Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 301 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9001 of 9541 Old 05-19-2014, 08:18 PM
Member
 
smb2886's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinejam View Post

Not yet --- my 55" is still on 1.06
Ditto
smb2886 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9002 of 9541 Old 05-19-2014, 11:44 PM
Member
 
Demon665's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveoverton View Post

This is a whine post, you can feel free to ignore it.

Well, sometimes, it helps to whine. I checked my value after reading the posts and I have 1.08**** I suspect because I got my HDMI to DVI cable, I got desperate and connected to the net a couple of nights. 

 

As an owner of under 12 days, there is very little I know about my 70M set - other than watching the Batman: Arkham * series of games viewed as a movie on Youtube is awesome!  Oh, and that watching a 3D movie from my computer to my TV does not work, but if I put the same movie on a thumb drive...well, the Doctor has never looked cooler.  With all that said...

 

Is there no way to reset the TV to factory defaults?  Maybe even a special method that doesn't show up in the regular forums that might rollback the firmware?  In fact...

 

As a Time Warner customer, I have dealt with their *********** updates and patches to their DVRs over the years that was maddening, so I can partly understand your frustration.  It's like Microsoft updating overnight and waking up to something broken that was working the night before - which is why I don't do automatic updates.  When we switched to Docsis 3, the headaches and stress I went through trying to get things setup...fortunately, I had Valiums. Ultimately, no matter how I reset the router, it would not clear all the old data that a TW tech could.  Maybe, if you called tech support again, they might be able to reset your set to the original settings.  Of course, tis might all be undone the first time you reconnected to the net, but...maybe you'd get the newer upgrade?

 

I just know that after reading about this stuff - which is like listening to older relatives having back/hip surgery; I'm never going to choose to do it (yeah, it's late and my meds are still working.)

Demon665 is offline  
post #9003 of 9541 Old 05-20-2014, 01:08 AM
Member
 
The Tophinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I took a few minutes to test out the calibrations settings on 1.30. Here is a shot of the software version.




With 1.30 when you alter one of the modes like Game it creates a custom setting. Custom 1, Custom 2, Custom 3 etc. It does retain them after turning the TV off then back on.



I started with game mode and changed around the settings a bit. I played a little GTA and did not notice any lag or purple shadows.
The Tophinator is offline  
post #9004 of 9541 Old 05-20-2014, 05:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Some sets "pre 1.09" were 1.06 and some were 1.08. It had to do with the model for which firmware it was.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demon665 View Post

Well, sometimes, it helps to whine. I checked my value after reading the posts and I have 1.08**** I suspect because I got my HDMI to DVI cable, I got desperate and connected to the net a couple of nights. 

As an owner of under 12 days, there is very little I know about my 70M set - other than watching the Batman: Arkham * series of games viewed as a movie on Youtube is awesome!  Oh, and that watching a 3D movie from my computer to my TV does not work, but if I put the same movie on a thumb drive...well, the Doctor has never looked cooler.  With all that said...

Is there no way to reset the TV to factory defaults?  Maybe even a special method that doesn't show up in the regular forums that might rollback the firmware?  In fact...

As a Time Warner customer, I have dealt with their *********** updates and patches to their DVRs over the years that was maddening, so I can partly understand your frustration.  It's like Microsoft updating overnight and waking up to something broken that was working the night before - which is why I don't do automatic updates.  When we switched to Docsis 3, the headaches and stress I went through trying to get things setup...fortunately, I had Valiums. Ultimately, no matter how I reset the router, it would not clear all the old data that a TW tech could.  Maybe, if you called tech support again, they might be able to reset your set to the original settings.  Of course, tis might all be undone the first time you reconnected to the net, but...maybe you'd get the newer upgrade?

I just know that after reading about this stuff - which is like listening to older relatives having back/hip surgery; I'm never going to choose to do it (yeah, it's late and my meds are still working.)
rakstr is offline  
post #9005 of 9541 Old 05-20-2014, 05:52 PM
Member
 
Padinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Anyone notice that their remote needs to be repaired every few days or so? I'm wondering if mine is defective.
Padinn is online now  
post #9006 of 9541 Old 05-20-2014, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Padinn View Post

Anyone notice that their remote needs to be repaired every few days or so? I'm wondering if mine is defective.

While not every few days, I definitely need to re-pair it like once a month. Usually it'll stop working when I change inputs. At least it's a super easy process.
waylo88 is online now  
post #9007 of 9541 Old 05-21-2014, 12:57 AM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Padinn View Post

Anyone notice that their remote needs to be repaired every few days or so? I'm wondering if mine is defective.

Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post

While not every few days, I definitely need to re-pair it like once a month. Usually it'll stop working when I change inputs. At least it's a super easy process.

Almost every day here. I've never had a wi-fi enabled remote before, so I just figured it was par for the course.

Of course I've never had a remote that had to be wi-fi enabled to work properly either. Kind of amusing that they call it a "feature". The only convenience it provides is the magic of pointing at the opposite wall to change inputs or settings, and once your friends have seen that trick it's useless. rolleyes.gif
lotohnz is offline  
post #9008 of 9541 Old 05-21-2014, 05:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Feirstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Concerning the remote, on the Vizio web sit are instructions for resetting the TV and remote so that the remote stays paired to the TV. I tried it and it worked.
Feirstein is offline  
post #9009 of 9541 Old 05-21-2014, 05:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Has anyone received any firmware updates in the past 30 days? 60 days??

I'm wondering if/when they plan to push out 1.30 (or whatever)!
rakstr is offline  
post #9010 of 9541 Old 05-21-2014, 05:39 AM
Newbie
 
xMrAx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post

Has anyone received any firmware updates in the past 30 days? 60 days??

I'm wondering if/when they plan to push out 1.30 (or whatever)!

Not sure, every time I call they keep saying it will be soon or that they have already started pushing it out. Its really annoying. The tv is practically useless with 1.25.

xMrAx is offline  
post #9011 of 9541 Old 05-21-2014, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
mercury6966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so these are the settings I'm working with. I keep tweaking it every now and then, but I kind of like these. Let me know what you guys think. Any feed back would be great, been working on this for a while and my eyes might not be seeing something you might.

This is for firmware vers. 1.25.24

Picture mode -Calibrated
Auto Brightness- Off
Backlight- 71
Brightness- 49
Contrast- 72
Color- 58
Tint- -1
Sharpness- 25


Advanced Picture
Color temp- Normal
Black detail- Off
Smart dimming- Off
Smooth ME- Low
Reduce Block Noise- Off

Color Tuner

Red Gain ( -4)
Green Gain 2
Blue Gain 5

Red Offset ( -2)
Green Offset 1
Blue Offset 0
mercury6966 is offline  
post #9012 of 9541 Old 05-21-2014, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Demon665's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post

Some sets "pre 1.09" were 1.06 and some were 1.08. It had to do with the model for which firmware it was.

D'oh!  Sorry, it hadn't even occurred to me.  Thanks for the correction.

Demon665 is offline  
post #9013 of 9541 Old 05-21-2014, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feirstein View Post

Concerning the remote, on the Vizio web sit are instructions for resetting the TV and remote so that the remote stays paired to the TV. I tried it and it worked.

Thanks. I'll give it a shot.
lotohnz is offline  
post #9014 of 9541 Old 05-22-2014, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Ben Music's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: No. Ridgeville, Ohio
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feirstein View Post

Concerning the remote, on the Vizio web sit are instructions for resetting the TV and remote so that the remote stays paired to the TV. I tried it and it worked.

I went to the website but could not find the stay paired info. Could you post a link or tell me what part of the website
shows the stay paired info?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Ben Music
mhobart likes this.
Ben Music is offline  
post #9015 of 9541 Old 05-22-2014, 08:59 AM
Member
 
labboypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Buckle Belt
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Padinn View Post

Anyone notice that their remote needs to be repaired every few days or so? I'm wondering if mine is defective.

I have had to cycle the power (unplug power cord from back of TV) a few times to "reset" the remote after it simply stops working altogether. Is this the symptom of an "un-paired" remote? This was particularly inconvenient in that the giant 80" TV is flush mounted inside a wall (I just sold the home, and all the mancave components with it... so it is no longer my problem as of a couple of weeks ago, but I'd like to let the new owner in on any possible fixes).
labboypro is offline  
post #9016 of 9541 Old 05-22-2014, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Feirstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes, I received 1.30 (1.25 from factory) for my 47" Vizio M series. It did fix some of the artifacts and functions.
Feirstein is offline  
post #9017 of 9541 Old 05-22-2014, 12:29 PM
Member
 
HAPPIOUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feirstein View Post

Yes, I received 1.30 (1.25 from factory) for my 47" Vizio M series. It did fix some of the artifacts and functions.

What artifacts and funtions? Thanks
HAPPIOUR is offline  
post #9018 of 9541 Old 05-22-2014, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
gtmaster303's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Just got my M471i-A2 today and I love the way this TV looks.

Can anyone kindly tell me what are the best picture settings for all purpose use? I'm no picture expert and I don't understand what half the settings mean.

I like my picture bright and true to life with the color. Not over saturated.

gtmaster303 is offline  
post #9019 of 9541 Old 05-22-2014, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Music View Post

I went to the website but could not find the stay paired info. Could you post a link or tell me what part of the website
shows the stay paired info?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Ben Music

Ben beat me to asking for the same information.
mhobart is offline  
post #9020 of 9541 Old 05-22-2014, 05:37 PM
Newbie
 
xMrAx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

So in regards to the purple ghosting problem I mentioned earlier, I called up Vizio and they are going to replace my TV. Hopefully, the problem will go away. :)

xMrAx is offline  
post #9021 of 9541 Old 05-22-2014, 09:49 PM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post

Has anyone received any firmware updates in the past 30 days? 60 days??

I'm wondering if/when they plan to push out 1.30 (or whatever)!

I finally took the plunge and got the M501, with it arriving today. The initial firmware was 1.25.24 and I noticed by this evening it had updated to 1.30 (initially I was on wi-fi as I found myself short on ethernet cables, so I went out to get another one). I'm not sure exactly when the update occurred, but it obviously had to be within hours of the initial installation :-)

It's too bad that Vizio appears not to publish what is changed in each update. I think I have become spoiled by he amount of information that Oppo provides when they issue an update.

I do agree with the many others who do not like the way that Vizio pushes updates, even though I got one quickly.
mhobart is offline  
post #9022 of 9541 Old 05-23-2014, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Feirstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
To reset the set and remote go to the appropriate video at:

http://support.vizio.com/#videos
Feirstein is offline  
post #9023 of 9541 Old 05-23-2014, 07:07 AM
Member
 
HAPPIOUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mercury6966 View Post

Ok so these are the settings I'm working with. I keep tweaking it every now and then, but I kind of like these. Let me know what you guys think. Any feed back would be great, been working on this for a while and my eyes might not be seeing something you might.

This is for firmware vers. 1.25.24

Picture mode -Calibrated
Auto Brightness- Off
Backlight- 71
Brightness- 49
Contrast- 72
Color- 58
Tint- -1
Sharpness- 25


Advanced Picture
Color temp- Normal
Black detail- Off
Smart dimming- Off
Smooth ME- Low
Reduce Block Noise- Off

Color Tuner

Red Gain ( -4)
Green Gain 2
Blue Gain 5

Red Offset ( -2)
Green Offset 1
Blue Offset 0

My picture looks good with these settings, but I put Smooth ME to high. I own the 65 inch..Thanks
HAPPIOUR is offline  
post #9024 of 9541 Old 05-23-2014, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
mercury6966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problem , glad I could help.
mercury6966 is offline  
post #9025 of 9541 Old 05-23-2014, 01:57 PM
Newbie
 
thspit596's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Just got a warranty replacement M551D-A2R and was initially really pleased, but I've noticed that it is running hot or maybe has a short -- the "electronic burn smell" is pretty obvious.  I literally got the delivery a few hours ago and I figure to use it throughout the weekend to see if it settles in. Also noticed that the top of the set seems a little bowed (I'm not wall-mounted but have a vantage point in this room where I can look down along the top of the set) and starting to wonder just how re-conditioned this unit is...

 

I'm not a big electronics officianado...how worried should I be?  Do not think twice...Immediate call to Vizio to request another one?  Or...?

thspit596 is offline  
post #9026 of 9541 Old 05-23-2014, 04:36 PM
Newbie
 
sgruby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

I've been a long time reader of this thread waiting for my 50" M series to get the 1.09 update and allow me to use the WiFi Direct remote. After waiting 7 months and calling Vizio a number of times with the same story, I finally called them today and after I got the same story, I told them I was going to contact the CEO and attorney general (the WiFi direct was an advertised feature that hadn't been delivered); I also mentioned small claims court. The rep was nice and was going to transfer me to executive resolution or some department like that and when he came back on the line, miraculously he said that they had pushed the firmware to me. After a few tries and then waiting another 20 minutes, my TV managed to get the update. Woo Hoo!

 

For anyone still waiting for the upgrade that is fed up waiting, try support again and push the issue. There is no reason that they can't push out the update to folks waiting 7 months for a TV.

 

Not sure why Vizio is feeding people the same line, but they need to get their act together and push out at least 1.09 to all those with 1.06.

lotohnz and smb2886 like this.
sgruby is offline  
post #9027 of 9541 Old 05-23-2014, 05:18 PM
Member
 
smb2886's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgruby View Post

I've been a long time reader of this thread waiting for my 50" M series to get the 1.09 update and allow me to use the WiFi Direct remote. After waiting 7 months and calling Vizio a number of times with the same story, I finally called them today and after I got the same story, I told them I was going to contact the CEO and attorney general (the WiFi direct was an advertised feature that hadn't been delivered); I also mentioned small claims court. The rep was nice and was going to transfer me to executive resolution or some department like that and when he came back on the line, miraculously he said that they had pushed the firmware to me. After a few tries and then waiting another 20 minutes, my TV managed to get the update. Woo Hoo!

For anyone still waiting for the upgrade that is fed up waiting, try support again and push the issue. There is no reason that they can't push out the update to folks waiting 7 months for a TV.

Not sure why Vizio is feeding people the same line, but they need to get their act together and push out at least 1.09 to all those with 1.06.
No way for real
smb2886 is offline  
post #9028 of 9541 Old 05-25-2014, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
gtmaster303's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtmaster303 View Post
 

Just got my M471i-A2 today and I love the way this TV looks.

Can anyone kindly tell me what are the best picture settings for all purpose use? I'm no picture expert and I don't understand what half the settings mean.

I like my picture bright and true to life with the color. Not over saturated.


Bump. Help anyone?

gtmaster303 is offline  
post #9029 of 9541 Old 05-26-2014, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtmaster303 View Post


Bump. Help anyone?

Invest in an easy-to-use calibration disc like Disney WOW. Not hard to use and you'll get a good sense of how the settings work on your TV. Thing is you can't just plug in someone else's settings and call the job done--each TV's input will vary with how the settings affect image quality.

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is offline  
post #9030 of 9541 Old 05-26-2014, 06:36 AM
Newbie
 
TruFloridaGator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Has anyone had any luck getting around the Ad-Hoc Wifi Setup thats transmitting from the TV for the remote?

 

I'm on 1.25. The wireless channel of the Ad-Hoc Setup automatically changes to whatever channel I set my WIFI Router to (2.4hz band) whether the TV is connected to the router or not, so I can't get around it on the moment & thus it's interfering with my ps3. 

TruFloridaGator is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off