Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 333 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9961 of 9980 Old 11-09-2014, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
truwarrior22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jboo8706 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by truwarrior22 View Post
If your use to doing laptop repairs, you can probably very easly reset the ribbon cables and or replace the t con board or main board. It's worth a shot trying sence the boards can be found online for under $50. I'm going to replace my t con board on my m501d due to horizontal lines. I'll report back of it helps at all. Hopefully I get a properly working t con board.
Let me know how it works out for you. I've done several phone/computer repairs on screens so I should be able to handle it. Also, where are you sourcing your parts from?
Ebay, found a lot on there.
truwarrior22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9962 of 9980 Old 11-10-2014, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
truwarrior22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone actually use the default "surround" option in the audio menu? I considered buying a sound bar because the audio sounded so-so, but then I remembered I reset the TV. Sure enough the surround was on by default. With it off the sound sounds much more focused. They really should make this off by default...
steve1022 likes this.
truwarrior22 is offline  
post #9963 of 9980 Old 11-11-2014, 11:05 AM
Member
 
katiehlvr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
50 inch 3D M series Calibration

I am having trouble finding the correct settings for this tv in a fairly dark room.
Would someone mind sharing the settings for best picture on blu rays with this specific model tv?
katiehlvr2 is offline  
post #9964 of 9980 Old 11-13-2014, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
truwarrior22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jboo8706 View Post
Let me know how it works out for you. I've done several phone/computer repairs on screens so I should be able to handle it. Also, where are you sourcing your parts from?
Seems like the T Con didn't fix the issue, but finessing the ribbon cable from the T con to the LCD till the picture was good then locking it down seemed to work.
truwarrior22 is offline  
post #9965 of 9980 Old 11-13-2014, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
40" exchanged for a 60"

my 40" VIZIO m series developed a dark spot on the top left corner .


5 stars to VIZIO customer support team.


They are dropping off a 60" e series in exchange for my 40" at no extra $$$ . They did not have any 40" replacements available. Im good with that !!!
Jim Noyd likes this.
NRGelectronics is offline  
post #9966 of 9980 Old 11-13-2014, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Looking to get the H6350 40" ($600) or the Vizio B1 50" ($500). Don't care too much for the Smart TV features, with my pc and Xbox One there's no need for it. I'm curious about overall gaming (I belive both register 42-45 ms input lag) and watching sports / movies. I'm afraid I might be paying the extra money for the brand name and smart TV features. The people at Best Buy couldn't really help me out, I knew more about the specs than them but from everyone's experience, is it worth the extra $100?
Chengalang is offline  
post #9967 of 9980 Old 11-13-2014, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
truwarrior22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRGelectronics View Post
my 40" VIZIO m series developed a dark spot on the top left corner .


5 stars to VIZIO customer support team.


They are dropping off a 60" e series in exchange for my 40" at no extra $$$ . They did not have any 40" replacements available. Im good with that !!!

Nice, they are pretty friendly. Good luck if you slightly out of warranty though
truwarrior22 is offline  
post #9968 of 9980 Old 11-13-2014, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mj79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hey everyone. Can someone PLEASE give me a calibration setting for the 701? My FW is version 1.34.44.0090...

Alot of shows give me reallly weird color and hue.. Just wondering if anyone could give me a good , recent calibration setting


Thank you!
mj79 is offline  
post #9969 of 9980 Old 11-14-2014, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by truwarrior22 View Post
Nice, they are pretty friendly. Good luck if you slightly out of warranty though
Delivered this morning . Brand new in box . Was told I only had the remainder of warranty left ( 7 months ) . Fine with me
NRGelectronics is offline  
post #9970 of 9980 Old 11-17-2014, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 59
My 80" will be delivered this afternoon.
Temps will be in the 48-50° F range during delivery window.
What's the best procedure for unpacking/checking/turning it on?
Not super cold temps but want to make sure I check it correctly.

Thanks
laserjock II is offline  
post #9971 of 9980 Old 11-17-2014, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Probably not what you're wanting to hear but I ALWAYS allow electronics to acclimate to room temp/environment before applying power. Not saying it's required but it is recommended by many and I follow it. Un-box it, assemble it, and wait is my advice. Now, that also leaves you with not being able to refuse delivery for anything but OBVIOUS damage in shipping.

Sorry, it's an imperfect world

Quote:
Originally Posted by laserjock II View Post
My 80" will be delivered this afternoon.
Temps will be in the 48-50° F range during delivery window.
What's the best procedure for unpacking/checking/turning it on?
Not super cold temps but want to make sure I check it correctly.

Thanks
rakstr is offline  
post #9972 of 9980 Old 11-20-2014, 05:58 AM
Member
 
bill875's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
M701i-A3 here and I just had a message pop up on my TV indicating it had been updated to V1.60.10-004.0090. Has anyone else received this update? If so, have you noticed anything different yet?
bill875 is offline  
post #9973 of 9980 Old 11-20-2014, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by truwarrior22 View Post
Seems like the T Con didn't fix the issue, but finessing the ribbon cable from the T con to the LCD till the picture was good then locking it down seemed to work.
Hello, first off I would like to say hello to all. I have avidly come to this site for help over the years... but I have never registered. So would like to thank you guys for your support

Second, I am having the the line issue with my m701d-AR3. I am 3 months over my warranty and I am feeling that I am going to have to open it up as well. I have done many repairs over the years for myself and friends on plenty of electronics (mostly sound gear), however I have never messed with any TVs. So you are saying you just had to adjust the ribbon cable, and that was it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LinePic_03.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	77.3 KB
ID:	376226  
Jeremy_H is offline  
post #9974 of 9980 Old 11-23-2014, 09:53 AM
Member
 
Padinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm starting to wonder if the TVs wireless broadcast is causing interference. I've had intermittent issues with my gaming controllers (first PS4, now Wii U pro controllers). Has anyone else ran into this? Trying to brainstorm a solution, but right now I'm not certain what I can really do.
Padinn is offline  
post #9975 of 9980 Old 11-23-2014, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Padinn View Post
I'm starting to wonder if the TVs wireless broadcast is causing interference. I've had intermittent issues with my gaming controllers (first PS4, now Wii U pro controllers). Has anyone else ran into this? Trying to brainstorm a solution, but right now I'm not certain what I can really do.

I havent had this issue, but you could always disconnect the TV from wifi and see if it's the issue or if it's something else. You could try changing the channel on your router to eliminate that as a possible interference. Bluetooth has a limited distance and a 2.4Ghz frequency. Interference is likely, try and eliminate any sources that use the same frequency to figure out which is causing the issue.
Rf13 is offline  
post #9976 of 9980 Old 11-24-2014, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy_H View Post
Hello, first off I would like to say hello to all. I have avidly come to this site for help over the years... but I have never registered. So would like to thank you guys for your support

Second, I am having the the line issue with my m701d-AR3. I am 3 months over my warranty and I am feeling that I am going to have to open it up as well. I have done many repairs over the years for myself and friends on plenty of electronics (mostly sound gear), however I have never messed with any TVs. So you are saying you just had to adjust the ribbon cable, and that was it?


Mine was also fixed by taking the tv completely apart and reconnecting all of the ribbon cables that go around the lcd screen. It's a very delicate process with a heavy 60inch tv so I'd imagine the 70 would be a nightmare. Ton's of little screws and clips but it was worth the hassle. Getting to the t-con board was easy but getting to the other cables around the tv took alot of effort.
Jboo8706 is offline  
post #9977 of 9980 Old 11-24-2014, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 35
The latest firmware update has "broken" CEC. While powering on the TV does turn on the receiver (Yamaha RX1020), after about 1-3 minutes, the TV will signal the receiver to switch to TV, even though the feed is DirectTV. This is similar to the previous generation set I replaced.

VERY disappointing. Up until the last update, all was well.....
rakstr is offline  
post #9978 of 9980 Old Yesterday, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
truwarrior22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy_H View Post
Hello, first off I would like to say hello to all. I have avidly come to this site for help over the years... but I have never registered. So would like to thank you guys for your support

Second, I am having the the line issue with my m701d-AR3. I am 3 months over my warranty and I am feeling that I am going to have to open it up as well. I have done many repairs over the years for myself and friends on plenty of electronics (mostly sound gear), however I have never messed with any TVs. So you are saying you just had to adjust the ribbon cable, and that was it?
Your getting those vertial bars? That's kinda of odd considering your menu looks ok. Might want to call Vizio to see what they think this issue is. Also get there authorized repair vendor number and send the pics to them for a 2nd opinion. Also send email to shopjimmy for a 3rd opinion and price for any parts
truwarrior22 is offline  
post #9979 of 9980 Old Yesterday, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
TXSTYLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there a dedicated: M801i-a3 if so, link please....?

My Home Theater = Investment In My Entertainment!
TXSTYLE is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off