Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 321 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9601 of 10141 Old 07-19-2014, 03:20 PM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by renji1337 View Post
Can i download spears n munsil/this wow disk anywherE?
Both of those are commercial products, so you are not likely to find them as downloads, certainly not as legal downloads.
mhobart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9602 of 10141 Old 07-19-2014, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
falconman515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by falconman515 View Post
Okay so I have been away from this thread for some time but have been meaning to come back and see if there are any SOLID new setting since the new update.

I have the M-Series 70"

Seems like you can really go to town on calibrating this TV and all my settings got reset so I am looking for something that is the overall consensus of being the best setting possible.

Anyone found this yet???

Thanks so much!
Anybody???
falconman515 is offline  
post #9603 of 10141 Old 07-19-2014, 04:41 PM
Member
 
jeremygary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by renji1337 View Post
Can i download spears n munsil/this wow disk anywhere? if not I will order the wow disk for my ps3 or look for a used copy.
Sites like tehparadox.com have them available as illegal downloads. Both can be purchased retail from Amazon for $20 or less.
jeremygary is offline  
post #9604 of 10141 Old 07-19-2014, 05:19 PM
Member
 
josephpearson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by falconman515 View Post
Anybody???
Look at post 9588. Also, Ursa99 has done a new calibration of his 60" 2013 M series and PlayNice has done two different new calibrations of his two M801d's. Hopefully one of those will be close. Good luck.

Last edited by josephpearson; 07-19-2014 at 05:23 PM.
josephpearson is offline  
post #9605 of 10141 Old 07-19-2014, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Does anyone know if this 2013 M series is sold at Costco in store?
They sell it online, but they don't mention anything about in store pick up.

Anyone saw them still selling or have they all been replaced with the 2014 models?

oh last thing, is the screen 100% mirror like glossy or semi glossy like the 2014 models?
I can't tell from any of the pictures or videos online.

Last edited by wtfer; 07-19-2014 at 06:21 PM.
wtfer is offline  
post #9606 of 10141 Old 07-19-2014, 09:36 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post
Does anyone know if this 2013 M series is sold at Costco in store?
They sell it online, but they don't mention anything about in store pick up.

Anyone saw them still selling or have they all been replaced with the 2014 models?

oh last thing, is the screen 100% mirror like glossy or semi glossy like the 2014 models?
I can't tell from any of the pictures or videos online.
I believe they are all semi-gloss aside from the 65" which has the mirror finish.
waylo88 is offline  
post #9607 of 10141 Old 07-19-2014, 10:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
falconman515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephpearson View Post
Look at post 9588. Also, Ursa99 has done a new calibration of his 60" 2013 M series and PlayNice has done two different new calibrations of his two M801d's. Hopefully one of those will be close. Good luck.
Seems like the below post #9588 is not complete really.

Where can I find Ursa99's settings at? does he still have a link to where he posts them? Also where can I find PlayNice settings as well?

I contributed Tons here when these were released but now I have been out of the loop so much and with this new updated firmware my picture is SO off and I would really like to find a Solid starting point you know!

Quote:
Originally Posted by flargosa View Post
Hi guys, been spending hours calibrating my Vizio (M701d-A3R), 18-20 hrs spent so far. My post calibration graphs and tv picture settings are below. The gamma past 80% is slightly high, just reduce the contrast a few clicks to correct it. You guys are welcome to try it out. Important! from Picture mode chose Calibrate, then apply the settings from there. All advance picture enhancements are off in mine.

I am using the i1Display Pro and Chromapure. I'll tweak it more once I am done with my Plasma.
Are these all the settings? what about the advanced settings etc.?

Seems incomplete.
falconman515 is offline  
post #9608 of 10141 Old 07-19-2014, 11:26 PM
Member
 
flargosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by falconman515 View Post
Seems like the below post #9588 is not complete really.

Where can I find Ursa99's settings at? does he still have a link to where he posts them? Also where can I find PlayNice settings as well?

I contributed Tons here when these were released but now I have been out of the loop so much and with this new updated firmware my picture is SO off and I would really like to find a Solid starting point you know!



Are these all the settings? what about the advanced settings etc.?

Seems incomplete.
All advance settings are switched off. Smart dimming has some issues I don't like. Motion and dimming does not really affect color so turning it on or off is ok,
flargosa is offline  
post #9609 of 10141 Old 07-19-2014, 11:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
I believe they are all semi-gloss aside from the 65" which has the mirror finish.
I could have sworn I seen Vizio's with mirror like finishes from last year other than the 65".

This definitely looks glossy & it's a 50"

Does the M401I differ from the M501D?

Last edited by wtfer; 07-19-2014 at 11:33 PM.
wtfer is offline  
post #9610 of 10141 Old 07-19-2014, 11:46 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by trey31 View Post
This shouldn't be an issue on a gaming desktop. I have a 3-way GPU setup and have no noticeable lag when overclocking 1440x810 to 240hz (confirmed frame skipping all frames above 120hz, but it still reduces lag entirely) and next-to-no noticeable lag at 1080p @ 120hz on the M651d.

In order to help diagnose this, I would need to know (PM would be fine) what the CPU & GPU are, what game or games are being played that have the most noticeable lag, and if you have or are willing to install FRAPs or RadeonPro or AfterBurner or something similar that can display your FPS on screen while playing. My initial thought is that this is likely a PC issue rather than a display issue, and that the games in 1080p are bogging down to very low frame rates.
The GPU in the desktop is an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 TI and the GPU is the laptop is an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460M.
The CPU in the desktop is an Intel Core i3-2120 and the CPU in the laptop is an Intel Core i7 Q740.

It's not so much that it's the games causing the lag; the lag is immediate upon plugging the computer into the display via HDMI. The mouse is incredibly laggy just in the normal Windows 7 (or Ubuntu) GUI. The lag persists when running any game, be it TF2, War Thunder, or anything else.

I have FRAPs installed, but I'm not quite certain what knowing the framerate would help with in this scenario. As far as I'm aware, the framerate isn't dipping or dropping when plugged into the laptop, there's just a large amount of input lag. Though I'm no expert. If you think it'll help, I can give you some framerate numbers in my next response.

Edit: After testing TF2 on my laptop, my framerate appears fine. Jumping between 40 and 75 or so in combat. Around 300FPS on the game menu. Input lag is apparent at both, though.

EDIT #2: Well, it looks like the problem is fixed. I updated my NVidia drivers (which were 2 years old apparently) and enabled Game Mode in the Picture Settings on the TV and now the lag is virtually gone. The mouse feels a little odd, but I think I may just not be used to moving a mouse on such a large screen. I'll fiddle with my mouse settings and see if it fixes it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkTO View Post
I don't own this TV but I have been thinking of buying it so I read a lot about it. Supposedly if you feed it a resolution or refresh rate that isn't normally used in video then you bypass all the internal processing and greatly reduce the input lag. That may be why 800x600 gives you less input lag. You could also try something like 1920x1080 @ 100hz. Here is where I found the info http://forums.blurbusters.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=74

Let us know if it helps.
Hm. Would those be the same internal processing options that are removable via the Picture Settings menu? Because the input lag persists despite my having turned all of those off manually. Though I would hope I wouldn't need to use a non-standard display setting just to remove the input lag between the two devices. I may try this to see if it helps. Thanks!

Last edited by rudyh246; 07-20-2014 at 10:09 AM.
rudyh246 is offline  
post #9611 of 10141 Old 07-19-2014, 11:48 PM
Member
 
flargosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Using someone else's settings assumes your tv has the same default color readings. Probably safer to pick calibrate mode. It tracks neutral grey from 20% to 100% with low error rates. Only issue was Green, Cyan and Yellow measured noticeable error readings.
flargosa is offline  
post #9612 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 12:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Red fix cal settings

Here are Calibration setting for the M80. These settings fix the Red error from my previous settings.

The software I was using received an update to fix errors in the readings that were causing me to get incorrect results. Please disregard my previous settings.

Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 3.jpg
Views:	200
Size:	297.4 KB
ID:	171154   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 1.jpg
Views:	182
Size:	260.1 KB
ID:	171162   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 2.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	289.8 KB
ID:	171170  
josephpearson and trey31 like this.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #9613 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 02:44 AM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aprx 30 miles South of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post

Can someone tell me really quick what the difference between the in A2 & A3 that are at the end of every model number?

Does A3 mean newer & better quality or vice versa?



See this post.



.

- Pj
Win7 Pro and FireFox 33.x.x on Desktop. 2013 Vizio M-Series M401i-A3 (40-inch) TV. My Firmware: V1.34.44.0080. The M401i-A3 Thread. My Latest Settings (For the A3 Panel).
The Vizio M-Series Razor Thread covers all Models 2013 & 2014. I have a ClearStream-4 connected to DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local Cable to RF-In.

Last edited by CleCakYngMfd; 07-20-2014 at 03:00 AM.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #9614 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 03:28 AM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aprx 30 miles South of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by falconman515 View Post

Seems like the below post #9588 is not complete really.

If you could please correct the above post link with this URL:


http://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lcd-flat-panel-displays/1452199-official-vizio-m-series-razor-mxx1i-thread-320.html#post25863177


As in...





.

- Pj
Win7 Pro and FireFox 33.x.x on Desktop. 2013 Vizio M-Series M401i-A3 (40-inch) TV. My Firmware: V1.34.44.0080. The M401i-A3 Thread. My Latest Settings (For the A3 Panel).
The Vizio M-Series Razor Thread covers all Models 2013 & 2014. I have a ClearStream-4 connected to DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local Cable to RF-In.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #9615 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 04:15 AM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aprx 30 miles South of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My Factory Reset Update Saga:

Upon yet another FR, I checked the Preset Color Temperatures with the Ramp Test Pattern, on the Cable Input. The same purplish tones are there with Standard and Vivid Pic Settings.

I go to my DVR Input (HDMI-1) and check, as mentioned above, and guess what... The Preset Color Temperatures look OK - No purplish tones!


A bug? Anyone got other ideas here?

Oh, one other thing. Just before the FR, I had spent over half-an-hour adjusting the White Balance for my Off-Axis viewing on the Cable Input (Custom-2 Setting). I got my best yet grayscale since having this TV. I go through the settings checking the other modes, and when I go back to check my All-Time Best WB setting - IT'S GONE! Ahhhhhhhhhhhh!

Anyone else losing part or all of their settings?

Note: After the FR, I skipped the Registration process, thinking I can do that later - like I did back with FW 1.08xx. Nope. I do not see any way to do this with FW 1.34xx.


Finally: For the people who have not, if you could please post your TV Panel version (A3 or A2) when posting your settings (Tools or no tools).

Thank you.


.

- Pj
Win7 Pro and FireFox 33.x.x on Desktop. 2013 Vizio M-Series M401i-A3 (40-inch) TV. My Firmware: V1.34.44.0080. The M401i-A3 Thread. My Latest Settings (For the A3 Panel).
The Vizio M-Series Razor Thread covers all Models 2013 & 2014. I have a ClearStream-4 connected to DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local Cable to RF-In.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #9616 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
My Factory Reset Update Saga:

Upon yet another FR, I checked the Preset Color Temperatures with the Ramp Test Pattern, on the Cable Input. The same purplish tones are there with Standard and Vivid Pic Settings.

I go to my DVR Input (HDMI-1) and check, as mentioned above, and guess what... The Preset Color Temperatures look OK - No purplish tones!


A bug? Anyone got other ideas here?

Oh, one other thing. Just before the FR, I had spent over half-an-hour adjusting the White Balance for my Off-Axis viewing on the Cable Input (Custom-2 Setting). I got my best yet grayscale since having this TV. I go through the settings checking the other modes, and when I go back to check my All-Time Best WB setting - IT'S GONE! Ahhhhhhhhhhhh!

Anyone else losing part or all of their settings?

Note: After the FR, I skipped the Registration process, thinking I can do that later - like I did back with FW 1.08xx. Nope. I do not see any way to do this with FW 1.34xx.


Finally: For the people who have not, if you could please post your TV Panel version (A3 or A2) when posting your settings (Tools or no tools).

Thank you.


.
I've also lost all or part of my settings, but this only happens when I switch inputs. I'm pretty much done with this set I have the m55. I haven't had it very long and it's a lot more trouble than it's worth to get this thing dialed in. I understand you need tool but even out of the box it's terrible.
Rf13 is offline  
post #9617 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 09:31 AM
Member
 
josephpearson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Here are Calibration setting for the M80. These settings fix the Red error from my previous settings.

The software I was using received an update to fix errors in the readings that were causing me to get incorrect results. Please disregard my previous settings.

Thank you.
Does this work with both your M801ds?
josephpearson is offline  
post #9618 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post
I could have sworn I seen Vizio's with mirror like finishes from last year other than the 65".

This definitely looks glossy & it's a 50"
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BOTPM63UGBc

Does the M401I differ from the M501D?
My 50" is semi-gloss. Back when they first came out, pretty much everyone chimed in. All were semi except the 65".
waylo88 is offline  
post #9619 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rf13 View Post
I've also lost all or part of my settings, but this only happens when I switch inputs. I'm pretty much done with this set I have the m55. I haven't had it very long and it's a lot more trouble than it's worth to get this thing dialed in. I understand you need tool but even out of the box it's terrible.
Each input has it's own custom settings.
PlayNice is offline  
post #9620 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephpearson View Post
Does this work with both your M801ds?
I do not know the the other set is at my vacation get away.
PlayNice is offline  
post #9621 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
blkidd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone else getting a red screen when the TV is powered on? It happens for about 10 seconds then the picture shows up in red hues til it corrects itself. Just started a week after the new update. It's a M651D-A2.
blkidd is offline  
post #9622 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 605
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkidd View Post
Anyone else getting a red screen when the TV is powered on? It happens for about 10 seconds then the picture shows up in red hues til it corrects itself. Just started a week after the new update. It's a M651D-A2.
If it's still under warranty, recorded and send it to Vizio. They'll send a tech and replace the motherboard. They replaced mine.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #9623 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 02:57 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkidd View Post
Anyone else getting a red screen when the TV is powered on? It happens for about 10 seconds then the picture shows up in red hues til it corrects itself. Just started a week after the new update. It's a M651D-A2.
Yup. Quite a few have reported about it. Not really that big of a deal, just know it's not an issue with your particular set.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
If it's still under warranty, recorded and send it to Vizio. They'll send a tech and replace the motherboard. They replaced mine.
I believe someone posted that it's a problem caused if your picture isn't calibrated correctly. For instance, if it's got a red tint its because your red gain is off, or something along those lines. Mine has a green tint, so my green is off or whatever. Something like that.

Last edited by waylo88; 07-20-2014 at 03:00 PM.
waylo88 is offline  
post #9624 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 03:17 PM
Newbie
 
blkidd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks GusGus!
blkidd is offline  
post #9625 of 10141 Old 07-20-2014, 03:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkidd View Post
Anyone else getting a red screen when the TV is powered on? It happens for about 10 seconds then the picture shows up in red hues til it corrects itself. Just started a week after the new update. It's a M651D-A2.
This is a thing that is part of the new firmware it's an error that will be sorted out with the next update.

One thing to note though if you have a red, green or blue hue when the screen is powered on that means your colors are off and you do not have the proper color temp. The screen should be grey (about 30% on the greyscale) no hint of any RGB.

Your TV is functioning as normal the only thing wrong is your colors.
PlayNice is offline  
post #9626 of 10141 Old 07-21-2014, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 54
ok guys, need some help. I was on firmware 1.09, and I'm now on 1.34 27.90 on my 80"

I'm using the tv speakers for audio and they aren't that bad. Others, please test this for me, and turn you tv speakers on.

In the menu for AUDIO. It won't let me change the frequencies in the EQ,. No matter was I select, flat, Dynamic, etc, when I try to adjust the individual bands on the EQ it only let me go up one increment. My sound is now muddy and not clear, since the settings won't let me adjust. Can you guys see if it's the same issue on your 1.34 firmware?

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #9627 of 10141 Old 07-21-2014, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 54
ok guys, need some help. I was on firmware 1.09, and I'm now on 1.34 27.90 on my 80"

I'm using the tv speakers for audio and they aren't that bad. Others, please test this for me, and turn you tv speakers on.

In the menu for AUDIO. It won't let me change the frequencies in the EQ,. No matter was I select, flat, Dynamic, etc, when I try to adjust the individual bands on the EQ it only let me go up one increment. My sound is now muddy and not clear, since the settings won't let me adjust. Can you guys see if it's the same issue on your 1.34 firmware?

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #9628 of 10141 Old 07-21-2014, 05:26 PM
Member
 
gdaversa19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Angry

Hello everyone,

I have a few issues with my m501d-a2r after the latest firmware update. All of a sudden when I play blu rays on my PS3 or PS4 in the background of the movie a lot of shots the screen is like slightly flashing, not all over the picture just the background and any words that come on the screen (title, universal intro, etc.) are shaky. Its hard to focus on the screen at times. Games look fine on both systems and movies on my FIOS are not shaky. I am using Game mode with the smoothing off for all movie viewing for the record nothing else has been touched setting wise.

I have tried the 1080p/24 On, Off, & Automatic so its not the PS3...

Then I noticed faint vertical lines across the entire set (maybe 2cm wide), they can only be seen upclose mostly on blacks and when you look at an angle (this might just be my OCD and that how the set looks, not entirely sure). Also I have 2 faint inch wide vertical bands or so which I hear are pretty common on LED sets and I just moved the tv to a new angle which is why I might be seeing them now... so I can deal with those.

I am about to wash my hands with this set...I literally went through 6 replacements until I found one that wasnt defective or had some kind of blooming until I finally got this one back in December...Any insight would be awesome, thanks guys!
gdaversa19 is offline  
post #9629 of 10141 Old 07-21-2014, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
ursa99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Norwood, MA USA
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 78
M601D Calibration...One more time...

Well, I said in my last post that it was my final calibration and for that type of calibration it was. This one is a full blown calibration. As usual, I have no idea if these will translate properly to other Vizio's so please take them in that spirit...
I've found that my prior calibration while pretty good didn't include calibrating the Yellow, Cyan and Magenta shades to make the colors the correct hues. For me this made enough of a difference that I thought I'd post them. So with all that said here goes:

Good Luck,
Ursa
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Final Final Calibration settings 028.jpg
Views:	547
Size:	113.5 KB
ID:	173705   Click image for larger version

Name:	Final Final Calibration settings 030.JPG
Views:	550
Size:	123.8 KB
ID:	173713   Click image for larger version

Name:	Final Final Calibration settings 029.JPG
Views:	536
Size:	31.7 KB
ID:	173721  
ursa99 is online now  
post #9630 of 10141 Old 07-22-2014, 01:28 AM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aprx 30 miles South of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post

I was on firmware 1.09, and I'm now on 1.34 27.90 on my 80"

I'm using the TV speakers:

In the menu for AUDIO, it won't let me change the frequencies in the EQ, no matter what I select - flat, Dynamic, etc. When I try to adjust the individual bands on the EQ, it only lets me go up one increment. My sound is now muddy and not clear, since the settings won't let me adjust.

Can you guys see if it's the same issue on your 1.34 firmware?


Mine is OK. Did you do a Factory Reset when you got 1.34xx?

You have 'muddy' sound now, no matter which of the Factory Presets you select?

Once I make an adjustment to one of the Presets, I end up with a Custom setting.



.

- Pj
Win7 Pro and FireFox 33.x.x on Desktop. 2013 Vizio M-Series M401i-A3 (40-inch) TV. My Firmware: V1.34.44.0080. The M401i-A3 Thread. My Latest Settings (For the A3 Panel).
The Vizio M-Series Razor Thread covers all Models 2013 & 2014. I have a ClearStream-4 connected to DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local Cable to RF-In.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off