Official Vizio M-Series Razor Mxx1i thread - Page 350 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10471 of 10495 Old 07-07-2015, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
If you want your TV professionally calibrated you should probably hire someone to calibrate your set. Otherwise, why not invest in a Disney WOW (or other disk) and begin the process and the learning yourself? There are also inexpensive meters (sub $200) available.

I guess my point is that taking settings from another set and then "tweaking them to your liking" always stumps me. The sets all differ. Don't get me wrong, I'm not a "reference number" guy. Unless you plan to design something for transfer to print or other media on this set, I'm more of a "make it look good to you" person. Neither is right or wrong.

As has been said here before, reset your TV to factory, start with either calibrated or calibrated dark, save to a new custom setting, and 'tweak away". Copying settings from another set isn't going to do a whole lot better IMO without the tools listed above.

Like said, just one man's opinion and we all have them. I'll never understand people waiting around for someone else to "publish settings" from unknown rooms and conditions, and from a different panel. Calibrated and calibrated dark get you there much more quickly.
I've used other users calibration settings off this site for many of my TV's and they've always given me some of the best looking pictures I've ever had. To me, someone elses settings are a starting point. From there I'll use a Calibraton disk and fine tune, but usually other users settings have been pretty spot on. As long as you're matching the TV and size, especially in Vizio's case where each set can have different components.
bill875 likes this.
benk016 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10472 of 10495 Old 07-08-2015, 08:36 AM
Member
 
QuadraQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
If you want your TV professionally calibrated you should probably hire someone to calibrate your set. Otherwise, why not invest in a Disney WOW (or other disk) and begin the process and the learning yourself? There are also inexpensive meters (sub $200) available.

I guess my point is that taking settings from another set and then "tweaking them to your liking" always stumps me. The sets all differ. Don't get me wrong, I'm not a "reference number" guy. Unless you plan to design something for transfer to print or other media on this set, I'm more of a "make it look good to you" person. Neither is right or wrong.

As has been said here before, reset your TV to factory, start with either calibrated or calibrated dark, save to a new custom setting, and 'tweak away". Copying settings from another set isn't going to do a whole lot better IMO without the tools listed above.

Like said, just one man's opinion and we all have them. I'll never understand people waiting around for someone else to "publish settings" from unknown rooms and conditions, and from a different panel. Calibrated and calibrated dark get you there much more quickly.
I do in fact have the Wow disc and have used it (and tools like it) to do a home calibration for all the TV sets I've ever owned. That said, I've always achieved my best results when I'm able to use professionally calibrated settings as a starting point (like those posted here, or on CNet) and then use tools like the Wow disc to customize to my environment and personal preferences. Tools like the Wow disc or the THX program for iOS are not a replacement for professional calibration, and unfortunately I cannot afford to have a professional calibration done at this time. I realize that this can be a touchy subject for those who make a living by performing that kind of work. In this case I was simply expressing appreciation for the professional calibration that madkaw said he was going to do and to share, and I still hope that he will be willing to post his results to help fellow AV enthusiasts like myself who own the same set.
bill875 likes this.
QuadraQ is offline  
post #10473 of 10495 Old 07-08-2015, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Diode1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Question

Really? does his post count mean that much?
He isn't asking for something that hasn't been shared & helpful to an extent prior going back for many of years.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
I see you have 6 posts yet you say you've used settings of many others. Perhaps you should contribute.
bill875 and benk016 like this.

Last edited by Diode1; 07-08-2015 at 10:03 AM.
Diode1 is offline  
post #10474 of 10495 Old 07-08-2015, 01:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diode1 View Post
Really? does his post count mean that much?
He isn't asking for something that hasn't been shared & helpful to an extent prior going back for many of years.

Thanks, If I had the equipment to calibrate my set, I would do it and would absolutely share the settings on here for everyone else.

Using someone else's settings obviously isn't going to be as good as hiring someone to professionally calibrate my set, but it will get it much closer than it came out of the box. And i'm 100% happy with that. As I think most of us on here are as well.
bill875 likes this.
benk016 is offline  
post #10475 of 10495 Old 07-11-2015, 08:11 PM
Member
 
Wickettaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone using this set with their Desktop? I've noticed videos jerking (or lagging) about ever 10-15 seconds on VLC. I'm using the Computer calibration (with custom calibration settings from this forum). Thanks!
Wickettaker is offline  
post #10476 of 10495 Old 07-12-2015, 08:40 AM
Member
 
letterist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I had my computer hooked up to my m70 and did not get any lagging. Check the HDMI port that you are using. I can't remember which HDMI port they recommend (I think it is 3)
Not sure if that helps but its worth a try.

65JS9500
letterist is offline  
post #10477 of 10495 Old 07-12-2015, 01:01 PM
Jzc
Member
 
Jzc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Valley of the Sun, Arizona.
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wicket,

I got a m40 connected to one of my PCs and I haven't seen anything like you described... and yea.. make sure you got it connected to the right HDMI port. Also, I have a dish network receiver connected to another port and I don't see any hiccups.

Jzc
Jzc is offline  
post #10478 of 10495 Old 07-13-2015, 04:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
madkaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mooresville NC
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Sorry for the delay, had to wait on approval from customer to post settings.
Will post Calibrated settings tonight.

ISF Certified Calibrator
CalMan Pro
Electronics Junkie
madkaw is offline  
post #10479 of 10495 Old 07-13-2015, 07:41 AM
Member
 
letterist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Thanks Madkaw, we really appreciate it!

65JS9500
letterist is offline  
post #10480 of 10495 Old 07-13-2015, 12:49 PM
Member
 
Wickettaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the feedback Letterist & jzc. I wasn't aware that there was a specific HDMI port dedicated to computers. I can't find it in the user manual or the Vizio website. Could you give me some more details please?
Wickettaker is offline  
post #10481 of 10495 Old 07-17-2015, 09:05 AM
Member
 
letterist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Wickettaker,
I believe it is hdmi 4 on the Vizio. I don't have access to my manual at the moment but if you look in the back of the tv you will see somehting that says "best next to hdmi 4

65JS9500
letterist is offline  
post #10482 of 10495 Old 07-20-2015, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by madkaw View Post
Sorry for the delay, had to wait on approval from customer to post settings.
Will post Calibrated settings tonight.
What model?
laserjock II is offline  
post #10483 of 10495 Old 07-22-2015, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mj79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by madkaw View Post
Sorry for the delay, had to wait on approval from customer to post settings.
Will post Calibrated settings tonight.
Bump this up...


M701d FW 1.60.10-020.0090


ANy updates or calibration settings would be awesome.. For movie and Gaming, unless they are the same
bill875 likes this.
mj79 is offline  
post #10484 of 10495 Old 08-01-2015, 08:20 AM
Member
 
letterist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I guess the customer did not approve.

65JS9500
letterist is offline  
post #10485 of 10495 Old 08-01-2015, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
kundoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interface freezing and remote not working...

The picture is just fine, but the input display is frozen at the top and the remote is not working...

I know it isn't the remote since neither the factory remote nor the Harmony 650 are controlling the volume/channel/input/power once the set has come on. They will power the set on, but do nothing after that.

Any suggestions???

My Costco warranty expired in June... great timing...
kundoggy is offline  
post #10486 of 10495 Old 08-01-2015, 09:51 PM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 43
It's not just Vizio who can end up using different panels and motherboards. I suspect it is fairly common in the industry :-)

Vizio M501D-A2r hdtv, Sony STR-DN1050 AVR, Oppo BDP-93 blu-ray, Samsung BD-UP5000 HD-DVD/Blu-ray combo, Roku 3, Apple TV
other older items of various types and vintages
mhobart is offline  
post #10487 of 10495 Old 08-02-2015, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 1,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Searching this long thread is difficult. Seeing if someone else has had theirs just *die* on them?

Have the 55m1d-A2. Tried changing inputs and it would just default back to HDMI1. Tried the netflix app and the same thing. It would come up briefly and then default back. Tried selecting the OTA tuner and 'POP', the thing shuts down and won't come back on. Re-plugged it in and the power indicator light glows for a second, dims and that is all.

Really disliking this set and all of its major quirks.
Neuner is online now  
post #10488 of 10495 Old Yesterday, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuner View Post

...The thing shuts down and won't come back on.

Re-plugged it in and the power indicator light glows for a second, dims and that is all.


What was the normal operation of the Power Indicator prior to this?

Erratic function and trouble turning it on or it won't stay on, seems like it could be Cap-Gate (see sig info below at end of this post).

Sorry to hear this, but happens across all brands where many electronics use inferior capacitors. I just had a 19" Philips die on me for the 3rd time. Each video board in this model has one of the Bad Brand of caps populated all over the board. This latest board lasted the shortest - only a handful of months.

I had a Vizio Plasma TV's power supply go out on me a while back and found a message thread here on AVS that pointed me the way to order a cap kit. It fixed it and still works currently. It is not always a PS problem. It is at times, other boards in a TV that can go and it mimics symptoms of a 'bad' PS - as mentioned above with my Philips TV.




.

- Pj

The CalMAN Tutorial Kit - Soon to be installed. I own a Vizio P-Series - 2014 P502ui-B1E (50") TV with Firmware: 1.2.23-UHD. Win7Pro & FireFox 39.0.0, Desktop Computer. ClearStream-4 Antenna, a dying DTX9950 Converter Box (See www.BadCaps.Net and Capacitor Plague), My Philips 19PFL3403D TV is dead. My brother: Has the Android-driven Sony 75X850C TV & now has ownership of the 2013 M401i-A3.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #10489 of 10495 Old Yesterday, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Gary147852's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bossier City, La
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhobart View Post
It's not just Vizio who can end up using different panels and motherboards. I suspect it is fairly common in the industry :-)
nice tv.

Vizio M501d-A2R(Calibrated), LG BD-330, Pioneer VSX-524-K, Custom DIY LCR Mains, DIY Sub ( Kicker 10c124, 2.25 ft3, 19 hz tune, powered by xm-sd46x(using only rear channel in bridge mode, 150watts), powered by 400w atx power supply.) Work in progress.
Gary147852 is online now  
post #10490 of 10495 Old Yesterday, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary147852 View Post


Nice TV


Hey. They are nice... while they're working.



.

- Pj

The CalMAN Tutorial Kit - Soon to be installed. I own a Vizio P-Series - 2014 P502ui-B1E (50") TV with Firmware: 1.2.23-UHD. Win7Pro & FireFox 39.0.0, Desktop Computer. ClearStream-4 Antenna, a dying DTX9950 Converter Box (See www.BadCaps.Net and Capacitor Plague), My Philips 19PFL3403D TV is dead. My brother: Has the Android-driven Sony 75X850C TV & now has ownership of the 2013 M401i-A3.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #10491 of 10495 Old Yesterday, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Gary147852's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bossier City, La
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 33
This popped up on my tv the other day.

Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still 👎

Vizio M501d-A2R(Calibrated), LG BD-330, Pioneer VSX-524-K, Custom DIY LCR Mains, DIY Sub ( Kicker 10c124, 2.25 ft3, 19 hz tune, powered by xm-sd46x(using only rear channel in bridge mode, 150watts), powered by 400w atx power supply.) Work in progress

Vizio M501d-A2R(Calibrated), LG BD-330, Pioneer VSX-524-K, Custom DIY LCR Mains, DIY Sub ( Kicker 10c124, 2.25 ft3, 19 hz tune, powered by xm-sd46x(using only rear channel in bridge mode, 150watts), powered by 400w atx power supply.) Work in progress.
Gary147852 is online now  
post #10492 of 10495 Old Yesterday, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 1,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuner View Post
Searching this long thread is difficult. Seeing if someone else has had theirs just *die* on them?

Have the 55m1d-A2. Tried changing inputs and it would just default back to HDMI1. Tried the netflix app and the same thing. It would come up briefly and then default back. Tried selecting the OTA tuner and 'POP', the thing shuts down and won't come back on. Re-plugged it in and the power indicator light glows for a second, dims and that is all.

Really disliking this set and all of its major quirks.
Got it working. Contacted service and they ran me through their standard no devices/no power, power recycle with no results.

When I was done with their attempts, on a whim, I just held in the power button about 30 secs with it plugged in. It then came right on and had a weird menu message on the left. I selected different inputs and stations and all was normal again.

Very strange but glad it's working. I'm sick of this set and its qualms.

Last edited by Neuner; Today at 05:45 AM.
Neuner is online now  
post #10493 of 10495 Old Today, 05:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 1,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary147852 View Post
This popped up on my tv the other day.

Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still 👎

Vizio M501d-A2R(Calibrated), LG BD-330, Pioneer VSX-524-K, Custom DIY LCR Mains, DIY Sub ( Kicker 10c124, 2.25 ft3, 19 hz tune, powered by xm-sd46x(using only rear channel in bridge mode, 150watts), powered by 400w atx power supply.) Work in progress
This is the same kind of thing that came up on mine after it had shut down on me and I was able to get it going again.
Neuner is online now  
post #10494 of 10495 Old Today, 09:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuner View Post
Got it working. Contacted service and they ran me through their standard no devices/no power, power recycle with no results.

When I was done with their attempts, on a whim, I just held in the power button about 30 secs with it plugged in. It then came right on and had a weird menu message on the left. I selected different inputs and stations and all was normal again.

Very strange but glad it's working. I'm sick of this set and its qualms.
Sometimes powering off electronics doesn't completely power cycle it. holding the power button drains the capacitors aĺlow in everything to reset.
Rf13 is online now  
post #10495 of 10495 Old Today, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 1,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now the remote is not working at all even with new batteries. Won't turn the set on, nothing. Only control available is hitting the power button on the back of the set and that is it. Really hate this thing and wish I never bought it.
Neuner is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250 , Vizio 32 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio 55 Inch Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv M3d550sl , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv , Vizio M471i A2 47 Inch Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M551d A2r 55 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M601d A3r 60 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M651d A2r 65 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M701d A3r 70 Inch 3d Smart Led Hdtv , Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off