size that is declining very slowly. How di I properly set this up so it will work? Can the 3v play mkv files without transcoding? how do I set up ps3 media server properly?

BigBeard is offline  
post #6485 of 9888 Old 12-19-2013, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
jtl46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by noeffort View Post

Out of stock, glad I got my m70 delivered last week.

They maybe are not getting anything in from Vizio. The new models with full back lit led are being introduced early next month at the CES so I would bet the current version is not longer in production. I for one will be all over that after the miserable experience I have had with the LB on the current model (3 returns and they were all basically the same).
jtl46 is offline  
post #6486 of 9888 Old 12-19-2013, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
brokedrifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Watching Jurassic Park Blueray on my M50 after a Disney wow calibration and installation of my sony 660 sound bar! Wow I just fell in love with my tv again! Maybe it's just I love Jurassic Park?? Either way very happy person right now!
brokedrifter is offline  
post #6487 of 9888 Old 12-19-2013, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBeard View Post

Hey all, ne guy here.
I just got the 50-inch m series 240hz 3d tv a few days ago.

Two issues:
I have an external hdd that I connected to the tv. the tv reads the drive fine...except that the movies in it do not show up at all - they are in mkv format dts audio.

Second...what is the best dlna windows app to use for the vizio? I downloaded the ps3 media server. the tv also connect fine to that - I can see all the movies, but when I click on a movie, the tv freezes. on my pc is shows a massive buffer size that is declining very slowly. How di I properly set this up so it will work? Can the 3v play mkv files without transcoding? how do I set up ps3 media server properly?

Forget PS3 media server. It will not work with our tv's, especially with MKV and DTS audio!

I've worked with vizio and a media server company to fix this, and exactly for MKV's with DTS audio smile.gif among others. Download TvMobili. After install, under "status" tab, change to "vizio client" and it will work! Report back.

Note (if you have an xbox, you can get around going through the tv, but the above fix lets you use the tv to do it)
Sniperman likes this.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #6488 of 9888 Old 12-19-2013, 07:06 PM
Member
 
Sniperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post

I'm also on V1.06.6.1136. It's the FW I've been on since I bought my television (M50) back in like June or July.

got mine from amazon a couple weeks ago, it has 1.06.10.1310 havent been prompted for any update and no wifi remote.
Sniperman is offline  
post #6489 of 9888 Old 12-19-2013, 07:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 59
My M551D has ver: 1.06.8.1285
indept is online now  
post #6490 of 9888 Old 12-19-2013, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
BigBeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post


Forget PS3 media server. It will not work with our tv's, especially with MKV and DTS audio!

I've worked with vizio and a media server company to fix this, and exactly for MKV's with DTS audio smile.gif among others. Download TvMobili. After install, under "status" tab, change to "vizio client" and it will work! Report back.

Note (if you have an xbox, you can get around going through the tv, but the above fix lets you use the tv to do it)

thanks for the advice. I just downloaded on my computer to see how it works. is this just a free trial, because there is an option to purchase this.

 

Also, I just tested 4 different movies - the video plays fine, but the tv says "no audio codec" or something like that; there is no sound from the movies. any idea on what is the problem?

BigBeard is offline  
post #6491 of 9888 Old 12-19-2013, 08:01 PM
Member
 
vitalius24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironicninja View Post

Is it me or is the 70" version no longer available on costco.com?  They still have the E-series version up there.
try your local store, I was just at costco and they have M 70" and 80" in store.
vitalius24 is offline  
post #6492 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 06:22 AM
Member
 
gepetto420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC-Technerd View Post

Here's the latest calibration results for the M501d-A2R, using Spears & Munsil HD Benchmark 2nd Edition on a Sony BDP-S5100 Blu-ray player outputting RGB connected to the Vizio's HDMI 1 input.

2D

Picture Mode: Computer

Backlight: (100) Auto-Mid
Brightness: 53
Contrast: 63
Color: 45
Tint: -2
Sharpness: 0

Auto Brightness Control: Mid
Black Detail: Off
Smart Dimming: Off
Smooth Motion Effect: Off
Reduce Signal Noise: Off
Reduce Block Noise: Off
Film Mode: Auto

Color Temperature: Normal
Red Gain 545
Green Gain 472
Blue Gain 443
Red Offset 517
Green Offset 512
Blue Offset 514

(Blue Bars Color 43 Tint -5)
(Green Bars Color 46 Tint +2)
(Red Bars Color 47 Tint -1)

3D

Picture Mode: Computer

Backlight: (100) Auto-Mid
Brightness: 53
Contrast: 63
Color: 45
Tint: -2
Sharpness: 0

Auto Brightness Control: Mid
Black Detail: Off
Smart Dimming: Off
Smooth Motion Effect: Off
Reduce Signal Noise: Off
Reduce Block Noise: Off
Film Mode: Auto

Color Temperature: Normal
Red Gain 545
Green Gain 472
Blue Gain 443
Red Offset 517
Green Offset 512
Blue Offset 514

(Blue Bars Color 42 Tint -5)
(Green Bars Color 46 Tint +2)
(Red Bars Color 47 Tint -1)

Note: The color settings of Color: 45 and Tint: -2 were an attempt to average the differences between how the color decoder handles different colors. This TV definitely has an unusual blue push in the color decoder. Hopefully someday soon someone will learn how to access the service menu and find settings to adjust the color decoder to eliminate this.

Also the color temperature settings are simply the TV's default "Normal" for HDMI 1. I do NOT have the proper equipment to calibrate the color temperature at this time. I found that, strangely, the default "Normal" color temperature settings for the internal ATSC TV tuner were different, so I readjusted those to match the ones listed above. These should be the ones that CNET used prior to adjustment that resulted in them measuring a perfect D65 color temperature.




I tried these settings on my 55" It looks pretty good. I think it helped my 3d viewing a lot. Computer mode is like the extra special sauce mode. Never gave it much of a chance.
gepetto420 is offline  
post #6493 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
ursa99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Norwood, MA USA
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBeard View Post

thanks for the advice. I just downloaded on my computer to see how it works. is this just a free trial, because there is an option to purchase this.

Also, I just tested 4 different movies - the video plays fine, but the tv says "no audio codec" or something like that; there is no sound from the movies. any idea on what is the problem?
Probably need to reencode movie audio to AC3. I had the same problem and that fixed it...
Ursa
ursa99 is offline  
post #6494 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
BigBeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ursa99 View Post


Probably need to reencode movie audio to AC3. I had the same problem and that fixed it...
Ursa

thanks. what is the easiest way to go ahead and do that?

BigBeard is offline  
post #6495 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
sanjava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi All,

 

I was researching in forums to replace my Sony 46"  nsxgt1 Google TV and decided to buy Vizio M651-A2R.  I had purchased it from amazon warehouse deals for $1400. But when the package arrived  yesterday I saw vizio logo at the bottom broken and TV stand didn't had any screws.  I went to Home Depot and purchased the screws and fixed the TV.  

 

I had tested the TV for 12 hours,. TV looks good and we also watched A Turtle's Tale: Sammy's Adventures in 3D and my kids enjoyed a lot. I had contacted Amazon for support and asked me to call Vizio Support. Unfortunately Vizo support does not honor Amazon Warehouse Deals, so, I cannot get warranty on the product, but they said, broken Vizio logo does not impact the TV and you can enjoy watching TV it without any issues.

 

So, I am little confused  Amazon offered $300 further discount on TV  making it $1100 , but I am worried about warranty.  I purchased 4 year warranty from Square Trade and filed a claim and they said it a prexisting condition so, they don't cover it. 

sanjava is offline  
post #6496 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 08:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
PatrickGSR94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm guessing those Amazon warehouse deals are a "sold as-is" type of thing?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PatrickGSR94 is offline  
post #6497 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
joboujp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the M471i yesterday and although I like the TV overall I 'm having huge back-light bleeding in the top and bottom right corners.
So I'm thinking of returning it for a Samsung 46F6350 that is 100$ more because I'm not sure it is a problem with that specific TV or the M47i series. frown.gif
joboujp is offline  
post #6498 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by joboujp View Post

I got the M471i yesterday and although I like the TV overall I 'm having huge back-light bleeding in the top and bottom right corners.
So I'm thinking of returning it for a Samsung 46F6350 that is 100$ more because I'm not sure it is a problem with that specific TV or the M47i series. frown.gif

Light bleed is a problem with all of these thin LED's. It's not limited to a specific brand.
waylo88 is offline  
post #6499 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
deverett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBeard View Post

thanks. what is the easiest way to go ahead and do that?

I have used PopCorn MKV AudioConverter for my audio converting needs many time. Everyone prefers a their own program but it all boils down to the same thing. Use a program to browse to your file then let it do it's thing. In the end you should have a converted file that will play the audio the way you need it. If anyone has any other program suggestions feel free to share.

Oh and as far as 3d movies go, Pacific Rim all the way. First saw it at IMAX 3D, had to buy it.
deverett is offline  
post #6500 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
joboujp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post

Light bleed is a problem with all of these thin LED's. It's not limited to a specific brand.
I know it a issue but i have a 32" insignia were i don't notice as much light bleed.
So maybe the samsung is not as bad for bleeding and will keep the same picture quality.
joboujp is offline  
post #6501 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
 
ursa99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Norwood, MA USA
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBeard View Post

thanks. what is the easiest way to go ahead and do that?
I can say there is nothing particularly easy about encoding when you are starting from the beginning. Here is the tool I use.
http://www.connecta2000.com/BDtoAVCHD/?lang=en
Fill in the blanks, particularly the one marked "Target Audio" and see what happens.

Ursa
ursa99 is offline  
post #6502 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 01:24 PM
Member
 
Matthew1785's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So I have a question, I've owned this TV (M501d-ar2) since the end of September, I've been screwing around with the settings for months now and it's apparent in the middle right hand side of the TV is noticeable DSE during certains scenes. it's worse during watching TV on the DirecTV and less noticable like if im watching an actual movie on netflix. I really dont know how else to explain it.

First I'd like some reassurance that it's normal and second why is it more apparent on watching live TV vs watching a movie. Thirdly if it keeps on annoying me what are my options? replacement? Having Vizio look at it? return it to bestbuy? I have a 2 year geek squad protection..

BTW I'm using KC-Technerd's recent calibration settings and seem's to help some what.
Matthew1785 is offline  
post #6503 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 02:28 PM
Member
 
goldmine848's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by srg914 View Post


I can't say that the remote works pointing it anywhere.  However, I can point it facing the ceiling or to the sides of the tv and it works.  Like I said, before the update I had to point it directly at the lower left.  I agree about Vizio's method of providing firmware.  The Samsung I exchanged for the Vizio had an option in the system menu to check for firmware updates and install them on demand.  But the Samsung's screen uniformity was horrible, so weighing it all out, I'm much happier with this Vizio.  I use my Verizon fios remote to control the TV's basic functions anyway, I only use the Vizio remote to adjust picture settings, etc.

I have version V108.12.0000 on my 60 "....the remote info says unpaired...is there something you need to pair it assuming I have the correct version?
goldmine848 is offline  
post #6504 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 02:37 PM
Member
 
srg914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldmine848 View Post


I have version V108.12.0000 on my 60 "....the remote info says unpaired...is there something you need to pair it assuming I have the correct version?


I didn't have to pair anything....

srg914 is offline  
post #6505 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 02:46 PM
Member
 
goldmine848's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by srg914 View Post


I didn't have to pair anything....

thanks...do you know what version you have?
goldmine848 is offline  
post #6506 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 04:21 PM
Member
 
Padinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My wireless mysteriously stopped working. Says its connected, but no internet apps work....hmmmm...
Padinn is offline  
post #6507 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Sniperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickGSR94 View Post

I'm guessing those Amazon warehouse deals are a "sold as-is" type of thing?

not really, amazon warehouse deals has the same kind of return policy as anything else amazon sells, they used to be really good in checking everything they sent out, but recently things have gotten really bad, but returns are easy and they pay for return shipping and everything.

that little vizio tab must get broken more than i thought, i accidentally broke mine during unpacking but managed to glue it back on i would have kept it off as i prefer not having it, but as you can see from his picture it covers part of some pcb.
Sniperman is offline  
post #6508 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 05:37 PM
Member
 
srg914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldmine848 View Post


thanks...do you know what version you have?

~~V1.06.6.1136...65 inch

srg914 is offline  
post #6509 of 9888 Old 12-20-2013, 11:46 PM
Member
 
Sniperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
i added some "ambient" lighting to my tv, thought i would share, can basically change it to any spectrum and has diff modes like flashing or fading all with a remote.


Sniperman is offline  
post #6510 of 9888 Old 12-21-2013, 01:24 AM
Senior Member
 
PDDUFRENE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: louisiana
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniperman View Post

i added some "ambient" lighting to my tv, thought i would share, can basically change it to any spectrum and has diff modes like flashing or fading all with a remote.


That looks pretty cool! Is that some kind of kit u bought to do that? Are is it something you just rigged together yourself?
PDDUFRENE is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off