Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 256 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7651 of 9528 Old 02-09-2014, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchunter View Post

It has been like playing in a fun house of mirrors, using the wrong manual.  There are significant differences in the setup procedures. Moreover, the manuals are not dated or or identified with any firmeware numbers...

They are dated just not detailed enough. Go to the last page, but even then you can't identify what version if firmware goes with what manual.

I know your pain lol.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7652 of 9528 Old 02-09-2014, 04:12 PM
Newbie
 
Amperage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello guys. new member here ;)

 

I recently purchased a M471i-A2 to replace my 4 year old sony bravia 40". I think overall it's a much better TV but I've noticed the entire display has kind of a light haze to it that wasn't there on the Sony. Almost like when you wake up in the early morning and there is a small amount of fog outside.

 

I tried adjusting the black detail setting, resetting to defaults and using some of the settings suggested by other owners and nothing seems to fix it.

 

I'm still on v1.08 firmware.. TV isn't offering the update yet :(

 

Any suggestions? 

Amperage is offline  
post #7653 of 9528 Old 02-09-2014, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
frankemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD USA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same situation for me. I've had the 60 inch for 2 months. Still on V1.08....

-------------
Fran Kemp
francis.kemp@verizon.net
frankemp is offline  
post #7654 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 04:53 AM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Still waiting on the firmware update for my 50". I've had my TV since July and have never gotten a single update. I'm kind of starting to get annoyed.
waylo88 is offline  
post #7655 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 07:13 AM
Newbie
 
Joshua Richards's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the m55, loving it so far.

I've read here that an hdmi source to the tv, will not output 5.1 through optical. Does this depend on the source? I have my PC connected to my TV through HDMI, and then I want to connect my TV to the vizio s4251W-B4 Soundbar via optical.

Will this pass through the 5.1, or am I correct in assuming that I need to have optical go from my PC to the soundbar to achieve this?

Thank you
Joshua Richards is offline  
post #7656 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 09:56 AM
Member
 
paul54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankemp View Post

Same situation for me. I've had the 60 inch for 2 months. Still on V1.08....

60-inch since last fall...still on original firmware. Frustrating.
paul54 is offline  
post #7657 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
mxpx5678's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul54 View Post

60-inch since last fall...still on original firmware. Frustrating.

Did you initiate a service check in the system info menu? I did that and had the update within a couple days.
mxpx5678 is offline  
post #7658 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 10:12 AM
Member
 
88ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxpx5678 View Post

Did you initiate a service check in the system info menu? I did that and had the update within a couple days.

Are you supposed to see anything when you initiate the service check? I did mine and it just sits there, no confirmation or anything.

What did you see on yours and how long did you let it run for?
88ronin is offline  
post #7659 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
mxpx5678's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by 88ronin View Post

Are you supposed to see anything when you initiate the service check? I did mine and it just sits there, no confirmation or anything.

What did you see on yours and how long did you let it run for?

It ran and didn't seem to do anything, however several days later i had the update waiting for me.

I have the 60inch M series and I live in Colorado. TV is hooked up over wireless.
mxpx5678 is offline  
post #7660 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 11:02 AM
Newbie
 
Strider011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just purchased the Vizio M401i set over the weekend and so far I really like it. It has great pq but the only thing I just started to notice is when playing video games. In darker areas of a game the blacks will have a blue bleeding effect and is very noticeble when playing FPS games. When panning the camera any blacks will develop a weird blue hue color. Its starting to get really annoying and would like to know if there is a way to fix it for at least make it not so visible. I've tried adjusting the setting to no avail. Does anyone have any thoughts on this. I have also attached a link that shows exactly whats happening. I've combed the internet for solutions and cant find anything on it. 

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=reCEQWc8I5U

 

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

Strider011 is offline  
post #7661 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Richards View Post

Just got the m55, loving it so far.

I've read here that an hdmi source to the tv, will not output 5.1 through optical. Does this depend on the source? I have my PC connected to my TV through HDMI, and then I want to connect my TV to the vizio s4251W-B4 Soundbar via optical.

Will this pass through the 5.1, or am I correct in assuming that I need to have optical go from my PC to the soundbar to achieve this?

Thank you

It will pass 5.1 via optical, your source has to be outputting 5.1 and the receiving device just be able to accept the system.

In your TV's audio settings make sure you are outputting the right audio option for your soundbar PCM or Bitstream.
Joshua Richards likes this.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #7662 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
ColdnFrosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Been on 1.08 with my 40" for three months.

ColdnFrosty is offline  
post #7663 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
ColdnFrosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxpx5678 View Post


Did you initiate a service check in the system info menu? I did that and had the update within a couple days.

Doesn't make any difference. Done that a dozen times over the past three months.

ColdnFrosty is offline  
post #7664 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdnFrosty View Post

Doesn't make any difference. Done that a dozen times over the past three months.

Yeah, since I've had my TV, which is going on roughly seven months now, I've run that "Service Check" thing at least 20-30 times and in that seven month period I've gotten a total of zero updates.
waylo88 is offline  
post #7665 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 03:17 PM
Member
 
88ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdnFrosty View Post

Doesn't make any difference. Done that a dozen times over the past three months.

Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post

Yeah, since I've had my TV, which is going on roughly seven months now, I've run that "Service Check" thing at least 20-30 times and in that seven month period I've gotten a total of zero updates.

I really wonder what options there are for people who never get the update, even though they are doing everything right (i.e., keeping the TV connected online). How does Vizio handle this?

I mean, let's say for some reason, Vizio's server misses out on a specific customer's TV and never comes back to it ... how does that person ever get updated?

In terms of bang for the buck, Vizio does make good products, but this infuriating update process of theirs is the biggest reason I would consider a different company for my next TV.
88ronin is offline  
post #7666 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 04:49 PM
Member
 
paul54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxpx5678 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul54 View Post

60-inch since last fall...still on original firmware. Frustrating.

Did you initiate a service check in the system info menu? I did that and had the update within a couple days.

Done that a few times. Nothing.

Thanks.
paul54 is offline  
post #7667 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 05:28 PM
Member
 
utahusker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern Utah
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxpx5678 View Post

Did you initiate a service check in the system info menu? I did that and had the update within a couple days.
Okay, I've searched and found nothing on this "service check". How would I initiate a service check?
utahusker is offline  
post #7668 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by utahusker View Post

Okay, I've searched and found nothing on this "service check". How would I initiate a service check?

Menu > System > Reset & Admin > Service Check

It does nothing though, so it's not like it matters.
waylo88 is offline  
post #7669 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 05:42 PM
Member
 
utahusker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern Utah
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thank You, it's worth a try. I bought my 65" a week and a half ago, and it's 1.06.
utahusker is offline  
post #7670 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
Chappmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine been stuck on 1.06 since last year in July or when that one came out
Chappmaster is offline  
post #7671 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 06:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
J y E 4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
M70 at 108.

I'm in NY so don't know if its a region thing for their rollout.
J y E 4Ever is offline  
post #7672 of 9528 Old 02-10-2014, 07:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post

Menu > System > Reset & Admin > Service Check

It does nothing though, so it's not like it matters.

It should at least pop up a box that says "Nope, you're still stuck on the sh**ty firmware and ETA of new firmware is whenever, sucka", LOL

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar and Yamaha YST-SW215 Sub | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR
steve1022 is offline  
post #7673 of 9528 Old 02-11-2014, 11:15 AM
Newbie
 
Joshua Richards's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will this also spit out DTS through the optical? Ie pc has file with dts > tv via hdmi > tv optical out > soundbar ?
Joshua Richards is offline  
post #7674 of 9528 Old 02-11-2014, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
tigepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Richards View Post

Will this also spit out DTS through the optical? Ie pc has file with dts > tv via hdmi > tv optical out > soundbar ?

No. It will be converted to Dolby.
tigepilot is offline  
post #7675 of 9528 Old 02-11-2014, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Richards View Post

Will this also spit out DTS through the optical? Ie pc has file with dts > tv via hdmi > tv optical out > soundbar ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tigepilot View Post

No. It will be converted to Dolby.


Actually it can pass DTS via optical. Download the manual from the website to see all the features this TV has. It is one of the few on the market that will pass DTS via optical.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #7676 of 9528 Old 02-11-2014, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
tigepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post


Actually it can pass DTS via optical. Download the manual from the website to see all the features this TV has. It is one of the few on the market that will pass DTS via optical.

Yeah, I know what the manual says. I plugged my Bluray up to the TV via HDMI1 and optical to the Receiver. Sent the TV a DTS bitstream. Receiver got a Dolby bitstream. This sounds exactly what this guy wants to due except that he is starting with a PC instead of a Bluray. I could not find a setting in the TV that made any difference. This was back with firmware version 1.08 though.

If you're getting different results, your TV does something mine does not. I now have a different receiver (old one died) with HDMI inputs and AVR so I'm no longer interested in hooking up that way but it would have been nice with the older receiver.
tigepilot is offline  
post #7677 of 9528 Old 02-11-2014, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigepilot View Post

Yeah, I know what the manual says. I plugged my Bluray up to the TV via HDMI1 and optical to the Receiver. Sent the TV a DTS bitstream. Receiver got a Dolby bitstream. This sounds exactly what this guy wants to due except that he is starting with a PC instead of a Bluray. I could not find a setting in the TV that made any difference. This was back with firmware version 1.08 though.

If you're getting different results, your TV does something mine does not. I now have a different receiver (old one died) with HDMI inputs and AVR so I'm no longer interested in hooking up that way but it would have been nice with the older receiver.

I just ran a test and I received DTS from my optical port. The test went as follows.

PS3 to HDMI 1 on the M801d - A3
Optical from TV to Onkyo TX-NR515
Blu ray movie Close Encounters of The Third Kind
TV's Digital Audio Out set to Bitsteam
Selected the DTS-HD Master audio track
DTS was verified as output from the TV to the receiver in the Receivers info screen.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #7678 of 9528 Old 02-11-2014, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KC-Technerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 1,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post

Download the manual from the website to see all the features this TV has.

I think you mean download the manual to see all the features this TV may have someday in the future if the firmware fairy ever visits your house. Some of the features in the manual are not yet incorporated into the majority of the Vizio TVs currently being sold or that are already sold, and are only available through firmware updates that are not available on demand and may take several months or longer to be delivered to any given TV. For example, the manuals included information about the wi-fi paired remote back in early November, the TVs being sold in November/December did not have that feature, and many of the TVs still have not received the firmware update providing that feature.
KC-Technerd is offline  
post #7679 of 9528 Old 02-11-2014, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
Cbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got off phone with CS at Vizio. They claim that in order to receive the update, the unit needs to be hard wired. Supposedly it will not update over wifi. Can anyone confirm whether they received the update over wifi?
Cbones is offline  
post #7680 of 9528 Old 02-11-2014, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
PAPA T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did
PAPA T is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off