Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 327 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9781 of 9980 Old 08-08-2014, 10:29 AM
Member
 
Damiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
Anyone know if this set supports RGB full for the PS3/PS4? Or should I set it to Limited?
I've been running my ps3/4 will ON/Automatic for all of the advanced color stuff and haven't had any issues with crushing.
Damiz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9782 of 9980 Old 08-08-2014, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
Anyone know if this set supports RGB full for the PS3/PS4? Or should I set it to Limited?
Hey there waylo88. According to these articles it should probably be set to RGB Limited to match television standards. RGB Full is mostly for computer monitors.
KC-Technerd likes this.
lotohnz is offline  
post #9783 of 9980 Old 08-08-2014, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
waylo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I'm curious though for games, not television. My question is, does the TV support RGB full? There is no option in the picture settings, but I've seen people say some TV's will switch automatically to match whatever the source is. I'm curious if this TV does that.

I haven't purchased my PS4 yet, so I can't test it. But if the TV doesn't support RGB full, then setting the PS4 to full would crush blacks.
waylo88 is offline  
post #9784 of 9980 Old 08-08-2014, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 48
My guess is that unless you're using "Computer" mode you should use RGB Limited. "Computer" mode, being for use when using the TV as a computer monitor, may allow for RGB Full, but the PS4 is intended primarily for use with TVs, not computer monitors. Thus I would assume the games themselves are also intended to be viewed on TVs, so it follows they would also be intended to be viewed using RGB Limited.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.
lotohnz is offline  
post #9785 of 9980 Old 08-08-2014, 03:10 PM
Senior Member
 
CyberScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo88 View Post
I'm curious though for games, not television. My question is, does the TV support RGB full? There is no option in the picture settings, but I've seen people say some TV's will switch automatically to match whatever the source is. I'm curious if this TV does that.

I haven't purchased my PS4 yet, so I can't test it. But if the TV doesn't support RGB full, then setting the PS4 to full would crush blacks.
I own a Razor M551i. The TV does support RGB full. I use a RBG full registry hack in Windows 8.1 with my Nvidia card and have calibrate the TV for RGB full using the Vizio setting based on the Vizio Computer preset. Full range is free of any crushed blacks or clipped whites. I verified using test photos for full range I found on the internet.
I also own a PS4 and Xbox One. When calibrating using Vizio's Game mode preset as a base, limited range works best for both consoles. Crushed blacks and clipped whites occur on both consoles if each are set to output RGB full.
waylo88 likes this.
CyberScott is online now  
post #9786 of 9980 Old 08-08-2014, 06:51 PM
Member
 
gdaversa19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vizio m501d-a2r
Anyone ever have this issue? When Im watching using anything with hdmi I will periodically get a slight flicker/flash...its like only a frame or 2, almost like a camera shutter.

It doesn't distort the picture but I do notice it and hope its maybe normal or a grounding issue? Really hope its not major, I am under warranty but will really have a tough time finding proof because its random and sometimes I fail to see it for awhile?

Also the DVR does not pick it up so Im doubting its the box...

Anyone...thanks!!

Last edited by gdaversa19; 08-08-2014 at 07:01 PM.
gdaversa19 is offline  
post #9787 of 9980 Old 08-10-2014, 09:54 AM
Member
 
trey31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLeClair12 View Post
Just had a really strange occurrence. Turned my M60 on, everything was fine. Went to pull up the menu, the command did nothing. I was using my Harmony remote. Grabbed the Vizio remote, and proceeded to press every button on it - nothing. TV was working fine, but would not take any commands whatsoever from either of my remotes, including power.

I was forced to unplug it from the wall. When I plugged it back in, it turned on again just fine, told me that Vizio's privacy policy had been updated and smart features were enabled. Then it was business as usual. Both remotes worked fine. Has something like this occurred with anyone else?

I've been through 3 sets of the M651d. Set number 2 had remote issues, but set 1 & 3 did not. I have 2 remotes as well, and they both work fine on set 3, yet had freezing issues on set 2. I believe the issue with remotes is a board issue and has nothing to do with the remotes themselves. YMMV.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gdaversa19 View Post
vizio m501d-a2r
Anyone ever have this issue? When Im watching using anything with hdmi I will periodically get a slight flicker/flash...its like only a frame or 2, almost like a camera shutter.

It doesn't distort the picture but I do notice it and hope its maybe normal or a grounding issue? Really hope its not major, I am under warranty but will really have a tough time finding proof because its random and sometimes I fail to see it for awhile?

Also the DVR does not pick it up so Im doubting its the box...

Anyone...thanks!!

Try a different source (DVR) and a different cable. It could be the set, but I had a flicker issue on a Samsung UN55C like that and it turned out to be the DVR just before it died. If I saw the flicker I would back the DVR up to the same spot and then it wouldn't flicker. I assumed it was the cable or TV. Found out what it was when the box croaked shortly after it started.

Last edited by trey31; 08-10-2014 at 10:00 AM.
trey31 is offline  
post #9788 of 9980 Old 08-10-2014, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotohnz View Post
I have a 2013 55" M-Series, so I can't comment on the sharpness vs your 2014 60" model, but as far as ghosting golf balls, that seems to be a symptom of the added frames of Smooth Motion Effect.

My reasoning being: I don't see it in Game mode, where I have SME set to "high". Game mode allegedly cancels video processing (i.e. SME), but I think setting SME to "high" still sets the backlight scanning to high (effective 240hz refresh rate).

So apparently SME doesn't like flying golf balls.
Just to update, Smooth Motion with the newer firmware (v1.34) seems a lot better at handling flying golf balls. Only getting the occasional ghosting golf balls now, and even then it's only for a brief moment before it disappears.

nice.
lotohnz is offline  
post #9789 of 9980 Old 08-11-2014, 09:31 AM
Member
 
BLeClair12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by trey31 View Post
I've been through 3 sets of the M651d. Set number 2 had remote issues, but set 1 & 3 did not. I have 2 remotes as well, and they both work fine on set 3, yet had freezing issues on set 2. I believe the issue with remotes is a board issue and has nothing to do with the remotes themselves. YMMV.
Yeah, I was pretty confident in it being the TV and not the remotes, since both the Vizio remote and my Harmony were effected. I'm wondering if it had something to do with the privacy policy update, though. Since that one hiccup, I haven't had the issue happen again. Unless it was purely coincidence, the update notice when I unplugged/turned it back on led me to draw the conclusion of it being update related. No way to truly know unless it happens again, I suppose.
BLeClair12 is online now  
post #9790 of 9980 Old 08-12-2014, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Does the M series have a Audio input jack for headphones to be plugged in?
I didn't see anything like that on the back of the TV.
wtfer is offline  
post #9791 of 9980 Old 08-12-2014, 02:50 PM
Member
 
nickmv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post
Does the M series have a Audio input jack for headphones to be plugged in?
I didn't see anything like that on the back of the TV.
Nope, sure doesn't. Those items are becoming a novelty on modern sets. Yes, I understand that suck, but it's just how things are.
nickmv is offline  
post #9792 of 9980 Old 08-12-2014, 03:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Also, they took away Picture-in-picture PIP, which was cool to use for other devices, cameras, etc.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is online now  
post #9793 of 9980 Old 08-12-2014, 07:27 PM
Member
 
trey31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
Also, they took away Picture-in-picture PIP, which was cool to use for other devices, cameras, etc.
There was a PIP feature?!?!
trey31 is offline  
post #9794 of 9980 Old 08-12-2014, 07:33 PM
Member
 
trey31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Also if any PC users are interested, the M651d-A2R accepts pixel clocks up to 313.99MHz without hiccups, and also accepts and displays refresh rates over 240Hz (frame-skipping occurs as the panel does not display any frames above 120; it does however accept up to at least 320Hz input which reduces input lag significantly)

screenshot of UFO Blur Test of 1280x720 @ 320Hz w/ extremely reduced timings:


Last edited by trey31; 08-16-2014 at 10:01 AM.
trey31 is offline  
post #9795 of 9980 Old 08-13-2014, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by trey31 View Post
There was a PIP feature?!?!
Yep, my last vizio had it, and many other tv's did, I think only sony has it now still.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is online now  
post #9796 of 9980 Old 08-13-2014, 09:31 AM
Member
 
Ronzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
Yep, my last vizio had it, and many other tv's did, I think only sony has it now still.
PIP was a big marketing feature in TVs a little more than 20 years ago. In my experience with it, using it was the quickest way to drive your spouse or significant other to distraction.


My Sony AVR has a preview feature that allows thumbnails of other HDMI inputs than the one you are currently watching to be displayed. They call it the Preview feature. My opinion is, "Meh."
Ronzo3 is offline  
post #9797 of 9980 Old 08-13-2014, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
It was very useful if you had security cameras and wanted to view one without having to switch inputs, etc. Is there some kinf of device we can buy to make our tv do this still?

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is online now  
post #9798 of 9980 Old 08-13-2014, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
Yep, my last vizio had it, and many other tv's did, I think only sony has it now still.
It used to be a big marketing feature but it seems to have largely disappeared. To be truly useful it would have required a second complete tuner, which would have added cost. There are now chip-based tuners which would significantly reduced the cost, but P-in-P largely disappeared before the chip-based tuners became prevalent (at least as far as I have observed. Please correct me if this is incorrect).
mhobart is offline  
post #9799 of 9980 Old 08-13-2014, 10:17 AM
Member
 
trey31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I used to use PIP on my old Samsung UN55C. I used to use Direct2PC app (or whatever the DirecTV PC app was called) on the PC and then the DVR box as the other source. Worked great for watching sports without sound while having something else on the TV. Even had adjustable sizes for the PIP, and one was equal sized Side-by-Side. That one was great for sharing the TV with a spouse while playing video games without sound.

Was PIP ever an option on the M-series sets before the firmware update though? I have an M651d and never could find that option. Truly miss it.
trey31 is offline  
post #9800 of 9980 Old 08-13-2014, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by trey31 View Post
Was PIP ever an option on the M-series sets before the firmware update though? I have an M651d and never could find that option. Truly miss it.
Nope.
mhobart likes this.
lotohnz is offline  
post #9801 of 9980 Old 08-13-2014, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Yes Trey! I miss it. You would think someone makes a device to do what we want somehow... Kinda like how xbox 1 does it...

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is online now  
post #9802 of 9980 Old 08-13-2014, 11:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by trey31 View Post
All the above mentioned movies look great in sepia... the only exception really being That Yellow Bastard storyline from Sin City. Everything else looks great in sepia, just saying. Watch the original The Matrix in sepia, its breath taking; to the point that I now believe using the post-process green filtration, while "cool" at the time (1999), was probably a mistake in the grand scheme of things. Wouldn't be at all surprised to see a "Enhanced Edition" in the next 5-20 years that drops the green tint altogether. Deus Ex Human Revolution did the same with Yellow tints, and toned it down a lot in the re-release edition. Battlefield 3 went too far with the blue tinting as well. I don't recall the other one I played a few years ago that had waaay too much red tint to it, maybe Rage? I don't really recall; I didn't play it long before moving on to something else.
Bf3 tint was horrible, they reduced it in Bf 4. It was like looking through blue tinterld glasses. Rage was difderentz it wasn't supposed to be realistic and tints were overdone to excentuate things. You could see the tints change colors as you moved from inside to outside. Still wasn't as thick as bf3
xsouldriverx is offline  
post #9803 of 9980 Old 08-14-2014, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have an issue I'm hoping someone can give me a good answer to:

Whenever I turn on my television (55" 2013 version), the screen has a strong red hue to it, and then it goes back to normal after about 10-15 seconds.

I saw that this is because my color settings are off, but all I have done is going into the NORMAL color temp, and reduce the RED GAIN/RED OFFSET to -4.

My television never did this before the update, and I want to know if it's broken, or if continued use of it will result in it being broken.

Thank you for the help, as I'm pretty nervous about the television right now.
Decimo is offline  
post #9804 of 9980 Old 08-14-2014, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aprx 30 miles South of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decimo View Post

...Whenever I turn on my television (55" 2013 version), the screen has a strong red hue to it, and then it goes back to normal after about 10-15 seconds.


Since the latest firmware, have you Factory Reset the TV?

There have been strange things that have been fixed or stabilized with other members here, upon Resetting the TV after receiving a firmware update.





.

- Pj
Win7 Pro and FireFox 33.x.x on Desktop. 2013 Vizio M-Series M401i-A3 (40-inch) TV. My Firmware: V1.34.44.0080. The M401i-A3 Thread. My Latest Settings (For the A3 Panel).
The Vizio M-Series Razor Thread covers all Models 2013 & 2014. I have a ClearStream-4 connected to DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local Cable to RF-In.

Last edited by CleCakYngMfd; 08-29-2014 at 07:41 AM. Reason: Changed Quoted Text Color
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #9805 of 9980 Old 08-14-2014, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
Since the latest firmware, have you Factory Reset the TV?

There have been strange things that have been fixed or stabilized with other members here, upon Resetting the TV after receiving a firmware update.





.
i have done a factory reset on my set and this happens. although i don't get a red screen, in my case the colors shift or i get a light blueish screen. i have done a factory reset and im only using basic settings. i haven't touch the cms at all so it seems it may be a software issue or something else, because i have had this set for about 8 months and its only done this after the update.
Rf13 is offline  
post #9806 of 9980 Old 08-14-2014, 11:34 PM
Member
 
trey31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decimo View Post
I have an issue I'm hoping someone can give me a good answer to:

Whenever I turn on my television (55" 2013 version), the screen has a strong red hue to it, and then it goes back to normal after about 10-15 seconds.

I saw that this is because my color settings are off, but all I have done is going into the NORMAL color temp, and reduce the RED GAIN/RED OFFSET to -4.

My television never did this before the update, and I want to know if it's broken, or if continued use of it will result in it being broken.

Thank you for the help, as I'm pretty nervous about the television right now.
Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread

try these settings
trey31 is offline  
post #9807 of 9980 Old 08-15-2014, 12:09 AM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aprx 30 miles South of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rf13 View Post

I have done a factory reset on my set . . . in my case the colors shift or I get a light blueish screen. I have done a factory reset and I'm only using basic settings. I haven't touch the CMS at all, so it seems it may be a software issue or something else, because I have had this set for about 8 months and it has only done this after the update.


There's must be something buggy about this 1.34 and/or earlier update. One of my Presets (I think it is the Computer Preset) is real heavy with the color green. It was not like this with firmware 1.08 (I went from 1.08 to 1.34 - no other versions in between). I am a 'Normal' user so this Preset and its Customs appear to be ok.

I am not aware if there are any strange hue or color changes upon power-up on my set.

Sigh. Welcome to the world of Computers, Software, and Firmware. Pretty much guaranteed something will go wrong.




.

- Pj
Win7 Pro and FireFox 33.x.x on Desktop. 2013 Vizio M-Series M401i-A3 (40-inch) TV. My Firmware: V1.34.44.0080. The M401i-A3 Thread. My Latest Settings (For the A3 Panel).
The Vizio M-Series Razor Thread covers all Models 2013 & 2014. I have a ClearStream-4 connected to DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local Cable to RF-In.

Last edited by CleCakYngMfd; 08-29-2014 at 07:40 AM. Reason: Changed Quoted Text Color
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #9808 of 9980 Old 08-15-2014, 09:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
Since the latest firmware, have you Factory Reset the TV?

There have been strange things that have been fixed or stabilized with other members here, upon Resetting the TV after receiving a firmware update.

.
I did factory reset my television because, for some odd reason, all of my original settings were still there but wonky after the initial update. So, I decided to reset the tv, and start from scratch. That's when this problem occurred.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rf13 View Post
i have done a factory reset on my set and this happens. although i don't get a red screen, in my case the colors shift or i get a light blueish screen. i have done a factory reset and im only using basic settings. i haven't touch the cms at all so it seems it may be a software issue or something else, because i have had this set for about 8 months and its only done this after the update.
This is exactly what my issues is, just with the red tint. Are you planning to call Vizio and ask for a repair? I'm not sure if I should do this, or if it will be ironed out via the firmware update in the future.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trey31 View Post
The settings on this page seem to apply only to the older firmwares. I'm on the newest (1.34?), and the settings are completely different.

Last edited by Decimo; 08-15-2014 at 09:50 AM.
Decimo is offline  
post #9809 of 9980 Old 08-15-2014, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decimo View Post
This is exactly what my issues is, just with the red tint. Are you planning to call Vizio and ask for a repair? I'm not sure if I should do this, or if it will be ironed out via the firmware update in the future.



The settings on this page seem to apply only to the older firmwares. I'm on the newest (1.34?), and the settings are completely different.
If you plan on keeping it I would call them and pursue a repair this set is likely to get replaced soon, so it's not a big deal that it's acting up just sucks that it was a replacement set after a set I had for years went out suddenly.
Rf13 is offline  
post #9810 of 9980 Old 08-15-2014, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rf13 View Post
If you plan on keeping it I would call them and pursue a repair this set is likely to get replaced soon, so it's not a big deal that it's acting up just sucks that it was a replacement set after a set I had for years went out suddenly.
When you are talking with them be sure to mention keeping the firmware which is already on it to them. Many manufacturers will automatically upgrade a repair to the latest firmware available at the time of the repair. They may or may not agree to do it that way, I just don't know.

Also, since Vizio automatically pushes firmware updates to it's sets via the network, I am sure that you are not connecting to the net via ethernet or wi-fi. You would have to make sure that they don't connect via either as part of their testing process. When I got my set a few months ago I saw that it had been updated over the net within a couple of hours of being connected.
mhobart is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off