Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 292 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8731 of 9656 Old 04-12-2014, 10:28 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I played CSGO on PC for quite a while using my 50" M as a monitor and it worked pretty well. When in game mode the input lag wasn't really noticeable at all. Only reason I switched was because I bought an Asus 144Hz monitor.
waylo88 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8732 of 9656 Old 04-13-2014, 04:17 PM
Newbie
 
BigMike1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I have a 70' m-series, that is very slow coming on after the 1.09 update. When I turn it on the v comes on the screen, then the screen goes black for 10 to 15 seconds, then it comes on with a grey message bar that says retrieving data, then the picture comes on followed about 4 seconds later by the sound. Is anyone else experiencing this? If so does anyone know a fix?

BigMike1 is offline  
post #8733 of 9656 Old 04-13-2014, 06:16 PM
Newbie
 
kundoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JD4L View Post

It does flash like changed the input but yes it stays on the same one and it shows that the resolution has changed and also it doesn't put put any sound from my soundbar and you can see that the picture is not as clear and the advanced settings under the picture menu is completely gone from the menu when it happens... Turn off the tv and back on sometimes fixes the prob sometimes it doesn't. SAMs with turning the xbox on and off

Mine has just started doing this with my ROKU and my Samsung BD-6500....

 

Have you contacted Vizio yet?

kundoggy is offline  
post #8734 of 9656 Old 04-13-2014, 09:08 PM
Member
 
enigma7820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have the M551i and like it so far, only complaint was the glare from sun. I have my setup in the best spot in the house directly in front of the double slidding glass door because we don't use it. but glare was still horrible. So today I went to Menard and bought 4 roles of Anti Glar windows tints I guess its called. WOW! what a difference I can now watch tv wth blinds all the way open and reduced glare minimum 80%
enigma7820 is offline  
post #8735 of 9656 Old 04-14-2014, 05:55 AM
Member
 
Sacc Attack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxford, MS
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 28
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-596324/vizio-m551d-a2r-picture-settings/
I tried the cnet recommended settings and I think I like it, although it seemed a little dull on the blacks so I turned the black detail to medium and I like it better.

I'm curious why vizio doesn't have some of these settings from the factory? Also why do most people turn smooth motion off? What are the cons of having it on?

Vizio m55
Yamaha v475
Pioneer Andrew Jones 5.0, BIC F12
PS4, AppleTV, DirecTV
Sacc Attack is offline  
post #8736 of 9656 Old 04-14-2014, 10:45 AM
Member
 
wgallupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigMike1 View Post

I have a 70' m-series, that is very slow coming on after the 1.09 update. When I turn it on the v comes on the screen, then the screen goes black for 10 to 15 seconds, then it comes on with a grey message bar that says retrieving data, then the picture comes on followed about 4 seconds later by the sound. Is anyone else experiencing this? If so does anyone know a fix?

My 70" M Series does the same thing since updating to 1.09

Don't know of a fix...
wgallupe is offline  
post #8737 of 9656 Old 04-14-2014, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Padinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Been offline for a while due to a move. Have any 55in owners received the first post-1.0.9 update that adds the professional picture settings?
Padinn is offline  
post #8738 of 9656 Old 04-14-2014, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
BigMike1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wgallupe View Post


My 70" M Series does the same thing since updating to 1.09

Don't know of a fix...

Its really irritating, cause the kids turn it on, and with the delay they end up pushing the power button several times. I was fine with the tv before the update.Vizio needs to get their s### together, cause these updates are crap.

steve1022 likes this.
BigMike1 is offline  
post #8739 of 9656 Old 04-14-2014, 09:50 PM
Member
 
jchunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone found an internet browser or some way to enter a URL in the M601D??

M601D-A3R, FW: 1.34.27.0090
jchunter is offline  
post #8740 of 9656 Old 04-14-2014, 11:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchunter View Post

Has anyone found an internet browser or some way to enter a URL in the M601D??

It's pretty simple. I connect my wife's laptop to the TV and it wipers great.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #8741 of 9656 Old 04-15-2014, 04:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Guys need some suggestion here, need a tv and was thinking of getting a 80' 2014 M, however, looks like there is no news of the 2014 M and so I am thinking either to get the 2013 M 70" or the Samsung 75" 6300 from Costco. Any suggestions.
the other option would be to get the new 2014 sharp 70 SQ. I was holding off thinking the new vizio would be able to upscale to 4k, but it looks like the 2014 M wont be able to do that and don't have the budget to go for a 4k tv right now.
sid369 is offline  
post #8742 of 9656 Old 04-15-2014, 05:14 AM
Member
 
jspaldin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Padinn View Post

Been offline for a while due to a move. Have any 55in owners received the first post-1.0.9 update that adds the professional picture settings?

That is actually the 1.25 firmware update that adds the professional settings feature and it does not appear to have been pushed out yet. Only TV's that seem to have it are recently purchased ones with it installed from the factory.
jspaldin is offline  
post #8743 of 9656 Old 04-15-2014, 05:48 AM
Member
 
jchunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote: Gusgus: It's pretty simple. I connect my wife's laptop to the TV and it wipers great.


Thanks Gusgus, I assume you are using an HDMI cable to the TV. However I am looking for a wireless method to play videos directly from internet web sites (eg., tcm.com, pbs.com, ...). The Vizio's V button seems like a natural place to house a simple internet browser. Is there a browser app that could be installed in the M601D?

The only thing I have found is an "Internet Videos" app that accesses history.com channel but it plays only short video clips rather than whole segments from the channel's video library.

M601D-A3R, FW: 1.34.27.0090
jchunter is offline  
post #8744 of 9656 Old 04-15-2014, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
tigepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post

Guys need some suggestion here, need a tv and was thinking of getting a 80' 2014 M, however, looks like there is no news of the 2014 M and so I am thinking either to get the 2013 M 70" or the Samsung 75" 6300 from Costco. Any suggestions.
the other option would be to get the new 2014 sharp 70 SQ. I was holding off thinking the new vizio would be able to upscale to 4k, but it looks like the 2014 M wont be able to do that and don't have the budget to go for a 4k tv right now.

The short answer, if you want 3D get the 2013 version. If you don't care for 3D, wait for the 2014 as it will be a better TV due to direct-lit and more zones for the local dimming feature AND cheaper but without 3D. Most people in this thread that have used the Samsung model you referenced have preferred the Vizio M series and every Sharp I've seen someone reference said it was terrible for sports but I haven't heard about the new one. Regarding 4K, if that's important to you, Vizio is supposed to have an affordable 4K model out this year too. Not the 'M' series though. I think the press release referred to it as 'P' but it's been a few months since I read it.
tigepilot is offline  
post #8745 of 9656 Old 04-15-2014, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
asudude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys!

Long time lurker, not a poster much..

That said, I think I have decided to purchase the m471i-a3… I am told this is the 2014 version of the m-series, hence the "a-3" and not the "a-2"

My question is simple, are you guys happy with it for the most part?!

I have spent much of the past week, reading through this thread, to get a sense for what people feel about it, and the sense I get is overall they are pretty pleased..

Just making sure I am not making a HUUUUGE mistake,

Thanks so much, have an awesome one!!!

-Ryan
asudude is offline  
post #8746 of 9656 Old 04-15-2014, 02:16 PM
Senior Member
 
littlerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hazel Green, AL
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by asudude View Post

That said, I think I have decided to purchase the m471i-a3… I am told this is the 2014 version of the m-series, hence the "a-3" and not the "a-2"
-Ryan

The m471i-a3 is definitely not a 2014 model, it is a 2013 model. The 2014 M-series are not out and have a -b at the end, such as M502i-b3. Also, they have not even announced a 47" 2014 M-series. Scroll down the link to see a list of 2014 models that have been announced.

http://store.vizio.com/news/vizio-announces-2014-e-series-and-m-series-hdtv-collections
littlerm is offline  
post #8747 of 9656 Old 04-15-2014, 02:35 PM
Member
 
nu02wrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I work at Best Buy and the M552 and the M322 just entered our system, so it shouldn't be too long
nu02wrx is offline  
post #8748 of 9656 Old 04-15-2014, 06:59 PM
Member
 
enigma7820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kundoggy View Post

Mine has just started doing this with my ROKU and my Samsung BD-6500....

Have you contacted Vizio yet?

IT takes only a few seconds to contact Vizio support, please do so about these issues if enough people send in these problems an update will follow quickly, I just submitted mine. Everyone else needs to follow and not just hope something happens.

thank you
enigma7820 is offline  
post #8749 of 9656 Old 04-16-2014, 08:07 AM
Newbie
 
asudude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it!

Well… That makes my decision a little easier…

I also went to Costco yesterday to look at it in person, and came away super unimpressed… Even though it said "46" inches, it was next to a 47 in and it looked SOOOO much smaller it was crazy… I don't know if that is just the razor design or not, but holy cow it was a small pic and not as nice as I thought it was going to be…

I think I am staying away..
asudude is offline  
post #8750 of 9656 Old 04-16-2014, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Sacc Attack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxford, MS
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by asudude View Post

Hey guys!

Long time lurker, not a poster much..

That said, I think I have decided to purchase the m471i-a3… I am told this is the 2014 version of the m-series, hence the "a-3" and not the "a-2"

My question is simple, are you guys happy with it for the most part?!

I have spent much of the past week, reading through this thread, to get a sense for what people feel about it, and the sense I get is overall they are pretty pleased..

Just making sure I am not making a HUUUUGE mistake,

Thanks so much, have an awesome one!!!

-Ryan

you certainly are not making a HUGE mistake. The tv is a solid tv at a great price. There are better pictures out there for more money and worse pictures for less. I honestly believe vizio hit a good value point. There are some bugs for sure, but at least for me, buying one in March there aren't any with the new firmware that bother me.

Vizio m55
Yamaha v475
Pioneer Andrew Jones 5.0, BIC F12
PS4, AppleTV, DirecTV
Sacc Attack is offline  
post #8751 of 9656 Old 04-16-2014, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
littlerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hazel Green, AL
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by asudude View Post

Got it!

I also went to Costco yesterday to look at it in person, and came away super unimpressed… Even though it said "46" inches, it was next to a 47 in and it looked SOOOO much smaller it was crazy… I don't know if that is just the razor design or not, but holy cow it was a small pic and not as nice as I thought it was going to be…

I think I am staying away..

In my opinion, in the sizes I was interested in (55"-60"), I couldn't find a better quality picture and better features than the 2013 M-series and 2014 e-series, for the price. And I went through several to be satisfied after coming from plasma the last few years.
littlerm is offline  
post #8752 of 9656 Old 04-16-2014, 12:17 PM
Member
 
dioptric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ante name="Sacc Attack" url="/t/1452199/official-vizio-m-series-razor-mxx1i-thread/8730#post_24613829"]
you certainly are not making a HUGE mistake. The tv is a solid tv at a great price. There are better pictures out there for more money and worse pictures for less. I honestly believe vizio hit a good value point. There are some bugs for sure, but at least for me, buying one in March there aren't any with the new firmware that bother me.[/quote]
I agree. Picture is amazing!!! Even better at this price point. Unfortunately I went through two sets in a month.didn't go for a third set. Flash lighting was noticeable but liveable. Good picture though I mean real nice!

Edit: I have the lg55la7400 tv now and while the tv performs better in most areas IMHO, it is no match for the vizio m551d-a2r 3d! Vizio has the 3d mastered!!!! If 3d is what you crave then vizio is the only choice. While the lg set has good 3d and it is VERY SHARP, the depth that vizio has is so unbelievable! And yes I would still have this set if I did not go through 2sets in a month. Vizio tv even with all its issues was still a great tv pq wise!
dioptric is offline  
post #8753 of 9656 Old 04-16-2014, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
DrewKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrewKat View Post
 

Hi folks, I have the M60.  Has anyone had issues with 3D after the 1.09 update?   

 

Somehow, although the TV definitely is showing the dual image expected for 3D,  I still see both images with the glasses on. Its like 100% crosstalk in both eyes.

 

When I get close to the screen, I can see how the dual image is made by what looks like every other scan line, but somehow the screen is not polarizing the light or something, because the when I put the glasses on I still see both images in each eye.  Look like I never even put the glasses on.  

 

Just wondering if I'm alone on this?

Doh!!    I feel like a fool.

 

I just discovered that I accidentally got a couple sets of movie theater 3D glasses mixed up with the proper Vizio ones!   We got them when we saw Star Trek: Into Darkness at a 3D IMAX.  I took them home thinking they might work with our M60 TV.... then forgot to check.

 

Well, the wife put them in the box with the rest of the Vizio glasses, and I forgot about them.  So guess what, they were the first two pairs to come out of the box when we went to watch my latest 3D disc purchase on the TV.  The 3D IMAX glasses DO NOT work with the Vizio!   I just assumed nothing could go wrong with passive glasses, so I assumed it was the TV, or the 1.09 update.   Wrong on both counts.

 

I had actually called Vizio support, and they sent out a repair guy to the home.  They discovered the problem right away.  (That's in-home support on the original manufacturers warranty, I have no extended warranty.)   Thanks for in-home support Vizio, sorry to have made you come out for such a foolish mistake on my part.

 

  DUM. 

DrewKat is offline  
post #8754 of 9656 Old 04-16-2014, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrewKat View Post

Doh!!    I feel like a fool.

I just discovered that I accidentally got a couple sets of movie theater 3D glasses mixed up with the proper Vizio ones!   We got them when we saw Star Trek: Into Darkness at a 3D IMAX.  I took them home thinking they might work with our M60 TV.... then forgot to check.

Well, the wife put them in the box with the rest of the Vizio glasses, and I forgot about them.  So guess what, they were the first two pairs to come out of the box when we went to watch my latest 3D disc purchase on the TV.  The 3D IMAX glasses DO NOT work with the Vizio!   I just assumed nothing could go wrong with passive glasses, so I assumed it was the TV, or the 1.09 update.   Wrong on both counts.

I had actually called Vizio support, and they sent out a repair guy to the home.  They discovered the problem right away.  (That's in-home support on the original manufacturers warranty, I have no extended warranty.)   Thanks for in-home support Vizio, sorry to have made you come out for such a foolish mistake on my part.

  DUM. 

I don't know about 3D IMAX, but I have used glasses from the movie theater and worked fine with my Vizio.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 w/ Denon AVR-1612, Polk Audio RM6750 | Sony Bravia XBR-60LX900 w/ Sony HTCT550W 3D Sound Bar | Sony SXRD KDS-R70XBR2 w/ Onkyo HT-S770 | Sony PS3 (Slim) | DIRECTV Genie HR44-500, C41s | Harmony 700
bigcat is offline  
post #8755 of 9656 Old 04-16-2014, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcat View Post

I don't know about 3D IMAX, but I have used glasses from the movie theater and worked fine with my Vizio.

There are three different major 3D techs in theaters as of present. Now all three of these use a unique set of glasses.

IMAX 3D: uses linear polarized lenses

RealD 3D: uses circular polarized lenses

Dolby Digital 3D: multi coated circular lenses

Truth be told IMAX is the most inferior of the 3D types. As you have a very limited viewing angle due to it's use of linear lenses.

Passive 3D in homes use the same tech as ReadD. So the glasses are interchangeable.
bill875, lotohnz and netkrazed like this.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #8756 of 9656 Old 04-17-2014, 02:33 PM
Member
 
DarthDoxie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27

Got my first 3D Blu-rays (Gravity and Prometheus) and I keep getting an error when trying to load them.  Not sure if it's the player, TV or AVR.  The onscreen error basically says the Blu-ray player doesn't recognize the TV as 3D capable and won't even load the disc menu.  My setup:

 

Vizio M551D TV (firmware 1.09)

Vizio 3D Blu-ray player VBR135

Denon 1613 AVR (3D pass through capable)

 

All connected with high speed w/ethernet HDMI cables.  Monitor out on AVR is connected to HDMI 1 on TV.

 

What I've tried and didn't work:

 

CEC enabled on both the player and TV.

CEC disabled on both the player and TV.

Bypassed the AVR and connected player directly to the TV with two different HDMI cables.

Put the TV in 3D mode (all three modes) before loading disc.  As soon as the tray closes the TV goes back to 2D; I quickly put it back in 3D while disc was loading, still didn't work.

 

The TV displays 3D correctly as I can watch 3D content from the YouTube App from the TV and the player.  The player passes the YouTube 3D content when connected through the AVR and direct to the TV so I can't figure out why it won't pass the Blu-ray 3D content.  It still plays 2D Blu-rays just fine.

 

All firmware is up to date on all three components and I've gone through the settings menus on all three as well, can't figure out what is wrong.  I don't think it's the AVR as I get the same error when I bypass it.  Any suggestions?


Vizio M551D -- Denon 1613 -- Vizio 3D Blu-ray

 

I find your lack of schadenfreude disturbing.

DarthDoxie is offline  
post #8757 of 9656 Old 04-17-2014, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I'd confirm the HDMI cable spec from the blu ray player is 1.4a.
Sacc Attack likes this.

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is online now  
post #8758 of 9656 Old 04-17-2014, 03:47 PM
Member
 
kcurley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma7820 View Post

I have the M551i and like it so far, only complaint was the glare from sun. I have my setup in the best spot in the house directly in front of the double slidding glass door because we don't use it. but glare was still horrible. So today I went to Menard and bought 4 roles of Anti Glar windows tints I guess its called. WOW! what a difference I can now watch tv wth blinds all the way open and reduced glare minimum 80%

Do you have a tutorial for this? I have my M701d next to a wall of windows and this sounds awesome!
kcurley is offline  
post #8759 of 9656 Old 04-17-2014, 05:50 PM
Member
 
DarthDoxie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post

I'd confirm the HDMI cable spec from the blu ray player is 1.4a.


The cables are labeled on the jacket as "High Speed HDMI With Ethernet" and the package was also labeled with ethernet and 3D wording so at a minimum they are HDMI 1.4 compliant.  They came in a two pack from Sam's Club about 9 months ago so I figured they were the latest version as 1.4a has been out since 2010. 

 

Just read the spec differences between 1.4 and 1.4a in which 1.4a adds support for more 3D formats.

 

I'll pick some new cables up this weekend and make sure they are 1.4a compliant and see what happens.


Vizio M551D -- Denon 1613 -- Vizio 3D Blu-ray

 

I find your lack of schadenfreude disturbing.

DarthDoxie is offline  
post #8760 of 9656 Old 04-18-2014, 03:22 PM
Member
 
DarthDoxie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthDoxie View Post
 

 

I'll pick some new cables up this weekend and make sure they are 1.4a compliant and see what happens.

Tried a brand new cable on all 4 HDMI inputs and get the same error message "Your Blu-ray 3D player has not detect that it is connected to a 3D display."  It's got to be a setting on the player or TV or some kind of HDMI handshake issue.  Any ideas before I call the Vizio no-help line?


Vizio M551D -- Denon 1613 -- Vizio 3D Blu-ray

 

I find your lack of schadenfreude disturbing.

DarthDoxie is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off