Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 344 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #10291 of 10310 Old 01-23-2015, 01:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rf13 View Post
yes i wish i had denied it and now my set is having issues. Vizio isn't being very helpful as well with getting it fixed, im just going to cut my losses and no longer buy from them. I don't have time to chase them back and forth to get them to do the right thing.
Vizio Customer service was one of the best I've had. However, their TV's are probably one of the worse I've had. Vizio replaced my TV's mobo once, then replace the TV 3 times, with the 4th time being a P-Series. For some reason or another the remote loses connection everyday, and I've got to reset the TV to factory setting and putting the settings back again. I told this to Vizio and they gave me the option to give me a refund, which I am taking.
GusGus748s is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10292 of 10310 Old 01-23-2015, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
Vizio Customer service was one of the best I've had. However, their TV's are probably one of the worse I've had. Vizio replaced my TV's mobo once, then replace the TV 3 times, with the 4th time being a P-Series. For some reason or another the remote loses connection everyday, and I've got to reset the TV to factory setting and putting the settings back again. I told this to Vizio and they gave me the option to give me a refund, which I am taking.
You replaced your TV 4 times because of the remote?

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 w/ Denon AVR-1612, Polk Audio RM6750 | Sony Bravia XBR-60LX900 w/ Sony HTCT550W 3D Sound Bar | Sony SXRD KDS-R70XBR2 w/ Onkyo HT-S770 | Sony PS3 (Slim) | DIRECTV Genie HR44-500, C41s | Harmony 700
bigcat is offline  
post #10293 of 10310 Old 01-23-2015, 02:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post

Again, feel the pain (I own 4 of these) but don't expect miracles from the other guys either
Do you use any of them for gaming? If so, how is the input lag on them?

There's a thread for input lag, but I had a hard time understanding it. The formatting was confusing to me.
derekg likes this.
farner is offline  
post #10294 of 10310 Old 01-23-2015, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Nope, 40/47 in guest rooms, 70 in game room, and 65 in family room. Just for TV
Quote:
Originally Posted by farner View Post
Do you use any of them for gaming? If so, how is the input lag on them?

There's a thread for input lag, but I had a hard time understanding it. The formatting was confusing to me.
rakstr is online now  
post #10295 of 10310 Old 01-23-2015, 03:36 PM
Member
 
enigma7820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
He says 70inch in game room but doesnt use it for gaming lol
enigma7820 is online now  
post #10296 of 10310 Old 01-23-2015, 03:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 36
POKER and others!
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma7820 View Post
He says 70inch in game room but doesnt use it for gaming lol
rakstr is online now  
post #10297 of 10310 Old 01-23-2015, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
falconman515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma7820 View Post
He says 70inch in game room but doesnt use it for gaming lol
Theres a million "games" other then video games
falconman515 is offline  
post #10298 of 10310 Old 01-23-2015, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
I'm not defending poor customer service and the way Vizio is handling their firmware is ridiculous. It is possibly caused by some marketing person that made agreements with the "smart app" partners to "control" the content/performance/features of those apps in exchange for $$$. Per that agreement, they may have control of how firmware is released. Now that doesn't mean Vizio couldn't somehow segment out other changes but the more branches to the software they have, the more expensive it is to THEM. All a guess but, ... Sorry, that's a reality in today's world.

HOWEVER, make sure you've done your due diligence on whatever brand you consider. My experience is that, within a given industry/vertical, they all trend to the same level of operations and support.

Again, feel the pain (I own 4 of these) but don't expect miracles from the other guys either
yea I understand that im just honestly tired of chasing vizio around. Im sure the others are a similar nightmare, i just don't have the time to exchange a TV 3-4 times if it deosnt work right. im aware non of them are perfect, but i feel vizio should've handled this better. its just an inconvenience for me at the moment i just brought a house and have more important things to deal with. I planned on upgrading anyway i guess, im just hoping it holds out for another year.
Rf13 is offline  
post #10299 of 10310 Old 01-23-2015, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by farner View Post
Do you use any of them for gaming? If so, how is the input lag on them?

There's a thread for input lag, but I had a hard time understanding it. The formatting was confusing to me.
I work off and on in the video game industry and currently play games on all platforms PC, PS3/4, Xbox 360/One and Wii U all on the 80" Vizio and when in game mode the lag is very tolerable.

Last edited by PlayNice; 01-23-2015 at 07:51 PM.
PlayNice is online now  
post #10300 of 10310 Old 01-24-2015, 07:06 AM
Member
 
DarthDoxie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Rocky Mountains
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
I'm not defending poor customer service and the way Vizio is handling their firmware is ridiculous. It is possibly caused by some marketing person that made agreements with the "smart app" partners to "control" the content/performance/features of those apps in exchange for $$$. Per that agreement, they may have control of how firmware is released. Now that doesn't mean Vizio couldn't somehow segment out other changes but the more branches to the software they have, the more expensive it is to THEM. All a guess but, ... Sorry, that's a reality in today's world.
This...this is exactly what I think happened, you've probably hit the bulls-eye on this one. I don't use the smart apps on my 55 so IF the next FW update fixes the picture I"ll be disconnecting it from the internet.

Vizio M551D -- Denon 1613 -- Vizio 3D Blu-ray

 

I find your lack of schadenfreude disturbing.

DarthDoxie is offline  
post #10301 of 10310 Old 01-24-2015, 07:14 AM
Member
 
DarthDoxie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Rocky Mountains
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by farner View Post
Do you use any of them for gaming? If so, how is the input lag on them?
I have an XBone connected to my 55 and have only played Halo-MCC and AC-Black Flag...as long as you put the Picture Mode in Game there is no noticeable lag. Forget to switch to game mode and you will definitely notice lag.

Vizio M551D -- Denon 1613 -- Vizio 3D Blu-ray

 

I find your lack of schadenfreude disturbing.

DarthDoxie is offline  
post #10302 of 10310 Old 01-24-2015, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcat View Post
You replaced your TV 4 times because of the remote?
First TV replaced Mobo cause the PQ was off even after calibration.
2nd time replaced the TV cause Mobo wasn't the issue.
Third TV replaced due to freezing apps after firmware update.
Fourth TV I was giving the P-60 series. PQ want any difference than M series unless you play 4K content. After firmware updat for the P-60 the remote stopped working. I got a new remote and the same happened.

So it's going back and getting a refund. Wifi remote never worked for me. It said it was wifi, but I had to point the remote to the left bottom corner.

I thin the P series are over rated. The Sharp q+ and Samsung 7150 have better PQ in my personal opinion.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #10303 of 10310 Old 01-25-2015, 06:13 AM
Newbie
 
Ryhian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've had the 70" M series for about a year now. Got the latest firmware a month and a half/two months ago. It's getting really frustrating to have to turn the smart dimming on and off each time I turn on the tv or change input modes.

I've been following the thread for a bit and saw really the only thing vizio was doing was sending a tech to replace the mobo. As others posted their results I certainly don't want a tech to come out to swap out the mobo. I filed a ticket with Vizio to at least report the issue. I then chatted with customer service about my ticket. They had me 'reset' my tv. Once that didn't help their response was they were 'aware' of the issue and agreed it was firmware related. When I asked the solution I was told they hope to have a new firmware out 'soon'.

I understand small things like this may get missed in firmware QA, however it does seem like the firmware process in the TV industry is pretty archaic. I'm really hoping something is released soon and pushed out to all quickly and not slowly rolled out.

I'm not sure what my next move will be. I really love the set and as much of a gimmick 3D is my daughter loves to watch 3D movies. That alone makes me want to keep the set and wait it out, but the smart dimming is driving me insane.
waylo88 and netkrazed like this.
Ryhian is offline  
post #10304 of 10310 Old 01-26-2015, 09:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I know the panels are supposed to be different in these two models. Which one is supposed to have the better picture, M492i-B2 or M502i-B1?
Tburn is offline  
post #10305 of 10310 Old 01-27-2015, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Vivid is never the optimal setting, NEVER. Use either Calibratird or Calibrated Dark. Since you said Vivid is what you thought of as optimal I would say go with the default Calibrated option.
I am a noob and don't understand reference level pq i guess. I too like my pic to have a pop and vivid, how can i use the setting you have posted and still make it pop a little.

I keep comparing my 80 vizio to my 55 lg and think the lg has so much pop in pq, while the viz. is not bad but does not shine as well as the lg, i am sure it the right setting that i am missing to get the pq out of it that some of you are getting.

Can you share your settings.
sid369 is online now  
post #10306 of 10310 Old 01-27-2015, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post
I am a noob and don't understand reference level pq i guess. I too like my pic to have a pop and vivid, how can i use the setting you have posted and still make it pop a little.

I keep comparing my 80 vizio to my 55 lg and think the lg has so much pop in pq, while the viz. is not bad but does not shine as well as the lg, i am sure it the right setting that i am missing to get the pq out of it that some of you are getting.

Can you share your settings.
It's on I understand a lot of people don't know what a reference picture is and like the vivid, standard or other generic modes cause they pop more.

But you must ask yourself these questions. Are the skin tones right? Can I see details in the darkest and brightest portions of the film/image? Am I losing detail or creations false detail? All because I think this looks better... And do I care? If you don't car watch it the way you like. If you do care understand that a reference picture is one that is what the content creator intended you to see.

I posted my settings a few pages back search for them as I am on my phone and it's difficult. Don't compare one tv to the next of you haven't gotten either calibrated the right way. Doing so is null as you don't know or have a reference starting point.

You may not like the image quality of a calibrated mode at first but once you watch it for a short time frame you will see that wow this is a better image. I would recommend putting in an older movie you watched a lot and see if you notice more than you ever had.

Hope this helps break things down for you. Take care and happy viewing
PlayNice is online now  
post #10307 of 10310 Unread Today, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
HofstraJet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Coral Springs, FL 33071
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by HofstraJet View Post
I have an M401i-A3 that was unplugged from wifi for a while. When it connected to wifi, it immediately updated firmware to 1.60.10-004.0080 and now the set is totally unresponsive to the remote or the button on the TV. Only way to get in to the menu is to unplug it and then, immediately when plugging back in, turn it on and get into the menu and disconnect wifi by resetting to factory defaults. Set works fine when disconnected from wifi, but as soon as it is connected, it freezes and acts like a monitor, totally unresponsive.

A call to Vizio resulted in them offering to replace the set, which is fine by me as this is a second bedroom set.

Just an update - the replacement set arrived, is on firmware 1.34.44.0080, and has the same issue so it apparently isn't firmware related.

I connected to my network both through wired and wireless connections. Same result. Any idea what this could be? Could there be something on my network causing the TV to lock up? I plan on trying to disconnect my entire network and connect it directly to the modem and see if I get the same result. Very weird.

EDIT: When connected via ethernet directly to the modem, TV works fine, even if I don't disconnect my internal network. FWIW, my wifi router is the DHCP server - the Uverse modem is only used to provide internet access. I manually configured the TV's DNS settings to match the modem and then connected it to the home network - same issue, so not a DNS issue (I don't use the Uverse DNS servers). Any ideas of what on my home network could be causing this behavior? Not too concerned as the TV is going to my mother's house in a few weeks, but I am intellectually curious to know what the issue is. I believe I have a clean network with nothing questionable on it, so this bothers me. Thanks!

EDIT 2: While I generally don't take stock in crappy sites like Fixya, this post seems to match my issue and states that DLNA servers may be the issue, which would fall in line with my findings since the network the modem is on is distinct from the home network where everything else is (modem provides a 192.168.1.x IP address to my main wifi router and then that wifi router is the DHCP server for the main home network with 192.168.2.x addresses. In addition to all of my DirecTV receivers, I have a Plex server, a receiver, and several BD players that are all DLNA servers. Too much work to shut them all down to isolate the issue, but at least I know what it likely is. Hope this info helps someone else in the future.

Last edited by HofstraJet; Today at 01:31 PM.
HofstraJet is online now  
post #10308 of 10310 Unread Today, 02:58 PM
Member
 
tivoscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wagon Wheel (South OC), CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HofstraJet View Post
Just an update - the replacement set arrived, is on firmware 1.34.44.0080, and has the same issue so it apparently isn't firmware related.

I connected to my network both through wired and wireless connections. Same result. Any idea what this could be? Could there be something on my network causing the TV to lock up? I plan on trying to disconnect my entire network and connect it directly to the modem and see if I get the same result. Very weird.

EDIT: When connected via ethernet directly to the modem, TV works fine, even if I don't disconnect my internal network. FWIW, my wifi router is the DHCP server - the Uverse modem is only used to provide internet access. I manually configured the TV's DNS settings to match the modem and then connected it to the home network - same issue, so not a DNS issue (I don't use the Uverse DNS servers). Any ideas of what on my home network could be causing this behavior? Not too concerned as the TV is going to my mother's house in a few weeks, but I am intellectually curious to know what the issue is. I believe I have a clean network with nothing questionable on it, so this bothers me. Thanks!

EDIT 2: While I generally don't take stock in crappy sites like Fixya, this post seems to match my issue and states that DLNA servers may be the issue, which would fall in line with my findings since the network the modem is on is distinct from the home network where everything else is (modem provides a 192.168.1.x IP address to my main wifi router and then that wifi router is the DHCP server for the main home network with 192.168.2.x addresses. In addition to all of my DirecTV receivers, I have a Plex server, a receiver, and several BD players that are all DLNA servers. Too much work to shut them all down to isolate the issue, but at least I know what it likely is. Hope this info helps someone else in the future.
It's probably the DirecTV DVR - see DBSTalk.com. Try temporarily disconnecting the DVR from the network.
HofstraJet likes this.
tivoscool is online now  
post #10309 of 10310 Unread Today, 03:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
HofstraJet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Coral Springs, FL 33071
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoscool View Post
It's probably the DirecTV DVR - see DBSTalk.com. Try temporarily disconnecting the DVR from the network.
Thanks! That's exactly the same issue, confirming the DLNA issue. Further proof is that after leaving the TV connected to my home network for several hours, it is now working. I guess it was indexing all of the files from the network's DLNA servers (14 DVRs and other DLNA devices). Vizio needs to add this to their knowledgebase - would have saved me exchanging the TV. Will cross-post to the DBSTalk thread.
HofstraJet is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off