Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 339 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #10141 of 10154 Old Today, 06:25 AM
Member
 
goldmine848's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In post on June 22, 2014, Playnice listed his calibration settings for the color tuner and 11 point white balance. I have used these settings ever since and have found them to be excellent. I wonder if after the recent update and with the flesh tone issues that have have been noted in this thread, whether there are adjustments to these settings that might solve or at least ameliorate the the problem.
goldmine848 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10142 of 10154 Old Today, 09:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all,

Just bought an M602i-B3 that should be arriving on Saturday. I've read back a few pages, should I bother updating to 1.6? firmware? It sounds like some people are having some issues but maybe there are fixes in there that are worth the hassle? Sorry, bit late to the scene as I've seen most of you had your TV's for quite a while.

Also, has anyone posted post-1.6 calibration settings that work for them? I'd use the Cnet ones but they may not work well now?

Look forward to hanging out
EllisD87 is offline  
post #10143 of 10154 Old Today, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
dvdchance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Carteret, Middlesex County, NJ
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by EllisD87 View Post
Hello all,

Just bought an M602i-B3 that should be arriving on Saturday. I've read back a few pages, should I bother updating to 1.6? firmware? It sounds like some people are having some issues but maybe there are fixes in there that are worth the hassle? Sorry, bit late to the scene as I've seen most of you had your TV's for quite a while.

Also, has anyone posted post-1.6 calibration settings that work for them? I'd use the Cnet ones but they may not work well now?

Look forward to hanging out
Welcome,

Two things real quick. Visio gives the end user no control over firmware updates, short of not connecting to Internet.

And this thread is for the 2013 M series. A different thread exists for the 2014 model: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/showth...2&goto=newpost
dvdchance is online now  
post #10144 of 10154 Old Today, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdchance View Post
Welcome,

Two things real quick. Visio gives the end user no control over firmware updates, short of not connecting to Internet.

And this thread is for the 2013 M series. A different thread exists for the 2014 model: Removed link as I have less than 5 posts to quote it[/url]
Oh jeeze haha thank you for the point in the right direction!
EllisD87 is offline  
post #10145 of 10154 Old Today, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
fr8doggr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I finally got time to make my service calls about these issues. First I called Costco concierge technical support. I had to run through the factory reset and power cycle protocols, which of course did not fix the issues. Costco can do nothing else beyond that. They are simply adding one more year to the manufacturers warranty. So they had me call Vizio next. Very pleasant experience. Because I had done the reset and power cycle with Costco, they did not have me do it again. But what was interesting is that it appears that my 1.6FW update did not load ALL of the latest settings. He said "smart dimming" should be gone from the menu and replaced with something like "active LED zones." This at least explains why some of us have different menus right now. Also, he had a 70 incher in their office. He went over to it and turned smart dimming off, turned the tv off, turned it back on, saw the SD showing off in the menu, turned SD on - then off, and saw what we see - that SD resets to always on after a power cycle. He even showed it to his supervisor. He was unable to demonstrate the extremely bright display for a few seconds after an input change or power cycle.


I am encouraged that they can actually duplicate the problem with SD there. But they said there is no way to go back to the old FW. And they could give no timetable for a new FW. So I am now waiting for a service call to come out and service my display. They may not have to actually open up the unit. Because it appears that the 1.6 did not load completely, they are hoping that they could fix it by just physically loading the new, complete FW. But if that does not fix it, I'm afraid they will have to crack open the TV. I'll keep you posted...
fr8doggr is online now  
post #10146 of 10154 Old Today, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Looking forward to the updates.

However, on my sets I have the following
  • 1.34 on M65 -> Active LED Zones
  • 1.60 on M40 -> Smart Dimming
  • 1.60 on M47 -> Smart Dimming
  • 1.60 on M70 -> Smart Dimming
I'm a little concerned about what he told you!


Quote:
Originally Posted by fr8doggr View Post
He said "smart dimming" should be gone from the menu and replaced with something like "active LED zones." This at least explains why some of us have different menus right now.
rakstr is online now  
post #10147 of 10154 Old Today, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldmine848 View Post
In post on June 22, 2014, Playnice listed his calibration settings for the color tuner and 11 point white balance. I have used these settings ever since and have found them to be excellent. I wonder if after the recent update and with the flesh tone issues that have have been noted in this thread, whether there are adjustments to these settings that might solve or at least ameliorate the the problem.
New settings are posted a few pages back.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is online now  
post #10148 of 10154 Unread Today, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
fr8doggr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
Looking forward to the updates.

However, on my sets I have the following
  • 1.34 on M65 -> Active LED Zones
  • 1.60 on M40 -> Smart Dimming
  • 1.60 on M47 -> Smart Dimming
  • 1.60 on M70 -> Smart Dimming
I'm a little concerned about what he told you!

He was talking to his supervisor as he was talking to me. The supervisor noted that there were a few things on my menu that should not be there with FW 1.6. That leads them to believe that the entire FW update did not load, or loaded incorrectly. So that is why they are hopeful that a physical download from a tech may solve the problem. However, I'm not optimistic. Remember, he was able to duplicate the issue with SD on the set in their office. I didn't ask, but I would assume that set had a fully-loaded 1.6FW update...
fr8doggr is online now  
post #10149 of 10154 Unread Today, 03:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Again, I hope you are correct but it sounds like you're suggesting that all 3 of my 1.60 sets had download failure??????? OH, and all of them can have SD switched OFF without problem. It doesn't add up to me...

Quote:
Originally Posted by fr8doggr View Post
He was talking to his supervisor as he was talking to me. The supervisor noted that there were a few things on my menu that should not be there with FW 1.6. That leads them to believe that the entire FW update did not load, or loaded incorrectly. So that is why they are hopeful that a physical download from a tech may solve the problem. However, I'm not optimistic. Remember, he was able to duplicate the issue with SD on the set in their office. I didn't ask, but I would assume that set had a fully-loaded 1.6FW update...
rakstr is online now  
post #10150 of 10154 Unread Today, 03:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
Again, I hope you are correct but it sounds like you're suggesting that all 3 of my 1.60 sets had download failure??????? OH, and all of them can have SD switched OFF without problem. It doesn't add up to me...
I think he is mistaken. IMO
PlayNice is online now  
post #10151 of 10154 Unread Today, 03:46 PM
Senior Member
 
fr8doggr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post

BTW, I now see the "bleach" then fade to correct picture on my 70 if I look closely on a channel change. It takes 1-2 seconds and while it's different than it was, I'm not sure it's a bug. It's easiest to see when switching between stations showing talking heads. It's almost as though it may be some form of hysteresis to minimize sudden intensity changes and perhaps something to protect the lighting circuitry.

I really hope that the FW did not fully install. I am really dreading the idea of having to open the unit up to change a motherboard or something like that.

In a previous post, I believe you said that these small Failures aren't that bad. (I apologize if it wasn't you.) But I disagree. I think I can live with the SD not being saved in the OFF position. For most content, I don't notice it THAT much. The bleaching issue is far more important, I believe. It is really noticeable when I pull up cable-box channel guides, and really noticeable during game play. And I am using Playnice's cal settings. (Thanks again Palynice!) Even my wife commented on the momentary bleaching. If the bleaching is doing something bad to the LED's, it may only be a matter of time before they start to fail or their circuitry starts to fail. It is far better to get this resolved while the display is under warranty.

Vizio said that my local repair company will call in 5-7 days to set up an appointment. So nothing is probably going to happen until after New Years. I will post with updates as they happen.
fr8doggr is online now  
post #10152 of 10154 Unread Today, 04:03 PM
Member
 
Klingon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
UPDATE.... my repair guy just left and he's an independent contractor, not from Vizio. I have the 70". All he did was replaced the motherboard (same Rev1.1 - photo attached below - the green board). Looking at the model nbr on the board, appears Vizio uses the same board in the M701 and the M601. According to him, there is nothing new in the "new" MB, no extra memory etc. Its also the same Rev as the one he replaced. But it did have the old v1.34 firmware, so I'm back to the old working firmware. I told him I will be back to the same issue once they upgrade me to v1.60 unless I unplug internet. He's hoping that since my issue is logged, Vizio will not roll out v1.60 to me anymore. Hoping he's right but doubt it. But if it does, then I'll raise **** with Vizio for wasting my time and taking my TV apart for nothing. I'm also attaching photos of what the TV looks like inside. Pretty empty except for the 3 boards!

Pls post your repair experience once your technician arrives. Interested to see what other techs are saying. I'm in the PA area and the tech was from NJ, company called Indusys Technology, Inc.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20141218_170938.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	181.1 KB
ID:	429673   Click image for larger version

Name:	20141218_170430.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	228.5 KB
ID:	429681  
Klingon is online now  
post #10153 of 10154 Unread Today, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
fr8doggr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Thanks for the update!


Vizio said the company that will call me is ITI. Maybe that is the same company (nationwide)? The tech also told me that they roll these firmware updates out in blocks of 10,000 - 20,000 displays at a time. It is possible that we were the first ones to get it.
fr8doggr is online now  
post #10154 of 10154 Unread Today, 05:03 PM
Member
 
goldmine848's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
New settings are posted a few pages back.
Thanks for that and forgive my ignorance but for the color tuner for red, green and blue I have five settings categories but your calibration only shows three.
goldmine848 is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off