Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 280 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8371 of 9833 Old 03-07-2014, 11:16 PM
Member
 
88ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matador View Post

I found this setting for M60 and it is one of the best calibrated for my set.

http://reviews.lcdtvbuyingguide.com/vizio-lcd-tv/vizio-m-series-picture-settings.html


Wow, I think I would burn out my retinas if I tried these settings on my 70". A backlight of 84 seems way too high. Maybe it looks better on smaller sets because there's less surface area throwing out light ... ?

And where do they get the 'movie' picture mode from?
88ronin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8372 of 9833 Old 03-07-2014, 11:52 PM
Member
 
bill875's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Ursa99 for the updated calibration settings. One question: Why the increase in Backlight from 55 to 65? It seems a bit too bright to me on my M701d-A3R.
bill875 is offline  
post #8373 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
ursa99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Norwood, MA USA
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill875 View Post

Thanks Ursa99 for the updated calibration settings. One question: Why the increase in Backlight from 55 to 65? It seems a bit too bright to me on my M701d-A3R.
Just a preference. I just backed it down to 50 it also looked just fine. Nothing sacred about my particular picture settings. Use what you like.

Ursa
bill875 likes this.
ursa99 is offline  
post #8374 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 05:51 AM
Member
 
hogman881's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there anyway to decode the settings in the "Menu/System/Service Information" menu section of my M80?
This is a pic of the UTV section at the bottom of the list.

hogman881 is offline  
post #8375 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 10:11 AM
Member
 
dudley3141's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
want to make sure i understand this Vizio remote's limitations - even with the 1.09 update.

i have my Cable Box and DVD connected via HDMI to my AV receiver then one HDMI going to the Vizio TV. been using a universal remote to control them all.

with this setup, using the Vizio remote, it doesn't appear that i am able to control the cable box, DVD and the TV apps. the problem appears to be that this remote won't control the AV receiver's input selection - thus not letting the correct HDMI connection go to the TV.

sound right or am i missing something? appreciate any help.
dudley3141 is offline  
post #8376 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 11:49 AM
Member
 
gsr852's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
SURPRISE... I turned on my 65" M Series and there was the software update.

Question: Aside from the remote control capabilities, is there anything else this firmware update brings with it???
rakstr likes this.
gsr852 is offline  
post #8377 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 02:35 PM
Member
 
cubsphan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I got the 1.09 update for the remote a week or so ago. I came to this forum then because at first I had a problem...it said I had correctly paired the remote but it wasn't working properly. It would work for like 30 seconds after a battery pull, then it would stop working altogether. Rinse and repeat. It would work fine after every battery pull but only for a handful of seconds and then it was nonresponsive. Then I read about someone holding the fast forward button and the enter button to reset the remote or something, and it has worked ever since. But the problem is....I'm not really noticing any improved performance in the remote. I still have to point it directly at the sensor and sometimes hit buttons several times before it takes (just like before the 1.09 update). I'd read that other people reported drastically improved remote functionality, and they could use the remote from anywhere in the room with no problems. So is that correct? Is this update truly supposed to make the remote function a lot better? What could be wrong with mine? I checked and it says it's paired, and it says I have the 1.09 update...but like I said...it's like the same old remote. I don't get it.
cubsphan23 is offline  
post #8378 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
J y E 4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
After 1.09 my remote unpaired only once. I pressed record and green button for 5 seconds to pair and it has continued to work.

I no longer have to point at the sensor.
J y E 4Ever is offline  
post #8379 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 02:51 PM
Member
 
netkrazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by J y E 4Ever View Post

After 1.09 my remote unpaired only once. I pressed record and green button for 5 seconds to pair and it has continued to work.

I no longer have to point at the sensor.

Ditto
netkrazed is offline  
post #8380 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 03:32 PM
Member
 
cubsphan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mine says that its paired...it hasn't ever "unpaired". I just don't understand why I still have to precisely point the remote at the sensor, and sometimes still have to press buttons multiple times to get a response. I thought the 1.09 update was supposed to fix all that but maybe I misunderstood what exactly this update was supposed to do. I thought that since it's supposedly on wifi now pointing it at the sensor wouldn't even matter...but to me it acts exactly the same as before the update.
cubsphan23 is offline  
post #8381 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 03:40 PM
Member
 
cf410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubsphan23 View Post

Mine says that its paired...it hasn't ever "unpaired". I just don't understand why I still have to precisely point the remote at the sensor, and sometimes still have to press buttons multiple times to get a response. I thought the 1.09 update was supposed to fix all that but maybe I misunderstood what exactly this update was supposed to do. I thought that since it's supposedly on wifi now pointing it at the sensor wouldn't even matter...but to me it acts exactly the same as before the update.


I would try re-pairing the remote after I replaced the batteries with fresh ones (that's been noted a few times here). Its not going to hurt anything and from your descriptions it sounds like something didn't take.

cf410 is offline  
post #8382 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubsphan23 View Post

Mine says that its paired...it hasn't ever "unpaired". I just don't understand why I still have to precisely point the remote at the sensor, and sometimes still have to press buttons multiple times to get a response. I thought the 1.09 update was supposed to fix all that but maybe I misunderstood what exactly this update was supposed to do. I thought that since it's supposedly on wifi now pointing it at the sensor wouldn't even matter...but to me it acts exactly the same as before the update.
I wonder if rebooting/cycling the power off and on, on the router would "resync" the signal?
laserjock II is online now  
post #8383 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 03:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
About a month ago I tried to get a separate firmware thread going but it never caught on. Anyway, I shared some experiences there! Hope it helps.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1516602/vizio-m651d-and-m701d-firmware-thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubsphan23 View Post

Mine says that its paired...it hasn't ever "unpaired". I just don't understand why I still have to precisely point the remote at the sensor, and sometimes still have to press buttons multiple times to get a response. I thought the 1.09 update was supposed to fix all that but maybe I misunderstood what exactly this update was supposed to do. I thought that since it's supposedly on wifi now pointing it at the sensor wouldn't even matter...but to me it acts exactly the same as before the update.
rakstr is offline  
post #8384 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 03:59 PM
Member
 
cubsphan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay I'm going to turn everything off and power cycle the router and then turn everything back on. Then if it's not working better I will unpair. So then after I unpair, I just need to hold the record and the green button for 5 seconds and it should re-pair, right? The last thing I want is to jack something up and have the remote stop working altogether. I'm also going to charge up some new batteries and put them in...I just can't imagine the batteries could be that bad. My comcast remote has been in use like 3x longer than the vizo remote (and gets a LOT more use) and it's still fine.
cubsphan23 is offline  
post #8385 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 04:55 PM
Member
 
zerolimit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just got my tv and my tv is not updating. What did you guys do to update the tv?
zerolimit is offline  
post #8386 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubsphan23 View Post

Okay I'm going to turn everything off and power cycle the router and then turn everything back on. Then if it's not working better I will unpair. So then after I unpair, I just need to hold the record and the green button for 5 seconds and it should re-pair, right? The last thing I want is to jack something up and have the remote stop working altogether. I'm also going to charge up some new batteries and put them in...I just can't imagine the batteries could be that bad. My comcast remote has been in use like 3x longer than the vizo remote (and gets a LOT more use) and it's still fine.
Did that work?
laserjock II is online now  
post #8387 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 05:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Wait for months and hope Vizio provides it smile.gif Seriously, there is nothing you can do but wait. I've got 2 updated to 1.09 but still hoping/waiting on the 3rd. Which TV and what firmware???? Many are reporting that NIB TVs are coming already updated. 1.09 provides the WiFi remote and 1.25 provides some added calibration settings.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerolimit View Post

i just got my tv and my tv is not updating. What did you guys do to update the tv?
rakstr is offline  
post #8388 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 05:12 PM
Member
 
zerolimit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mine says 1.25
zerolimit is offline  
post #8389 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerolimit View Post

mine says 1.25
You have the latest then.
laserjock II is online now  
post #8390 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 05:24 PM
Member
 
zerolimit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh! ok awesome thanks guys.
zerolimit is offline  
post #8391 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 06:13 PM
Newbie
 
pimpinainteasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotohnz View Post




Glad others are seeing what I see. After tigepilot mentioned his color settings had changed also I checked mine and adjusted that too. So here are my settings as they are now:

M551d-A2

Firmware v1.09.42.1498

Backlight: 85 (calibrated/game), 69 (calibrated dark), 95 (3D), 92, (standard)
Brightness: 52 (was 51), 53 (3D - was 52)
Contrast: 78 (was 79)
Color: 48 (was 49)
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 0

Color Temp: Normal
Red Gain: 488
Green Gain: 460
Blue Gain: 381
Red Gain: 517
Green Gain: 510
Blue Gain: 515

Advanced:
Auto Brightness: off
Black Detail: off
Smart Dimming: on
Smooth Motion: low (calibrated/calibrated dark), high (game/3D)
Reduce Signal Noise: off
Reduce Black Noise: off
Film Mode: auto

I normally watch in either game or calibrated mode (though some movies look better in calibrated dark mode), and stream photos in calibrated dark mode. Before I re-calibrated the new firmware was crushing blacks. Now the PQ seems to have more depth and punch than it did with v1.06, and less blooming with center-lit dark screens like credits. May have lost a tad bit of shadow detail, but so far the trade off is worth.

Since the v1.09 update, I have not found a way to change the greyed out 3D settings. The old way going through the advanced setiings/3D/3D/2D menus doesn't work anymore. Still looking for ways around it, but one interesting thing happened along the way: when I first misreported not having "smooth motion" settings at all in 3D (right after the update), when I checked again and saw they were there, the smooth motion setting was on "medium". Since then it has been on "High" where I had it set originally. Obviously I didn't change it because, of course, now I can't.

But also when I was trying a lot of different (2D) settings with the new firmware last week, suddenly menu options started completely disappearing. Main menu options like sharpness, tint, color, etc. were gone, and every time I closed the menu and reopened it I would have less options, until at one point I only had Mode, Backlight, and Brightness to choose from, and I think Brightness was greyed out. Before panic set in too much further I turned the set off and on again, and everything has been fine since then. But I think that may have been what happened when I originally didn't see "smooth motion" in the 3D menu (because I had checked and triple checked).

btw, I hardly ever use the internal speakers, but when I do I'd rather they not sound like complete crap. Here are some audio eq settings that are working for me (remember each input has it's own Audio setup):

Audio Mode: Flat
EQ Mode: Advanced

100Hz: +6
300Hz: +6
1KHz: 0
3KHz: +3
10KHz: +4

Wi-fi seems a lot more stable too since the update. That's all I've got for now...

 

Thanks for posting your settings, lotohnz. They look great on my M551d-A2.

pimpinainteasy is offline  
post #8392 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 10:09 PM
Member
 
mozirry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
THANKS!1 those settings work great on the E series as well! smile.gif
mozirry is offline  
post #8393 of 9833 Old 03-08-2014, 11:01 PM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by pimpinainteasy View Post

Thanks for posting your settings, lotohnz. They look great on my M551d-A2.

No problem. They're just my variation on the cnet settings. Glad they helped.
lotohnz is offline  
post #8394 of 9833 Old 03-09-2014, 05:26 AM
Member
 
Todd Sigmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlerm View Post

For anyone with 1.25 firmware, can you change settings(brightness, sharpness) while in game mode without it introducing a lot of lag, like the E-Series does with 1.25? Also, has anyone with 1.25 had problems with the wifi remote disconnecting and needing to be re-paired?

I've only had the M701D for one day, but it would appear the answer is no. Game seems to be locked to the default settings and with any change it simply becomes a custom setting losing any of the benefits Game had to offer on the earlier versions. Between that and the bug where it's constantly losing settings, I'm very jealous of everyone in this thread running the older firmware. I wish I could downgrade to an earlier version somehow. On the plus side, my remote does work flawlessly.

Question for anyone who can answer, does this tv not have the option of flipping the left/right images of 3D content? I haven't been able to find a way and not everything I want to watch uses the default layout.
Todd Sigmon is offline  
post #8395 of 9833 Old 03-09-2014, 07:11 AM
Newbie
 
missgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,

I turned on my M801d this morning and I got the message that a new firmware had been installed. There's a message on my TV saying "The update includes improved remote performance and functionality. START SETUP". I don't know what to do next. The remote won't let me do anything except turning the TV on and off.
Please help. Thank you.

Lisa
missgamer is offline  
post #8396 of 9833 Old 03-09-2014, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I THINK I had to use the input key to switch to the TV tuner.
Quote:
Originally Posted by missgamer View Post

Hello everyone,

I turned on my M801d this morning and I got the message that a new firmware had been installed. There's a message on my TV saying "The update includes improved remote performance and functionality. START SETUP". I don't know what to do next. The remote won't let me do anything except turning the TV on and off.
Please help. Thank you.

Lisa
rakstr is offline  
post #8397 of 9833 Old 03-09-2014, 08:31 AM
Newbie
 
missgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does using the INPUT key do? Thank you.
missgamer is offline  
post #8398 of 9833 Old 03-09-2014, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Upper left corner of the remote, changes the input of the TV.
Quote:
Originally Posted by missgamer View Post

What does using the INPUT key do? Thank you.
rakstr is offline  
post #8399 of 9833 Old 03-09-2014, 11:02 AM
Member
 
homeslice5484's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

any word on the new m series release date?

homeslice5484 is offline  
post #8400 of 9833 Old 03-09-2014, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
missgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I spoke to Vizio support and was told to:

Turn the TV on using the panel button on the back.
Hold the remote close to the lower left corner.
Press the Fast Forward button and the Enter button at the same time, and hold until the light goes off on the remote.
Turn OFF TV and then back ON.

I did this a couple of times and still the remote does not work. So now I am staring at the 'START SETUP" screen and it will not go away since the remote is not responding.
I was told they are sending me a new remote control and should have it in five days.

Very annoying and frustrating since I just got this TV yesterday from Amazon.
missgamer is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off