Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 303 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9061 of 9824 Old 06-01-2014, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Feirstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have the M47 and the very latest firmware. The remote froze up yesterday. It fixed itself after I pressed the button on the left rear of the set to perform a shutdown. Vizio needs to work on this!
Feirstein is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9062 of 9824 Old 06-01-2014, 07:29 AM
Member
 
TheChadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone have an M651 with firmware greater than 1.06.6.1136? I'm connected to the network, and I've ran a Service Check a dozen times over these past few months....no update since 1.06 mad.gif
TheChadd is offline  
post #9063 of 9824 Old 06-01-2014, 09:27 AM
Member
 
ryewhiskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. Dumb question: Can somebody explain to me the difference between Razor and non-Razor TV's in the M-Series?

http://store.vizio.com/mseries.html

On the page above, some of the TV's are listed as Full-Array LED while others are Razor LED and I haven't been able to figure out what all the differences are. Is the only difference the "ulta-modern design" of the Razor or are there more substantive differences in the technology? Thanks.
ryewhiskey is offline  
post #9064 of 9824 Old 06-01-2014, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
rtn5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryewhiskey View Post

Hi all. Dumb question: Can somebody explain to me the difference between Razor and non-Razor TV's in the M-Series?

http://store.vizio.com/mseries.html

On the page above, some of the TV's are listed as Full-Array LED while others are Razor LED and I haven't been able to figure out what all the differences are. Is the only difference the "ulta-modern design" of the Razor or are there more substantive differences in the technology? Thanks.

The Full Array LED is the new 2014 line up. More info on them below.

http://store.vizio.com/news/vizio-announces-2014-e-series-and-m-series-hdtv-collections/

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1531072/official-2014-vizio-mxxx-bx-series-owners-thread

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1510136/2014-vizio-thread-all-models
rtn5000 is offline  
post #9065 of 9824 Old 06-01-2014, 11:24 AM
Member
 
ryewhiskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I guess I got confused because I'd heard that all Vizios with the B suffix were 2014, which would make the Razor and Full Array LED contemporaries of each other. I appreciate the clarification.
ryewhiskey is offline  
post #9066 of 9824 Old 06-04-2014, 12:51 PM
Member
 
llckll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any recommendations on a different remote with keyboard for m701d?
llckll is offline  
post #9067 of 9824 Old 06-04-2014, 01:39 PM
Member
 
HAPPIOUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChadd View Post

Anyone have an M651 with firmware greater than 1.06.6.1136? I'm connected to the network, and I've ran a Service Check a dozen times over these past few months....no update since 1.06 mad.gif

Chadd my 65 came with 1.25 so not sure why they would not update your 1.06. but then again someone else has 1.30 and mine has not gotten that one confused.gif
TheChadd likes this.
HAPPIOUR is offline  
post #9068 of 9824 Old 06-04-2014, 07:39 PM
Newbie
 
bdsprinkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Same here. Have M651 with 1.06. Tried all the tricks I've read about. I need the 1.09 firmware to use Vizio remote on Directv. Wondering if we will ever get the firmware update. .....
TheChadd likes this.
bdsprinkle is offline  
post #9069 of 9824 Old 06-05-2014, 05:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Could someone tell me, how easy or difficult is it to attach the stand to the tv. Do you need more than one person. Can you lay the tv flat on the floor, if yes, then on which side. I am talking about the 80". Also any settings that you guys can point me to to optimize picture quality.
sid369 is offline  
post #9070 of 9824 Old 06-05-2014, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Grooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Villages, Fl
Posts: 2,191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 164
It's super easy. Set the TV face down on the edge of a bed so the bottom hangs off and attach 4 screws. Done
TheChadd, GusGus748s and smb2886 like this.

Hear me now, Listen to me later....
Tom Grooms is offline  
post #9071 of 9824 Old 06-05-2014, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Grooms View Post

It's super easy. Set the TV face down on the edge of a bed so the bottom hangs off and attach 4 screws. Done

+1

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #9072 of 9824 Old 06-05-2014, 07:25 AM
Member
 
Demon665's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post

Could someone tell me, how easy or difficult is it to attach the stand to the tv. Do you need more than one person. Can you lay the tv flat on the floor, if yes, then on which side. I am talking about the 80". Also any settings that you guys can point me to to optimize picture quality.

I think it may be super easy as the stand is virtually in position to be attached in the box, but I'm going off three week old memories of my 70", so I may be wrong.  I could not have done my 70' by myself if I'd had to have done it.  Now, if your arms are longer, wrists and back stronger, maybe you can, but the sheer mass of the object would have required me to apply pressure somewhere in the middle even attempting to pick it up.  And one little slip in your grasp, and you are looking at one sad story when you try to return it because it is scratched or broken.

 

If this is your first set - like mine was to me - please read a little about turning the power on after it being in an horizontal position.  Spoiler: Apparently, you don't want to lay it on its side for a couple of hours, stand it up and then turn it on due to the nature of it being a liquid crystal.  Good luck and I hope you have all the success you can. 

Demon665 is offline  
post #9073 of 9824 Old 06-05-2014, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, there will be no bed that I will be able to lay it on. however I am thinking if I keep the box on a coffee table, while opening he end of the box the stand goes, ahhh, I think I may have to call some friends over or my neighbor.

Any setting recommendations?
sid369 is offline  
post #9074 of 9824 Old 06-05-2014, 12:17 PM
Member
 
Demon665's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15

Edited:  Sid, any update on progress?

 

Do you know how the box opens?  

 

I didn't, but asked before I left the store.  At the bottom, you should see a couple of plastic...snaps?... squeeze, remove, front and back, and the box lifts up and off, leaving just the bottom of the box, with the set in styrofoam.  It's possible you may be able to attach the stand just like that once you get the screws and bottom piece of the stand - again, I may be off (I was pretty high strung the day I got mine in, and with someone else helping me might have missed something.)  Of course, if it's just as I describe it, the thing will then be how do you move it to where you want it?  My 70" got a lot heavier the higher it was lifted off the ground and I've got arthritis.  But if it's going on a waist high table or so, two adults should be able to lift it up.  For good measure, if you have the room, get the box as close to the final resting place if leaving in the box.

 

It is reflective, so you better not have it opposite a window, other than that, I was pretty happy with my settings when I turned mine own.

Demon665 is offline  
post #9075 of 9824 Old 06-07-2014, 04:09 PM
Member
 
smb2886's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Met an old lady who lives by herself and she said she was buying a 70" lol I said enjoy your life ma'am lol
HAPPIOUR likes this.
smb2886 is offline  
post #9076 of 9824 Old 06-08-2014, 07:54 AM
Newbie
 
leeher2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can some one tell me what the current firmware update is for the M501d-a2r? I assume that the wifi remote update is just a pipe dream.. I called vizio customer service and they seem to know nothing about their products. It was one of the more frustrating customer services I've had in some time.
leeher2007 is offline  
post #9077 of 9824 Old 06-09-2014, 12:15 AM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:Originally Posted by leeher2007 

can some one tell me what the current firmware update is for the M501d-a2r? I assume that the wifi remote update is just a pipe dream.. I called vizio customer service and they seem to know nothing about their products. It was one of the more frustrating customer services I've had in some time.


I recently got the M501d-a2r. It came with the 1.25 firmware and within a couple of hours of being connected to the net had updated to the v1.30.22 firmware. Sorry that I can't tell you what has changed between the versions, it is apparently hard to obtain that info from Vizio.

From the system information the remote is apparently using a WiFi connection.

Last edited by mhobart; 06-12-2014 at 07:39 AM.
mhobart is offline  
post #9078 of 9824 Old 06-12-2014, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Padinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Anyone tried the firmware update trick thing that was posted...some number of pages ago? Wondering if anyone has gotten past 1.0.9. on their 55 inch.
Padinn is offline  
post #9079 of 9824 Old 06-12-2014, 06:17 PM
Newbie
 
The1whoknocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay I know yall have heard this a thousand times, I actually just traded in my M651D for a M701D and I cannot seem to get the same great picture quality.

I am about 30 pages into this thread and I cant seem to find an up to date calibration for the 70". Can anyone help a noob out?
The1whoknocks is offline  
post #9080 of 9824 Old 06-13-2014, 02:11 AM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Padinn View Post
Anyone tried the firmware update trick thing that was posted...some number of pages ago? Wondering if anyone has gotten past 1.0.9. on their 55 inch.
Just tried it again a few days ago, still on 1.09.42.1498 (55"). Apparently cleaned up my wi-fi reception though.
lotohnz is offline  
post #9081 of 9824 Old 06-13-2014, 04:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Any 2013 owner made a side by side comparison between one of these and the 2014 version (same or similar screen size)??

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #9082 of 9824 Old 06-13-2014, 05:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I finally go the 80" and have a few questions. I plugged in the ethernet cable but it says wired connection not connected.

Also, the Amazon app does not work, i keep pressing the app but nothing happens. I would also like my fils remote to be able to turn the tv on and off, how do i do that?

As far as settings, I think i have it on vivid and like it.

I also have a vizio sound bar, is there any setting on the tv audio that i need to change to get it to work.
sid369 is offline  
post #9083 of 9824 Old 06-13-2014, 06:22 AM
Member
 
TheChadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Padinn View Post
Anyone tried the firmware update trick thing that was posted...some number of pages ago? Wondering if anyone has gotten past 1.0.9. on their 55 inch.
Padinn, could link to that post with the trick? Thanks!
TheChadd is offline  
post #9084 of 9824 Old 06-13-2014, 06:29 AM
Member
 
mikeltee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. Received my a3r a couple days ago via Amazon for $3k. I haven't had the chance to really set up the pic yet, but with the median settings I found here, BluRays look good. I am less than impressed with the Directv pic, but that probably has to do with sitting 10' from an 80" TV.

Anyways, I have a old Yamaha DTS receiver that hasn't seen the light of day in 10 years and I am trying to hookup the fiber optical to pass DD and DTS from all input devices. I set the tv to bitstream and disabled internal speakers, but it's not passing it. I know it works because I can run straight to the receiver from the Bluray player and it's fine. My firmware is 1.09. It was shipped with 1.06 and took the 09 update within 48 hours. I was surprised it was shipped with such an old update as well as baffled by not getting the latest update.
mikeltee is offline  
post #9085 of 9824 Old 06-13-2014, 07:14 AM
Member
 
HAPPIOUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have had enough of this stupid remote . Anyone using a Logitech Harmony remote? If so which one and does it help? Thanks... I can't believe they let this crap remote out into the wild.
HAPPIOUR is offline  
post #9086 of 9824 Old 06-13-2014, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
Greasefat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Harmony Smart Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by HAPPIOUR View Post
I have had enough of this stupid remote . Anyone using a Logitech Harmony remote? If so which one and does it help? Thanks... I can't believe they let this crap remote out into the wild.
After purchasing the M601D-A3r, I found the remote even after the update to 1.09.44 to be lacking. Out right pathetic. I went out and picked the Harmony Smart Control for $99. Comes with a remote and you can use your smartphone/tablet as remotes as well. It's been perfect.

Side note- if you have lip sync issues with any of your devices on this tv, I've found that using the 'Game' mode will sync it back up.
Greasefat is offline  
post #9087 of 9824 Old 06-13-2014, 07:44 PM
Member
 
mikeltee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone instruct me how to enable DD and DTS to pass out the fibre optic channel of my a3r to my receiver? I get audio... Just not DD or DTS. I do however get DTS/DD if I go straight from my Blu-Ray to the receiver.

I have the TV set to bitstream and have the TV's internal speakers disabled.
mikeltee is offline  
post #9088 of 9824 Old 06-14-2014, 05:12 AM
Member
 
Padinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeltee View Post
Can anyone instruct me how to enable DD and DTS to pass out the fibre optic channel of my a3r to my receiver? I get audio... Just not DD or DTS. I do however get DTS/DD if I go straight from my Blu-Ray to the receiver.

I have the TV set to bitstream and have the TV's internal speakers disabled.
Pretty sure you need to use an HDMI cable to output DD/DTS to the receiver. If you can, setup the Audio Return Channel feature (if your receiver supports it).
Padinn is offline  
post #9089 of 9824 Old 06-14-2014, 07:14 AM
Member
 
mikeltee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Padinn View Post
Pretty sure you need to use an HDMI cable to output DD/DTS to the receiver. If you can, setup the Audio Return Channel feature (if your receiver supports it).
My receiver is pre-hdmi. The manual says the SPDIF will pass DD and DTS. Maybe I'll just call Vizio. It appears that they have great CS. I read last night that only HDMI 1 outputs ARC maybe that is the same with the SPDIF. That's rather silly that only 1 port passes it. I'd love to know the engineers thoughts on it.

Thanks for your reply.
mikeltee is offline  
post #9090 of 9824 Old 06-14-2014, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeltee View Post
My receiver is pre-hdmi. The manual says the SPDIF will pass DD and DTS. Maybe I'll just call Vizio. It appears that they have great CS. I read last night that only HDMI 1 outputs ARC maybe that is the same with the SPDIF. That's rather silly that only 1 port passes it. I'd love to know the engineers thoughts on it.

Thanks for your reply.
My older receiver (Sony DG-910) does not support ARC, so I have the M501D-A2r audio output connected via optical SPDIF. When I am listening to an OTA channel broadcasting in 5.1 audio, the receiver shows that it is getting that signal and decoding it.

In terms of which ports support which functions, that is usually a function of economics. At a given time, usually the more capable chips are the more expensive ones. As time goes on, the capabilities generally become available in less expensive chips.

Last edited by mhobart; 06-14-2014 at 09:16 AM.
mhobart is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off