Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 332 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9931 of 9949 Old 10-20-2014, 10:09 AM
Member
 
gepetto420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
wtf

Every time I fire up my TV I get an all red screen for a few seconds then it goes to normal. Is my TV failing ? Anyone else see this ? I have a 55" m series (2013 model)
gepetto420 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9932 of 9949 Old 10-20-2014, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by gepetto420 View Post
Every time I fire up my TV I get an all red screen for a few seconds then it goes to normal. Is my TV failing ? Anyone else see this ? I have a 55" m series (2013 model)
Other members have said its a bug from the update. If you haven't made any changes to the cms. I on the other hand experience people looking like the hulk when I turn mines on the color is terribly of and I haven't touched cms settings. It's honestly quite redicolous and annoying. Hopefully there will be fixes soon.
Rf13 is offline  
post #9933 of 9949 Old 10-20-2014, 12:42 PM
Member
 
gepetto420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
it is annoying
gepetto420 is offline  
post #9934 of 9949 Old 10-20-2014, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
indept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deptford,Nj.
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I haven't seen that with mine. What is your firmware rev?
indept is offline  
post #9935 of 9949 Old 10-20-2014, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by indept View Post
I haven't seen that with mine. What is your firmware rev?
I'm not home at the moment, but mine is always connected to the internet so I'm sure it's the latest.
Rf13 is offline  
post #9936 of 9949 Old 10-21-2014, 01:38 AM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aprx 30 miles South of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by gepetto420 View Post

Every time I fire up my TV I get an all red screen for a few seconds then it goes to normal.


I just started seeing this for a few weeks now. Except, mine is Aqua Green.


.



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Aqua Green.PNG
Views:	16
Size:	3.6 KB
ID:	322697  

- Pj
2013 Vizio M-Series M401i-A3 (40-inch) TV. My Firmware: V1.34.44.0080. The M401i-A3 Thread. My Latest Settings (For the A3 Panel).
The Vizio M-Series Razor Thread covers all Models 2013 & 2014. I have a ClearStream-4 connected to DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local Cable to RF-In. Win7 Pro and FireFox 33 on Desktop.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #9937 of 9949 Old 10-21-2014, 05:23 AM
Member
 
gepetto420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
mine is like watching that scene from the 'The Shining' where blood comes out of the walls.
gepetto420 is offline  
post #9938 of 9949 Old 10-21-2014, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by indept View Post
I haven't seen that with mine. What is your firmware rev?
Model is m551d-A2R

I'm on version 1.34.46.1116_125

I've factory reset this thing and it's still there. I don't thing Vizio will do anything about it even though I'm still within the one year.
Rf13 is offline  
post #9939 of 9949 Old 10-21-2014, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Plex is out!! Just go to the vizio app menu, it's there.

The Plex app still requires a Plex media server on the network, (install on your pc) but its flexibility should allow a better throughput of file types than the standard vizio media player.

Plex actually just had their news release this morning 2 days ago on it!

https://blog.plex.tv/2014/10/15/plex-vizio/

Again, the Plex app runs on a 2 piece system, so the Plex server is setup which is basically a DLNA server, and in conjunction with the app on the TV, the software will do the transcoding needed. It doesn’t completely resolve the problem, but it does help with the playback of different encodings. And there is also a Plex app for both android and IOS to use in conjunction with the media server and the TV companion app, which may result in the entire setup working as originally hoped.

I haven't tried it yet, but the iphone app sounds super cool and may let us throw photos right from our phone to the screen with no extra hardware needed!

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #9940 of 9949 Old 10-21-2014, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
Plex is out!! Just go to the vizio app menu, it's there.

The Plex app still requires a Plex media server on the network, (install on your pc) but its flexibility should allow a better throughput of file types than the standard vizio media player.

Plex actually just had their news release this morning 2 days ago on it!

https://blog.plex.tv/2014/10/15/plex-vizio/

Again, the Plex app runs on a 2 piece system, so the Plex server is setup which is basically a DLNA server, and in conjunction with the app on the TV, the software will do the transcoding needed. It doesn’t completely resolve the problem, but it does help with the playback of different encodings. And there is also a Plex app for both android and IOS to use in conjunction with the media server and the TV companion app, which may result in the entire setup working as originally hoped.

I haven't tried it yet, but the iphone app sounds super cool and may let us throw photos right from our phone to the screen with no extra hardware needed!
Yep, I found Plex in my app menu a couple days ago (looks like Netflix was updated again too). I had how read so many people loved it, so I registered and setup Plex, and was stoked until I found out it was subscription based. Wtf? $5.00 a month just to stream media across the room?

Yeah... no thanks.

edit: apparently the necessary subscription is only for a limited time, after which we should just be able to purchase... something. I'm not sure what since I've already installed the media server. Some sort of key code I suppose. If it's a reasonable price I may try again later.

Last edited by lotohnz; 10-21-2014 at 11:38 AM.
lotohnz is online now  
post #9941 of 9949 Old 10-21-2014, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I didn't think it cost anything for the PC server? I thought that was just for the Iphone/Andriod app which should let you beam photos from your mobile device to the tv????

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #9942 of 9949 Old 10-21-2014, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotohnz View Post
Yep, I found Plex in my app menu a couple days ago (looks like Netflix was updated again too). I had how read so many people loved it, so I registered and setup Plex, and was stoked until I found out it was subscription based. Wtf? $5.00 a month just to stream media across the room?

Yeah... no thanks.

edit: apparently the necessary subscription is only for a limited time, after which we should just be able to purchase... something. I'm not sure what since I've already installed the media server. Some sort of key code I suppose. If it's a reasonable price I may try again later.
I bought the lifetime Plex membership for $75 before going up to $150 now. I use Plex to stream wireless in and out of network from my UnRaid server. It's an excellent app / media server.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #9943 of 9949 Old 10-21-2014, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
I didn't think it cost anything for the PC server? I thought that was just for the Iphone/Andriod app which should let you beam photos from your mobile device to the tv????
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
I bought the lifetime Plex membership for $75 before going up to $150 now. I use Plex to stream wireless in and out of network from my UnRaid server. It's an excellent app / media server.
Actually the apps are free, but right now for the server apps to talk to the Vizio app you need a membership like GusGus748s has.

Right now I'm using Playback as a media server, which at the time I bought it I thought was expensive for $15, especially seeing how PS3 Media Server is free. But Playback has been so hassle free and dependable it's been well worth the price, imho. Unfortunately Yazsoft folded and took Playback with it, so if it ever stops being compatible with the latest version of OS X I'll have to find another media server. Plex may be what I migrate to if it's reasonably priced. Otherwise I'd just go back to PS3 Media Server and just live with it.
mhobart likes this.
lotohnz is online now  
post #9944 of 9949 Old 10-21-2014, 02:12 PM
Newbie
 
activecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been following this and the m701d-a3 official owner's thread before finally making the decision to purchase the m701d about 2 months ago from Costco. I really like this TV but on two different occasions since the purchase, after powering on the TV I get vertical lines. The first time this happened, turning off the TV and back on cleared it. The second time this happened, I ended up having to unplug the power from the TV for it to clear.

I'm contemplating about returning the TV to Costco since I still have another 20+ days left. Has anyone seen this before?

Firmware is 1.34.44.0090

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vizio m701d-a3r picture1.JPG
Views:	36
Size:	60.4 KB
ID:	323361  
activecow is online now  
post #9945 of 9949 Old 10-21-2014, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have an issue calibrating my tv. Every time I hook it up to my laptop via hdmi I cant make any changes to the color tuner in the professional picture sub menu, also I loose some of the options in the advance picture sub menu. It looks like when its plugged in the changes are not apparent. if I disconnect my computer I can make the calibration changes. Do you guys have any ideas what the issue is. model in 2014 55 m series.
hernluis is offline  
post #9946 of 9949 Old 10-21-2014, 09:50 PM
Senior Member
 
lotohnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by hernluis View Post
I have an issue calibrating my tv. Every time I hook it up to my laptop via hdmi I cant make any changes to the color tuner in the professional picture sub menu, also I loose some of the options in the advance picture sub menu. It looks like when its plugged in the changes are not apparent. if I disconnect my computer I can make the calibration changes. Do you guys have any ideas what the issue is. model in 2014 55 m series.
There are others here who can answer more in depth, but it sounds like your computer is treating the TV as a monitor, so any calibration adjustments have to be done through the computer.
lotohnz is online now  
post #9947 of 9949 Old Yesterday, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by activecow View Post
i've been following this and the m701d-a3 official owner's thread before finally making the decision to purchase the m701d about 2 months ago from costco. I really like this tv but on two different occasions since the purchase, after powering on the tv i get vertical lines. The first time this happened, turning off the tv and back on cleared it. The second time this happened, i ended up having to unplug the power from the tv for it to clear.

I'm contemplating about returning the tv to costco since i still have another 20+ days left. Has anyone seen this before?

Firmware is 1.34.44.0090

thanks
return!

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #9948 of 9949 Old Yesterday, 02:50 PM
Member
 
jcraigcx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raul GS View Post
Had the exact same problem only mine had the line half way down (or up). The TV was 13 months old, but bought it at Costco, so was replaced by Vizio (under the Costco warranty) with a Refurb. So far no problems and the "new" TV only has very minor flashlighting in one corner.
Vizio, via the Costco warranty extension, is replacing my TV due to the horizontal line. Should be here within 10 days.
jcraigcx is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - dhg-hdd250 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off